12430/Banglore Rjdhni

Banglore Rjdhni (12430) Train (Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin to Bangalore City Junction)

Banglore Rjdhni/12430 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat Travel time: 32 hours 52 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) Source20:50 0 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 01:1501:20 403 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 04:3004:40 694 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 10:1510:25 1083 km
Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 16:0516:07 1528 km
Secunderabad Junction (SC) 18:3518:50 1660 km
Sedam (SEM) 20:5821:00 1806 km
Raichur (RC) 23:0823:10 1951 km
Anantapur (ATP) 02:1802:20 2140 km
Dharmavaram Junction (DMM) 03:2503:30 2173 km
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam (SSPN) 04:0004:05 2206 km
Bangalore City Junction (SBC) 06:40Destination 2365 km

Journey Reviews

Vivek Daga

  • Scout
  • Vivek Daga
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 3 Reviews
  •  10 helpful votes
  •  10350 readers
Vivek Daga
6/7
Posted Nov 18, 2015 Nov 18, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
Overall experience was good. Train AC was awesome. We got to have delicious meals of good quality time to time. The train is secure and the rates are also not too high. It's good if you book 30 days prior to ensure the availability of seats and to avoid useless and unreasonable tatkal fares.
Train name (Train no): Ypr Duronto Express (12214)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Sarai Rohilla
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
This place has a big hall inside which'll give you a feeling like you have entered an artificial hill station. We visited this place during last November and found this place where artificial, ice is maintained by some temperature mechanism, very attractive and unique, instantly on our first...more »
Trip Includes:  | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Sangeet Markanda

  • Scout
  • Sangeet Markanda
  • 2 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  3525 readers
Sangeet Markanda
6/7
Posted Feb 24, 2015 Feb 24, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
Journey by Karnataka Express (2628) best way to see the country in horizontal way. Almost 5 major states you passed by. Good food, service and seats. Time to time cleaning. You can enjoy the different flavours of food at different places. Water you have to purchase while travelling but it's available through out the country but not of good quality.
More »
Train name (Train no): KARNATAKA EXPRESS (2628)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
No wifi was provided at hotel, TV average mostly south Indian channels. The most important thing that they need to improve the ventilation of rooms. It seems to be bounded when approaching the room.
Plus points are almost zero noise while close to the railway station. Near to railways and...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 19 votes

Rajinder Sharma

  • Scout
  • Rajinder Sharma
  • 1 Review
  •  98 helpful votes
  •  13690 readers
Rajinder Sharma
5/7
Posted Feb 21, 2015 Feb 21, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
I travelled from New Delhi to Bangalore by train and it was the journey which I can never forget in near future. It was an unforgettable one.
More »
Train name (Train no): Adi Sj Rajdhani (12958)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 49 votes

Tilak Rj

  • Scout
  • Tilak Rj
  • 2 Reviews
  •  62 helpful votes
  •  6983 readers
Tilak Rj
7/7
Posted Dec 23, 2014 Dec 23, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
I am very happy about this journey and I can say that this is one of the beautiful journey till date. You can also enjoy this as it's too peaceful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Banglore Rajdhn (12494)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Surayanarayana Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 18 votes

Tarun Kaumar

  • Scout
  • Tarun Kaumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 1 Review
  •  20 helpful votes
  •  3240 readers
Tarun Kaumar
3/7
Posted Oct 22, 2014 Oct 22, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
It was a nice experience to travel in this train, it is always on time and the services provided in the train was just awesome. I really appreciates it. I had never travelled in this train before. It was fully air conditioned and it's the best train for a long route.
More »
Train name (Train no): BBS JAN SHATABD (2074)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Vrindaban Road
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Kuldeep Dev

  • Scout
  • Kuldeep Dev
  • Lives in Rewari
  • 2 Reviews
  •  210 helpful votes
  •  15238 readers
Kuldeep Dev
6.5/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014 Sep 22, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
I was in ninth standard and I was studying in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya. So there was migration system my migration was with JNV Banglore. So I went there for one year. I was with my friends at the train at night 8 pm the train started from New Delhi and I was very excited in the train. My friend and I enjoyed a lot in the train, and the view was amazing. Itís a superfast train and it reached the destination on time. The food and service in the train was good and cleanliness was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Karnataka Express (12628)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Raichur
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 105 votes

Garun Mishra

  • Scout
  • Garun Mishra
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1 Review
  •  10 helpful votes
  •  2070 readers
Garun Mishra
5/7
Posted Sep 2, 2014 Sep 2, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
The train was always on the time. Total train was accommodated by AC. I started my journey from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Bangalore. I saw a lot of big mountain in Andhra Pradesh and lot of nice temples enroute. There was a gate when the train passed inside it looked like a cave.
More »
Train name (Train no): Kota Janshtbdi (12060)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 5 votes

Sunny Singh

  • Scout
  • Sunny Singh
  • 2 Reviews
  •  58 helpful votes
  •  5148 readers
Sunny Singh
5.5/7
Posted Aug 25, 2014 Aug 25, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
The journey began from Nizamuddin Station in Delhi. The train arrived on time without delays, atleast that is happening in Rajdhani. The food served were both veg and non-veg, you have an option to change your food preference any time you want and was always before time.

I travelled in 2nd class so it was nice, clean, spacious and maintained well.

However the toilets were clean till few stations, non Hindi speaking staff were little worried about the cleanliness once train crossed Jhansi.

Toilets were never cleaned in 31 hours journey and train arrived on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Express (12429)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 20 votes

Yugam Taneja

  • Scout
  • Yugam Taneja
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  45 helpful votes
  •  3739 readers
Yugam Taneja
3/7
Posted Aug 24, 2014 Aug 24, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
Bangalore is a good place to visit. I enjoyed a lot. There are many paces in Bangalore like the Meenakshi Temple etc. Overall it was a good visit but it was a tiring train journey. I would suggest not to travel alone or you will die because of boredom.
More »
Train name (Train no): Rajdhani Express (22693)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.50/7
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 22 votes

Nitin Bhat

  • Scout
  • Nitin Bhat
  • 1 Review
  •  6 helpful votes
  •  528 readers
Nitin Bhat
6.5/7
Posted Aug 10, 2014 Aug 10, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
It was unforgettable experience as we started our journey from New Delhi and we enjoyed a lot. I loved everything about this journey. It was like a dream come true. I enjoyed a lot in the journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): KARNATAKA EXPRESS (2628)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore Cantt.
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Bangalore City Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Ban... M T W T F S S
22694 Banglore Rajdhn 20:50 06:40 N N Y Y N N Y
2294 Banglore Rajdhni 20:50 06:40 N N Y Y N N Y
12494 Banglore Rajdhn 20:50 06:40 N N Y Y N N Y
22692 Banglore Rajdhani 20:50 06:40 Y Y N N Y Y N

Hotels near Bangalore City Junction