18047/Amaravathi Exp

Amaravathi Exp (18047) Train

Amaravathi Exp
Average Rating :
5.1/ 7 1
21 21 Reviews

Amaravathi Exp/18047 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Amaravathi Exp (18047)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat
  • Travel time: 36 hours 52 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source23:30 0 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 01:1001:15 116 Km.
Balasore 02:4002:42 234 Km.
Bhadrakh 03:4003:42 296 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 04:1004:11 340 Km.
Cuttack 05:1005:15 412 Km.
Bhubaneswar 05:5005:55 439 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 06:3006:45 458 Km.
Brahmapur 08:2908:31 605 Km.
Palasa 09:4509:47 679 Km.
Srikakulam Road 10:4010:42 752 Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 11:4512:00 821 Km.
Duvvada 13:1713:18 886 Km.
Samalkot Junction 14:5114:52 1019 Km.
Rajahmundry 15:5115:53 1070 Km.
Eluru 16:5816:59 1159 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 18:4518:55 1219 Km.
Guntur Junction 19:4020:00 1251 Km.
Narasaraopet 20:4520:46 1296 Km.
Vinukonda 21:1921:20 1333 Km.
Donakonda 21:5421:55 1371 Km.
Markapur Road 22:1922:20 1395 Km.
Cumbum 22:4922:50 1421 Km.
Giddalur 23:2023:21 1454 Km.
Nandyal 01:0001:05 1508 Km.
Dhone Junction 02:4002:42 1584 Km.
Maddikera 03:3403:35 1641 Km.
Guntakal Junction 04:0004:10 1652 Km.
Bellary Junction 05:2305:25 1703 Km.
Toranagallu 05:5305:55 1735 Km.
Hospet Junction 06:2806:30 1768 Km.
Koppal 07:0007:01 1796 Km.
Gadag Junction 07:4307:45 1853 Km.
Hubli Junction 08:5009:00 1911 Km.
Dharwad 09:2809:29 1931 Km.
Londa Junction 10:3810:40 2002 Km.
Castle Rock 11:2011:30 2026 Km.
Kulem 12:5513:00 2085 Km.
Kudchade 13:1913:20 2104 Km.
Madgaon Junction 13:5514:00 2119 Km.
Vasco-da-Gama 15:00Destination 2147 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

21 traveller reviews for Amaravathi Exp

Ryan Patrao

  • Scout
  • Ryan Patrao
  • Lives in Gandhidham
  • 4 Reviews
  •  393 readers
Ryan Patrao
6/7
Posted Oct 27, 2015 Oct 27, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
The train journey to Goa was wonderful. As we reached the konkan coast the outside view was awesome. Greenery and mountains along with beaches. The train was very good with good seats. The air conditioned coaches were very comfortable and clean. The train was late by a couple of hours.
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Chiranjit Nath

  • Tourist
  • Chiranjit Nath
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 photo
  • 1 Review
  •  93 readers
Chiranjit Nath
3.5/7
Posted Sep 15, 2015 Sep 15, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Baga
Well, the journey was good as because it takes 39 hrs to reach the final destination. The sightseeing was nice around the dudhsagar bandh. I was really disappointed that there was no food service from irctc after all it was long journey. I hope in future they will definitely implement the fooding service.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Kishore Ghosh

  • Scout
  • Kishore Ghosh
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  5478 readers
Kishore Ghosh
4/7
Posted Jul 25, 2015 Jul 25, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
We booked ticket in this train because itís a direct train from Kolkata to Goa. But the travel experience was far from satisfactory. The toilets were not clean. The train staff were as you know how they behave - no choice, either take it or leave it. But the only thing I liked in the journey is the travel through the hills and mountains. The tunnels gave us a thrill. We also saw the Dudh Sagar Waterfalls which was fantastic. We really forgot the tiredness of our travel during that leg of the journey just before reaching our destination. Overall, an average experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Amritendu Mandal

  • Scout
  • Amritendu Mandal
  • 2 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  6176 readers
Amritendu Mandal
3/7
Posted Jul 5, 2015 Jul 5, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
There has no pantry in the train. IRCTC approved vendors supplies foods of such a horrible quality, that people would prefer to starve instead. Better to carry prepared food for first two major meals and then to live on dry food, fruits etc. Train was on time but toilets were not cleaned regularly and became a hell in the last part of journey. Its advisable not to go till Vasco, rather if you hire cab from Madgaon you can reach North Goa earlier.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Jotir

  • Explorer
  • Jotir
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 16 photos
  • 12 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  5066 readers
Jotir
6/7
Posted May 28, 2015 May 28, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Candolim Beach
It's a nice experience, because after crossing Castle-Rock Station a panoramic view suddenly appear in front of you. I still sit in foot step of door to watch the green of Goa. And a anxious waiting for famous Doodh Sagar Falls beautiful travel experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vinay Kumar

  • Scout
  • Vinay Kumar
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 2 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  5542 readers
Vinay Kumar
3/7
Posted May 19, 2015 May 19, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Vijayawada ––› Goa
Train journey is very bad as it takes so much of time. But my journey is good. I just love this place, its awesome beaches are cool and going by bike was very good experience all day long. Overall, I brought unforgettable memories for my entire life.

Although it is not a perfect time to go there but if you like greenery, peace, love to get wet in rain then this is the perfect time to go there and explore.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Kranthi Kumar

  • Scout
  • Kranthi Kumar
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 1 Review
  •  99 helpful votes
  •  6390 readers
Kranthi Kumar
6/7
Posted Mar 5, 2015 Mar 5, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Goa
I travelled in Amaravathi Express from Visakhapatnam to Goa and it was an excellent journey for me, I enjoyed a lot. Everyone must see the beauty of Goa. It was a good vacation in summer.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 99 votes

Naresh Kommuri

  • Connoisseur
  • Naresh Kommuri
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 11 Reviews
  •  91 helpful votes
  •  5322 readers
Naresh Kommuri
5/7
Posted Feb 20, 2015 Feb 20, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Vijayawada ––› Bogmalo
This is the only train available for us to go. This is a good train, but not on time. It may reach late to Vasco. I travelled in sleeper class in a good condition. There are some great views on the route, an awesome waterfall is there to see. Train maintenance is not that much good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Bogmalo Beach Resort | Bogmalo Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 78 votes

Chandra Sekhar

  • Scout
  • Chandra Sekhar
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 1 Review
  •  91 helpful votes
  •  6587 readers
Chandra Sekhar
7/7
Posted Feb 19, 2015 Feb 19, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Goa
I really feel good and very excellent journey. I using tour packages and hotels very well because "HolidayIQ" given good hotels with low cost compare other tourism sites. We are going Goa first time so we don't know tourist places but this HolidayIQ is available every important and good sightseeing places. Totally I feel very happy and thank you HolidayIQ.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 91 votes

Sourov Seal

  • Scout
  • Sourov Seal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 2 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  84 helpful votes
  •  5663 readers
Sourov Seal
4/7
Posted Feb 5, 2015 Feb 5, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Varca
The journey was good. But, be careful people those who want to travel by this train, because there is no pantry car facility in this train and itís a long travel. You have to purchase food at high rates and the food quality of the local vendors are very very poor. Train compartments were ok. Overall it is ok. Train runs almost on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
This is the first time we have visited Goa. We have selected and booked the Resort through www. Cleartrip. Com for 4 Nights and 5 Days. We have selected this resort only because this is far away from the crowd and we can spare quality time with each other in a quite mood. The resort is huge, as...more »
Trip Includes:  | Varca | Varca Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 78 votes