12678/Bangalore Exp

Bangalore Exp (12678) Train (Ernakulam Junction (South) to Bangalore City Junction)

Bangalore Exp/12678 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 10 hours 6 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) Source09:10 0 km
Aluva (AWY) 09:3309:35 20 km
Thrissur (TCR) 10:1810:20 75 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 11:4311:45 152 km
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 12:4512:50 206 km
Tiruppur (TUP) 13:3313:35 256 km
Erode Junction (ED) 14:2514:35 307 km
Sankaridurg (SGE) 14:5915:00 328 km
Salem Junction (SA) 15:3715:40 369 km
Dharmapuri (DPJ) 16:4316:45 435 km
Hosur (HSRA) 18:1318:15 528 km
Karmelaram (CRLM) 18:4718:48 562 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 19:2019:22 583 km
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 19:50Destination 587 km

Journey Reviews

Prasanth Pai

  • Tourist
  • Prasanth Pai
  • Lives in Cochin
  • 2 Reviews
  •  23 helpful votes
  •  5820 readers
Prasanth Pai
6/7
Posted Jul 17, 2014 Jul 17, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
Train journey was extremely satisfying me. Train came on right time. Compartments were neat and clean. AC was extremely satisfying. Pillows and blankets were washed and clean. Toilets were clean. Staffs were friendly. The problem is that there is no pantry car in the train. The train has reached the destination on time.
Train name (Train no): KOCHUVELI EXPRESS (6315)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 3.50/7
Trip Includes:  The Comfort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 23 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Ernakulam Junction (South) To Bangalore City Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ern... Ban... M T W T F S S
16316 Bangalore Exp 20:40 08:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16322 Bangalore Express 20:40 08:35 N N Y N N N N
12683 Bangalore Sf Ex 17:00 04:20 Y N Y N N N N
22607 Bangalore Superfast Express 17:00 04:20 N N N N N N Y
0677 Ers Sbc Express 21:15 10:00 N N N Y N N N
06917 Ers Sbc Express 18:50 08:30 N N N N N N N

Hotels near Bangalore City Junction

Guest Houses
Janardhana Lodge, Bangalore
14 Reviews
Guest Houses
Kotamma Lodge, Bangalore
2 Reviews