16127/Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express

Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express (16127) Train

Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express
Average Rating :
5.8/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express/16127 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express (16127)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 22 hours 5 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source07:40 0 Km.
Tambaram 08:0408:05 24.7 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 08:3308:35 55.5 Km.
Melmaruvattur 09:0409:05 91 Km.
Tindivanam 09:2909:30 121.2 Km.
Villupuram Junction 10:3310:35 158.4 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 11:1011:12 213.1 Km.
Pennadam 11:2411:25 231.9 Km.
Ariyalur 11:4311:45 266.8 Km.
Srirangam 12:4412:45 324.7 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 13:1013:15 336.6 Km.
Manaparai 13:4413:45 373.2 Km.
Dindigul Junction 15:0515:10 431 Km.
Kudalnagar 16:0816:10 490 Km.
Madurai Junction 16:3016:35 493.3 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 17:1317:15 536.5 Km.
Satur 17:3617:37 563.8 Km.
Kovilpatti 18:0318:05 585.2 Km.
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 18:3918:40 621.5 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 19:4519:50 649.8 Km.
Nanguneri 20:1920:20 678.7 Km.
Valliyur 20:3420:35 692.7 Km.
Aralvaymoli 20:5420:55 710.9 Km.
Nagercoil Junction 21:4021:50 724 Km.
Eraniel 22:0922:10 742.2 Km.
Kulitturai 22:2422:25 757 Km.
Neyyattinkara 22:4922:50 777.8 Km.
Trivandrum Central 23:3023:40 795 Km.
Chirayinkeezhu 00:0100:02 823.8 Km.
Kadakavur 00:0600:07 826.8 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 00:1600:17 836 Km.
Paravur 00:2900:30 847.3 Km.
Kollam Junction 00:5000:55 859.7 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 01:2801:30 900.5 Km.
Harippad 01:4901:50 913.8 Km.
Ambalappuzha 02:0902:10 931.6 Km.
Alappuzha 02:2702:30 943.8 Km.
Cherthala 02:5402:55 968 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 03:4503:55 1001. Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 04:0204:04 1003. Km.
Aluva 04:2404:27 1020. Km.
Angamaly 04:3904:40 1030 Km.
Chalakkudy 04:5404:55 1045. Km.
Irinjalakkuda 05:0405:05 1051. Km.
Thrissur 05:3005:33 1075. Km.
Thrissur Punkunnam 05:3605:37 1077. Km.
Guruvayur 06:30Destination 1098. Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express

Padma Gopal
  • Padma Gopal
  • 2 Reviews
Padma Gopal
7/7
Posted 3 days ago Jul 29, 2014
Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express Route: Thrissur (Trichur) ––› Kanyakumari
It was our first time travel by train and it was a memorable experience. We travelled in second AC and we boarded at Chalakudy. As usual train was late and it passed through scenic beauty of Kerala which was like safari tour around the "Gods own country". The canary yellow Palampuri of Kerala was a mouth watering dish and a must taste recipe. The Kollam Station is a good place for lunch where you can get hot biriyanis and you reach Kanyakumari around 9:30. You can stay at the beach view resort which provides good accommodation and food and also good.
Train name (Train no): Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chalakkudy
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagercoil Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  | Vivekananda Rock Memorial
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Swami  Rao
  • Swami Rao
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 4 Reviews
Swami Rao
5.5/7
Posted Oct 21, 2013 Oct 21, 2013
Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express Route: Chennai ––› Guruvayur
Good experience more 24 hours taken. But we feel good. We got sleeper berth and also side lower berth. We enjoyed the scenarios of full day and nights. Seats are in good conditions. On the way we saw many hills and chain mountains at Madurai we have some tiff-in items. Over all its ok.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guruvayur
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Guruvayur | Guruvayur Temple | Elephant Camp
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Somasekar
  • Somasekar
  • 4 Reviews
Somasekar
5/7
Posted Oct 20, 2013 Oct 20, 2013
Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Had a good experience of travelling by train. After this trip, I always fell that it's very much comfortable to travel by train in Southern India. The train was late by 10 min and it was ok and almost it will be on time. It's always a good time and very comfortable to travel by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Egmore-Guruvayur Express(16127)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Madurai Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagercoil Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Road/Route Map For Chennai Egmore To Guruvayur

Driving directions from Chennai Egmore to Guruvayur
Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels travelers are looking right now
HomeStays
Snehadhara Homestay
14 Reviews
Guest Houses
Tharayil Tourist Home
2 Reviews
Resorts
Punnamada  Resort
22 Reviews
Check all Alappuzha (Alleppey) hotels ›
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Saas Tower
17 Reviews
Hotel
Dream Cochin
14 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of