11022/Chalukya Express

Chalukya Express (11022) Train

Chalukya Express
Average Rating :
4.6/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Chalukya Express/11022 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Chalukya Express (11022)

  • Runs on: Mon, Thu, Fri
  • Travel time: 35 hours 9 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Tirunelveli Junction Source14:45 0 Km.
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 15:1015:11 29 Km.
Kovilpatti 15:4415:45 66 Km.
Satur 16:0416:05 87 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 16:2316:25 114 Km.
Madurai Junction 17:2517:30 157 Km.
Dindigul Junction 18:4518:50 223 Km.
Karur Junction 20:0620:10 297 Km.
Erode Junction 21:2521:35 362 Km.
Salem Junction 22:3522:40 425 Km.
Dharmapuri 00:1800:20 491 Km.
Hosur 01:5802:00 583 Km.
Banaswadi 03:1303:15 635 Km.
Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction 04:1506:30 649 Km.
Tumkur 07:3007:32 713 Km.
Tiptur 08:4408:45 784 Km.
Arsikere Junction 09:3009:35 809 Km.
Kadur 10:1110:12 849 Km.
Birur Junction 10:2010:22 855 Km.
Davangere 12:0712:10 969 Km.
Harihar 12:2312:25 983 Km.
Ranibennur 12:4912:50 1005 Km.
Haveri 13:2413:25 1038 Km.
Hubli Junction 15:0515:15 1113 Km.
Dharwad 15:3415:35 1133 Km.
Alnavar Junction 16:1916:20 1170 Km.
Londa Junction 16:5817:00 1203 Km.
Belgaum 18:0318:05 1254 Km.
Ghatprabha 18:5418:55 1312 Km.
Kudachi 19:3919:40 1359 Km.
Miraj Junction 20:4520:50 1392 Km.
Sangli 21:0221:05 1399 Km.
Takari 21:3921:40 1440 Km.
Karad 22:0722:08 1467 Km.
Satara 23:0523:08 1526 Km.
Pune Junction 02:1002:20 1671 Km.
Lonavala 03:2403:25 1735 Km.
Kalyan Junction 04:5404:55 1809 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 05:50Destination 1854 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Chalukya Express

Feroz Khan
  • Feroz Khan
  • Lives in Madurai
  • 1 Review
Feroz Khan
5/7
Posted Dec 16, 2014 Dec 16, 2014
Chalukya Express Route: Madurai ––› Mumbai
The train was delayed by 20 minutes. I was excited to board on the train and I travelled with sleeper coach with the lower berth because itís very comfortable. The routes are very new to me and I enjoyed the different climate with culture, language and people. I took vad pav, Andhara big idli and other food items and it was very good and tasty.
Train name (Train no): Chalukya Express(11022)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Srinivasan Raja
  • Srinivasan Raja
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Madurai
  • 10 Reviews
Srinivasan Raja
4/7
Posted Dec 2, 2014 Dec 2, 2014
Chalukya Express Route: Madurai ––› Hubli
Please carry food, water and time pass items like books, IPOD, mobile, clothings and cash. It was a tiresome journey, almost 22 hrs with a very long long waiting time at Yeshwantapur. Not a good service worth mentioning. It is better to have train as the last choice. Otherwise, it is better to fly via Chennai.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chalukya Express(11022)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hubli Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Anantharaj Muthuraj
  • Anantharaj Muthuraj
  • 1 Review
Anantharaj Muthuraj
5/7
Posted Nov 12, 2014 Nov 12, 2014
Chalukya Express Route: Dindigul ––› Bangalore
My self Anantharaj from Theni and I had to attend the SSB interview in Bangalore. So, I booked a ticket in the Chalukya Express. The train is always on time and this train reached before 5 am in Yeshwantpur that's very early for me. I travelled in the train and I booked sleeper class ticket. I made few new friends.

Seats were very comfortable and there was one cute child travelling with her family in the same coach. I travelled at night time so I didnít had dinner in the train. The train reached at early and I met my 5 friends in that SSB interview.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chalukya Express(11022)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Dindigul Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Pavan jain
  • Pavan jain
  • 2 Reviews
Pavan jain
4.5/7
Posted Apr 8, 2014 Apr 8, 2014
Chalukya Express Route: Bangalore ––› Munnar
Journey was very nice and enjoyable, and it was a great experience. We visited a lot of good places and had fun. When we went we had breakfast then we started our way again. After that we stopped again near a hotel. From the hotel the view was awesome. Overall we had a good time!
More »
Train name (Train no): Chalukya Express(11022)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ernakulam Edappally
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Glenmore Resorts
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Other Trains from Tirunelveli Junction To Mumbai Dadar Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Tir... Mum... M T W T F S S
16340 Mumbai Express 08:35 20:28 Y Y Y N Y N N
16352 Ncj Mumbai Express 06:35 20:29 N N N Y N N Y
22630 Ten Dr Express 07:10 15:10 N N Y N N N N
Lonavala hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Adarsh Hotel
26 Reviews
Resorts
Avion Holiday Resort
64 Reviews
Hotel
Kailash Parbat
20 Reviews
Check all Lonavala hotels ›
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Libra Hotel
273 Reviews
Hotel
The Infantry Hotel
135 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of