11022/Chalukya Express

Chalukya Express (11022) Train (Tirunelveli Junction to Mumbai Dadar Central)

Chalukya Express
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Chalukya Express/11022 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Thu, Fri Travel time: 35 hours 9 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) Source14:45 0 km
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 15:1015:11 29 km
Kovilpatti (CVP) 15:4415:45 66 km
Satur (SRT) 16:0416:05 87 km
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 16:2316:25 114 km
Madurai Junction (MDU) 17:2517:30 157 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 18:4518:50 223 km
Karur Junction (KRR) 20:0620:10 297 km
Erode Junction (ED) 21:2521:35 362 km
Salem Junction (SA) 22:3522:40 425 km
Dharmapuri (DPJ) 00:1800:20 491 km
Hosur (HSRA) 01:5802:00 583 km
Banaswadi (BAND) 03:1303:15 635 km
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) 04:1506:30 649 km
Tumkur (TK) 07:3007:32 713 km
Tiptur (TTR) 08:4408:45 784 km
Arsikere Junction (ASK) 09:3009:35 809 km
Kadur (DRU) 10:1110:12 849 km
Birur Junction (RRB) 10:2010:22 855 km
Davangere (DVG) 12:0712:10 969 km
Harihar (HRR) 12:2312:25 983 km
Ranibennur (RNR) 12:4912:50 1005 km
Haveri (HVR) 13:2413:25 1038 km
Hubli Junction (UBL) 15:0515:15 1113 km
Dharwad (DWR) 15:3415:35 1133 km
Alnavar Junction (LWR) 16:1916:20 1170 km
Londa Junction (LD) 16:5817:00 1203 km
Belgaum (BGM) 18:0318:05 1254 km
Ghatprabha (GPB) 18:5418:55 1312 km
Kudachi (KUD) 19:3919:40 1359 km
Miraj Junction (MRJ) 20:4520:50 1392 km
Sangli (SLI) 21:0221:05 1399 km
Takari (TKR) 21:3921:40 1440 km
Karad (KRD) 22:0722:08 1467 km
Satara (STR) 23:0523:08 1526 km
Pune Junction (PUNE) 02:1002:20 1671 km
Lonavala (LNL) 03:2403:25 1735 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 04:5404:55 1809 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 05:50Destination 1854 km

5 traveller reviews for Chalukya Express

Mehul Kothari

  • Scout
  • Mehul Kothari
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 1 Review
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  7312 readers
7/7
Posted Sep 1, 2015
Chalukya Express Route: Bangalore ––› Mumbai
Amazing journey to Mumbai. Train was neat and clean. Very good climate in Mumbai. Food served in the train was good. Food quality and quantity much better than any other city. Places to be visited are SNF, Jaffrance, Chaupati, Bachelors, Marine Drive, Dadar, Kabutar Khana.
Train name (Train no): Chalukya Express(11022)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 7.00/7
Last Station: Mumbai Bandra Terminus
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Feroz Khan

  • Scout
  • Feroz Khan
  • Lives in Madurai
  • 1 Review
  •  18 helpful votes
  •  5946 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 16, 2014
Chalukya Express Route: Madurai ––› Mumbai
The train was delayed by 20 minutes. I was excited to board on the train and I travelled with sleeper coach with the lower berth because itís very comfortable. The routes are very new to me and I enjoyed the different climate with culture, language and people. I took vad pav, Andhara big idli and other food items and it was very good and tasty.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chalukya Express(11022)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 18 votes

Srinivasan Raja

  • Connoisseur
  • Srinivasan Raja
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Madurai
  • 10 Reviews
  •  31 helpful votes
  •  10133 readers
4/7
Posted Dec 2, 2014
Chalukya Express Route: Madurai ––› Hubli
Please carry food, water and time pass items like books, IPOD, mobile, clothings and cash. It was a tiresome journey, almost 22 hrs with a very long long waiting time at Yeshwantapur. Not a good service worth mentioning. It is better to have train as the last choice. Otherwise, it is better to fly via Chennai.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chalukya Express(11022)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hubli Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Anantharaj Muthuraj

  • Scout
  • Anantharaj Muthuraj
  • 1 Review
  •  27 helpful votes
  •  6747 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 12, 2014
Chalukya Express Route: Dindigul ––› Bangalore
My self Anantharaj from Theni and I had to attend the SSB interview in Bangalore. So, I booked a ticket in the Chalukya Express. The train is always on time and this train reached before 5 am in Yeshwantpur that's very early for me. I travelled in the train and I booked sleeper class ticket. I made few new friends.

Seats were very comfortable and there was one cute child travelling with her family in the same coach. I travelled at night time so I didnít had dinner in the train. The train reached at early and I met my 5 friends in that SSB interview.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chalukya Express(11022)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Dindigul Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Pavan jain

  • Scout
  • Pavan jain
  • 2 Reviews
  •  68 helpful votes
  •  19846 readers
4.5/7
Posted Apr 8, 2014
Chalukya Express Route: Bangalore ––› Munnar
Journey was very nice and enjoyable, and it was a great experience. We visited a lot of good places and had fun. When we went we had breakfast then we started our way again. After that we stopped again near a hotel. From the hotel the view was awesome. Overall we had a good time!
More »
Train name (Train no): Chalukya Express(11022)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ernakulam Edappally
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Glenmore Resorts
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 68 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Tirunelveli Junction To Mumbai Dadar Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Tir... Mum... M T W T F S S
16340 Mumbai Express 08:35 20:28 Y Y Y N Y N N
16352 Ncj Mumbai Express 06:35 20:29 N N N Y N N Y
22630 Ten Dr Express 07:10 15:10 N N Y N N N N

Hotels near Mumbai Dadar Central

Guest Houses
Eshwar Guest House, Mumbai
3 Reviews
Hotel
Three Star Hotel, Mumbai
177 Reviews
Hotel
Aroma Hotel, Mumbai
26 Reviews