12673/Cheran Express

Cheran Express (12673) Train

Cheran Express
Average Rating :
5.4/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Cheran Express/12673 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Cheran Express (12673)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 7 hours 38 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Chennai Central Source22:10 0 Km.
Arakkonam Junction 23:0823:10 69 Km.
Jolarpettai Junction 01:1801:20 214 Km.
Salem Junction 02:4502:50 334 Km.
Erode Junction 03:5504:00 396 Km.
Tiruppur 04:4304:45 446 Km.
Coimbatore North Junction 05:3405:35 494 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 06:05Destination 497 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Cheran Express

Srinivasan
  • Srinivasan
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
Srinivasan
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Mar 24, 2015
Cheran Express Route: Chennai ––› Coimbatore
As we were travelling in a group, we enjoyed the journey. We had also booked the tickets in bulk on the first available date. So we got accommodation in two contiguous compartments. It was only an overnight journey. As friends and family were travelling in a group, we enjoyed the journey very much.
Train name (Train no): Cheran Express(12673)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Coimbatore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 62 votes

Karthik N
  • Karthik N
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 1 Review
Karthik N
5/7
Posted Dec 10, 2014 Dec 10, 2014
Cheran Express Route: Chennai ––› Coimbatore
It was nice experience to visit the city by train. My friends and I had a good time in the train and at the destination. We went to Mettupalayam Black Thunder. The quality of food we had was average but hotel was very good. The auto fair was too high. Marutha Malai temple is a very good place to visit as we had a great darshan.
More »
Train name (Train no): Cheran Express(12673)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Egmore
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 64 votes

Thilakar gandhi
  • Thilakar gandhi
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 12 photos
  • 7 Reviews
Thilakar gandhi
6/7
Posted Jun 11, 2014 Jun 11, 2014
Cheran Express Route: Chennai ––› Coimbatore
If you board at Chennai Central by Cheran Exp. at 10.10 p.m. you can reach Coimbatore without getting tired early morning by 6.30 a.m. You can sleep peacefully during night journey and save your day time by traveling in the train. Also, you need not worry about the nature call (rest room facility) for the ladies and the children if you are using a train. As far as I am concerned the train journey is cheap and best and safe.
More »
Train name (Train no): Cheran Express(12673)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 28 votes

Suresh
  • Suresh
  • 3 Reviews
Suresh
4.5/7
Posted Nov 27, 2013 Nov 27, 2013
Cheran Express Route: Chennai ––› Coonoor
Train was on time. We travelled in sleeper class, where we had a comfortable journey. Toilets need to more clean. We all joined as a team inside the compartment. Really an enjoyable travel in this train. Train has reached as planned and we could reach Coonoor as per schedule.
More »
Train name (Train no): Cheran Express(12673)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mettupalayam
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Blue Hills Hotel | Sim's Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 17 votes

Other Trains from Chennai Central To Coimbatore Main Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Che... Coi... M T W T F S S
12243 Shatabdi Express 07:15 14:05 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E 03:25 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16041 Alleppey Exp 20:45 03:56 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16310 Pnbe Ers Express 04:15 12:35 N N N Y Y N N
16324 Shm Tvc Express 04:15 12:35 N Y N N N N Y
16325 Ahilyanagari Express 23:45 07:50 Y N N N N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Express 23:45 07:50 N N Y N N Y N
16627 West Coast Exp 11:30 19:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18189 Tata Allp Express 03:25 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12508 Ghy Ers Express 04:40 13:15 N N N N Y N N
12511 Rapti Sagar Express 23:45 07:50 N N N Y Y N Y
12516 Ghy Tvc Express 04:40 13:15 N N Y N N N N
12521 Rapti Sagar Express 23:45 07:50 Y N N N N N N
12671 Nilagiri Express 21:15 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12675 Kovai Express 06:15 13:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12679 Coimbatore Express 14:30 22:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12681 Coimbatore Exp 22:30 06:40 N N N N N Y N
12695 Trivandrum Exp 15:25 23:11 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12970 Jp Cbe Superfast Express 10:10 18:00 N Y N N N N N
06337 Ghy Kcvl Express 15:15 22:40 N N N Y N N N
06011 Kochuveli Express 21:00 04:10 N N N N Y N N
06059 Velankanni Express 23:30 07:25 N Y N N N N N
06315 Kochuveli Express 15:15 22:40 N N N N N Y N
0647 Coimbatore Exp 22:30 06:50 N N N N N N N
0603 Coimbatore Exp 22:30 06:50 N N N N N N N
0603 Coimbatore Exp 22:30 06:50 N N N N N N N
06335 Dbrg Kcvl Special 18:15 01:50 N N N N N N Y
22637 West Coast Express 11:30 19:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22639 Alleppey Express 20:45 03:57 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22642 Shm Tvc Superfast Express 04:15 12:35 N Y N N N N Y
22647 Krba Tvc Express 23:45 07:50 N N Y N N Y N
Chennai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Raj Residency
32 Reviews
Hotel
Zen Garden Hotel
19 Reviews
Hotel
Savera Hotel
124 Reviews
Hotel
Sea Shell Residency
23 Reviews
Check all Chennai hotels ›
Coimbatore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Sree Murugan Hotel
308 Reviews
Nature Camps
Tamara Resort
14 Reviews
Hotel
Aloft Coimbatore
54 Reviews
Hotel
Grand Plaza Hotel
18 Reviews
Check all Coimbatore hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of