16525/Bangalore Express

Bangalore Express (16525) Train (Kanniyakumari to Bangalore City Junction)

Bangalore Express
Average Rating :
5.5 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Bangalore Express/16525 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 19 hours 16 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kanniyakumari (CAPE) Source10:30 0 km
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 10:5010:55 16 km
Eraniel (ERL) 11:1411:15 34 km
Kulitturai (KZT) 11:3211:33 49 km
Parassala (PASA) 11:4411:45 57 km
Neyyattinkara (NYY) 11:5912:00 70 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 12:5013:00 87 km
Chirayinkeezhu (CRY) 13:2113:22 116 km
Kadakavur (KVU) 13:2613:27 119 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 13:3813:39 128 km
Paravur (PVU) 13:5013:51 139 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 14:1014:15 152 km
Sasthamkotta (STKT) 14:3414:35 171 km
Karunagappalli (KPY) 14:4414:45 179 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 15:0015:02 192 km
Mavelikara (MVLK) 15:1115:12 200 km
Chengannur (CNGR) 15:2915:30 213 km
Tiruvalla (TRVL) 15:3915:40 222 km
Changanassery (CGY) 15:4915:50 230 km
Kottayam (KTYM) 16:2016:25 247 km
Piravom Road (PVRD) 16:5416:55 278 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 17:4517:50 310 km
Aluva (AWY) 18:1018:12 326 km
Angamaly (AFK) 18:2118:22 336 km
Chalakkudy (CKI) 18:3418:35 351 km
Irinjalakkuda (IJK) 18:4418:45 357 km
Pudukkad (PUK) 18:5919:00 368 km
Thrissur (TCR) 19:2219:25 381 km
Wadakkanchery (WKI) 19:4919:50 398 km
Ottappalam (OTP) 20:4420:45 427 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 21:2521:30 458 km
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 22:5022:55 513 km
Tiruppur (TUP) 23:3823:40 563 km
Erode Junction (ED) 00:3000:35 613 km
Salem Junction (SA) 01:2501:30 676 km
Tiruppattur (TPT) 02:5903:00 788 km
Kuppam (KPN) 04:2904:30 840 km
Bangarapet Junction (BWT) 05:1305:15 874 km
Malur (MLO) 05:3905:40 901 km
Whitefield (WFD) 05:5906:00 921 km
Krishnarajapuram (KJM) 06:1806:20 930 km
Bangalore East (BNCE) 06:2706:28 937 km
Bangalore Cantt. (BNC) 06:4506:50 940 km
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 07:20Destination 944 km

3 traveller reviews for Bangalore Express

Raj Jithu

  • Connoisseur
  • Raj Jithu
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 23 Reviews
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  104863 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 18, 2015
Bangalore Express Route: Bangalore ––› Munnar
We boarded the train from Bangalore and then hired a cab from Cochin which was easy for us. Taxi driver was cooperative and took us to almost all good places. We spent some time in Moovatupuzha as well. Journey was not tiresome and enjoyed every bit of it.
Train name (Train no): Bangalore Express(16525)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bangalore Cantt.
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ernakulam Edappally
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Lekshmi Muthupalackal

  • Scout
  • Lekshmi Muthupalackal
  • 3 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  5014 readers
6/7
Posted Feb 21, 2015
Bangalore Express Route: Kollam (Quilon) ––› Bangalore
Bangalore Express starts from Kanykumari and it has limited stops in which the trip doesn't seems boring. I was travelling in 2nd Ac and the coach was very neat and was in good condition. Surprisingly the toilet was very tidy and the caterers provided food at the proper time and the blankets provided were also very neat.
More »
Train name (Train no): Bangalore Express(16525)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kollam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore East
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 34 votes

Vimal Zalariya

  • Connoisseur
  • Vimal Zalariya
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 16 Reviews
  •  109 helpful votes
  •  13134 readers
5.5/7
Posted Feb 17, 2015
Bangalore Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kochi (Cochin)
We travelled in sleeper class with friends. we went to friends marriage in Cochin. It was a amazing experience. Natural air, morning was so pleasant with fresh air of Kerala. It was raining so had a amazing experience in train. I loved it. Best way to travel from Bangalore. Overall, good experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Bangalore Express(16525)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Krishnarajapuram
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 77 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Bangalore City Junction