18047/Amaravathi Exp

Amaravathi Exp (18047) Train

Amaravathi Exp
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
15 15 Reviews

Amaravathi Exp/18047 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Amaravathi Exp (18047)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat
  • Travel time: 36 hours 52 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source23:30 0 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 01:1001:15 116 Km.
Balasore 02:4002:42 234 Km.
Bhadrakh 03:4003:42 296 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 04:1004:11 340 Km.
Cuttack 05:1005:15 412 Km.
Bhubaneswar 05:5005:55 439 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 06:3006:45 458 Km.
Brahmapur 08:2908:31 605 Km.
Palasa 09:4509:47 679 Km.
Srikakulam Road 10:4010:42 752 Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 11:4512:00 821 Km.
Duvvada 13:1713:18 886 Km.
Samalkot Junction 14:5114:52 1019 Km.
Rajahmundry 15:5115:53 1070 Km.
Eluru 16:5816:59 1159 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 18:4518:55 1219 Km.
Guntur Junction 19:4020:00 1251 Km.
Narasaraopet 20:4520:46 1296 Km.
Vinukonda 21:1921:20 1333 Km.
Donakonda 21:5421:55 1371 Km.
Markapur Road 22:1922:20 1395 Km.
Cumbum 22:4922:50 1421 Km.
Giddalur 23:2023:21 1454 Km.
Nandyal 01:0001:05 1508 Km.
Dhone Junction 02:4002:42 1584 Km.
Maddikera 03:3403:35 1641 Km.
Guntakal Junction 04:0004:10 1652 Km.
Bellary Junction 05:2305:25 1703 Km.
Toranagallu 05:5305:55 1735 Km.
Hospet Junction 06:2806:30 1768 Km.
Koppal 07:0007:01 1796 Km.
Gadag Junction 07:4307:45 1853 Km.
Hubli Junction 08:5009:00 1911 Km.
Dharwad 09:2809:29 1931 Km.
Londa Junction 10:3810:40 2002 Km.
Castle Rock 11:2011:30 2026 Km.
Kulem 12:5513:00 2085 Km.
Kudchade 13:1913:20 2104 Km.
Madgaon Junction 13:5514:00 2119 Km.
Vasco-da-Gama 15:00Destination 2147 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

15 traveller reviews for Amaravathi Exp

Kranthi Kumar
  • Kranthi Kumar
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 1 Review
Kranthi Kumar
6/7
Posted 1 month ago Mar 5, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Goa
I travelled in Amaravathi Express from Visakhapatnam to Goa and it was an excellent journey for me, I enjoyed a lot. Everyone must see the beauty of Goa. It was a good vacation in summer.
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 37 votes

Naresh Kommuri
  • Naresh Kommuri
  • 3 Reviews
Naresh Kommuri
5/7
Posted 2 months ago Feb 20, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Vijayawada ––› Bogmalo
This is the only train available for us to go. This is a good train, but not on time. It may reach late to Vasco. I travelled in sleeper class in a good condition. There are some great views on the route, an awesome waterfall is there to see. Train maintenance is not that much good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Bogmalo Beach Resort | Bogmalo Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 33 votes

Chandra Sekhar
  • Chandra Sekhar
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 1 Review
Chandra Sekhar
7/7
Posted 2 months ago Feb 19, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Goa
I really feel good and very excellent journey. I using tour packages and hotels very well because "HolidayIQ" given good hotels with low cost compare other tourism sites. We are going Goa first time so we don't know tourist places but this HolidayIQ is available every important and good sightseeing places. Totally I feel very happy and thank you HolidayIQ.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Sourov Seal
  • Sourov Seal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 photo
  • 4 Reviews
Sourov Seal
4/7
Posted 2 months ago Feb 5, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Varca
The journey was good. But, be careful people those who want to travel by this train, because there is no pantry car facility in this train and itís a long travel. You have to purchase food at high rates and the food quality of the local vendors are very very poor. Train compartments were ok. Overall it is ok. Train runs almost on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
This is the first time we have visited Goa. We have selected and booked the Resort through www. Cleartrip. Com for 4 Nights and 5 Days. We have selected this resort only because this is far away from the crowd and we can spare quality time with each other in a quite mood. The resort is huge, as...more »
Trip Includes:  | Varca | Varca Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 33 votes

Arpan Polsai
  • Arpan Polsai
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
Arpan Polsai
7/7
Posted 3 months ago Jan 30, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Calangute
It is a very comfortable journey with splendid scenic beauties on both sides, surrounded by mountains and jungles. Adventurous tunnels just like devils mouth and the splendid view of the great Doodhsagar waterfall. Experience the mountains rock and even the time machine which will take you back to early 50 to 60 when you reach the Castelrock. No automatic or electronic sirens or alarm system just only hand bells (dhog dhong dhong). Itís a special experience only if you will travel via Amaravati Express. If you are a food lover you can enjoy the taste of Mumbai's special vada paw or South India's vada chatni or idly dipped in Chatni, Kunda's special sweet etc. The Blue Arabian Sea will welcome with a cool salty breeze and eye catchy sunset few kilometres before Vasco Station. How we have enjoyed now itís your time to taste the experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
We visited Goa on 12th Jan, 2015. From Vasco Station we hired a taxi to reach to the destination of the hotel but to our utter surprise we found that the entire address of the hotel is totally wrong and hence we were misguided. It took 2 long hours to reach. There are no wine shops or any...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 34 votes

Anil Jalan
  • Anil Jalan
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 6 Reviews
Anil Jalan
5/7
Posted 3 months ago Jan 15, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Calangute
The train from Howrah to Vasco D Gama that is Amravathi exp is a very poor train in the sense it has a bad hygiene that troubles passengers and does not have pantry service. Lots of problem happen because of no pantry. Arrange your food before your go for the trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 33 votes

Anurag Jain
  • Anurag Jain
  • Lives in Maihar
  • 2 Reviews
Anurag Jain
7/7
Posted Nov 28, 2014 Nov 28, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Jabalpur ––› Nagpur
Train was on time. My ticket was of 2nd AC but it got upgraded to 1st Ac. It was a very good train journey. Since there was no pantry in the train so we purchased all the stuff from Jabalpur railway station. I reached the destination in time. There the pick up from hotel was waiting and I reached the hotel safely. Nothing more to write.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Jabalpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Kamal Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 52 votes

Paresh Mehta
  • Paresh Mehta
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
Paresh Mehta
5/7
Posted Oct 14, 2014 Oct 14, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
We boarded the train from Howrah to Goa. There are many other options from Mumbai. Our travelling in train was good but one problem was that, in such a long journey approx 40 hrs there is no pantry car in train. This is the biggest disadvantage rest other facilities in the train like toilets,water etc were good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 44 votes

Sudhir singh
  • Sudhir singh
  • Lives in Adityana
  • 4 Reviews
Sudhir singh
4.5/7
Posted Sep 28, 2014 Sep 28, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Dibrugarh ––› Margao
This is an overnight train and a very long route train to reach Goa but its route is very scenic through hilly areas of Karnataka. Very nice hills are there on the way to Goa and we can also see few good places on the way such as Dudhsagar Waterfalls/Castle Rock and more than 50 tunnels are there on the way. It is a very adventure trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Avenue Hotel | Colva Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 33 votes

Raju Banerjee
  • Raju Banerjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 photos
  • 1 Review
Raju Banerjee
7/7
Posted Sep 18, 2014 Sep 18, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
At night 11.30 Amaravati Express leaves Howrah Station for Goa. It actually goes to Vasco-Da-Ga-Ma, last station of Goa and after that Arabian ocean starts. This train is good for going to Goa as it reaches in the afternoon and that is really helpful for the visitors. At 12 clock morning it crosses the India's 5th longest waterfalls Dudsagar which is easily seen by the visitor. Pantry is also available in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Castle Rock
 0.50/7
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Road/Route Map For Kolkata Howrah Junction To Vasco-da-Gama

Driving directions from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Vasco-da-Gama
Vizianagaram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
5 Reviews
Check all Vizianagaram hotels ›
Hubli hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hans Hotel
26 Reviews
Hotel
Gateway Hubli
12 Reviews
Hotel
1 Review
Check all Hubli hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of