22824/Bubneswr Rajdhani

Bubneswr Rajdhani (22824) Train

Bubneswr Rajdhani
Average Rating :
5.7 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Bubneswr Rajdhani/22824 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Bubneswr Rajdhani (22824)

  • Runs on: Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat
  • Travel time: 23 hours 29 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
New Delhi Source17:10 0 Km.
Kanpur Central 21:3721:42 440 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 01:5502:05 787 Km.
Gaya Junction 04:1804:21 990 Km.
Koderma 05:2405:26 1066 Km.
Bokaro Steel City 07:3507:40 1191 Km.
Tatanagar Junction 10:3510:40 1343 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 12:2512:40 1477 Km.
Balasore 14:0214:04 1595 Km.
Bhadrakh 15:1215:14 1657 Km.
Cuttack 16:3116:33 1773 Km.
Bhubaneswar 17:30Destination 1800 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Bubneswr Rajdhani

Manoj kumar Ray

  • Expert
  • Manoj kumar Ray
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 19 photos
  • 32 Reviews
  •  107 helpful votes
  •  40144 readers
5/7
Posted 1 month ago
Bubneswr Rajdhani Route: Delhi ––› Jharkhand
It was a comfortable journey. Food was satisfactory. Toilets were clean. Service was good.

We debated at Kharagpur ans stayed with a relative for few days before we went to Ghatsila by Ispat express. OK train. Nothing to write about.

In rajdhani, we travelled by AC 2 tier and being, and having bought tickets on the first hour of the day booking opened, we had LB seats.

In Ispat Express, we travelled in CC.
Train name (Train no): Bubneswr Rajdhani(22824)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ghatsila
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
For the past many years I cherished a thought of visiting Ghatsila. As a matter of fact, since the days of my house surgeon ship at Hospital. Ghatsila is a small hamlet now in Jharkhand, frequently visited by Bengalis since eon. Place is surrounded by deep forests, studded with hills, crossed...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ajay Ahuja

  • Connoisseur
  • Ajay Ahuja
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 18 photos
  • 20 Reviews
  •  31 helpful votes
  •  6448 readers
5/7
Posted Sep 27, 2014
Bubneswr Rajdhani Route: New Delhi ––› Puri
Itís a very long train journey and it takes more than 24 hrs to reach its destination i.e. Bhubaneswar. However, the train journey has its own charm and fascination. Rajdhani Express runs mostly on time and it offers the same quality of food that has not changed over the period. Best way to kill time is to make friends in your compartment. Exchange views and stories with them and the time will fly.
More »
Train name (Train no): Bubneswr Rajdhani(22824)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Puri Hotel | Puri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Nischaya Gupta

  • Scout
  • Nischaya Gupta
  • 1 Review
  •  7 helpful votes
  •  1068 readers
7/7
Posted Apr 15, 2014
Bubneswr Rajdhani Route: Bhiwani ––› Gangtok
Superb experience and this was also the first time I was travelling to Gangtok. Train was right on time and we booked 3 tier A.C seats which were in good condition. We had a clean compartment, and the services were also pretty good. They provided snacks and refreshments from time to time and it felt nice. The train goes through tunnels and rivers which offers a great view and its an awesome experience too.
More »
Train name (Train no): Bubneswr Rajdhani(22824)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Other Trains from New Delhi To Bhubaneswar

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
New... Bhu... M T W T F S S
22812 Bubneswr Rajdhani 17:10 16:00 Y N N N Y N Y
12282 Bbs Duronto Exp 13:00 11:05 N N N Y N N N
12820 Orissa S Krnti 07:00 12:25 N Y N N Y N N
18508 Hirakund Express 08:10 16:05 N N Y N N Y Y
12802 Purshottam Express 22:20 03:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12816 Nandan Kanan Express 06:30 10:20 Y N Y Y N Y N
12876 Neelachal Express 06:30 14:55 N Y N N Y N Y
02282 Ndls Bbs S F Special 13:00 11:05 N N N Y N N N
22806 Ndls Bbs Sup Ex 07:00 16:30 Y N N N N N N