12962/Avantika Exp

Avantika Exp (12962) Train

Avantika Exp
Average Rating :
5.1/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Avantika Exp/12962 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Avantika Exp (12962)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 12 hours 44 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Indore Junction BG Source16:25 0 Km.
Dewas Junction 17:0117:03 39 Km.
Ujjain Junction 17:4517:55 80 Km.
Nagda Junction 18:4518:47 135 Km.
Khachrod 18:5819:00 148 Km.
Ratlam Junction 19:3019:40 176 Km.
Bamnia 20:1520:17 221 Km.
Thandla Road 20:3820:40 248 Km.
Meghnagar 20:4620:48 256 Km.
Dahod 21:1221:14 289 Km.
Godhra Junction 22:4622:48 364 Km.
Vadodara Junction 23:4523:55 438 Km.
Bharuch Junction 00:4600:48 508 Km.
Ankleshwar Junction 00:5700:59 517 Km.
Surat 01:5001:55 567 Km.
Navsari 02:1602:18 596 Km.
Valsad 02:5002:52 635 Km.
Mumbai Borivali 05:0605:08 799 Km.
Mumbai Central 06:10Destination 829 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Avantika Exp

Pravin Mehta

  • Scout
  • Pravin Mehta
  • Lives in Ujjain
  • 2 Reviews
  •  197 readers
Pravin Mehta
5/7
Posted Dec 17, 2015 Dec 17, 2015
Avantika Exp Route: Ujjain ––› Mumbai
Train journey was good and comfortable and our whole friend circle enjoyed the journey and foods in the train. Mumbai is the great city for travelling and we like the food quality of the hotels and restaurants. Accommodation facility was good and comfortable.
Train name (Train no): Avantika Exp(12962)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Ujjain Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Borivali
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Mumbai Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Himanshu Gupta

  • Tourist
  • Himanshu Gupta
  • Lives in Gorakhpur
  • 1 Review
  •  189 readers
Himanshu Gupta
6/7
Posted Sep 29, 2015 Sep 29, 2015
Its was a rainy season as due to some work I have to travel from baroda to Ghansoli. But due to monsoon I have to travel by 2-3 train to reach their. The train is on time its about 11:40 pm (night). And I have to reach their on and about 5:45 sharp. The journey was awesome. I had never traveled in train in monsoon season. And that was my first experience in Avantika exp.

I dint sleep all night as I was busy in viewing the wonderful scenery. And the most amazing thing is I just booked the ticket about 2 day before it was 230 waiting list. And the morning of my journey it get confirm and I got to set to have a restful journey. Lastly I enjoyed it very much. Love it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Avantika Exp(12962)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vadodara Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thane
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Karan Dani

  • Tourist
  • Karan Dani
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  4208 readers
Karan Dani
5/7
Posted Dec 9, 2014 Dec 9, 2014
Avantika Exp Route: Ahmedabad ––› Mumbai
It is a very good travel experience, nice place to enjoy. As far as city destinations goes, Mumbai is the best we have in this wonderful country of India. It is an eclectic mix of fast paced city life, history, culture, great street food, exciting, full on masti with joint family trip of around 35 people. Enjoyed a lot and the best thing is it should be enjoyed with a family or a group. It's the best journey with my joint family.
More »
Train name (Train no): Avantika Exp(12962)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bandra
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Kamran Residency Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Hamza Kkhan

  • Scout
  • Hamza Kkhan
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 photo
  • 3 Reviews
  •  44 helpful votes
  •  6206 readers
Hamza Kkhan
4.5/7
Posted Oct 10, 2014 Oct 10, 2014
Avantika Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Indore
It feels wonderful travelling by train from Mumbai to Indore by train and also the time is awesome to travel in winter session, the travelling timing is near about 12-14 hours which was too much but the train timing is very comfortable. It leaves Mumbai by 7:00 pm and reach Indore, early in the morning.
More »
Train name (Train no): Avantika Exp(12962)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Indore Junction BG
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 19 votes

Other Trains from Indore Junction BG To Mumbai Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ind... Mum... M T W T F S S
12228 Mumbai Duronto 23:00 11:50 N N N N Y N Y