12130/Azad Hind Exp

Azad Hind Exp (12130) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to Pune Junction)

Azad Hind Exp
Average Rating :
4.7 / 7 1
6 Reviews

Azad Hind Exp/12130 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 30 hours 48 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source21:55 0 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 23:3523:40 116 km
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 01:3001:37 250 km
Chakradharpur (CKP) 02:3202:37 312 km
Rourkela Junction (ROU) 03:5504:05 413 km
Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 05:5005:52 515 km
Raigarh (RIG) 06:4706:49 588 km
Champa (CPH) 07:4707:49 668 km
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 09:0009:15 720 km
Raipur Junction (R) 10:4510:55 831 km
Durg Junction (DURG) 11:4011:45 867 km
Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 12:0612:08 897 km
Gondia Junction (G) 13:3713:39 1001 km
Tumsar Road (TMR) 14:1314:15 1051 km
Bhandara Road (BRD) 14:2914:30 1069 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 15:4015:50 1131 km
Wardha Junction (WR) 16:4316:46 1210 km
Badnera Junction (BD) 18:2518:28 1305 km
Akola Junction (AK) 19:2219:25 1384 km
Shegaon (SEG) 19:4919:50 1421 km
Malkapur (MKU) 20:2420:25 1474 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 21:2021:30 1524 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 21:5421:55 1548 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 23:5023:55 1708 km
Kopargaon (KPG) 01:2901:30 1750 km
Belapur (BAP) 02:1902:20 1794 km
Ahmadnagar (ANG) 03:2703:30 1861 km
Daund Junction (DD) 05:0505:20 1944 km
Pune Junction (PUNE) 06:50Destination 2020 km

6 traveller reviews for Azad Hind Exp

Sagar  Chatterjee

  • Tourist
  • Sagar Chatterjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 Review
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  1248 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 26, 2015
Azad Hind Exp Route: Howrah ––› Pune
I traveled in Azad hind while traveling to Howrah from Pune.The train leaves from CST at 9:40 PM Howrah to Pune at 6:20 am around 32 hours. It is the best train in which I have traveled for a number of reasons. The train is fully clean and service is good so there are no other compartments in the train like sleeper and and General as well as A/C tier.
Train name (Train no): Azad Hind Exp(12130)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kanpur Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Pune Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Prayank Jain

  • Connoisseur
  • Prayank Jain
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 11 Reviews
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  14036 readers
4/7
Posted Aug 20, 2015
Azad Hind Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Nagpur
Azad Hind Express have a late departure from Kolkata and reaches Nagpur in the late afternoon. Train timing is favorable as you get conveyance comfortably at both the point of origin and destination but the ride is uncomfortable (But that is the case with most of the trains in India)

As usual bedding provided by the train staff is shabby, services pathetic and the number of Station in between is also quite substantial.
More »
Train name (Train no): Azad Hind Exp(12130)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagpur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I have stayed in OYO room (formerly known as Hotel Woodland) for 3 nights in August recently. It has recently been renamed as OYO hotel, so if you are taking an auto ride our cab, tell the driver to go to Hotel Woodland instead of OYO rooms because that's what they call it there.

I...more »
Trip Includes:  | Nagpur | Fhutala lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Rajesh Mishra

  • Scout
  • Rajesh Mishra
  • Lives in Durgapur
  • 1 Review
  •  76 helpful votes
  •  3663 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2014
Azad Hind Exp Route: Howrah ––› Nagpur
Guys, I still remember that night when I was returning for the college from my home town Durgapur. It was in the month of December and there was 2 unfortunate incident that happened firstly, I had fever 102 degree and second due to some terror fear train was almost 7 hours late and I had to wait on the platform the whole night. It was a real cold chilled experience of my life.
More »
Train name (Train no): Azad Hind Exp(12130)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Durgapur
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Pritesh Kanujiya

  • Scout
  • Pritesh Kanujiya
  • Lives in Pune
  • 1 Review
  •  168 helpful votes
  •  6082 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 23, 2014
Azad Hind Exp Route: Nagpur ––› Pune
Train was 30 minutes late, but the timing of the train was perfect to travel to Pune. Overall it was a nice travel experience with this train. The train has a pantry car, so good food was available at reasonable cost, which makes the journey more enjoyable. Toilet was clean and all the facilities were provided along with the bedding.
More »
Train name (Train no): Azad Hind Exp(12130)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pune Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 84 votes

Kuldip

  • Scout
  • Kuldip
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  66 helpful votes
  •  4052 readers
6/7
Posted Jun 24, 2014
Azad Hind Exp Route: Raipur ––› Pune
It was clean and on time and that was the most important thing. Cabin staff was cooperative. I travelled in 2nd AC. The toiletries were clean and seemed to be hygienic. It was a nice and calm journey. It was so comfortable that I slept throughout the journey. Blankets and pillows were neat and clean. People in my cabin were interactive.
More »
Train name (Train no): Azad Hind Exp(12130)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Samrat Hotel | Pune
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 32 votes

Krishna

  • Scout
  • Krishna
  • 2 Reviews
  •  48 helpful votes
  •  4167 readers
2/7
Posted Nov 8, 2013
Azad Hind Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Calangute
It was very bad. Since there were lot of persons who were boarding the train and it was full of passengers. But the scenic view was good between Mumbai and Goa. One should go by the train once in his lifetime to enjoy these views. Also toilets were not clean. Many passengers left the train at Kaunkauli.
More »
Train name (Train no): Azad Hind Exp(12130)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Dona Julia Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 24 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Pune Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Pun... M T W T F S S
12222 Hwh Pune Duront 08:20 11:35 N N N Y N Y N

Hotels near Pune Junction

Guest Houses
New Sandeep Lodge, Pune
3 Reviews
Resorts
Pune Residency Club, Pune
14 Reviews
Guest Houses
Central Lodge, Pune
4 Reviews
Serviced Apartments
Race View Apartment, Pune
1 Rating