12954/August Kranti Rajdhani Express

August Kranti Rajdhani Express (12954) Train

August Kranti Rajdhani Express
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
10 10 Reviews

August Kranti Rajdhani Express/12954 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

August Kranti Rajdhani Express (12954)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 17 hours
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Source16:55 0 Km.
Mathura Junction 18:3818:40 133.9 Km.
Sawai Madhopur Junction 20:3620:38 350.5 Km.
Kota Junction 21:4521:55 458.4 Km.
Nagda Junction 00:2200:24 683.5 Km.
Ratlam Junction 00:5100:53 725 Km.
Vadodara Junction 04:2004:30 983.8 Km.
Bharuch Junction 05:1405:16 1054. Km.
Surat 06:1006:15 1113. Km.
Valsad 06:5907:01 1182. Km.
Vapi 07:1807:20 1208. Km.
Mumbai Borivali 09:0509:07 1347 Km.
Mumbai Andheri 09:2209:24 1359. Km.
Mumbai Central 09:55Destination 1376. Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

10 traveller reviews for August Kranti Rajdhani Express

Pankaj Kumar
  • Pankaj Kumar
  • 3 Reviews
Pankaj Kumar
6/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Aug 13, 2014
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: Delhi ––› Goa
Journey by train is always memorable. I like to travel by train. But Indian railway speed is not very good. I would like if the total journey time would get reduced from 24 hours to 12 hours. Food quality can also be increased. Some entertainment facilities like music, news etc can be added as this will be an advantage for the passengers.
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dangoaposi
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Yogesh  Mehta
  • Yogesh Mehta
  • 2 Reviews
Yogesh Mehta
4/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Aug 6, 2014
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: Mumbai ––› Delhi
Food was not good while we were travelling. We had to remain hungry and food was not good as per the rates. Food quality has to be improved. Tea, coffee should be made with milk and not with milk powder.

Train should have entertainment such as TV, FM, radios etc. There should be speed display system and station display system in the train.

The most important thing is to improve the food quality and specially the non-veg food.
More »
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Niharika Chhabra
  • Niharika Chhabra
  • 2 photos
  • 1 Review
Niharika Chhabra
7/7
Posted 2 months ago Jul 6, 2014
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: Mumbai ––› New Delhi
I would surely recommend August Kranti Rajdhani as the most preferred train for travellers who want to experience an amazing journey by train. The train is well ventilated, neat, clean and hygienic. The food is just amazing

Travelling by this train is easily affordable. My experience has been really amazing.
More »
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Andheri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sudhir Rajput
  • Sudhir Rajput
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
Sudhir Rajput
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Jul 4, 2014
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: Mumbai ––› Delhi
Food was good in train and itís a very fast train to go to Delhi. Everything is fine. You get newspapers in this train for free. This train starts from Mumbai Central and reaches Delhi on time. The best part of the train is its timing.
More »
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Manish Malik
  • Manish Malik
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
Manish Malik
6.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Jul 3, 2014
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: Delhi ––› Mumbai
Rajdhani is more punctual compared to August Kranti, though the major difference comes in their staff. Services in August Kranti are much slower compared to main Rajdhani, also staff is not all that supportive as one can experience in main Rajdhani. Though getting reservation in August Kranti is relatively easier, if one has the choice between the two I would recommend main Rajdhani unless one has to get down at Borivali (main Rajdhani doesnít halt at this station). It has never let me down both in terms of running on time and staff services; to me it is a highly recommended value for money train with its service.
More »
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mumbai Andheri
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
Mumbai is a fantastic city, full of drama and contradictions. I stayed in wonderful Colaba which is the trendy part of Mumbai, whilst there I was approached by a casting agent and asked to be an extra in a Bollywood film, what an experience! It is a very friendly city and not half as bad as...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Naswee Naswee
  • Naswee Naswee
  • Highlander
  • 8 Reviews
Naswee Naswee
7/7
Posted 2 months ago Jun 26, 2014
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: Mumbai ––› Delhi
Train journey was good and I had no problem in the train as it reached on time. I travelled by Rajdhani.
More »
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 7.00/7
Last Station: Delhi Cantt.
 7.00/7
Trip Includes:  Yes Sir Guest House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Pratap
  • Pratap
  • 3 Reviews
Pratap
4/7
Posted Mar 22, 2014 Mar 22, 2014
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: Noida ––› Bangalore
The experience in Rajdhani Express is always good. the train is always quick and most importantly on time. And Rajdhani Express has good staff that makes the journey really pleasurable. Also the food in Rajdhani Express is excellent so no need to worry about it. I always recommend this train to everyone!
More »
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Asha Regent Hotel | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Parthik
  • Parthik
  • 2 Reviews
Parthik
3/7
Posted Feb 19, 2014 Feb 19, 2014
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: Mumbai ––› Delhi
I boarded August Kranti from Mumbai Central and was really fed up with the facilities.rnThe staff did not provide enough bottles of water and had to pay extra for extra bottles as we were 14 people and the bottles provided were only 5. There was a problem in the train's engine and we were stuck at Kurla station for nearly 3 hours.
More »
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Shanthanu C
  • Shanthanu C
  • 2 Reviews
Shanthanu C
4/7
Posted Nov 30, 2013 Nov 30, 2013
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: Bangalore ––› Agra
All good, but bath room facility is not good enough. It will only get clean the next day morning. AC was not functioning properly, some time you will feel very hot. Food is amazing, you can try veg and non veg both, both are tasty. The bed cover which they used to provide, check it before you use it.
More »
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 1.50/7
Trip Includes:  Riya palace
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Sandeep kumar verma
  • Sandeep kumar verma
  • 4 Reviews
Sandeep kumar verma
6/7
Posted Nov 3, 2013 Nov 3, 2013
August Kranti Rajdhani Express Route: New Delhi ––› Hyderabad
It was good, only one night journey from Delhi. Train was on time and i was in 2nd ac. All seats were in good condition and cleaned also. Toilets were clean, types of food were also available in train. All staff of train were very supportive and they guided me in a proper way.
More »
Train name (Train no): August Kranti Rajdhani Express(12954)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Secunderabad Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Mumbai Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Mum... M T W T F S S
19024 Firozpur Mumbai Janata Express 13:27 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12904 Golden Temple Mail 07:40 05:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Mumbai Central

Driving directions from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin to Mumbai Central
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
City Palace
18 Reviews
Hotel
Avon Ruby Hotel
14 Reviews
Hotel
Ajanta Hotel
12 Reviews
Hotel
Manali Hotel
12 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
New Delhi hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Hilton Mayur Vihar
10 Reviews
Hotel
Southern Hotel
36 Reviews
Check all New Delhi hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of