18047/Amaravathi Exp

Amaravathi Exp (18047) Train

Amaravathi Exp
Average Rating :
5/ 7 1
8 8 Reviews

Amaravathi Exp/18047 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Amaravathi Exp (18047)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat
  • Travel time: 36 hours 52 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source23:30 0 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 01:1001:15 116 Km.
Balasore 02:4002:42 234 Km.
Bhadrakh 03:4003:42 296 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 04:1004:11 340 Km.
Cuttack 05:1005:15 412 Km.
Bhubaneswar 05:5005:55 439 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 06:3006:45 458 Km.
Brahmapur 08:2908:31 605 Km.
Palasa 09:4509:47 679 Km.
Srikakulam Road 10:4010:42 752 Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 11:4512:00 821 Km.
Duvvada 13:1713:18 886 Km.
Samalkot Junction 14:5114:52 1019 Km.
Rajahmundry 15:5115:53 1070 Km.
Eluru 16:5816:59 1159 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 18:4518:55 1219 Km.
Guntur Junction 19:4020:00 1251 Km.
Narasaraopet 20:4520:46 1296 Km.
Vinukonda 21:1921:20 1333 Km.
Donakonda 21:5421:55 1371 Km.
Markapur Road 22:1922:20 1395 Km.
Cumbum 22:4922:50 1421 Km.
Giddalur 23:2023:21 1454 Km.
Nandyal 01:0001:05 1508 Km.
Dhone Junction 02:4002:42 1584 Km.
Maddikera 03:3403:35 1641 Km.
Guntakal Junction 04:0004:10 1652 Km.
Bellary Junction 05:2305:25 1703 Km.
Toranagallu 05:5305:55 1735 Km.
Hospet Junction 06:2806:30 1768 Km.
Koppal 07:0007:01 1796 Km.
Gadag Junction 07:4307:45 1853 Km.
Hubli Junction 08:5009:00 1911 Km.
Dharwad 09:2809:29 1931 Km.
Londa Junction 10:3810:40 2002 Km.
Castle Rock 11:2011:30 2026 Km.
Kulem 12:5513:00 2085 Km.
Kudchade 13:1913:20 2104 Km.
Madgaon Junction 13:5514:00 2119 Km.
Vasco-da-Gama 15:00Destination 2147 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

8 traveller reviews for Amaravathi Exp

Paresh Mehta
  • Paresh Mehta
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
Paresh Mehta
5/7
Posted 1 month ago Oct 14, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
We boarded the train from Howrah to Goa. There are many other options from Mumbai. Our travelling in train was good but one problem was that, in such a long journey approx 40 hrs there is no pantry car in train. This is the biggest disadvantage rest other facilities in the train like toilets,water etc were good.
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Sudhir singh
  • Sudhir singh
  • Lives in Adityana
  • 4 Reviews
Sudhir singh
4.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Sep 28, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Dibrugarh ––› Margao
This is an overnight train and a very long route train to reach Goa but its route is very scenic through hilly areas of Karnataka. Very nice hills are there on the way to Goa and we can also see few good places on the way such as Dudhsagar Waterfalls/Castle Rock and more than 50 tunnels are there on the way. It is a very adventure trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Avenue Hotel | Colva Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Raju Banerjee
  • Raju Banerjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 photos
  • 1 Review
Raju Banerjee
7/7
Posted 2 months ago Sep 18, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
At night 11.30 Amaravati Express leaves Howrah Station for Goa. It actually goes to Vasco-Da-Ga-Ma, last station of Goa and after that Arabian ocean starts. This train is good for going to Goa as it reaches in the afternoon and that is really helpful for the visitors. At 12 clock morning it crosses the India's 5th longest waterfalls Dudsagar which is easily seen by the visitor. Pantry is also available in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Castle Rock
 0.50/7
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Palakonda  Reddy
  • Palakonda Reddy
  • Lives in Rourkela
  • 1 Review
Palakonda Reddy
5/7
Posted Jul 17, 2014 Jul 17, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Vijayawada ––› Goa
It was only one train from Vijayawada. It will go faster than other trains and also we have to do break journey to go in some other trains, thatís why we preferred this train. While reaching our destination we saw many places like Nandyala, Gunthakal, Hubli, Sonalium in Hubli we took breakfast and in Sonalium we took lunch. While travelling we saw many different types of scenery which are very beautiful. The toilets in the train are very clean and it is so comfortable for us.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Tarit Mondal
  • Tarit Mondal
  • Lives in Durgapur
  • 7 Reviews
Tarit Mondal
5/7
Posted Jul 16, 2014 Jul 16, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Durgapur ––› Goa
Tourist buses are available at Rs 200 per day. Two days required to visit Goa: North Goa and South Goa. There are excellent sea beaches, churches, temples. Food is awesome. People are very friendly and also stylish. There is a special trip to Arabian Sea and there are ship parties.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Dipankar  Roy
  • Dipankar Roy
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 25 photos
  • 16 Reviews
Dipankar Roy
3/7
Posted Apr 7, 2014 Apr 7, 2014
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Dandeli
Overall it was a very tiresome experience. There was no Pantry. So food is a problem. But this is the only option from Howrah to visit Dandeli and Doodsagar falls. If you go to Dandeli, please take Duronto Express to Bangalore and take night train to Dandeli. From Londa junction, Dandeli is 75 km only.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Londa Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Read more reviews from this trip..
Stay: My family and I went with my friends and their family on October 16th, 17th and 18th October 2013 Over there. It is situated in Gunda village, 35 km inside the core area of Dandeli ansi tiger reserve. The main moto of our stay was Bird watching with visit to Dudhsagar Falls and going...more »
Trip Includes:  | Dandeli
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Thakur
  • Thakur
  • 4 photos
  • 6 Reviews
Thakur
5.5/7
Posted Nov 28, 2013 Nov 28, 2013
Amaravathi Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Mount Abu
I get this train from Borivali Station at 9:45 pm and early morning I got aboard station. It's very nice to get down at Abu Road we get rubdi and good kachori chat in breakfast. Its nice to have a two tier train experience and is very good. We got nice sleep in the train and in the morning I reached Abu Road. I felt like its a magic.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jaipur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Ashwini Mundhra
  • Ashwini Mundhra
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
Ashwini Mundhra
5/7
Posted Oct 23, 2013 Oct 23, 2013
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Candolim Beach
It was a nice experience for me because there was no rush in the train and we had a peaceful journey but the food was not upto the mark. And more AC coach should be provided in this train only one coach is there for 2 AC class but that too it does not look like 2 AC.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Road/Route Map For Kolkata Howrah Junction To Vasco-da-Gama

Driving directions from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Vasco-da-Gama
Vizianagaram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
3 Reviews
Check all Vizianagaram hotels ›
Hubli hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hans Hotel
22 Reviews
Hotel
Clarks Inn Hubli
19 Reviews
Hotel
Gateway Hubli
11 Reviews
Hotel
1 Review
Check all Hubli hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of