18047/Amaravathi Exp

Amaravathi Exp (18047) Train

Amaravathi Exp
Average Rating :
5/ 7 1
24 24 Reviews

Amaravathi Exp/18047 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Amaravathi Exp (18047)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat
  • Travel time: 36 hours 52 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source23:30 0 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 01:1001:15 116 Km.
Balasore 02:4002:42 234 Km.
Bhadrakh 03:4003:42 296 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 04:1004:11 340 Km.
Cuttack 05:1005:15 412 Km.
Bhubaneswar 05:5005:55 439 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 06:3006:45 458 Km.
Brahmapur 08:2908:31 605 Km.
Palasa 09:4509:47 679 Km.
Srikakulam Road 10:4010:42 752 Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 11:4512:00 821 Km.
Duvvada 13:1713:18 886 Km.
Samalkot Junction 14:5114:52 1019 Km.
Rajahmundry 15:5115:53 1070 Km.
Eluru 16:5816:59 1159 Km.
Vijayawada Junction 18:4518:55 1219 Km.
Guntur Junction 19:4020:00 1251 Km.
Narasaraopet 20:4520:46 1296 Km.
Vinukonda 21:1921:20 1333 Km.
Donakonda 21:5421:55 1371 Km.
Markapur Road 22:1922:20 1395 Km.
Cumbum 22:4922:50 1421 Km.
Giddalur 23:2023:21 1454 Km.
Nandyal 01:0001:05 1508 Km.
Dhone Junction 02:4002:42 1584 Km.
Maddikera 03:3403:35 1641 Km.
Guntakal Junction 04:0004:10 1652 Km.
Bellary Junction 05:2305:25 1703 Km.
Toranagallu 05:5305:55 1735 Km.
Hospet Junction 06:2806:30 1768 Km.
Koppal 07:0007:01 1796 Km.
Gadag Junction 07:4307:45 1853 Km.
Hubli Junction 08:5009:00 1911 Km.
Dharwad 09:2809:29 1931 Km.
Londa Junction 10:3810:40 2002 Km.
Castle Rock 11:2011:30 2026 Km.
Kulem 12:5513:00 2085 Km.
Kudchade 13:1913:20 2104 Km.
Madgaon Junction 13:5514:00 2119 Km.
Vasco-da-Gama 15:00Destination 2147 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

24 traveller reviews for Amaravathi Exp

Apurba goswami

  • Tourist
  • Apurba goswami
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 7 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  1642 readers
Apurba goswami
3.5/7
Posted Feb 4, 2016 Feb 4, 2016
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Colva
Travelers should pick break journey via Mumbai from Kolkata to Goa or better for air transport. Train compartments not clean, no water after 24 hrs travel, washrooms are poor in condition, no pantry. No TT for fulfillment ad-hoc requirements,
however last 5 hrs journey really great.
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Jymis Cottages | Colva
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Arpan Polsai

  • Scout
  • Arpan Polsai
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 6 Reviews
  •  86 helpful votes
  •  7461 readers
Arpan Polsai
5/7
Posted Feb 4, 2016 Feb 4, 2016
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
Boarded Amravati exp from Howrah on 9th jan 2016 at 23.00hrs. It departed at 23.40hrs. We had our dinner as the train started. We packed our dinner from home as the train does not have any pantry car although during wee hours you will get something or something from the local vendors. In the train as we did not have much to do we munched over snacks and spent our own time relaxing, reading, listening to music.

We reached vasco on 11th jan at 6pm, three hours after the exact arrival time.

The view from castle rock to vasco is spectacular. Must not be missed at all. Crossing the tunnels, crossing the Dudhsagar waterfalls. Another view I would like to mention is that while the train leaves Madgaon station and heads for vasco da gama. It passes by the sea side, beaches, airport.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
I had been to Goa on 11th Jan 2016 and stayed at Bom Mudhas for 7 nites and 8 days. It's a 3 star hotel(officially not rated though) but it has fridge, TV AC, hot water, double bed, wardrobe, and a wonderful sea facing room with a balcony where anyone can sit and enjoy the sea without visiting...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Suman

  • Scout
  • Suman
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1208 readers
Suman
5.5/7
Posted Dec 17, 2015 Dec 17, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Kurnool
I like Amaravathi train much, because personally I feel it like a tourist train. And my journey is very good, enjoyed a lot in train. Usually we all know that train bathrooms are not so good but okay. While passing small small stations and in some places with greenery really good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Dhone Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dhone Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Rooms are very clean and bed and bathrooms are very hygienic. Room service is good. Appearance is very good from outside, good lift facilities. We stayed during the day and totally it was good. General needs were already setted-up. Hotel is very communicate to all bus station and theatres.more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ryan Patrao

  • Scout
  • Ryan Patrao
  • Lives in Gandhidham
  • 4 Reviews
  •  2547 readers
Ryan Patrao
6/7
Posted Oct 27, 2015 Oct 27, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
The train journey to Goa was wonderful. As we reached the konkan coast the outside view was awesome. Greenery and mountains along with beaches. The train was very good with good seats. The air conditioned coaches were very comfortable and clean. The train was late by a couple of hours.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Chiranjit Nath

  • Tourist
  • Chiranjit Nath
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 photo
  • 1 Review
  •  1240 readers
Chiranjit Nath
3.5/7
Posted Sep 15, 2015 Sep 15, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Baga
Well, the journey was good as because it takes 39 hrs to reach the final destination. The sightseeing was nice around the dudhsagar bandh. I was really disappointed that there was no food service from irctc after all it was long journey. I hope in future they will definitely implement the fooding service.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Kishore Ghosh

  • Scout
  • Kishore Ghosh
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  7394 readers
Kishore Ghosh
4/7
Posted Jul 25, 2015 Jul 25, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
We booked ticket in this train because itís a direct train from Kolkata to Goa. But the travel experience was far from satisfactory. The toilets were not clean. The train staff were as you know how they behave - no choice, either take it or leave it. But the only thing I liked in the journey is the travel through the hills and mountains. The tunnels gave us a thrill. We also saw the Dudh Sagar Waterfalls which was fantastic. We really forgot the tiredness of our travel during that leg of the journey just before reaching our destination. Overall, an average experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Amritendu Mandal

  • Scout
  • Amritendu Mandal
  • 3 photos
  • 2 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  8440 readers
Amritendu Mandal
3/7
Posted Jul 5, 2015 Jul 5, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Goa
There has no pantry in the train. IRCTC approved vendors supplies foods of such a horrible quality, that people would prefer to starve instead. Better to carry prepared food for first two major meals and then to live on dry food, fruits etc. Train was on time but toilets were not cleaned regularly and became a hell in the last part of journey. Its advisable not to go till Vasco, rather if you hire cab from Madgaon you can reach North Goa earlier.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Jotir

  • Explorer
  • Jotir
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 16 photos
  • 12 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  6560 readers
Jotir
6/7
Posted May 28, 2015 May 28, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Candolim Beach
It's a nice experience, because after crossing Castle-Rock Station a panoramic view suddenly appear in front of you. I still sit in foot step of door to watch the green of Goa. And a anxious waiting for famous Doodh Sagar Falls beautiful travel experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Basilica de Bom Jesus
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vinay Kumar

  • Scout
  • Vinay Kumar
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 3 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  7201 readers
Vinay Kumar
3/7
Posted May 19, 2015 May 19, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Vijayawada ––› Goa
Train journey is very bad as it takes so much of time. But my journey is good. I just love this place, its awesome beaches are cool and going by bike was very good experience all day long. Overall, I brought unforgettable memories for my entire life.

Although it is not a perfect time to go there but if you like greenery, peace, love to get wet in rain then this is the perfect time to go there and explore.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Kranthi Kumar

  • Scout
  • Kranthi Kumar
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 1 Review
  •  99 helpful votes
  •  8379 readers
Kranthi Kumar
6/7
Posted Mar 5, 2015 Mar 5, 2015
Amaravathi Exp Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Goa
I travelled in Amaravathi Express from Visakhapatnam to Goa and it was an excellent journey for me, I enjoyed a lot. Everyone must see the beauty of Goa. It was a good vacation in summer.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravathi Exp(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 99 votes