59439/Ahmadabad Pass

Ahmadabad Pass (59439) Train (Mumbai Central to Ahmedabad Junction)

Ahmadabad Pass/59439 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 13 hours 3 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Central (BCT) Source12:15 0 km
Mumbai Dadar Western (DDR) 12:2812:30 6 km
Mumbai Andheri (ADH) 12:5212:54 18 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 13:1813:20 30 km
Vasai Road (BSR) 13:5013:52 48 km
Virar (VR) 14:0314:05 56 km
Vaitarna (VTN) 14:1614:18 64 km
Saphale (SAH) 14:2514:27 73 km
Kelve Road (KLV) 14:3214:34 79 km
Palghar (PLG) 14:4114:43 87 km
Boisar (BOR) 14:5514:57 99 km
Vangaon (VGN) 15:2815:30 108 km
Dahanu Road (DRD) 15:4415:46 120 km
Gholvad (GVD) 15:5615:58 131 km
Umbargam Road (UBR) 16:0716:09 140 km
Sanjan (SJN) 16:2016:22 145 km
Bhilad (BLD) 16:3316:35 157 km
Karambeli (KEB) 16:4016:42 162 km
Vapi (VAPI) 16:5817:00 170 km
Udvada (UVD) 17:1317:15 178 km
Pardi (PAD) 17:2017:22 184 km
Atul (ATUL) 17:2617:28 187 km
Valsad (BL) 17:4218:00 194 km
Dungri (DGI) 18:0818:10 203 km
Joravasan (JRS) 18:1518:17 208 km
Bilimora Junction (BIM) 18:2318:25 212 km
Amalsad (AML) 18:4418:46 218 km
Ancheli (ACL) 18:5118:53 221 km
Vedchha (VDH) 18:5919:01 225 km
Navsari (NVS) 19:2319:25 233 km
Maroli (MRL) 19:3519:37 242 km
Sachin (SCH) 19:5219:54 248 km
Bhestan (BHET) 20:0120:03 253 km
Udhna Junction (UDN) 20:1420:16 259 km
Surat (ST) 20:4921:09 263 km
Utran (URN) 21:1521:17 266 km
Kosad (KSE) 21:2021:22 270 km
Gothangam (GTX) 21:2821:30 273 km
Sayan (SYN) 21:3921:41 276 km
Kim (KIM) 21:5221:54 286 km
Kosamba Junction (KSB) 22:0222:04 294 km
Hathuran (HAT) 22:0822:10 298 km
Panoli (PAO) 22:1522:17 302 km
Ankleshwar Junction (AKV) 22:3422:36 312 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 22:5022:52 322 km
Nabipur (NIU) 23:0323:05 334 km
Varediya (VRE) 23:1223:14 341 km
Palej (PLJ) 23:2023:22 347 km
Miyagam Karjan (MYG) 23:4323:45 362 km
Itola (ITA) 23:5623:58 374 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 00:4000:50 392 km
Bajva (BJW) 01:0401:06 399 km
Ranoli (RNO) 01:1601:18 404 km
Nandesari (NDR) 01:2101:23 407 km
Vasad Junction (VDA) 01:2801:30 412 km
Adas Road (ADD) 01:3601:38 417 km
Vadod (VXD) 01:4401:46 421 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 02:0302:08 427 km
Kanjari Boriyavi (KBRV) 02:1402:16 435 km
Utarsanda (UTD) 02:2302:25 440 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 02:3502:43 446 km
Gothaj (GTE) 02:5202:54 455 km
Mahemdavad Kheda Road (MHD) 03:1203:14 463 km
Nenpur (NEP) 03:1903:21 467 km
Kanij (KANJ) 03:2603:28 470 km
Barejadi (BJD) 03:3603:38 475 km
Geratpur (GER) 03:5203:54 478 km
Vatva (VTA) 03:5804:00 483 km
Maninagar (MAN) 04:0604:08 488 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 04:25Destination 491 km

Journey Reviews

Sasirekha mohanraj

  • Tourist
  • Sasirekha mohanraj
  • Lives in Thiruvananthapuram
  • 4 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  5974 readers
Sasirekha mohanraj
5/7
Posted Sep 22, 2016 Sep 22, 2016
Mode of Transport:Train
Train journey was comfortable as we had booked from Bandra to Dwarka. The beddings were slightly wet, though clean. As we had not had dinner, we asked around and was informed food is available in the train once the journey starts.
The train started at correct time and we ordered for 02 veg thalis. There were 02 rotis, rice, Dal and sabji, which was tasty and good.
Train name (Train no): ARAVALI EXPRESS (9707)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 4.00/7
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Aaditya Masurekar

  • Scout
  • Aaditya Masurekar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 14 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  29998 readers
Aaditya Masurekar
5/7
Posted Jan 5, 2016 Jan 5, 2016
Mode of Transport:Train
I had booked AC Chair car tickets. The journey was a comfortable one. Though I thought I would get cramped up to sit at it was a double decker but surprisingly there was a lot of space. The train was on time and throughout the journey the attendants were always there to help. Toilets were not at all stinky, which was something that I had never expected. Seats were comfortable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Double Deck (12931)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
This establishment is located opposite Hotel Prime at All Darwaja, but in a small by-lane. It is difficult to locate the lane at times, especially in the evening as there is a lot of rush on this road. Hotel is clean and rooms are spacious. I had booked a Duel occupancy room and they gave me...more »
Trip Includes:  Prime Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Imran Khan

  • Tourist
  • Imran Khan
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1491 readers
Imran Khan
7/7
Posted Nov 8, 2015 Nov 8, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
This was my first travel in 3 tier and I was too amazed about clean places and there is only person who have the seats and no extra on board passenger, pillows, great feeling.

I love this type of journey and it is memorable for long time.

I think this journey would last for long time as this is also my first trip to Ahmedabad and I had feeling that Mumbai is the best city in India but now I can say that Ahmedabad is better than Mumbai as for cleanliness, transportation and nature of peoples.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Duronto Express (12267)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Harsha Bhatia

  • Explorer
  • Harsha Bhatia
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 photos
  • 7 Reviews
  •  11 helpful votes
  •  11605 readers
Harsha Bhatia
6.5/7
Posted Jul 11, 2015 Jul 11, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
I had gone to my cousins place in Ahmedabad for a vacation, we went by the double Decker train. It was a very pleasant journey, kids had seen a double Decker bus but a travel by double Decker train was an entire new experience for them they enjoyed a lot. Everything from tea snacks cold drinks was availed mainly the train departed at the right time and reached Ahmedabad on time it was a very nice experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Double Deck (12931)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Ahmedabad
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Hardik Belani

  • Scout
  • Hardik Belani
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 photo
  • 4 Reviews
  •  90 helpful votes
  •  6112 readers
Hardik Belani
3/7
Posted Jan 26, 2015 Jan 26, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
Traveling by Lok Shakti Exp from Mumbai to Ahmedabad is very bad idea. You wont be able to get your seat for at least 2 hours from boarding as daily pass holders will not allow you to seat though seat is reserved. So I will say try other trains like Gujarat Mail, Bhavnagar Bandra, Aravali exp, etc.
More »
Train name (Train no): Lok Shakti Exp (19143)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Ginger Hotel (Drive-In Road)
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 82 votes

Tarak Shah

  • Scout
  • Tarak Shah
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  5288 readers
Tarak Shah
6.5/7
Posted Oct 8, 2014 Oct 8, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
I had a superb journey this October 2014 with my family. I was travelling for the first time in Duronto Express and I'm glad to tell that it was awesome! The train startted late at night from Mumbai Central and you will never know when you reached Ahmedabad.

Comfort is in the air for DURONTO! MUST GO ONCE!
More »
Train name (Train no): ADI DURONTO EXPRESS (2267)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 37 votes

Giridhar Giridhar

  • Expert
  • Giridhar Giridhar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 4 photos
  • 29 Reviews
  •  210 helpful votes
  •  97455 readers
Giridhar Giridhar
5/7
Posted Oct 3, 2014 Oct 3, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
The Mumbai Central - Ahmedabad Shatabdi is a good option for travel between the two cities. As the train allows boarding at Borivali, suburban residents don't need to travel all the way to Mumbai Central to board the train. The train is kept clean and comfortable through the journey and it makes the travel experience pleasant. The announcements on the train though are not regular-on some days the announcements are not made at all (even though recorded). The food served could improve much. For breakfast, cutlets French fries (just two) and green peas (just six) are served along with two slices of bread. The railways would do well by providing a better breakfast. The tea bag served is of poor quality ones and thus puts off the traveller. Lunch is served early which is good as the train reaches Ahmedabad just after 1.00 pm. The lunch thali is kept invariant and is average. The vegetable dishes can be varied to make the meal more interesting. The train covers the distance between the two cities in more than 7 hours which is too long for an express train. There are numerous stops in between, both scheduled and unscheduled and even some after arrival into Ahmedabad. However, this train is a better option than going by road and a cheaper option to flying to Ahmedabad from Mumbai. The catering team is on its toes and takes good care of the passengers.
More »
Train name (Train no): Shatabdi Exp (12010)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Dudawat Hotel | Ahmedabad
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 52 votes

Parth Mehta

  • Explorer
  • Parth Mehta
  • 5 Reviews
  •  51 helpful votes
  •  6734 readers
Parth Mehta
4/7
Posted Jun 27, 2014 Jun 27, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
Indian railways or IRCTC needs a lot of improvement but I must say that it is the cheapest mode of travel nowadays in India as luxury buses charge exorbitant prices. So we can say that Indian Railway’s are a better option. Travellers who are well off should pick Shatabdi Express to experience the best services provided by IRCTC (good food, good coaches, along with a blanket, charging sockets ,cleaner toilets)
More »
Train name (Train no): ASHRAM EXPRESS (2915)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Priyanka patil

  • Explorer
  • Priyanka patil
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Amritsar
  • 7 Reviews
  •  45 helpful votes
  •  5453 readers
Priyanka patil
7/7
Posted Jun 26, 2014 Jun 26, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
This train reached on time and they provide water. It’s a good train as it reaches on time thus helps the passengers to get back to work. Travelling was safe, without any fear with great relaxation. But as we travelled at night we could not see anything. So enjoying the view was not possible.
More »
Train name (Train no): Bct Duronto Express (12268)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Heritage Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 41 votes

Monica Rai

  • Expert
  • Monica Rai
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 42 photos
  • 33 Reviews
  •  248 helpful votes
  •  36487 readers
Monica Rai
7/7
Posted Apr 4, 2014 Apr 4, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
I am a traveller and for me means of travel depends on the journey that I take, the time, money and the final destination! Mumbai Ahmadabad is 8 hours by train and it is an overnight journey. The Gujarat mail is usually on time and allows a comfortable nights sleep. The tickets are not so expensive and the best part is that even if I decide to travel the same day, I get availability! This particular journey I bought tickets in advance as my purpose was to attend a family wedding. I got confirmed tickets and as I book all my tickets online, it is hassle free and very convenient.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gujarat Mail (2902)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Ahmedabad, the largest city in the state of Gujarat, is often mistaken to be the capital of the state. Laden with rich history, the city not only offers few of the most famous Hindu and Islamic architectural marvels such as the Akshardham Temple and the Jama Masjid, but it also boasts of one of...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai Central To Ahmedabad Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Ahm... M T W T F S S
12267 Adi Duronto Express 23:25 06:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12009 Shatabdi Exp 06:25 13:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y N
19005 Saurashtra Mail 20:25 04:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19011 Gujarat Express 05:45 14:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19215 Saurashtra Exp 08:20 19:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12901 Gujarat Mail 22:00 06:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12931 Adi Double Deck 14:20 21:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y N
12933 Karnavati Exp 13:40 21:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
59441 Ahmedabad Passenger 22:40 14:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
09001 Ahmedabad Sup S 22:50 06:00 N Y N Y N N Y
0237 Jaipur Sup F Spl 14:20 22:20 N N Y N N N N

Hotels near Ahmedabad Junction

Hotel
Vinus Hotel, Ahmedabad
4 Reviews
Hotel
Sunrise Hotel, Ahmedabad
16 Reviews
Guest Houses
Rudra Mahal Hotel, Ahmedabad
62 Reviews