12958/Adi Sj Rajdhani

Adi Sj Rajdhani (12958) Train

Adi Sj Rajdhani
Average Rating :
5.4 / 7 1
14 Reviews

Adi Sj Rajdhani/12958 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Adi Sj Rajdhani (12958)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 13 hours 17 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source19:55 0 Km.
Delhi Cantt. 20:2720:29 16 Km.
Gurgaon 20:4420:46 32 Km.
Jaipur Junction 00:2000:25 309 Km.
Ajmer Junction 02:2502:29 443 Km.
Abu Road 06:0106:05 748 Km.
Palanpur Junction 07:0207:04 801 Km.
Mahesana Junction 08:0708:09 866 Km.
Sabarmati Junction 09:1609:18 929 Km.
Ahmedabad Junction 09:35Destination 934 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

14 traveller reviews for Adi Sj Rajdhani

Vishal

  • Explorer
  • Vishal
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 7 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  6352 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 11, 2015
Adi Sj Rajdhani Route: Ghaziabad ––› Udaipur
The train is good. We had AC coach where food and blankets are available. Food and water is available on purchase. Overall experience of train satisfactory. Staff and security is good and satisfactory. The smoking is not allowed in train. The chocolates and icecream also available for purchase.
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Udaipur City
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Varun

  • Scout
  • Varun
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  4686 readers
4.5/7
Posted Nov 26, 2015
Adi Sj Rajdhani Route: Delhi ––› Himachal Pradesh
People travel in Rajdhani by paying so much for luxury, but now you can't make any difference among any other vac train food quality is poor. Blankets are dirty, in morning attendants are so much in hurry to take bedsheet and blanket back. In short waste of money travelling in such premium trains.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Dogra | Himachal Pradesh
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Vijay Dabla

  • Scout
  • Vijay Dabla
  • Lives in Faridabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  3056 readers
6/7
Posted Sep 17, 2015
Adi Sj Rajdhani Route: New Delhi ––› Ahmedabad
First of all I reached the station before the time of the train. The train comes at New Delhi railway station at about 7.00PM. The journey was started which was comfortable. I traveled in 2nd AC Coach, my older mother catch cold due to heavy rate of Air conditioner. All the 6 seat ware in the same coach and the birth in order like 7 to 12. The linen were neat and clean, one pillow and two towels were serve to us during the journey. The quality of food and beverage serve to us very good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sunny Hotel | Sabarmati Ashram
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rajat Mahajan

  • Expert
  • Rajat Mahajan
  • Lives in Jammu
  • 31 Reviews
  •  7544 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 13, 2015
Adi Sj Rajdhani Route: Jammu ––› Delhi
I have travelled from Jammu to Delhi in Rajdhani train. I had booked A/c tier. The train is very neat and clean. The service is awesome. They also provide soup, snacks and dinner in the train. The dinner is very tasty and hygienic. I love my journey very much.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Jammu Tawi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Delhi Anand Vihar Terminal
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Neeraj Sheth

  • Scout
  • Neeraj Sheth
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  9689 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jun 3, 2015
Adi Sj Rajdhani Route: Delhi ––› Ahmedabad
Train journey was good, except food as its not up-to the quality. Sad part of Indian Railways is toilets are not cleaned. Need to keep dry all time.

Temprature need to maintian as its some times very high or low... Coaches to be clean... many time seen cockroaches..
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mahemdavad Kheda Road
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Crown Hotel | Ahmedabad
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

R Narula

  • Connoisseur
  • R Narula
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Chandigarh
  • 4 photos
  • 15 Reviews
  •  52 helpful votes
  •  31913 readers
5/7
Posted Apr 6, 2015
Adi Sj Rajdhani Route: Chandigarh ––› Mount Abu
The train was neat and clean. The bedding and food provided was clean and worth using. However, the care is not taken for providing adjacent seats in a group. As advertised about the availability of various types of food, continental food is refused for 2 AC accommodation.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Abu Road
 4.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 26 votes

Sunil Agrawal

  • Explorer
  • Sunil Agrawal
  • Lives in Meerut
  • 8 photos
  • 8 Reviews
  •  26 helpful votes
  •  11750 readers
5.5/7
Posted Mar 24, 2015
Adi Sj Rajdhani Route: Meerut ––› Udaipur
I travelled by Rajdhani Express upto Abu Road and after visiting Mount Abu, reached Udaipur by bus from Mount abu. At Abu road I did not stay but just outside the station taxi to Mount Abu was available at reasonable rates. The journey from taxi takes about 1 hour and road is good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Abu Road
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  | Udaipur | Saheliyon Ki Bari
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 18 votes

Er dev Singh

  • Scout
  • Er dev Singh
  • Lives in Darbhanga
  • 1 Review
  •  91 helpful votes
  •  16558 readers
7/7
Posted Mar 18, 2015
Adi Sj Rajdhani Route: Chennai ––› Goa
It's more comfortable than other transport, accommodation is very good, facilities are far better than others and services are also better than others. However we enjoy more and here all toilets are clean and safe.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Dangoaposi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dangoaposi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 91 votes

Rajinder Sharma

  • Scout
  • Rajinder Sharma
  • 1 Review
  •  49 helpful votes
  •  12003 readers
5/7
Posted Feb 21, 2015
Adi Sj Rajdhani Route: New Delhi ––› Bangalore
I travelled from New Delhi to Bangalore by train and it was the journey which I can never forget in near future. It was an unforgettable one.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 49 votes

Sarthik Gupta

  • Scout
  • Sarthik Gupta
  • Lives in Panchkula
  • 3 Reviews
  •  45 helpful votes
  •  10746 readers
6/7
Posted Jan 22, 2015
The journey from Chandigarh to Vadodara was an excellent one. It included all the enjoyment in the train and the sightseeing was uncomparable. The train Rajdhani as we all know provides awesome facility for its travellers. The seats were nice and the biggest one was that it had better toilets than other usual trains and after all we had good co-passengers with us who entertained us all the way. It was an excellent journey by train and I would not prefer anyone to go by air as it is more costly and you will miss your enjoyment on the way tooo!!
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vadodara Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Sayaji, the well known hotel of Baroda, similar to Taj for Mumbai, offers the best facilities to its Customers. It has all the facilities like Parking, Restaurant, and even a awesome Terrace.

You would be greeted like God for all the Services you want in your Room. Ring a call, they...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 41 votes

Other Trains from New Delhi To Ahmedabad Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Ahm... M T W T F S S
12474 Sarvodaya Express 21:50 14:15 N N N Y N N N
12476 Sarvodaya Express 21:50 14:15 Y N N N N N N
12478 Jat Jamnagr Express 21:50 14:15 N N N N N N Y
9266 Uttaranchal Exp 13:30 06:30 N N N N N N Y
9266 Uttaranchal Exp 13:30 06:30 N N N N N N Y