11027/Chennai Mail

Chennai Mail (11027) Train (Mumbai CST to Chennai Central)

Chennai Mail
Average Rating :
4.7 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Chennai Mail/11027 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 25 hours 44 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST (CSTM) Source23:45 0 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 23:5323:55 9 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 00:3800:40 54 km
Karjat Junction (KJT) 01:2301:25 100 km
Lonavala (LNL) 02:1302:15 128 km
Khadki (KK) 02:5803:00 186 km
Pune Junction (PUNE) 03:2503:35 192 km
Daund Junction (DD) 05:0505:15 268 km
Bhigwan (BGVN) 05:3805:40 295 km
Jeur (JEUR) 06:2806:30 342 km
Kem (KEM) 06:4806:50 358 km
Kurduvadi Junction (KWV) 07:3007:32 377 km
Madha (MA) 07:4807:50 393 km
Mohol (MO) 08:1908:21 422 km
Solapur (SUR) 09:1509:25 455 km
Hotgi Junction (HG) 09:3909:41 471 km
Akkalkot Road (AKOR) 09:5609:58 491 km
Dudhani (DUD) 10:2310:25 519 km
Ganagapur Road (GUR) 10:4610:48 542 km
Gulbarga (GR) 11:2811:30 568 km
Shahabad (SDB) 11:5812:00 595 km
Wadi Junction (WADI) 12:5012:55 605 km
Nalwar (NW) 13:0813:10 619 km
Yadgir (YG) 13:3213:34 644 km
Narayanpet Road (NRPD) 13:5113:53 667 km
Krishna (KSN) 14:0814:10 687 km
Raichur (RC) 14:5314:55 713 km
Matmari (MTU) 15:0315:05 730 km
Manthralayam Road (MALM) 15:2815:30 741 km
Kosgi (KO) 15:4815:50 754 km
Kupgal (KGL) 16:0816:10 767 km
Adoni (AD) 16:5817:00 782 km
Nagarur (NRR) 17:0817:10 791 km
Guntakal Junction (GTL) 17:5518:15 833 km
Gooty Junction (GY) 18:4018:42 862 km
Rayalcheruvu (RLO) 19:0019:02 886 km
Tadipatri (TU) 19:2819:30 910 km
Kondapuram (KDP) 20:0320:05 938 km
Muddanuru (MOO) 20:2320:25 961 km
Yerraguntla (YA) 20:3820:40 978 km
Kamalapuram (KKM) 20:5821:00 993 km
Cuddapah (HX) 21:3321:35 1017 km
Nandalur (NRE) 22:2322:25 1056 km
Razampeta (RJP) 22:4322:45 1068 km
Koduru (KOU) 23:1323:15 1101 km
Renigunta Junction (RU) 00:4001:00 1142 km
Puttur (PUT) 01:2301:25 1168 km
Tiruttani (TRT) 01:5802:00 1200 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 02:2002:25 1214 km
Tiruvallur (TRL) 02:4802:50 1241 km
Perambur (PER) 03:2303:25 1277 km
Chennai Central (MAS) 04:15Destination 1283 km

3 traveller reviews for Chennai Mail

Chitragupta Sinha

  • Scout
  • Chitragupta Sinha
  • Lives in Jamshedpur
  • 5 Reviews
  •  53 helpful votes
  •  4971 readers
3.5/7
Posted Mar 27, 2015
Chennai Mail Route: Kalyan ––› Chennai
The train was at right time however the train was packed by travellers because it was holiday time. I had difficulties to get the meal at Chennai Express, the food quality served was not good and hygienic. The AC was also not working properly. It also took extra hour to reach Chennai because it was late.
Train name (Train no): Chennai Mail(11027)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Kalyan Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Chandra Park Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 26 votes

Rizwan Noorie

  • Explorer
  • Rizwan Noorie
  • 5 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  714 helpful votes
  •  44565 readers
5/7
Posted Feb 20, 2015
Chennai Mail Route: Mumbai ––› Gulbarga
The train from CSTM is quite nice for working people who need to get in to touch with their natives residing in south, especially on Saturdays when they can finish all their work and board in this train and gets relaxed and out from the train the other day. The train is asweome sometimes do get slow with signals and stuff as their is single track after Solapur. But still its a pleasant and joyable experience to travel their with friends and enjoy.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Mail(11027)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Gulbarga
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 46 votes

Anand Bagavathiappan

  • Scout
  • Anand Bagavathiappan
  • 1 Review
  •  62 helpful votes
  •  7563 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jul 26, 2014
Chennai Mail Route: Mumbai ––› Chennai
The travel is a good experience and it was a 27 hours travel. The travel route is also good and the only dangerous area in Solapur. Overall experience should be rated 10.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Mail(11027)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 31 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Chennai Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Che... M T W T F S S
11041 Cstm Chennai Express 14:00 16:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Chennai Central