12853/Amarkantak Express

Amarkantak Express (12853) Train

Amarkantak Express
Average Rating :
4.3/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Amarkantak Express/12853 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Amarkantak Express (12853)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 14 hours 46 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Durg Junction Source18:20 0 Km.
Bhilai Power House 18:2918:30 10 Km.
Raipur Junction 18:5519:00 37 Km.
Tilda 19:2919:30 75 Km.
Bhatapara 19:4919:50 101 Km.
Bilaspur Junction 20:4521:05 147 Km.
Kargi Road 21:3021:31 179 Km.
Belgahna 21:4921:50 195 Km.
Pendra Road 22:4622:48 248 Km.
Anuppur Junction 23:3223:35 298 Km.
Amlai 23:4523:46 311 Km.
Burhar 00:0400:05 320 Km.
Shahdol 00:2800:30 339 Km.
Birsinghpur 01:0501:06 377 Km.
Umaria 01:3201:34 406 Km.
Katni Junction 02:5503:10 466 Km.
Jabalpur Junction 04:2504:30 557 Km.
Madan Mahal 04:3504:36 561 Km.
Shridham 05:1005:11 610 Km.
Narsinghpur 05:4505:47 641 Km.
Kareli 06:0306:04 657 Km.
Gadarwara 06:2506:26 685 Km.
Bankhedi 06:4806:49 716 Km.
Pipariya 07:0307:05 735 Km.
Sohagpur 07:1907:20 753 Km.
Itarsi Junction 08:2008:30 802 Km.
Hoshangabad 08:4908:50 820 Km.
Bhopal HabibGanj 09:5409:55 888 Km.
Bhopal Junction 10:30Destination 894 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Amarkantak Express

Navneet Sisodiya
  • Navneet Sisodiya
  • Lives in Betul
  • 1 Review
Navneet Sisodiya
5/7
Posted Yesterday Mar 27, 2015
Amarkantak Express Route: Raipur ––› Bhopal
My journey to Bhopal was a fun moment. The train experience by this train is memorable. The journey usually takes 15-16 hours so we can enjoy it with friends and can get enough time for sleep and no need to worry about getting ahead of your destination as it's last stop is Bhopal. Everyone should get food packed home or if you are travelling from Raipur you should pack it from Hotel Golden in front of the station as it offers good food at reasonable price. The journey was fun. There was no tension of safety as policeman regularly roam around the train. The sightseeing from Itarsi to Bhopal was awesome. And there will always be place for you in Amarkantak Express if you are making plan one fay before. There is no pantry in the train so packed food is important. May everyone have a safe journey.
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Vivek Mishra
  • Vivek Mishra
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 13 Reviews
Vivek Mishra
5/7
Posted Aug 30, 2014 Aug 30, 2014
Amarkantak Express Route: Raipur ––› Pachmarhi
Most of the time train was on time. This train doesn't have pantry car so food has to be carried from home (Bilaspur Station). Reaching time at Pipariya was suitable. In this train we travelled overnight to reach Pipariya. Take care of your luggages as there are some sensitive stations near Katani where robbery can occur.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pipariya
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Razik hussain
  • Razik hussain
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 1 photo
  • 9 Reviews
Razik hussain
5.5/7
Posted May 17, 2014 May 17, 2014
Amarkantak Express Route: Raipur ––› Pachmarhi
Very nice train for Pachmarhi, because there is no railway station at Pachmarhi. So we have to go from Pipariya and it was very nice for us because it was over night journey. We boarded train from Raipur and reached next day morning 07.00 and then hired a taxi to Pachmarhi. When we were on the way for Pachmarhi, our taxi driver stopped and we saw one beautiful place, seriously I forget the name of place but I am sure there was a grave in front of this place and after few times now we were at pachmarhi.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pipariya
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Syed shadab
  • Syed shadab
  • 2 Reviews
Syed shadab
1.5/7
Posted May 2, 2014 May 2, 2014
Amarkantak Express Route: Durg ––› Pachmarhi
No food service as it was late by four hours what else you want to change your mind to droping train travelling. Even the station is not up to the mark, even you will not get the Bisleri mineral water bottle. I think people are using the same water fall water. That's all I can write about it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Durg Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Pipariya
 1.00/7
Trip Includes:  Saket Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Other Trains from Durg Junction To Bhopal Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Dur... Bho... M T W T F S S
12441 Bsp Ndls Raj Express 16:35 02:00 Y N N Y N N N
18237 Chattisgarh Express 17:15 06:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18473 Puri Ju Express 06:20 17:50 N N Y N N N N
12409 Gondwana Express 08:45 19:45 Y N Y Y Y Y N
12807 Samta Express 18:00 05:55 N Y Y Y N Y Y
08243 Bsp Bgktspecial 21:00 09:00 N Y N N N N N

Road/Route Map For Durg Junction To Bhopal Junction

Driving directions from Durg Junction to Bhopal Junction
Durg hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
1 Review
Hotel
The Avalon
1 Review
Check all Durg hotels ›
Bhopal hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Amer Greens
23 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Jehan Numa Palace Hotel
65 Reviews
Check all Bhopal hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of