12695/Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express

Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express (12695) Train

Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express
Average Rating :
4.8/ 7 1
6 6 Reviews

Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express/12695 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express (12695)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 16 hours 1 minute
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source15:25 0 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 16:2316:25 68.7 Km.
Katpadi Junction 17:1817:20 129.4 Km.
Vaniyambadi 18:0818:10 197.8 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 18:3818:40 213.3 Km.
Salem Junction 20:0520:10 333.5 Km.
Erode Junction 21:2021:25 395.2 Km.
Tiruppur 22:0822:10 445.1 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 23:0523:10 495.7 Km.
Palakkad Junction 00:3000:35 552.2 Km.
Thrissur 01:3201:35 628 Km.
Ernakulam Town (North) 03:0003:10 699.5 Km.
Kottayam 04:1504:20 761.9 Km.
Changanassery 04:3804:40 779.7 Km.
Tiruvalla 04:4804:50 787.6 Km.
Chengannur 04:5805:00 796.7 Km.
Mavelikara 05:1305:15 809.2 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 05:2305:25 817 Km.
Kollam Junction 06:0506:10 857.8 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 06:2806:30 881.4 Km.
Trivandrum Central 07:40Destination 922.4 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

6 traveller reviews for Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express

Suba balaji
  • Suba balaji
  • 3 Reviews
Suba balaji
6/7
Posted 3 months ago May 8, 2014
Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express Route: Chennai ––› Thiruvananthapuram
It's really cool and neat, clean first class AC super fast train. I enjoyed travelling in AC, time to time we got evening newspaper, snacks, dinner and wakeup call was also good. Journey was really nice, it was a great experience travelling in first class AC coupe. Sightseeing is also nice, I felt like home.
Train name (Train no): Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Saurab
  • Saurab
  • 8 photos
  • 2 Reviews
Saurab
5/7
Posted Jan 16, 2014 Jan 16, 2014
Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express Route: Chennai ––› Munnar
The train normally runs on time. Travelled by 2nd AC. Coaches are clean and comfortable. The train reaches Ernakulam by 3:00 am in the morning. Munnar is another 3-4 hours drive from here. Food provided in the train is decent. Overall a comfortable journey
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Town (North)
 5.00/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
Our first anniversary celebrations were magical and pure bliss. Kudos to Camp Noel and their staff. This place is for people who want to spend quality time with each other amidst pure nature. The place is nestled in lush greenery all around with magnificent view of the mountains. Though last 30...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Ajeesh thomas
  • Ajeesh thomas
  • 2 Reviews
Ajeesh thomas
6/7
Posted Dec 16, 2013 Dec 16, 2013
Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express Route: Kottayam ––› Chennai
Overall it was ok. We had a nice time, our TTR was good enough to arrange us two births for comfortable travel. We did not eat food from train we had parcel our food and water. When we reached Chennai it was early morning, but there was pre-paid taxi and auto, so it was easy for us to locate the place and we had a good trip over there.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kottayam
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chennai Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Emarald Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Jwahar Raj
  • Jwahar Raj
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 2 photos
  • 5 Reviews
Jwahar Raj
0.5/7
Posted Dec 15, 2013 Dec 15, 2013
Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express Route: Chennai ––› Kumarakom
Terrible Experience! I will never travel by train again. It was named as Trivandrum special train and it's number was 06311. Has anyone heard of a seven hours train delay before. The train was supposed to leave at 6:30 pm, but it started only at 7:30 pm and it should have reached Kottayam at eight in the morning, but this stupid thing called train reached there only at 3:30 in the evening. It spoiled one full day of my Kumarakom Trip. And the worst case was there was no water in the whole train from 11 am. Pathetic experience I had with Indian Railways.
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 1.50/7
Last Station: Kottayam
 3.00/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
Me and my wife decided to go on a vacation for our 3rd Wedding Anniversary on Nov 2013!!!

And then when we googled for a nice place to stay, the first thing we saw was Tharavadu...! The pictures of the place seemed nice and reviews gave as a nice impression of the place, so without a...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Abhilash Venkitachalam
  • Abhilash Venkitachalam
  • 3 Reviews
Abhilash Venkitachalam
5.5/7
Posted Nov 8, 2013 Nov 8, 2013
Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express Route: Thiruvananthapuram ––› Kottayam
Train journey is usually better for long distance travels like mine.. Better don't be too bothered about timings coz train timings are not always accurate.. Journey overall was comfortable! :) Any ways Janshadabdi is a great train to choose because they hardly bring you to the destination late!
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Trivandrum Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kottayam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Whitegate Residency | Kottayam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rajesh t
  • Rajesh t
  • 2 Reviews
Rajesh t
5.5/7
Posted Nov 6, 2013 Nov 6, 2013
Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express Route: Chennai ––› Kottayam
The trip was official to Kottayam.rnThe climate was really good and I could see the greenery in Kottayam over Chennai.rnSurprised to see the boating facility as a transport, which looks so beautiful and creates the eagerness to travel makes myself interest on taking my family to Kottayam rnrn
More »
Train name (Train no): Chennai-Trivandrum SuperFast Express(12695)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Trivandrum Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Aida
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Trivandrum Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Tri... M T W T F S S
16324 Shalimar Trivandrum Bi-Weekly Express 04:15 22:30 N Y N N N N Y
16325 Ahilyanagari Express 23:45 17:30 Y N N N N N N
16327 Korba Tiruvananthapuram Express 23:45 17:30 N N Y N N Y N
12511 Rapti Sagar Express 23:45 17:30 N N N Y Y N Y
12516 Guwahati-Trivandrum Central Express 04:40 22:50 N N Y N N N N
12623 Chennai Tiruvananthapuram SF Mail 19:45 11:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12697 Chennai-Thiruvananthapuram Express 15:15 06:35 N N N N N N Y

Road/Route Map For Chennai Central To Trivandrum Central

Driving directions from Chennai Central to Trivandrum Central
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Heritage Hotels
Bolgatty Palace Hotel
37 Reviews
Hotel
Sealord Hotel
66 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Abu Palace Hotel
11 Reviews
Resorts
MGM Eastwoods
23 Reviews
Hotel
14 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of