12423/Dbrt Rajdhani E

Dbrt Rajdhani E (12423) Train (Dibrugarh Town to New Delhi)

Dbrt Rajdhani E
Average Rating :
5.3 / 7 1
12 Reviews

Dbrt Rajdhani E/12423 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 35 hours 23 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Dibrugarh Town (DBRT) Source20:35 0 km
New Tinsukia Junction (NTSK) 21:3021:40 45 km
Mariani Junction (MXN) 00:0200:12 202 km
Dimapur (DMV) 01:5502:00 310 km
Diphu (DPU) 02:3602:37 347 km
Lumding Junction (LMG) 03:2003:22 379 km
Guwahati (GHY) 06:4007:05 560 km
New Bongaigaon Junction (NBQ) 09:1809:20 717 km
Kokrajhar (KOJ) 09:4609:47 744 km
New Cooch Behar (NCB) 11:0411:06 842 km
New Jalpaiguri (NJP) 13:0513:15 968 km
KishanGanj (KNE) 14:2114:23 1055 km
Katihar Junction (KIR) 16:1516:25 1151 km
Naugachia (NNA) 17:0917:10 1208 km
Barauni Junction (BJU) 19:0019:20 1331 km
Patna Junction (PNBE) 21:4021:50 1441 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 00:5701:07 1653 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 02:5302:56 1805 km
Kanpur Central (CNB) 05:0005:08 1999 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 10:10Destination 2438 km

12 traveller reviews for Dbrt Rajdhani E

Ali hussain

  • Tourist
  • Ali hussain
  • 5 photos
  • 1 Review
  •  31 readers
1/7
Posted 1 week ago
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Guwahati ––› Delhi
AC was not working and food quality not so good and they doesn't serve the welcome drink and many more items like desert sweet ice cream etc . And also we some passengers told the authority person to fix the problem but they didn't . When we asked the tc to write down the problem of our AC in our tickets but he refused to do that . Really very terrible journey was that . Please fix the problem immediately .
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Guwahati
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sandeep kumar

  • Explorer
  • Sandeep kumar
  • Lives in Afzalpura
  • 6 Reviews
  •  67 helpful votes
  •  10855 readers
7/7
Posted Dec 4, 2014
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Delhi ––› Gangtok
DBRT Rajdhani express train is best train on this route. This train runs on exact time and reach to destination on time. This started from New Delhi railway station up-to Dibrugarh (Assam). I always choose this train as official well as personal with my family.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 52 votes

Sandeep

  • Scout
  • Sandeep
  • 2 Reviews
  •  47 helpful votes
  •  6101 readers
6/7
Posted Sep 30, 2014
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Jaipur ––› Guwahati
Train was always on time and train compartment was also neat and clean. Delicious food ie, veg and non veg facility was also available in the train. Water and different type of refreshments were also available. Train seats were in good condition and the staff were very co-operative in nature.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Guwahati
 5.00/7
Last Station: Jaipur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Rialto Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Smriti Das

  • Guru
  • Smriti Das
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Ludhiana
  • 809 photos
  • 171 Reviews
  •  376 helpful votes
  •  128491 readers
4.5/7
Posted Sep 27, 2014
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Ludhiana ––› Shillong
The train departed at schedule time from New Delhi Station but reached at Guwahati station by one hour late from the schedule. Journey for two nights in train was somehow boring. Food was not so good in quality. We travelled in second AC. Bathroom was clean and okay. They provided us cleaned bed sheets but not towel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guwahati
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Lady Hydari Park | Police Bazar
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 38 votes

Suhail Rafat

  • Scout
  • Suhail Rafat
  • 6 Reviews
  •  55 helpful votes
  •  9281 readers
5/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Dibrugarh ––› Guwahati
The train being a Rajdhani was nicely maintained. The catering staff was well behaved and the quality of food was average. But that was the problem with the staff of railways in North-Eastern Region. The toilets are clean but the onus somewhere lies also on people using it who at a few times are stubborn. Every problem cannot be squarely blamed on railways.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Dibrugarh Town
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Guwahati
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
Sad enough you have only 5 star for rating. The luxury and comfort as was the forte of hotels long back is intact. With the ushering of budget hotels many a good chains have pruned their offering but its not the case here with this hotel. In every department its all stars. I have been regular...more »
Trip Includes:  Mayur Hotel | Siroy Lily Hotel | Guwahati
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Dr jn bhalla

  • Scout
  • Dr jn bhalla
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  32 helpful votes
  •  6255 readers
6/7
Posted Sep 7, 2014
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Kanpur ––› Sikkim
I selected this train because it runs on time and was clean and comfortable and provides food. It takes 15 hours less time and less money than the flight. I had a good company and atmosphere was also good. The train stoppages were less; clean toilets and peaceful journey were the added points.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kanpur Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Sikkim
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 30 votes

Lalsangliana ralte

  • Scout
  • Lalsangliana ralte
  • Lives in Aizawl
  • 4 Reviews
  •  60 helpful votes
  •  10272 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 19, 2014
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Aizawl ––› Siliguri
If you can avail Rajdhani then please try to travel by this train. The train has good reputation for keeping its time; it was fast, comfortable and good food was available. The train was comfortable and the journey was smooth. Serving ice-cream after lunch was what my children like the best. Although the travel time was short, we enjoyed the entire journey. Train timing was just the best timing I had hoped for. As for me, whenever I travel by train if Rajdhani Express is available I will always take this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Guwahati
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 31 votes

Gaurab Debroy

  • Scout
  • Gaurab Debroy
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Guwahati
  • 3 Reviews
  •  58 helpful votes
  •  7487 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 7, 2014
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Guwahati ––› New Delhi
From Guwahati railway station, I felt good after boarding the Rajdhani Express because it is a V.I.P. train. The food which the staff provided us very good. I ate only non-veg in the train. I want to tell this to all the travellers, if they want to travel to New Delhi they should go to only in Rajdhani Express.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Dibrugarh Town
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | New Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 58 votes

Amit yadav

  • Scout
  • Amit yadav
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  43 helpful votes
  •  7656 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 3, 2014
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Kanpur ––› Gangtok
We boarded our train from Kanpur in the evening at 6 pm and enjoyed a lot as we were going along with our family. As food and beverages were given by the railways so we dint have tension to buy food. Next day around 11 am we reached at New Jalpaiguri. From there we have hired a taxi and reached our resort in Gangtok around 6 pm. We were delighted to see the beauty of mountains. Overall it was a good Journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kanpur Central
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: New Jalpaiguri
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Bamboo Grove Retreat | Gangtok
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 43 votes

Vandana  Yadav

  • Scout
  • Vandana Yadav
  • Lives in Noida
  • 3 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  6000 readers
5.5/7
Posted May 7, 2014
Dbrt Rajdhani E Route: Noida ––› Guwahati
This train journey was full of ups and downs. I had waiting ticket and its really urgent to go any how so I got in with my mom on the train. I fought with TT and then I requested to attendant to give me any seat as my mother cant travel like this. Some passengers were really very good and so they offered us seat sharing and then TT also manage two seats but we got the seat in the morning and manged that night somehow.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dbrt Rajdhani E(12423)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kanpur Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Guwahati
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Assam Guest House | Guwahati
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 29 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Dibrugarh Town To New Delhi

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Dib... New... M T W T F S S
12435 Dbrt Rajdhani E 19:20 13:50 Y N N N Y N N
22423 Ghy Rajdhani Express 20:15 10:10 N N N N Y N N

Hotels near New Delhi