12633/Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express

Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express (12633) Train

Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express
Average Rating :
6.1/ 7 1
5 5 Reviews

Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express/12633 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express (12633)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 13 hours 2 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Egmore Source17:30 0 Km.
Tambaram 17:5417:55 24.7 Km.
Chengalpattu Junction 18:2318:25 55.5 Km.
Melmaruvattur 18:5418:55 91 Km.
Tindivanam 19:1919:20 121.2 Km.
Villupuram Junction 20:1020:15 158.4 Km.
Vriddhachalam Junction 20:5520:57 213.1 Km.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction 23:0023:05 336.6 Km.
Dindigul Junction 00:4000:45 431 Km.
Madurai Junction 01:5001:55 493.3 Km.
Virudunagar Junction 02:3802:40 536.5 Km.
Satur 02:5803:00 563.8 Km.
Kovilpatti 03:2103:22 585.2 Km.
Tirunelveli Junction 04:5004:55 649.8 Km.
Valliyur 05:3105:33 692.7 Km.
Nagercoil Junction 06:1006:15 724 Km.
Kanniyakumari 06:50Destination 739.5 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

5 traveller reviews for Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express

Ravi Ramanan
  • Ravi Ramanan
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 6 Reviews
Ravi Ramanan
6/7
Posted 1 week ago Jul 15, 2014
Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express Route: Chennai ––› Tirunelveli
We took the Kanyakumari Express specifically so as to reach very early in the morning at Tirunelveli. Idea was to check in at Janakiram Hotel, have a bath took breakfast and took a taxi to Tiruchendur which is about 60 kilometres away from Tirunelveli. We had booked the tickets in advance, and our experience of the two tier AC was extremely good.

Much appreciable was the AC retiring room facility in Egmore, where you can relax during transit by showing your tickets and paying reasonable charges on hourly basis.

We could buy some excellent pre-packed food stuff at Egmore Station for our dinner in the train. Excellent facility is available in the Egmore station for food supplies.

From Tirunelveli station we took an auto to the Hotel Janakiram, costing us around Rs.40 only. Hotel Janakiram has good rooms, excellent food facility and is centrally located. We make it a habit to stay in this hotel whenever we go to Tirunelveli and Tiruchendur as itís highly recommended.
Train name (Train no): Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Sri Janakiram Hotel | Tirunelveli
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sandhya Raju
  • Sandhya Raju
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
Sandhya Raju
6/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Jul 10, 2014
Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
The ideal choice of travel was the train, since that was the direct destination we were headed to. If your are travelling during the holiday season, make sure yoou book your tickets well in advance. You could either pack your food from home, if you are health conscious or try the food that is sold at the train. Have adequate water , avoid getting water bottles that are being sold at the station or inside the train, for you will not know the source or the purity. If you want a comfortable journey, opt for the second ac , if not the third ac. As you near Kanyakumari, kids will enjoy the travel that is scenic, the windmills and ofcourse the pamban bridge.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sindhuja Suyambu
  • Sindhuja Suyambu
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 22 photos
  • 106 Reviews
Sindhuja Suyambu
7/7
Posted 3 months ago Apr 15, 2014
Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Kanyakumari Express is a daily train. One night travel from Chennai to Nagercoil. Departs at 5:30 PM and arrives in Nagercoil at 6:50 AM, next day. It was really comfortable travelling in this train. It will be really tough to get tickets in this train so booking at the earliest is recommended. It reaches the destination mostly on time. Nagercoil station can be improved with escalators and more stone benches since many people visit in a day.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagercoil Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rita Chatterjee
  • Rita Chatterjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 7 Reviews
Rita Chatterjee
5/7
Posted Mar 3, 2014 Mar 3, 2014
Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express Route: Chennai ––› Kanyakumari
Our train was on time. It left Chennai at 5:35 PM and reached Kanyakumari at 6:50 AM. The compartment was neat and clean. They provided bedding in sealed packet. Toilets were also cleaned. It reached the Kanyakummari Station on time. There was no pantry. We purchased food from Railway Station.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kanniyakumari
 3.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Vinod Kumar
  • Vinod Kumar
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
Vinod Kumar
6.5/7
Posted Jan 7, 2014 Jan 7, 2014
Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express Route: Chennai ––› Courtallam
During my travel it was raining very heavily. There is something with rains, you see. It brings a lot of memories. And rains have always made me happy. Even this time it just helped in setting the mood for the tour. For the entire journey, we had a good time. I chatted with my parents, and we did that after a long time. We got nice seats and that actually helped a lot. We were comfortable and had a great time!
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Egmore Kanyakumari SF Express(12633)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tirunelveli Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Srishty Garden Resorts | Courtallam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Chennai Egmore To Kanniyakumari

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Kan... M T W T F S S
12642 Thirukkural Superfast Express 18:30 08:45 N N N N N Y N
12665 Howrah-Kanyakumari Express 20:20 11:40 Y N N N N N N

Road/Route Map For Chennai Egmore To Kanniyakumari

Driving directions from Chennai Egmore to Kanniyakumari
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Nayagara Hotel
10 Reviews
Hotel
Zen Garden Hotel
10 Reviews
Hotel
Radha Regent
25 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Kanyakumari hotels travelers are looking right now
Resorts
Sparsa Resort
37 Reviews
Guest Houses
SivaMurugan Lodging
17 Reviews
Check all Kanyakumari hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of