14056/Brahmputra Mail

Brahmputra Mail (14056) Train (Old Delhi Junction to Dibrugarh)

Brahmputra Mail
Average Rating :
4.3 / 7 1
6 Reviews

Brahmputra Mail/14056 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 47 hours 19 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Old Delhi Junction (DLI) Source23:40 0 km
Khurja Junction (KRJ) 01:0401:06 83 km
Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 01:3801:43 126 km
Tundla Junction (TDL) 02:4702:52 204 km
Shikohabad Junction (SKB) 03:1903:21 241 km
Kanpur Central (CNB) 05:4505:55 434 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 08:2508:35 628 km
Mirzapur (MZP) 09:4809:50 718 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 11:2011:30 781 km
Buxar (BXR) 12:4712:49 875 km
Ara (ARA) 13:3813:40 943 km
Patna Junction (PNBE) 14:4514:55 993 km
Patna Saheb (PNC) 15:0915:11 1002 km
Mokama Junction (MKA) 16:1216:14 1082 km
Abhaipur (AHA) 17:5117:53 1139 km
Jamalpur Junction (JMP) 18:1518:30 1161 km
SultanGanj (SGG) 18:5718:59 1190 km
Bhagalpur Junction (BGP) 19:4519:57 1214 km
Kahalgaon (CLG) 20:2320:25 1244 km
Sahibganj Junction (SBG) 21:3721:45 1288 km
Barharwa Junction (BHW) 22:5322:55 1342 km
New Farakka Junction (NFK) 23:2223:24 1357 km
Malda Town (MLDT) 00:2000:40 1391 km
Barsoi Junction (BOE) 01:5001:52 1479 km
KishanGanj (KNE) 02:3602:41 1537 km
New Jalpaiguri (NJP) 04:2504:45 1624 km
Jalpaiguri Road (JPE) 05:2405:26 1658 km
Dhupguri (DQG) 05:5305:58 1689 km
Falakata (FLK) 06:1806:20 1712 km
New Cooch Behar (NCB) 07:1007:15 1750 km
New Alipurduar (NOQ) 07:3507:40 1769 km
Gossaigaon Hat (GOGH) 08:1508:17 1815 km
Fakiragram Junction (FKM) 08:3608:38 1838 km
Kokrajhar (KOJ) 08:4808:50 1848 km
New Bongaigaon Junction (NBQ) 10:0510:15 1875 km
Bongaigaon (BNGN) 10:2110:23 1878 km
Bijni (BJF) 10:3710:39 1893 km
Barpeta Road (BPRD) 11:1011:12 1920 km
Nalbari (NLV) 12:0212:04 1968 km
Rangiya Junction (RNY) 12:2512:35 1985 km
Kamakhya Junction (KYQ) 14:0014:02 2026 km
Guwahati (GHY) 14:2514:40 2032 km
Digaru (DGU) 15:2015:22 2066 km
Jagi Road (JID) 15:4715:49 2089 km
Chaparmukh Junction (CPK) 16:2016:25 2123 km
Kampur (KWM) 16:4516:47 2141 km
Jamunamukh (JMK) 16:5817:00 2152 km
Hojai (HJI) 17:2817:30 2168 km
Lanka (LKA) 17:4417:46 2182 km
Lumding Junction (LMG) 18:5519:10 2213 km
Diphu (DPU) 20:0620:08 2245 km
Dimapur (DMV) 20:4520:55 2282 km
Bokajan (BXJ) 21:1121:13 2296 km
Furkating Junction (FKG) 22:3022:32 2352 km
Mariani Junction (MXN) 23:1523:25 2390 km
Simaluguri Junction (SLGR) 00:1000:15 2444 km
Bhojo (BOJ) 00:4800:50 2478 km
New Tinsukia Junction (NTSK) 02:3502:45 2547 km
Dibrugarh (DBRG) 04:00Destination 2588 km

6 traveller reviews for Brahmputra Mail

Sanjay Sharma

  • Scout
  • Sanjay Sharma
  • Lives in Patna
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  2798 readers
7/7
Posted Dec 25, 2016
Brahmputra Mail Route: Patna ––› Silchar
Best part of Scenic view was Lam ding to Silchar. Hiw a big train a like a toy train moves throughout beautiful surrounding of kachar hills. Train journey is better than road journey. Kachar hills having beautiful English named station like halflong. Valley is full of tea gardens. Rivers.
Train name (Train no): Brahmputra Mail(14056)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Patna Junction
 1.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Silchar
 1.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Silchar
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vidyut Maurya

  • Expert
  • Vidyut Maurya
  • Soulseeker
  • Lives in Ghaziabad
  • 160 photos
  • 116 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  71580 readers
3/7
Posted Jan 28, 2016
Brahmputra Mail Route: Ghaziabad ––› Malda
Brahmputra mail is a long distance train but it was not regularly cleaned by railways. Coaches are dusty toilets were look like never cleaned. Almost all train going to north east direction are not neat and clean. It is very bad, railway must do it. Who will take care for it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Brahmputra Mail(14056)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Malda Town
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Malda | Chamkati Mosque | Gour
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Rajesh kumar

  • Scout
  • Rajesh kumar
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  11487 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jun 16, 2015
Brahmputra Mail Route: Patna ––› Gangtok
My train journey was not so good, long duration in comparison to other train. There are some train like North East Express etc. which were more comfortable, taking shorter duration of time. Some trains even do not have food facilities. I have planned this trip only 15 days before.
More »
Train name (Train no): Brahmputra Mail(14056)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Patna Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Rohit

  • Scout
  • Rohit
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  5030 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jun 14, 2015
Brahmputra Mail Route: Delhi ––› Darjeeling
Train was delayed, first Dilhi in 5 hour and New Jalpai Gudi Railway Station is 12 hour late so our 1st day lost. And NJP to Darjeeling night driver is very fast drive and train food was not so good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Brahmputra Mail(14056)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 6.00/7
Trip Includes:  Marvel International Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Saurabh Kumar

  • Scout
  • Saurabh Kumar
  • Lives in Patna
  • 3 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  7581 readers
5.5/7
Posted May 10, 2015
Brahmputra Mail Route: Patna ––› Darjeeling
We guys were just stuck for the bookings but finally we get to manage confirm tatkal tickets. It was a good experience to travel with Indian railway. We boarded the train at afternoon and left it early in the morning at new Jalpaiguri station. Overall, experience was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Brahmputra Mail(14056)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Patna Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Snow Lion | Tiger Hill
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Narayanan S

  • Expert
  • Narayanan S
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 35 Reviews
  •  176 helpful votes
  •  57866 readers
3/7
Posted Mar 31, 2015
Brahmputra Mail Route: Kanpur ––› Patna
We boarded the train at around 6 am in Kanpur. The train journey was supposed to be at around 8 hours arriving Patna at 14.45 hours. It crawled into Patna Station at around 20.40 hours. The train was dirty and the toilets were so bad one preferred constipation. Certainly it is not a train I will take again.
More »
Train name (Train no): Brahmputra Mail(14056)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Kanpur Central
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chennai Central
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 56 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Dibrugarh

Guest Houses
Hotel Liyas Castle, Dibrugarh
2 Reviews
Serviced Apartments
Tanay's Dibrugarh Residency, Dibrugarh
3 Reviews