11013/Coimbatore Express

Coimbatore Express (11013) Train

Coimbatore Express
Average Rating :
5/ 7 1
7 7 Reviews

Coimbatore Express/11013 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Coimbatore Express (11013)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 30 hours 25 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Source22:35 0 Km.
Thane 22:5322:55 18 Km.
Kalyan Junction 23:1323:18 38 Km.
Pune Junction 01:5001:55 176 Km.
Kurduvadi Junction 04:3304:35 361 Km.
Solapur 06:2506:35 440 Km.
Dudhani 07:3807:40 503 Km.
Ganagapur Road 08:0808:10 526 Km.
Gulbarga 08:4608:48 553 Km.
Shahabad 09:1309:15 579 Km.
Wadi Junction 10:0510:10 589 Km.
Yadgir 10:4010:42 628 Km.
Krishna 11:1311:15 672 Km.
Raichur 11:4311:45 697 Km.
Manthralayam Road 12:1812:20 725 Km.
Adoni 12:4812:50 766 Km.
Guntakal Junction 14:0014:10 818 Km.
Gooty Junction 14:3814:40 846 Km.
Kalluru Junction 15:0815:10 876 Km.
Anantapur 15:4015:42 903 Km.
Dharmavaram Junction 16:5016:55 937 Km.
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam 17:2617:28 970 Km.
Hindupur 18:2818:30 1027 Km.
Bangalore East 21:0821:10 1130 Km.
Bangalore City Junction 21:5022:15 1137 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 22:2522:28 1142 Km.
Hosur 23:1623:18 1197 Km.
Dharmapuri 00:4300:45 1289 Km.
Omalur 03:0803:10 1344 Km.
Salem Junction 03:3503:40 1355 Km.
Erode Junction 04:4004:45 1418 Km.
Tiruppur 05:3305:35 1468 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 07:00Destination 1518 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

7 traveller reviews for Coimbatore Express

Kunal Dholakia

  • Scout
  • Kunal Dholakia
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  4573 readers
Kunal Dholakia
4/7
Posted 2 months ago Jun 25, 2015
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Bangalore
Train took me around 24 hours Journey to reach Bangalore, Its very long journey. Recommended to travel from Mumbai to Bangalore via bus or private vehicle. The train is very clean though, the toilets are clean, food, water and refreshments are available in train. Overall average experience in train.
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  The Royal Pride | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Ramprasad G

  • Scout
  • Ramprasad G
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 4 Reviews
  •  52 helpful votes
  •  6604 readers
Ramprasad G
5/7
Posted Apr 28, 2015 Apr 28, 2015
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Bangalore
This train starts in the night at Mumbai. So, one can get into it after the usual chores are done and rest. It reaches Bangalore around 10 Pm. So, that too makes it convenient to travel home after the peak traffic hours and sleep peacefully.

Having travelled in Sleeper, 3 AC and 2 AC, it offers what Indian Railways offers in every other express train. Nothing exceptional or outstanding. Pune's Vadapav, Lonavla's chikki, Dal vada of Dharmavaram are a must try.

Food is decent, if you are unable to get from home before boarding the train. Since it contains pantry, there is continuous movement of refreshments and snacks prepared freshly. So, there wont be any dearth of food for foodies :)

Bedding, toilets were decent. We cannot expect 5-star type in Indian Railways! So, it was what was expected.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
The place is well crafted to the detail. It has magnificient entry. Would love to be in this place all along. They provide water wear at reasonable charges. If gonna be a regular visitor, its better to buy & carry our own.

It is family friendly. Depending on the level of risk that...more »
Trip Includes:  | Bangalore | Bangalore Palace
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 31 votes

Praem

  • Scout
  • Praem
  • 4 Reviews
  •  59 helpful votes
  •  9745 readers
Praem
5/7
Posted Sep 25, 2014 Sep 25, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Ooty
We boarded the train at midnight. After a long slumber in the train, we spent the day time having a nice view of the surroundings while the train travelled through the Andhra /Karnataka stretch. We reached Bangalore at around 10 pm and had nice meals and again slept like a log. We reached Coimbatore early morning by 7 am.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 56 votes

Sherryl Mascarenhas

  • Scout
  • Sherryl Mascarenhas
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  53 helpful votes
  •  9287 readers
Sherryl Mascarenhas
4/7
Posted Sep 12, 2014 Sep 12, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Ooty
The train was not bad but the people were too noisy. I suggest take a 2 tier AC or 1st class AC. We had taken a 3 tier AC and it was a nuisance especially if you have uncooperative travellers otherwise it was a clean train, so were the toilets but carry entertainment options like books and music since it’s a long journey as you can get bored.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.00/7
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  The Willow Hill | Ooty
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 52 votes

Vibhav Jain

  • Scout
  • Vibhav Jain
  • 4 Reviews
  •  69 helpful votes
  •  7128 readers
Vibhav Jain
5/7
Posted Jun 27, 2014 Jun 27, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Surat ––› Kodaikanal
Good experience by train. It’s a long journey but good to go with family or in group. You will have fun but food quality is poor. So take food with you or buy at junctions like Bangalore, Pune and others. Train timing is good and cleanliness is also good .You will get good sleep.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 3.00/7
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 50 votes

Surya Prakash

  • Explorer
  • Surya Prakash
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 6 Reviews
  •  50 helpful votes
  •  8963 readers
Surya Prakash
6/7
Posted Mar 25, 2014 Mar 25, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Ooty
It was very nice journey where we had lots of fun. Me and my family wanted to travel in the train for long tours as we got bored of flights; so we got on to the train and thankfully we had some wonderful co-passengers. We made a few friends at the end of the journey. My kid had a good time and she was very happy.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.00/7
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Orchid Inn
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 48 votes

Prabes

  • Scout
  • Prabes
  • Cityslicker
  • 3 Reviews
  •  50 helpful votes
  •  7497 readers
Prabes
6/7
Posted Mar 4, 2014 Mar 4, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Bangalore
It was an excellent and awesome experience to travel by train to the south. It was a great experience with me from Bombay to Bangalore. It took 2 days to reach the Bangalore junction. On the way I saw many things like mountains, rivers and many such things. It was an amazing experience indeed!
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Golden Residency Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 48 votes

Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Infantry Hotel
145 Reviews
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
88 Reviews
Hotel
Le Meridien
80 Reviews
Hotel
48 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Puttaparthi hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Sri Sai Sadan
4 Reviews
Hotel
Om hotel
1 Review
Guest Houses
Sai Ganga Putra Hotel
1 Review
Check all Puttaparthi hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of