16344/Amritha Express

Amritha Express (16344) Train (Palakkad Town to Trivandrum Central)

Amritha Express/16344 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 7 hours 35 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Palakkad Town (PGTN) Source21:45 0 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 22:0022:10 5 km
Ottappalam (OTP) 22:3422:35 36 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 23:0523:30 49 km
Thrissur (TCR) 00:0200:05 82 km
Aluva (AWY) 00:5801:00 136 km
Ernakulam Edappally (IPL) 01:1401:15 147 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 01:3501:40 153 km
Kottayam (KTYM) 02:4402:49 215 km
Changanassery (CGY) 03:0903:10 233 km
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 03:1903:20 241 km
Chengannur (CNGR) 03:2903:30 250 km
Mavelikara (MVLK) 03:4103:42 262 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 03:5303:55 270 km
Karunagappalli (KPY) 04:0904:10 284 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 04:5004:55 311 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 05:1405:15 335 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 06:25Destination 376 km

Journey Reviews

Sridhar Bhaskar

  • Connoisseur
  • Sridhar Bhaskar
  • Soulseeker
  • 26 photos
  • 20 Reviews
  •  194 helpful votes
  •  61657 readers
Sridhar Bhaskar
2/7
Posted Feb 10, 2015 Feb 10, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
This Amritha Express is a very old with poorly maintained compartments. Train takes 9 hours for 345 km journey. Old poorly maintained coaches makes loud noise, create panic for us. This is a terrific journey that we had in Indian Railway so far. In the return journey we travel via Shoranue by Janasatapdi Express and it is better than this train.
Train name (Train no): AMRITHA EXPRESS (6344)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Palakkad Town
 2.50/7
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 16 votes

Aravind

  • Scout
  • Aravind
  • Lives in Adyar
  • 4 Reviews
  •  20 helpful votes
  •  4125 readers
Aravind
4.5/7
Posted Dec 5, 2014 Dec 5, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
It is a night train and hence there is hardly any time for any activity. It is a very convenient train for people from Palakkad and other Malabar areas to go to Thiruvananthapuram, the return train is also a night journey and hence very convenient for people of the capital city to go to Malabar areas.
More »
Train name (Train no): AMRITHA EXPRESS (6344)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Palakkad Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Balu baskar

  • Scout
  • Balu baskar
  • 2 Reviews
  •  16 helpful votes
  •  2654 readers
Balu baskar
5/7
Posted Apr 26, 2014 Apr 26, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
Nothing much to write. To travel between Trivandrum and Palakkad, Amrita Express is the most convenient due to the timing. You don't lose a day travelling as you can sleep through the night. Cleanliness and condition of the coaches is only average. In my experience the train is always punctual. But for getting tickets, you have to book a week in advance or else opt for Tatkal.
More »
Train name (Train no): AMRITHA EXPRESS (6344)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Palakkad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Keys Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 16 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Trivandrum Central