18047/Amaravati Express

Amaravati Express (18047) Train

Amaravati Express
Average Rating :
4.7/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Amaravati Express/18047 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Amaravati Express (18047)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat
  • Travel time: 39 hours 3 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source23:30 0 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 01:1001:15 114.9 Km.
Balasore 02:4002:42 231.1 Km.
Bhadrakh 03:4003:42 293.6 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 04:1204:13 337.2 Km.
Cuttack 05:1005:15 409.2 Km.
Bhubaneswar 05:5005:55 437.1 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 06:3006:45 456 Km.
Brahmapur 08:3008:32 603.2 Km.
Palasa 09:4509:47 677.5 Km.
Srikakulam Road 10:4010:42 750.5 Km.
Vizianagaram Junction 11:4512:00 820 Km.
Duvvada 13:1713:18 882.2 Km.
Samalkot Junction 14:5214:54 1015. Km.
Rajahmundry 15:5115:53 1065. Km.
Eluru 16:5816:59 1155. Km.
Vijayawada Junction 18:4518:55 1214. Km.
Guntur Junction 19:4020:00 1246. Km.
Narasaraopet 20:4520:46 1291. Km.
Vinukonda 21:1921:20 1329. Km.
Donakonda 21:5421:55 1366. Km.
Markapur Road 22:1922:20 1391 Km.
Cumbum 22:4922:50 1416. Km.
Giddalur 23:2023:21 1450. Km.
Nandyal 01:0001:05 1503. Km.
Dhone Junction 02:4002:42 1579. Km.
Maddikera 03:3403:35 1636. Km.
Guntakal Junction 04:0004:10 1648. Km.
Bellary Junction 05:2305:25 1698 Km.
Toranagallu 05:5305:55 1730. Km.
Hospet Junction 06:2806:30 1762. Km.
Koppal 07:0007:01 1790. Km.
Gadag Junction 07:4307:45 1848. Km.
Hubli Junction 08:5009:00 1905. Km.
Dharwad 09:2809:29 1925. Km.
Londa Junction 10:3810:40 1996. Km.
Castle Rock 11:1011:20 2020. Km.
Kulem 12:5513:00 2047 Km.
Kudchade 13:1913:20 2065. Km.
Madgaon Junction 13:5514:00 2080. Km.
Vasco-da-Gama 15:05Destination 2103. Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Amaravati Express

Palakonda  Reddy
  • Palakonda Reddy
  • Lives in Rourkela
  • 1 Review
Palakonda Reddy
5/7
Posted 1 month ago Jul 17, 2014
Amaravati Express Route: Vijayawada ––› Goa
It was only one train from Vijayawada. It will go faster than other trains and also we have to do break journey to go in some other trains, thatís why we preferred this train. While reaching our destination we saw many places like Nandyala, Gunthakal, Hubli, Sonalium in Hubli we took breakfast and in Sonalium we took lunch. While travelling we saw many different types of scenery which are very beautiful. The toilets in the train are very clean and it is so comfortable for us.
Train name (Train no): Amaravati Express(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Tarit Mondal
  • Tarit Mondal
  • Lives in Durgapur
  • 5 Reviews
Tarit Mondal
5/7
Posted 1 month ago Jul 16, 2014
Amaravati Express Route: Durgapur ––› Goa
Tourist buses are available at Rs 200 per day. Two days required to visit Goa: North Goa and South Goa. There are excellent sea beaches, churches, temples. Food is awesome. People are very friendly and also stylish. There is a special trip to Arabian Sea and there are ship parties.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravati Express(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Dipankar  Roy
  • Dipankar Roy
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 25 photos
  • 16 Reviews
Dipankar Roy
3/7
Posted Apr 7, 2014 Apr 7, 2014
Amaravati Express Route: Kolkata ––› Dandeli
Overall it was a very tiresome experience. There was no Pantry. So food is a problem. But this is the only option from Howrah to visit Dandeli and Doodsagar falls. If you go to Dandeli, please take Duronto Express to Bangalore and take night train to Dandeli. From Londa junction, Dandeli is 75 km only.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravati Express(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Londa Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Read more reviews from this trip..
Stay: My family and I went with my friends and their family on October 16th, 17th and 18th October 2013 Over there. It is situated in Gunda village, 35 km inside the core area of Dandeli ansi tiger reserve. The main moto of our stay was Bird watching with visit to Dudhsagar Falls and going...more »
Trip Includes:  | Dandeli
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Thakur
  • Thakur
  • 4 photos
  • 6 Reviews
Thakur
5.5/7
Posted Nov 28, 2013 Nov 28, 2013
Amaravati Express Route: Mumbai ––› Mount Abu
I get this train from Borivali Station at 9:45 pm and early morning I got aboard station. It's very nice to get down at Abu Road we get rubdi and good kachori chat in breakfast. Its nice to have a two tier train experience and is very good. We got nice sleep in the train and in the morning I reached Abu Road. I felt like its a magic.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravati Express(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jaipur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Ashwini Mundhra
  • Ashwini Mundhra
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
Ashwini Mundhra
5/7
Posted Oct 23, 2013 Oct 23, 2013
Amaravati Express Route: Kolkata ––› Candolim Beach
It was a nice experience for me because there was no rush in the train and we had a peaceful journey but the food was not upto the mark. And more AC coach should be provided in this train only one coach is there for 2 AC class but that too it does not look like 2 AC.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amaravati Express(18047)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Road/Route Map For Kolkata Howrah Junction To Vasco-da-Gama

Driving directions from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Vasco-da-Gama
Vizianagaram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
3 Reviews
Check all Vizianagaram hotels ›
Hubli hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hans Hotel
15 Reviews
Hotel
Clarks Inn Hubli
9 Reviews
Hotel
Gateway Hubli
5 Reviews
Hotel
1 Review
Check all Hubli hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of