17064/Ajanta Express

Ajanta Express (17064) Train

Ajanta Express
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
8 8 Reviews

Ajanta Express/17064 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Ajanta Express (17064)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 11 hours 54 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Secunderabad Junction Source18:10 0 Km.
Malkajgiri 18:1818:19 4 Km.
Bolarum 18:3018:31 14 Km.
Medchal 18:4418:45 28 Km.
Kamareddi 19:5820:00 109 Km.
Nizamabad 21:0021:05 161 Km.
Basar 21:3521:37 190 Km.
Dharmabad 21:4721:48 200 Km.
Mudkhed Junction 23:1023:12 249 Km.
Hazur Sahib Nanded 23:3523:40 272 Km.
Purna Junction 00:1000:12 302 Km.
Parbhani Junction 00:3800:40 331 Km.
Manwath Road 01:1101:12 358 Km.
Selu 01:2601:27 373 Km.
Partur 01:5201:53 400 Km.
Jalna 02:3502:37 445 Km.
Aurangabad 03:4503:50 508 Km.
Lasur 04:1404:15 541 Km.
Rotegaon 04:4404:45 569 Km.
Nagarsol 05:4005:45 597 Km.
Manmad Junction 06:45Destination 621 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

8 traveller reviews for Ajanta Express

Arvapalli akhil

  • Scout
  • Arvapalli akhil
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  382 readers
Arvapalli akhil
7/7
Posted Dec 23, 2015 Dec 23, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Guntur ––› Shirdi
The Ajanta express train was very good to go to Shirdi. It reached nagarsol station at 5.45 am.
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Nagarsol
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Dinesh kumar

  • Tourist
  • Dinesh kumar
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1898 readers
Dinesh kumar
6/7
Posted Dec 3, 2015 Dec 3, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
I traveled in Ajanta express from Secunderabad to Nagarsol and we have book a cab from station to Shirdi. Train is good. It was running on time. No delay but as usual we have to take our belongings, unknown persons who travels daily they occupy our seats for a hour or two hours.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagarsol
 4.50/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
Hotel prices are affordable but bathrooms are not nice. Its in a old model the ceilings has been damaged not far from sai baba temple. No issue with staff easy to identify the hotel no food available in hotel. We have to take food from outside any restaurant or hotel.more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Yash P

  • Scout
  • Yash P
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1168 readers
Yash P
5.5/7
Posted Sep 17, 2015 Sep 17, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Secunderabad ––› Shirdi
we travelled to Shirdi through Ajanta express from Secunderabad. The train is always on time. The seats are in good condition and toilets also clean. train starts at evening from Secunderabad station in that station is clean and also it has escalator. We can get food in the station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagarsol
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Surendra Dewangan

  • Explorer
  • Surendra Dewangan
  • 6 Reviews
  •  79 helpful votes
  •  9217 readers
Surendra Dewangan
3.5/7
Posted Mar 16, 2015 Mar 16, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Aurangabad
I board my train from Secundarabad and train was on time and the journey was nice. But the most great thing happen when we reach Aurangabad at 4:30 am in morning is the IRCTC retiring room facility.

It is affordable at a very low price :

Dormitory-50/- for 12 hours.
Non AC room-250 for 24 hours.
AC room- 500 for 24 hours.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Aurangabad
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 63 votes

V b rao Rekapalli

  • Connoisseur
  • V b rao Rekapalli
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 11 Reviews
  •  154 helpful votes
  •  19954 readers
V b rao Rekapalli
6/7
Posted Mar 12, 2015 Mar 12, 2015
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
It was a comfortable journey from Secunderabad to Nagersol, where we got down and travelled to Shirdi by a hired taxi. The taxi charges are around Rs.800/ and it was quite good. We reached Sai Asram and stayed for 3 nights. The stay was very pleasant. On the trip back also we came back to Nagersol and took train back to home town.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagarsol
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 104 votes

Kiran

  • Explorer
  • Kiran
  • Cityslicker
  • 8 Reviews
  •  136 helpful votes
  •  13822 readers
Kiran
6/7
Posted May 26, 2014 May 26, 2014
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
The journey was good. The train was on time in the onward journey. However, on the return journey it was delayed beyond comfort. Overall a nice train and nicely timed. The journey was good. I would recommend this train. There was no pantry car and the stations enroute i think donot have many options for eatables. Its better to carry eatables.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagarsol
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Sai Sangeet | Shirdi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 76 votes

Suresh

  • Scout
  • Suresh
  • 3 Reviews
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  5867 readers
Suresh
5/7
Posted Dec 18, 2013 Dec 18, 2013
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
Train is delayed by 30 minutes which is usual here in Secunderabad so this wont be a concern any time. We traveled in sleeper class and the seats we got are very comfortable for all four of us to travel with a two year kid. We didn't get a chance to see great views because its a night journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagarsol
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Sai Sangeet | Shirdi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Srujan Ch

  • Explorer
  • Srujan Ch
  • Soulseeker
  • 5 Reviews
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  5103 readers
Srujan Ch
4/7
Posted Oct 19, 2013 Oct 19, 2013
Ajanta Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Shirdi
Ajanta Express is good. It goes to Shirdi at the right time but does not come to Hyderabad at the right time. The food is excellent in the train and the toilets are well maintained but only one way. Tiffins are also good at the Nagarsol station. But there are no benches to sit. We have to sit in the waiting hall or sit outside the station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ajanta Express(17064)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagarsol
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I and my family visit shirdi every 3 years. I had booked in so many hotels but in vain. This time I was right. I had booked the right hotel. The rooms were large and the bed was very long. But the Cable Connection was Poor.We could not watch our Regional Channels and others channels were very...more »
Trip Includes:  | Shirdi | Samadhi Mandir
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Other Trains from Secunderabad Junction To Manmad Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Sec... Man... M T W T F S S
17002 Sc Snsi Express 16:40 07:25 N N N N Y N Y
17020 Hyb Aii Express 15:45 04:20 N N N N N Y N
17058 Devagiri Express 12:55 01:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17206 Cct Snsi Express 16:40 07:30 Y N Y N N Y N
17208 Bza Snsi Express 16:40 07:30 N Y N N N N N
02801 Vskp Snsi Special 05:00 16:45 N N N Y N N N
18503 Vskp Snsi Ex 22:00 10:15 N N N Y N N N
22801 Vskp Snsi Sf Ex 22:00 10:15 N N N Y N N N