12601/Chennai Mangalore Mail

Chennai Mangalore Mail (12601) Train

Chennai Mangalore Mail
Average Rating :
5.5/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Chennai Mangalore Mail/12601 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Chennai Mangalore Mail (12601)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 16 hours
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source20:25 0 Km.
Tiruvallur 20:5921:00 41.7 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 21:2321:25 68.7 Km.
Walajah Road Junction 21:5421:55 105 Km.
Katpadi Junction 22:2322:25 129.4 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 23:3023:32 213.3 Km.
Salem Junction 01:0001:05 333.5 Km.
Erode Junction 02:0002:05 395.2 Km.
Tiruppur 02:4802:50 445.1 Km.
Podanur Junction 03:4303:45 488.6 Km.
Palakkad Junction 04:4504:50 539.2 Km.
Ottappalam 05:1305:15 570.7 Km.
Shoranur Junction 05:4005:55 583.5 Km.
Pattambi 06:0906:10 595.1 Km.
Kuttippuram 06:2806:30 613.6 Km.
Tirur 06:4606:48 628.6 Km.
Tanur 06:5506:57 636.6 Km.
Parappangadi 07:0407:05 644.7 Km.
Ferok 07:2107:22 659.9 Km.
Kozhikode Main 07:5007:55 669.9 Km.
Koyilandy 08:1708:18 694.2 Km.
Vadakara 08:3508:37 716.1 Km.
Mahe 08:4108:48 729 Km.
Thalassery 08:5708:59 738.2 Km.
Kannur Main 09:3009:40 758.9 Km.
Payangadi 09:5910:00 780.9 Km.
Payyanur 10:1010:12 792.5 Km.
Charvattur 10:2410:25 807.3 Km.
Kanhangad 10:4310:45 821.8 Km.
Kasaragod 11:0311:05 845 Km.
Mangalore Central 12:25Destination 890.7 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Chennai Mangalore Mail

Karthik
  • Karthik
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 Reviews
Karthik
5.5/7
Posted 1 week ago Jul 15, 2014
Chennai Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Vythri
We had taken second AC and had a nice experience. Railway facilities have to improve more like charging points and good flow of air condition in the train. Journey was good in the train. In Kozhikode Railway Station we had common waiting room for both general class as well as upper class passengers which is not satisfactory.
Train name (Train no): Chennai Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Silent Creek
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Anil kumar Tilokchand
  • Anil kumar Tilokchand
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 3 Reviews
Anil kumar Tilokchand
5.5/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Jul 4, 2014
Chennai Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
As it was a night travel, there is not much to experience. Packed dinner from the Saravanna Bhavan Hotel, a very good veg hotel with good food and travelled in third AC was very nice, no disturbances at all and had a very good sleep. Got down at the Kozhikode Station, no formal taxi service at the station. Thus, had to call the Just Dial for service. It took almost one and half hours to reach Wayanand from there. There were too many curves, up’s and down’s, felt like puking all the way.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Vythiri Resorts | Pookat lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Hari krishna
  • Hari krishna
  • 7 Reviews
Hari krishna
5.5/7
Posted Nov 18, 2013 Nov 18, 2013
Chennai Mangalore Mail Route: Chennai ––› Wayanad
We have enjoyed a lot by chatting and making fun of others. We brought the dinner by ourself. One of our friend missed the train which made us to feel a little bit. There was yet another person who did not make it on the day due to some personal reason at the last minute. So we missed them badly. But overall its a good experience travelling in train over the night.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai Mangalore Mail(12601)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kozhikode Main
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
The purpose of our trip is to visit some tourist spots in and around wayanad. We reached the Green Mount cottage around 11am in the morning and the staff who addressed us helped in handling our requests in a timely manner. The most beautiful thing about the cottage is its interior...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Man... M T W T F S S
16627 West Coast Express 11:30 04:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Chennai - Mangalore Express 17:00 08:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Chennai Central To Mangalore Central

Driving directions from Chennai Central to Mangalore Central
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Royal Regency
8 Reviews
Hotel
Courtyard Chennai
21 Reviews
Hotel
Abu Palace Hotel
11 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Kanchipuram hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
GRT Regency
12 Reviews
Check all Kanchipuram hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of