12961/Avantika Express

Avantika Express (12961) Train

Avantika Express
Average Rating :
5.1/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Avantika Express/12961 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Avantika Express (12961)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 12 hours 54 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Central Source19:05 0 Km.
Mumbai Borivali 19:4119:43 30 Km.
Valsad 21:5021:52 194 Km.
Navsari 22:2522:27 233 Km.
Surat 23:0023:05 263 Km.
Ankleshwar Junction 23:3923:41 312 Km.
Bharuch Junction 23:5223:54 322 Km.
Vadodara Junction 00:5201:02 392 Km.
Godhra Junction 02:0802:10 465 Km.
Dahod 03:0503:07 540 Km.
Meghnagar 03:2903:31 573 Km.
Thandla Road 03:3903:41 581 Km.
Bamnia 04:0404:06 608 Km.
Ratlam Junction 05:0505:15 653 Km.
Khachrod 05:3705:39 681 Km.
Nagda Junction 06:0206:04 695 Km.
Ujjain Junction 07:0507:15 750 Km.
Dewas Junction 07:5207:54 790 Km.
Indore Junction BG 09:00Destination 829 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Avantika Express

Umakant sharma

  • Tourist
  • Umakant sharma
  • 4 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  1462 readers
Umakant sharma
6/7
Posted Jan 22, 2016 Jan 22, 2016
Avantika Express Route: Mumbai ––› Ujjain
It is better to catch the train from original destination ie Mumbai central, as it stops only for 2 to 3 minutes in borivali and you have to take a sprint with family and luggage. (Railways should increase the stopping time of this train in borivali for 5 minutes as it has extra platforms at present).

This train leave in evening and early morning reaches to Ujjain. There is no pantry car in this train. So it is better to carry your own dinner. Since this is superfast after Borivali it stops at Surat/Vadodara and you will find no tea, coffee or any food by local running venders in train. There is a person who takes order for dinner which is provided at surat i.e 11 pm in night.

There is good railway police vigilance throughout night for protection of travellers is being observed. Train bogies are of worst quality and broken window locks and stale seats as you are travelling by a desi passenger.

Train gets delayed by approx 20 t0 25 minutes every destination before reaching to final destination through out.

However journey is not bad. Quality of coach should improve with pantry car will be highly change the ratings of travel happiness.
Train name (Train no): Avantika Express(12961)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ujjain Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
This hotel is within 50 meter of main mahakal temple. Everything is in vicinity like breakfast, food, sweets, pooja items, temple, vehicles.

Since, Ujjain is small town the hotel is just one lane inside the reaching lane is narrow so one can have odd feeling about the entrance road...more »
Trip Includes:  | ISKCON Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Nikhil Gadodia

  • Connoisseur
  • Nikhil Gadodia
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 photos
  • 17 Reviews
  •  213 helpful votes
  •  26422 readers
Nikhil Gadodia
4.5/7
Posted Apr 2, 2015 Apr 2, 2015
Avantika Express Route: Mumbai ––› Indore
I have been using the train for my regular travel to Indore. It is the best train, just that it gets delayed at the last movement. It halts after Ujjain and delays by at least around an hour. You should be mentally prepared for the same as well. Rest the train is decent and you don't need to be afraid of anything.
More »
Train name (Train no): Avantika Express(12961)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Indore Junction BG
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Rich Man

  • Scout
  • Rich Man
  • Lives in Dewas
  • 1 Review
  •  34 helpful votes
  •  3892 readers
Rich Man
5/7
Posted Sep 10, 2014 Sep 10, 2014
Avantika Express Route: Indore ––› Mumbai
Travelled by Avantika because it is the only train for this route. The experience was very good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Avantika Express(12961)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Indore Junction BG
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 34 votes

Prajakta Kotkar

  • Scout
  • Prajakta Kotkar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 4 Reviews
  •  42 helpful votes
  •  9241 readers
Prajakta Kotkar
5/7
Posted Dec 10, 2013 Dec 10, 2013
Avantika Express Route: Mumbai ––› Indore
Mumbai to Indore by Avantika Express. Its a night journey and convenient, journey was good, we enjoyed with family and friends. Train food was not so good but you can try. Its a different experience overall. Train was clean, good train for travailing to Indore/Ujjain.
More »
Train name (Train no): Avantika Express(12961)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Indore Junction BG
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 32 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai Central To Indore Junction BG

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Ind... M T W T F S S
12227 Indore Duronto 23:15 11:15 N N N Y N Y N