17064/Ajanta Express

Ajanta Express (17064) Train (Secunderabad Junction to Manmad Junction)

Ajanta Express
Average Rating :
5.4 / 7 1
8 Reviews

Ajanta Express/17064 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 11 hours 54 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Secunderabad Junction (SC) Source18:10 0 km
Malkajgiri (MJF) 18:1818:19 4 km
Bolarum (BMO) 18:3018:31 14 km
Medchal (MED) 18:4418:45 28 km
Kamareddi (KMC) 19:5820:00 109 km
Nizamabad (NZB) 21:0021:05 161 km
Basar (BSX) 21:3521:37 190 km
Dharmabad (DAB) 21:4721:48 200 km
Mudkhed Junction (MUE) 23:1023:12 249 km
Hazur Sahib Nanded (NED) 23:3523:40 272 km
Purna Junction (PAU) 00:1000:12 302 km
Parbhani Junction (PBN) 00:3800:40 331 km
Manwath Road (MVO) 01:1101:12 358 km
Selu (SELU) 01:2601:27 373 km
Partur (PTU) 01:5201:53 400 km
Jalna (J) 02:3502:37 445 km
Aurangabad (AWB) 03:4503:50 508 km
Lasur (LSR) 04:1404:15 541 km
Rotegaon (RGO) 04:4404:45 569 km
Nagarsol (NSL) 05:4005:45 597 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 06:45Destination 621 km

8 traveller reviews for Ajanta Express

Arvapalli akhil

  • Scout
  • Arvapalli akhil
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  1569 readers
7/7
Posted Dec 23, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Guntur ––› Shirdi
The Ajanta express train was very good to go to Shirdi. It reached nagarsol station at 5.45 am.
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Nagarsol
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Dinesh kumar

  • Tourist
  • Dinesh kumar
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 5 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  5808 readers
6/7
Posted Dec 3, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
I traveled in Ajanta express from Secunderabad to Nagarsol and we have book a cab from station to Shirdi. Train is good. It was running on time. No delay but as usual we have to take our belongings, unknown persons who travels daily they occupy our seats for a hour or two hours.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagarsol
 4.50/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
Hotel prices are affordable but bathrooms are not nice. Its in a old model the ceilings has been damaged not far from sai baba temple. No issue with staff easy to identify the hotel no food available in hotel. We have to take food from outside any restaurant or hotel.more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Yash P

  • Scout
  • Yash P
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  2301 readers
5.5/7
Posted Sep 17, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Secunderabad ––› Shirdi
we travelled to Shirdi through Ajanta express from Secunderabad. The train is always on time. The seats are in good condition and toilets also clean. train starts at evening from Secunderabad station in that station is clean and also it has escalator. We can get food in the station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagarsol
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Surendra Dewangan

  • Explorer
  • Surendra Dewangan
  • 6 Reviews
  •  82 helpful votes
  •  11220 readers
3.5/7
Posted Mar 16, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Aurangabad
I board my train from Secundarabad and train was on time and the journey was nice. But the most great thing happen when we reach Aurangabad at 4:30 am in morning is the IRCTC retiring room facility.

It is affordable at a very low price :

Dormitory-50/- for 12 hours.
Non AC room-250 for 24 hours.
AC room- 500 for 24 hours.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Aurangabad
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 66 votes

V b rao Rekapalli

  • Connoisseur
  • V b rao Rekapalli
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 11 Reviews
  •  157 helpful votes
  •  21129 readers
6/7
Posted Mar 12, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
It was a comfortable journey from Secunderabad to Nagersol, where we got down and travelled to Shirdi by a hired taxi. The taxi charges are around Rs.800/ and it was quite good. We reached Sai Asram and stayed for 3 nights. The stay was very pleasant. On the trip back also we came back to Nagersol and took train back to home town.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagarsol
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 106 votes

Kiran

  • Explorer
  • Kiran
  • Cityslicker
  • 8 Reviews
  •  140 helpful votes
  •  16996 readers
6/7
Posted May 26, 2014
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
The journey was good. The train was on time in the onward journey. However, on the return journey it was delayed beyond comfort. Overall a nice train and nicely timed. The journey was good. I would recommend this train. There was no pantry car and the stations enroute i think donot have many options for eatables. Its better to carry eatables.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagarsol
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Sai Sangeet | Shirdi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 79 votes

Suresh

  • Scout
  • Suresh
  • 3 Reviews
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  6821 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 18, 2013
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
Train is delayed by 30 minutes which is usual here in Secunderabad so this wont be a concern any time. We traveled in sleeper class and the seats we got are very comfortable for all four of us to travel with a two year kid. We didn't get a chance to see great views because its a night journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagarsol
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Sai Sangeet | Shirdi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Srujan Ch

  • Explorer
  • Srujan Ch
  • Soulseeker
  • 5 Reviews
  •  16 helpful votes
  •  6040 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 19, 2013
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
Ajanta Express is good. It goes to Shirdi at the right time but does not come to Hyderabad at the right time. The food is excellent in the train and the toilets are well maintained but only one way. Tiffins are also good at the Nagarsol station. But there are no benches to sit. We have to sit in the waiting hall or sit outside the station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagarsol
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I and my family visit shirdi every 3 years. I had booked in so many hotels but in vain. This time I was right. I had booked the right hotel. The rooms were large and the bed was very long. But the Cable Connection was Poor.We could not watch our Regional Channels and others channels were very...more »
Trip Includes:  | Shirdi | Samadhi Mandir
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Secunderabad Junction To Manmad Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Sec... Man... M T W T F S S
17002 Sc Snsi Express 16:40 07:25 N N N N Y N Y
17020 Hyb Aii Express 15:45 04:20 N N N N N Y N
17058 Devagiri Express 12:55 01:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17206 Cct Snsi Express 16:40 07:30 Y N Y N N Y N
17208 Bza Snsi Express 16:40 07:30 N Y N N N N N
02801 Vskp Snsi Special 05:00 16:45 N N N Y N N N
18503 Vskp Snsi Ex 22:00 10:15 N N N Y N N N
22801 Vskp Snsi Sf Ex 22:00 10:15 N N N Y N N N

Hotels near Manmad Junction