11007/Deccan Express

Deccan Express (11007) Train (Mumbai CST to Pune Junction)

Deccan Express
Average Rating :
5.6 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Deccan Express/11007 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 3 hours 45 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST (CSTM) Source07:00 0 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 07:1307:15 9 km
Thane (TNA) 07:3307:35 33 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 07:5808:00 54 km
Neral Junction (NRL) 08:2808:30 86 km
Karjat Junction (KJT) 08:4808:50 100 km
Khandala (KAD) 09:3009:32 124 km
Lonavala (LNL) 09:3809:40 128 km
Talegaon (TGN) 10:0810:10 158 km
Khadki (KK) 10:4410:46 186 km
Shivajinagar (SVJR) 10:4910:51 189 km
Pune Junction (PUNE) 11:05Destination 192 km

4 traveller reviews for Deccan Express

Esha Bharganwar

  • Explorer
  • Esha Bharganwar
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 13 photos
  • 8 Reviews
  •  96 helpful votes
  •  38706 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 25, 2015
Deccan Express Route: Mumbai ––› Matheran
Deccan is the fastest train to reach neral junction from dadar central. It's always on time. Halt is of hardly few minutes, so be prepared. Also, its always crowded, so better to book your tickets in prior. AC chair car is comfortable. From neral to matheran you have two options, either take the toy train, which takes two hours (recommended), offers splendid view. And the second one, taxis.
Train name (Train no): Deccan Express(11007)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Neral Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 48 votes

Prasad Sundaram

  • Scout
  • Prasad Sundaram
  • Lives in Thane
  • 3 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  11887 readers
4/7
Posted Aug 25, 2015
Deccan Express Route: Thane ––› Pune
Despite being a route that is frequented by many, Central Railway has still not upgraded the quality of the coaches and the facilities in such prestigious trains like the Deccan Express. High time that Indian Railways wake up and improve facilities.

As is usual on this route, there were vendors who entered the Chair Car to sell their wares. I did not see any Policeman in the coach.
More »
Train name (Train no): Deccan Express(11007)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Thane
 2.50/7
Last Station: Shivajinagar
 3.00/7
Trip Includes:  Holiday Inn Pune
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Harshal

  • Scout
  • Harshal
  • Lives in Adyar
  • 2 Reviews
  •  156 helpful votes
  •  58257 readers
5.5/7
Posted Apr 23, 2015
Deccan Express Route: Pune ––› Matheran
It was nice travelling for Matheran with Deccan Express Train early in the morning. This train does not go to the Matheran. We need to book ticket up to Neral station and after that there is a toy train from Neral to Matheran. It was also nice experience with that. I liked the travelling and it takes almost 4 hours from Pune.
More »
Train name (Train no): Deccan Express(11007)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
Last Station: Neral Junction
 5.50/7
Trip Includes:  Point View Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 78 votes

Ruchita Turakhia

  • Scout
  • Ruchita Turakhia
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 3 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  100 helpful votes
  •  17673 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 4, 2014
Deccan Express Route: Mumbai ––› Lonavala
We took train at morning 7 am, as it was monsoon the journey was full of beautiful views with heavy rains making it more romantic and fun, with a delightful view of waterfalls, rainbow.
More »
Train name (Train no): Deccan Express(11007)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 3.00/7
Last Station: Lonavala
 6.00/7
Trip Includes:  Gautam Hotel | Lonavala
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Pune Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Pun... M T W T F S S
11009 Sinhagad Exp 14:30 18:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11011 Mahalaxmi Express 20:23 00:10 N N Y N N N N
11019 Konark Express 15:10 19:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11023 Sahyadri Expres 17:50 21:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11027 Chennai Mail 23:45 03:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11029 Koyna Express 08:40 12:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11041 Cstm Chennai Express 14:00 18:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16331 Trivandram Exp 12:05 15:45 Y N N N N N N
16339 Nagarcoil Express 12:05 15:45 N N Y Y Y N Y
16351 Nagarcoil Express 12:05 15:45 N Y N N N Y N
16381 Kanyakumari Exp 15:45 19:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16529 Udyan Express 08:05 11:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17031 Hyderabad Exp 12:45 16:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12115 Siddheshwar Express 22:42 02:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12123 Deccan Queen 17:10 20:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12125 Pragati Express 16:25 19:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12127 Intercity Exp 06:45 09:57 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12701 Husainsagar Exp 21:50 01:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22105 Indrayani Express 05:40 09:08 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22107 Cstm Latur Exp 21:00 00:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
51027 Fast Passenger 22:55 04:05 N N N Y Y Y N
51029 Bb Bjp Fast Passenger 22:55 04:05 Y Y Y N N N Y
51033 Shirdi Fast Passenger 22:55 04:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11301 Udyan Express 08:05 11:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11305 Cstm Solapur Ex 21:15 01:25 Y Y Y N Y Y Y
12527 Cstm Latur Express 21:00 00:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17411 Mahalaxmi Express 20:23 00:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Pune Junction

Guest Houses
New Sandeep Lodge, Pune
3 Reviews
Resorts
Pune Residency Club, Pune
14 Reviews
Guest Houses
Central Lodge, Pune
4 Reviews
Serviced Apartments
Race View Apartment, Pune
1 Rating