13005/Amritsar Mail

Amritsar Mail (13005) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to Amritsar Junction)

Amritsar Mail
Average Rating :
5.7 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Amritsar Mail/13005 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 33 hours 41 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source19:10 0 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 20:1620:21 95 km
Durgapur (DGR) 21:1121:14 158 km
RaniGanj (RNG) 21:3021:31 182 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 21:4921:54 200 km
Chittaranjan (CRJ) 22:1822:19 225 km
Madhupur Junction (MDP) 22:5823:02 282 km
Jasidih Junction (JSME) 23:2023:30 311 km
Jhajha (JAJ) 00:4500:50 355 km
Kiul Junction (KIUL) 01:2701:32 409 km
Mokama Junction (MKA) 02:0802:12 443 km
Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP) 02:4802:50 486 km
Patna Saheb (PNC) 03:2303:24 522 km
Patna Junction (PNBE) 04:1004:20 532 km
Danapur (DNR) 04:3504:37 541 km
Ara (ARA) 05:0605:11 581 km
Dumraon (DURE) 05:4205:43 633 km
Buxar (BXR) 05:5906:03 649 km
Gahmar (GMR) 06:2106:22 670 km
Dildarnagar Junction (DLN) 06:3606:38 686 km
Zamania (ZNA) 06:4806:49 699 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 08:0708:27 744 km
Kashi (KEI) 08:5508:56 755 km
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 09:1209:27 760 km
Bhadohi (BOY) 10:0410:05 805 km
Janghai Junction (JNH) 10:3310:34 835 km
Badshahpur (BSE) 10:5110:52 852 km
Pratapgarh Junction (PBH) 11:2511:30 888 km
Amethi (AME) 11:5912:00 923 km
GauriGanj (GNG) 12:1512:16 937 km
Jais (JAIS) 12:3512:36 955 km
Rae Bareli Junction (RBL) 13:1013:15 984 km
Bachhrawan (BCN) 13:4613:47 1014 km
Lucknow Charbagh (LKO) 15:2015:45 1061 km
Balamu Junction (BLM) 16:5216:53 1130 km
Hardoi (HRI) 17:2217:23 1163 km
Roza Junction (ROZA) 18:1718:18 1218 km
Shahjehanpur (SPN) 18:3018:35 1226 km
Bareilly Junction (BE) 19:3219:37 1296 km
Rampur (RMU) 20:1720:18 1360 km
Moradabad Junction (MB) 21:1521:25 1387 km
Dhampur (DPR) 22:2122:22 1447 km
Nagina (NGG) 22:4122:42 1463 km
Najibabad Junction (NBD) 23:2023:25 1485 km
Laksar Junction (LRJ) 00:0200:07 1527 km
Roorkee (RK) 00:2500:26 1545 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 01:1501:25 1580 km
Jagadhri (JUD) 01:5401:55 1610 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 02:5503:15 1661 km
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 03:4603:47 1689 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 05:3505:45 1775 km
Phillaur Junction (PHR) 06:1006:11 1788 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 06:3006:31 1810 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 06:4506:47 1827 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 06:5007:00 1831 km
Beas (BEAS) 07:4507:46 1868 km
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 08:55Destination 1910 km

3 traveller reviews for Amritsar Mail

Abhishek Singh

  • Explorer
  • Abhishek Singh
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 9 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  1826 readers
5.5/7
Posted Sep 29, 2015
Amritsar Mail Route: Kolkata ––› Varanasi
what an experience in this train I travelled in A/C 3rd tyre, the train service was very good and vendors were very friendly, and one of the best things in this train are toilets were very neat and clean. The bed-sheet which was given in the train was very pleasant and we have a great experience in the train.
Train name (Train no): Amritsar Mail(13005)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Varanasi Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Varanasi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Ashutosh Pandey

  • Connoisseur
  • Ashutosh Pandey
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 14 Reviews
  •  22 helpful votes
  •  13584 readers
5.5/7
Posted May 27, 2015
Amritsar Mail Route: Amritsar ––› Kolkata
Howrah Amritasar Mail is one of the good train of India. Is is end on Howda Railways and most of the persons start their journey from Amritasar by this place. It is a very neat and clean place and most of the services are very good. Speed of train and punctuality is also very good. It reached here at morning and after this you can go for visiting of near by place.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amritsar Mail(13005)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Amritapura
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Aditya Anand

  • Scout
  • Aditya Anand
  • Lives in Jalandhar
  • 3 Reviews
  •  86 helpful votes
  •  4407 readers
6/7
Posted Mar 16, 2015
Amritsar Mail Route: Jalandhar ––› Darjeeling
Took the train from Jalandhar Cantt to Howrah in AC 3 tier. The journey was comfortable but it was very long journey. From Howrah took taxi to Darjeeling. The journey was nice and comfortable. Have enjoyed a lot. It was really fantastic and even more spectacular way stroll of Darjeeling.
More »
Train name (Train no): Amritsar Mail(13005)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Jalandhar Cantt. Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Shambhu Hotel | Hotel Kasturi Palace
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 84 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Amritsar Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Amr... M T W T F S S
13049 Amritsar Exp 13:50 10:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Amritsar Junction