12853/Amarkantak Express

Amarkantak Express (12853) Train (Durg Junction to Bhopal Junction)

Amarkantak Express
Average Rating :
4.9 / 7 1
6 Reviews

Amarkantak Express/12853 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 14 hours 46 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Durg Junction (DURG) Source18:20 0 km
Bhilai Power House (BPHB) 18:2918:30 10 km
Raipur Junction (R) 18:5519:00 37 km
Tilda (TLD) 19:2919:30 75 km
Bhatapara (BYT) 19:4919:50 101 km
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 20:4521:05 147 km
Kargi Road (KGB) 21:3021:31 179 km
Belgahna (BIG) 21:4921:50 195 km
Pendra Road (PND) 22:4622:48 248 km
Anuppur Junction (APR) 23:3223:35 298 km
Amlai (AAL) 23:4523:46 311 km
Burhar (BUH) 00:0400:05 320 km
Shahdol (SDL) 00:2800:30 339 km
Birsinghpur (BRS) 01:0501:06 377 km
Umaria (UMR) 01:3201:34 406 km
Katni Junction (KTE) 02:5503:10 466 km
Jabalpur Junction (JBP) 04:2504:30 557 km
Madan Mahal (MML) 04:3504:36 561 km
Shridham (SRID) 05:1005:11 610 km
Narsinghpur (NU) 05:4505:47 641 km
Kareli (KY) 06:0306:04 657 km
Gadarwara (GAR) 06:2506:26 685 km
Bankhedi (BKH) 06:4806:49 716 km
Pipariya (PPI) 07:0307:05 735 km
Sohagpur (SGP) 07:1907:20 753 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 08:2008:30 802 km
Hoshangabad (HBD) 08:4908:50 820 km
Bhopal HabibGanj (HBJ) 09:5409:55 888 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 10:30Destination 894 km

6 traveller reviews for Amarkantak Express

Avinash Kumar

  • Scout
  • Avinash Kumar
  • Lives in Jabalpur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  2953 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 13, 2015
Amarkantak Express Route: Jabalpur ––› Bhopal
It was a very beautiful experience travelling to Bhopal by train. It has all the facilities and modern amenities to travel. It has the best advantage of being on time. Although it was late for 15 minutes yet it recovered it at the earliest. I was travelling in a 3-tier A/C. It has mobile charging ports, good comfortable seats and clean toilets.
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Jabalpur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ranjit Lake View
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Som Ghosh

  • Explorer
  • Som Ghosh
  • Lives in Bokaro
  • 13 photos
  • 9 Reviews
  •  50 helpful votes
  •  17850 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jun 30, 2015
Amarkantak Express Route: Indore ––› Amarkantak
we booked the tickets on the spot and started the journey. it took around 4.5 hrs us to reach Pendra Road and then we waited there till sunrise and then we booked a taxi on spot and went ahead.
there is no need of advance booking as seats will be easily available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Durg Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Pendra Road
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Hotel Ashish Palace | Amarkantak
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Navneet Sisodiya

  • Scout
  • Navneet Sisodiya
  • Lives in Betul
  • 4 Reviews
  •  39 helpful votes
  •  4020 readers
5/7
Posted Mar 27, 2015
Amarkantak Express Route: Raipur ––› Bhopal
My journey to Bhopal was a fun moment. The train experience by this train is memorable. The journey usually takes 15-16 hours so we can enjoy it with friends and can get enough time for sleep and no need to worry about getting ahead of your destination as it's last stop is Bhopal. Everyone should get food packed home or if you are travelling from Raipur you should pack it from Hotel Golden in front of the station as it offers good food at reasonable price. The journey was fun. There was no tension of safety as policeman regularly roam around the train. The sightseeing from Itarsi to Bhopal was awesome. And there will always be place for you in Amarkantak Express if you are making plan one fay before. There is no pantry in the train so packed food is important. May everyone have a safe journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Vivek Mishra

  • Connoisseur
  • Vivek Mishra
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 5 photos
  • 24 Reviews
  •  103 helpful votes
  •  36357 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 30, 2014
Amarkantak Express Route: Raipur ––› Pachmarhi
Most of the time train was on time. This train doesn't have pantry car so food has to be carried from home (Bilaspur Station). Reaching time at Pipariya was suitable. In this train we travelled overnight to reach Pipariya. Take care of your luggages as there are some sensitive stations near Katani where robbery can occur.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pipariya
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 60 votes

Razik hussain

  • Explorer
  • Razik hussain
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 1 photo
  • 9 Reviews
  •  88 helpful votes
  •  18870 readers
5.5/7
Posted May 17, 2014
Amarkantak Express Route: Raipur ––› Pachmarhi
Very nice train for Pachmarhi, because there is no railway station at Pachmarhi. So we have to go from Pipariya and it was very nice for us because it was over night journey. We boarded train from Raipur and reached next day morning 07.00 and then hired a taxi to Pachmarhi. When we were on the way for Pachmarhi, our taxi driver stopped and we saw one beautiful place, seriously I forget the name of place but I am sure there was a grave in front of this place and after few times now we were at pachmarhi.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pipariya
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 61 votes

Syed shadab

  • Tourist
  • Syed shadab
  • 2 Reviews
  •  30 helpful votes
  •  7455 readers
1.5/7
Posted May 2, 2014
Amarkantak Express Route: Durg ––› Pachmarhi
No food service as it was late by four hours what else you want to change your mind to droping train travelling. Even the station is not up to the mark, even you will not get the Bisleri mineral water bottle. I think people are using the same water fall water. That's all I can write about it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amarkantak Express(12853)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Durg Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Pipariya
 1.00/7
Trip Includes:  Saket Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 30 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Durg Junction To Bhopal Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Dur... Bho... M T W T F S S
12441 Bsp Ndls Raj Express 16:35 02:00 Y N N Y N N N
18237 Chattisgarh Express 17:15 06:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18473 Puri Ju Express 06:20 17:50 N N Y N N N N
12409 Gondwana Express 08:45 19:45 Y N Y Y Y Y N
12807 Samta Express 18:00 05:55 N Y Y Y N Y Y
08243 Bsp Bgktspecial 21:00 09:00 N Y N N N N N

Hotels near Bhopal Junction

Hotel
HOTEL SUNPARK, Bhopal
33 Reviews
Guest Houses
Hotel Ram Palace, Bhopal
50 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel President, Bhopal
25 Reviews