18237/Chattisgarh Express

Chattisgarh Express (18237) Train (Bilaspur Junction to Amritsar Junction)

Chattisgarh Express
Average Rating :
5.6 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Chattisgarh Express/18237 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 37 hours 35 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) Source14:15 0 km
Belha (BYL) 14:3414:35 16 km
Bhatapara (BYT) 14:5915:00 47 km
Hathbandh (HN) 15:1315:14 62 km
Tilda (TLD) 15:2415:25 73 km
Raipur Junction (R) 16:1016:20 111 km
Bhilai Power House (BPHB) 16:4116:42 138 km
Durg Junction (DURG) 17:1017:15 147 km
Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 17:3617:38 177 km
Dongargarh (DGG) 18:0118:02 208 km
Salekasa (SKS) 18:3518:36 244 km
Amgaon (AGN) 18:4818:49 259 km
Gondia Junction (G) 19:1819:23 281 km
Tirora (TRO) 19:4319:44 311 km
Tumsar Road (TMR) 20:0220:03 331 km
Bhandara Road (BRD) 20:1920:20 349 km
Kamptee (KP) 20:5420:55 397 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 21:4022:05 411 km
Katol (KATL) 22:4922:50 472 km
Narkher Junction (NRKR) 23:0923:10 497 km
Pandhurna (PAR) 23:2923:30 515 km
Multai (MTY) 00:2100:22 556 km
Amla Junction (AMLA) 00:4501:20 579 km
Betul (BZU) 01:4601:47 602 km
Ghoradongri (GDYA) 02:3002:31 638 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 04:2004:25 708 km
Hoshangabad (HBD) 04:4404:45 726 km
Obaidulla Ganj (ODG) 05:3105:32 764 km
Bhopal HabibGanj (HBJ) 06:0506:06 794 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 06:3006:35 800 km
Vidisha (BHS) 07:3107:32 853 km
Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 07:5007:51 893 km
Mandi Bamora (MABA) 08:2908:30 921 km
Bina Junction (BINA) 09:1509:20 938 km
Dhaura (DUA) 09:5709:58 973 km
Lalitpur (LAR) 10:2110:22 1001 km
Basai (BZY) 11:0711:08 1054 km
Babina (BAB) 11:2211:23 1066 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 12:1012:20 1091 km
Datia (DAA) 12:4112:42 1116 km
Sonagir (SOR) 12:5512:56 1127 km
Dabra (DBA) 13:1313:14 1146 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 13:5113:56 1188 km
Banmor (BAO) 14:1214:13 1207 km
Morena (MRA) 14:3414:35 1227 km
Dholpur Junction (DHO) 14:5714:58 1254 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 16:0016:08 1307 km
Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 16:1616:17 1310 km
Mathura Junction (MTJ) 17:0517:10 1360 km
Chata (CHJ) 17:3317:34 1391 km
Kosi Kalan (KSV) 17:4617:47 1401 km
Palwal (PWL) 18:3918:40 1444 km
Ballabgarh (BVH) 18:5919:00 1465 km
Faridabad (FDB) 19:1219:13 1473 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 19:4520:15 1494 km
Sahibabad Junction (SBB) 20:5320:54 1510 km
Ghaziabad Junction (GZB) 21:0821:10 1517 km
Muradnagar (MUD) 21:2721:28 1534 km
Modinagar (MDNR) 21:3921:40 1544 km
Meerut City Junction (MTC) 22:0022:05 1564 km
Meerut Cantt. (MUT) 22:1122:12 1568 km
Khatauli (KAT) 22:3822:39 1597 km
Muzaffarnagar (MOZ) 22:5923:00 1619 km
Deoband (DBD) 23:2123:22 1643 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 00:2000:30 1677 km
Jagadhri (JUD) 00:5901:00 1708 km
Jagadhri Workshop (JUDW) 01:0801:09 1712 km
Barara (RAA) 01:2701:28 1734 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 02:0502:15 1759 km
Ambala City (UBC) 02:2902:30 1766 km
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 02:4702:48 1786 km
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 03:2603:28 1812 km
Mandi Gobindgarh (GVG) 03:3803:39 1821 km
Khanna (KNN) 03:5103:52 1830 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 04:3004:40 1872 km
Phillaur Junction (PHR) 05:0405:05 1886 km
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 05:2405:25 1908 km
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction (JRC) 05:4305:45 1924 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 05:5506:00 1929 km
Kartarpur (KRE) 06:1906:20 1944 km
Beas (BEAS) 06:4706:48 1965 km
Jandiala (JNL) 07:0707:08 1989 km
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 08:10Destination 2008 km

5 traveller reviews for Chattisgarh Express

Tanvendar singh

  • Scout
  • Tanvendar singh
  • Lives in Meerut
  • 6 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  5737 readers
3/7
Posted Aug 29, 2015
Chattisgarh Express Route: Meerut ––› Agra
It was a average journey for me, I took sleeper class but look like very ordinary class. But after reaches Agra it is good to forget all thing TAJ MAHAL AND AGRA FORT IS very luxurious and you can't believe ourselves that you are front of TAJMAHAL. Overall, good experience and loved to see again. Take care safe journey, great journey.
Train name (Train no): Chattisgarh Express(18237)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Agra Cantt.
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Meerut Cantt.
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
This is one of the UNESCO world heritage site of India and one of the most tourist place of India. Overall Taj Mahal is awesome. Food is normal here but form Taj Mahal there is 2 km distant there is a international food outlet - domino's you can enjoy there. I advise for the person don't take...more »
Trip Includes:  Amar Yatri Niwas
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Shishupal Kumar

  • Scout
  • Shishupal Kumar
  • 1 Review
  •  112 helpful votes
  •  7016 readers
6.5/7
Posted Mar 10, 2015
Chattisgarh Express Route: Raipur ––› Bhopal
Good scenes were visible during the travel. At first I reached Bhopal and after reaching formerly known as Bhojpal visited lower lake which offered a good scene. I like it and during the sunset I saw a beautiful scene at lower lake. We enjoyed with our colleagues in Bhopal. The overall journey remained unforgettable ans we often feel happy by memorising that incredible journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chattisgarh Express(18237)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhopal HabibGanj
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 112 votes

Shruti Dixhit

  • Connoisseur
  • Shruti Dixhit
  • Lives in Shimla
  • 10 Reviews
  •  257 helpful votes
  •  28011 readers
7/7
Posted Nov 12, 2014
Chattisgarh Express Route: New Delhi ––› Gondia
Travel to Gondia from New Delhi was not a bad experience there are many sources to reach Gondia via train and was very affordable. The cost was not a problem in train to reach Gondia and food served in the train was good. It takes about 24 hours to reach Gondia and we played cards in the train and many more, we enjoyed our trip to Gondia.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chattisgarh Express(18237)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Gondia Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 107 votes

Zeeshan Haque

  • Scout
  • Zeeshan Haque
  • Lives in Korba
  • 4 Reviews
  •  101 helpful votes
  •  8742 readers
5.5/7
Posted Sep 11, 2014
Chattisgarh Express Route: Raipur ––› Delhi
The journey by Chhattisgarh Express was too good and memorable as I was travelling for the first time by train and it took 30 hours to reach Delhi but the pantry service was good and the cabins was neat and clean so it was good . The very next time I had gone to Delhi for office purpose and that time too, I had been by Chhattisgarh Express. The train was always on time with great comfort and awesome food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chattisgarh Express(18237)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Delhi | Jama Masjid
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 101 votes

Huzaifa husain

  • Explorer
  • Huzaifa husain
  • Lives in Tiruchirapalli
  • 6 Reviews
  •  93 helpful votes
  •  11017 readers
6/7
Posted Aug 25, 2014
Chattisgarh Express Route: Raipur ––› Amritsar
Train journey is always enjoyed by me but with this train it is a little long than expected. But overall I enjoyed my travelling hours with my friends. The train toilets are not clean in Indian railways and this train is no exceptions. Food is good specially the tomato soup.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chattisgarh Express(18237)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Amritsar Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hyatt | Amritsar | Wagah Border
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 91 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Bilaspur Junction To Amritsar Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Bil... Amr... M T W T F S S
18507 Vskp Asr Hkg Express 19:05 23:55 Y N N Y Y N N

Hotels near Amritsar Junction