12961/Avantika Express

Avantika Express (12961) Train (Mumbai Central to Indore Junction BG)

Avantika Express
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Avantika Express/12961 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 12 hours 54 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Central (BCT) Source19:05 0 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 19:4119:43 30 km
Valsad (BL) 21:5021:52 194 km
Navsari (NVS) 22:2522:27 233 km
Surat (ST) 23:0023:05 263 km
Ankleshwar Junction (AKV) 23:3923:41 312 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 23:5223:54 322 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 00:5201:02 392 km
Godhra Junction (GDA) 02:0802:10 465 km
Dahod (DHD) 03:0503:07 540 km
Meghnagar (MGN) 03:2903:31 573 km
Thandla Road (THDR) 03:3903:41 581 km
Bamnia (BMI) 04:0404:06 608 km
Ratlam Junction (RTM) 05:0505:15 653 km
Khachrod (KUH) 05:3705:39 681 km
Nagda Junction (NAD) 06:0206:04 695 km
Ujjain Junction (UJN) 07:0507:15 750 km
Dewas Junction (DWX) 07:5207:54 790 km
Indore Junction BG (INDB) 09:00Destination 829 km

4 traveller reviews for Avantika Express

Umakant sharma

  • Tourist
  • Umakant sharma
  • 4 Reviews
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  2717 readers
6/7
Posted Jan 22, 2016
Avantika Express Route: Mumbai ––› Ujjain
It is better to catch the train from original destination ie Mumbai central, as it stops only for 2 to 3 minutes in borivali and you have to take a sprint with family and luggage. (Railways should increase the stopping time of this train in borivali for 5 minutes as it has extra platforms at present).

This train leave in evening and early morning reaches to Ujjain. There is no pantry car in this train. So it is better to carry your own dinner. Since this is superfast after Borivali it stops at Surat/Vadodara and you will find no tea, coffee or any food by local running venders in train. There is a person who takes order for dinner which is provided at surat i.e 11 pm in night.

There is good railway police vigilance throughout night for protection of travellers is being observed. Train bogies are of worst quality and broken window locks and stale seats as you are travelling by a desi passenger.

Train gets delayed by approx 20 t0 25 minutes every destination before reaching to final destination through out.

However journey is not bad. Quality of coach should improve with pantry car will be highly change the ratings of travel happiness.
Train name (Train no): Avantika Express(12961)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ujjain Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
This hotel is within 50 meter of main mahakal temple. Everything is in vicinity like breakfast, food, sweets, pooja items, temple, vehicles.

Since, Ujjain is small town the hotel is just one lane inside the reaching lane is narrow so one can have odd feeling about the entrance road...more »
Trip Includes:  | ISKCON Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Nikhil Gadodia

  • Connoisseur
  • Nikhil Gadodia
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 photos
  • 17 Reviews
  •  428 helpful votes
  •  31654 readers
4.5/7
Posted Apr 2, 2015
Avantika Express Route: Mumbai ––› Indore
I have been using the train for my regular travel to Indore. It is the best train, just that it gets delayed at the last movement. It halts after Ujjain and delays by at least around an hour. You should be mentally prepared for the same as well. Rest the train is decent and you don't need to be afraid of anything.
More »
Train name (Train no): Avantika Express(12961)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Indore Junction BG
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 36 votes

Rich Man

  • Scout
  • Rich Man
  • Lives in Dewas
  • 1 Review
  •  70 helpful votes
  •  4526 readers
5/7
Posted Sep 10, 2014
Avantika Express Route: Indore ––› Mumbai
Travelled by Avantika because it is the only train for this route. The experience was very good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Avantika Express(12961)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Indore Junction BG
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Prajakta Kotkar

  • Scout
  • Prajakta Kotkar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 5 Reviews
  •  86 helpful votes
  •  11536 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 10, 2013
Avantika Express Route: Mumbai ––› Indore
Mumbai to Indore by Avantika Express. Its a night journey and convenient, journey was good, we enjoyed with family and friends. Train food was not so good but you can try. Its a different experience overall. Train was clean, good train for travailing to Indore/Ujjain.
More »
Train name (Train no): Avantika Express(12961)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Indore Junction BG
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 33 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai Central To Indore Junction BG

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Ind... M T W T F S S
12227 Indore Duronto 23:15 11:15 N N N Y N Y N

Hotels near Indore Junction BG