11013/Coimbatore Express

Coimbatore Express (11013) Train

Coimbatore Express
Average Rating :
4.9/ 7 1
10 10 Reviews

Coimbatore Express/11013 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Coimbatore Express (11013)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 30 hours 25 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Source22:35 0 Km.
Thane 22:5322:55 18 Km.
Kalyan Junction 23:1323:18 38 Km.
Pune Junction 01:5001:55 176 Km.
Kurduvadi Junction 04:3304:35 361 Km.
Solapur 06:2506:35 440 Km.
Dudhani 07:3807:40 503 Km.
Ganagapur Road 08:0808:10 526 Km.
Gulbarga 08:4608:48 553 Km.
Shahabad 09:1309:15 579 Km.
Wadi Junction 10:0510:10 589 Km.
Yadgir 10:4010:42 628 Km.
Krishna 11:1311:15 672 Km.
Raichur 11:4311:45 697 Km.
Manthralayam Road 12:1812:20 725 Km.
Adoni 12:4812:50 766 Km.
Guntakal Junction 14:0014:10 818 Km.
Gooty Junction 14:3814:40 846 Km.
Kalluru Junction 15:0815:10 876 Km.
Anantapur 15:4015:42 903 Km.
Dharmavaram Junction 16:5016:55 937 Km.
Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam 17:2617:28 970 Km.
Hindupur 18:2818:30 1027 Km.
Bangalore East 21:0821:10 1130 Km.
Bangalore City Junction 21:5022:15 1137 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 22:2522:28 1142 Km.
Hosur 23:1623:18 1197 Km.
Dharmapuri 00:4300:45 1289 Km.
Omalur 03:0803:10 1344 Km.
Salem Junction 03:3503:40 1355 Km.
Erode Junction 04:4004:45 1418 Km.
Tiruppur 05:3305:35 1468 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 07:00Destination 1518 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

10 traveller reviews for Coimbatore Express

Saranya Devanathan

  • Guru
  • Saranya Devanathan
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 765 photos
  • 255 Reviews
  •  2526 helpful votes
  •  257873 readers
Saranya Devanathan
3/7
Posted 2 months ago Jul 22, 2016
Coimbatore Express Route: Bangalore ––› Tirupur
I thought it is a train with convenient timing to travel to Tiruppur. It comes to Bangalore city by 9:40 pm and reaches around 5:30 am at Tiruppur. But the train was late by 2 hours. It went on increasing and finally to arrive at Platform 2 at 1 am. I went to platform 2. There were no TVs announcing the time. There was no sign of the train even after 1 am. It was cold and surface winds were too rash.
Luckily the WiFi was fast. I could track the train which arrived at 1:40 am.
So major part of my sleep is lost. I had to brush and have breakfast in the train itself instead of my plan at Tiruppur hotel.
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Tiruppur
 4.00/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
The location is fantastic. One can read the board from the railway platform itself. If you from Bangalore you have to take the overbridge and go to the other platform and get out from it into the hotel.

At the reception a good aluminium art work is framed and kept (see photo)more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Sachin .

  • Tourist
  • Sachin .
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 10 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  4273 readers
Sachin .
7/7
Posted Jan 20, 2016 Jan 20, 2016
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Kodaikanal
We have booked 3A tickets before 7 days. Seats in good conditions. In the train food quality is very good. Food was very tasty and of good quality. The condition of Train AC is very good. Raichur station is very nice. we stop their 5 mins. All platform conditions are good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thane
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Read more reviews from this trip..
We appreciate all hotel staff including cleaning staff as we got instant service by staff. There are many nice places near to the hotel and i like very much to explore those places. The food and drinks served by the hotel was very good. We request everyone to visit atleast once in lifetime, if...more »
Trip Includes:  | Kodai Lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Murugesh

  • Scout
  • Murugesh
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2064 readers
Murugesh
4/7
Posted Nov 26, 2015 Nov 26, 2015
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Yercaud
I travelled from Mumbai to Salem by train, it takes nearly 30 hrs to reach salem. I travelled in 3 AC, the compartment was clean and good, the seats were also very good it was very cool. The toilet is very clean. I loved the journey from Mumbai to Salem by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Thane
 4.00/7
Last Station: Salem Junction
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  Shevaroys Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Kunal Dholakia

  • Scout
  • Kunal Dholakia
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  10434 readers
Kunal Dholakia
4/7
Posted Jun 25, 2015 Jun 25, 2015
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Bangalore
Train took me around 24 hours Journey to reach Bangalore, Its very long journey. Recommended to travel from Mumbai to Bangalore via bus or private vehicle. The train is very clean though, the toilets are clean, food, water and refreshments are available in train. Overall average experience in train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  The Royal Pride | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Ramprasad G

  • Scout
  • Ramprasad G
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 4 Reviews
  •  53 helpful votes
  •  12134 readers
Ramprasad G
5/7
Posted Apr 28, 2015 Apr 28, 2015
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Bangalore
This train starts in the night at Mumbai. So, one can get into it after the usual chores are done and rest. It reaches Bangalore around 10 Pm. So, that too makes it convenient to travel home after the peak traffic hours and sleep peacefully.

Having travelled in Sleeper, 3 AC and 2 AC, it offers what Indian Railways offers in every other express train. Nothing exceptional or outstanding. Pune's Vadapav, Lonavla's chikki, Dal vada of Dharmavaram are a must try.

Food is decent, if you are unable to get from home before boarding the train. Since it contains pantry, there is continuous movement of refreshments and snacks prepared freshly. So, there wont be any dearth of food for foodies :)

Bedding, toilets were decent. We cannot expect 5-star type in Indian Railways! So, it was what was expected.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
The place is well crafted to the detail. It has magnificient entry. Would love to be in this place all along. They provide water wear at reasonable charges. If gonna be a regular visitor, its better to buy & carry our own.

It is family friendly. Depending on the level of risk that...more »
Trip Includes:  | Bangalore | Bangalore Palace
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 32 votes

Praem

  • Scout
  • Praem
  • 4 Reviews
  •  61 helpful votes
  •  17708 readers
Praem
5/7
Posted Sep 25, 2014 Sep 25, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Ooty
We boarded the train at midnight. After a long slumber in the train, we spent the day time having a nice view of the surroundings while the train travelled through the Andhra /Karnataka stretch. We reached Bangalore at around 10 pm and had nice meals and again slept like a log. We reached Coimbatore early morning by 7 am.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 58 votes

Sherryl Mascarenhas

  • Scout
  • Sherryl Mascarenhas
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  54 helpful votes
  •  17264 readers
Sherryl Mascarenhas
4/7
Posted Sep 12, 2014 Sep 12, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Ooty
The train was not bad but the people were too noisy. I suggest take a 2 tier AC or 1st class AC. We had taken a 3 tier AC and it was a nuisance especially if you have uncooperative travellers otherwise it was a clean train, so were the toilets but carry entertainment options like books and music since itís a long journey as you can get bored.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.00/7
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
Trip Includes:  The Willow Hill | Ooty
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 53 votes

Vibhav Jain

  • Scout
  • Vibhav Jain
  • 4 Reviews
  •  70 helpful votes
  •  11647 readers
Vibhav Jain
5/7
Posted Jun 27, 2014 Jun 27, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Surat ––› Kodaikanal
Good experience by train. Itís a long journey but good to go with family or in group. You will have fun but food quality is poor. So take food with you or buy at junctions like Bangalore, Pune and others. Train timing is good and cleanliness is also good .You will get good sleep.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 3.00/7
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 50 votes

Surya Prakash

  • Explorer
  • Surya Prakash
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 6 Reviews
  •  52 helpful votes
  •  17023 readers
Surya Prakash
6/7
Posted Mar 25, 2014 Mar 25, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Ooty
It was very nice journey where we had lots of fun. Me and my family wanted to travel in the train for long tours as we got bored of flights; so we got on to the train and thankfully we had some wonderful co-passengers. We made a few friends at the end of the journey. My kid had a good time and she was very happy.
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
 4.00/7
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Orchid Inn
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 50 votes

Prabes

  • Scout
  • Prabes
  • Cityslicker
  • 3 Reviews
  •  51 helpful votes
  •  11819 readers
Prabes
6/7
Posted Mar 4, 2014 Mar 4, 2014
Coimbatore Express Route: Mumbai ––› Bangalore
It was an excellent and awesome experience to travel by train to the south. It was a great experience with me from Bombay to Bangalore. It took 2 days to reach the Bangalore junction. On the way I saw many things like mountains, rivers and many such things. It was an amazing experience indeed!
More »
Train name (Train no): Coimbatore Express(11013)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Golden Residency Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 49 votes