04203/Bsb Dli Special

Bsb Dli Special (04203) Train (Varanasi Junction to Old Delhi Junction)

Bsb Dli Special/04203 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Wed, Sat Travel time: 14 hours 29 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Varanasi Junction (BSB) Source18:50 0 km
Sultanpur Junction (SLN) 21:1821:20 144 km
Lucknow Charbagh (LKO) 00:0500:15 284 km
Bareilly Junction (BE) 03:5503:57 519 km
Moradabad Junction (MB) 05:5006:00 609 km
Ghaziabad Junction (GZB) 08:5909:01 750 km
Old Delhi Junction (DLI) 09:45Destination 770 km

Journey Reviews

Prashant kumar Singh

  • Explorer
  • Prashant kumar Singh
  • 7 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  3231 readers
Prashant kumar Singh
7/7
Posted Sep 19, 2015 Sep 19, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
It was avery good experience. The services provided by the support staff & the catering team in the train was excellent. The moment I entered the train it didn't feel that I was travelling in the train. I was feeling at home even during journey which was quite remarkable.
Train name (Train no): RJPB RAJDHANI (2309)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mughal Sarai Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Hotel Surya Palace | New Delhi | Red Fort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Seema Yadav

  • Scout
  • Seema Yadav
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  1939 readers
Seema Yadav
7/7
Posted Aug 13, 2015 Aug 13, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
Shiv Ganga is a good train having good facility. That is fully neat and clean, pantry car facility is extremely good. All type of facility is here and I am fully satisfied with this train and now day I always travel with this train. Shiv Ganga always on the time, it's not late, never take a halt time between these two stops Kanpur and Allahabad. It does not stop at Gajiyabad only slows down.
More »
Train name (Train no): Shiv Ganga Exp (12559)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Krishnanand Chaubey

  • Scout
  • Krishnanand Chaubey
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 1 Review
  •  84 helpful votes
  •  2688 readers
Krishnanand Chaubey
6/7
Posted Feb 14, 2015 Feb 14, 2015
Mode of Transport:Train
Shiva Ganga Express pentry car is so good. Shiv Ganga Express is an Indian Super-fast train of North Eastern Railway Zone named after the two jewels of Varanasi: Lord Shiva and the Ganges river. The main towns along the route are Allahabad and Kanpur. People have to take an advanced reservation ticket to travel in the train except for the General class. It records a rush of passengers throughout the year in both peak as well as non-peak period. Because of its time of departure and arrival, it runs fully packed, therefore it is considered as a VIP train by Indian Railway.
More »
Train name (Train no): Shiv Ganga Exp (12560)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 84 votes

Ankur Mishra

  • Scout
  • Ankur Mishra
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 1 Review
  •  81 helpful votes
  •  3604 readers
Ankur Mishra
5.5/7
Posted Nov 17, 2014 Nov 17, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
The Shiv Ganga Exp (12559) is a good train because of it's great speed, timing and cleanliness. I travelled in 3 AC with upper birth. There seats are in good conditions. In my route the station Kanpur is a good station. I am directed to any one to stay here and take a tea here. The pantry service is very good in this train. I want to travel by this train lot many times.
More »
Train name (Train no): Shiv Ganga Exp (12559)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 81 votes

Deepak Rai

  • Scout
  • Deepak Rai
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  24 helpful votes
  •  2471 readers
Deepak Rai
4.5/7
Posted Aug 17, 2014 Aug 17, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
I started my journey from Varanasi junction by booking a ticket in Tatkal Quota which I finally somehow managed to get it successfully for New Delhi. The train which I boarded was Shiv Ganga Express train which left the station well in time and also reached its destination well in time. And about the service provided by Indian Railway is that all we Indians know well in advance but however the food quality was of an average quality.
More »
Train name (Train no): SHIV GANGA EXPRESS (2559)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | New Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 24 votes

Sandeep  Singh

  • Scout
  • Sandeep Singh
  • Lives in Varanasi
  • 1 Review
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  1584 readers
Sandeep Singh
7/7
Posted Jul 4, 2014 Jul 4, 2014
Mode of Transport:Train
One of the best superfast trains of North Eastern Railway and probably one of the most cleanest and well maintained train of Indian Railway you will ever come across and yes the pantry is also one of the cleanest that I have come across on any train on Indian Railways except that of Rajdhanis which have AC ones but still this is one of the best and also offers great food and fully hygienic. Travelled in third AC and Boy Brand New Coaches and ultra clean rake and toilets. This train seriously deserves ISO Certification.
More »
Train name (Train no): SHIV GANGA EXPRESS (2559)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 25 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Varanasi Junction To Old Delhi Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Var... Old... M T W T F S S
13413 Farakka Express 11:20 04:30 Y N N Y N Y N
13483 Farakka Express 11:20 04:30 N Y Y N Y N Y
14007 Sadbhawna Exp 11:45 04:50 N N Y N Y N N
14015 Sadbhawana Exp 11:45 04:50 Y N Y N N N N
14017 Sadbhavna Exp 11:45 04:50 N N N Y N N N
19408 Bsb Adi Exp 15:30 06:20 N N N N N Y N
12371 Hwh Jsm Exp 19:30 10:20 Y N N N N N N
13119 Sdah Dli Express 22:00 11:15 N N N Y N N Y

Hotels near Old Delhi Junction