12687/Dehradun Exp

Dehradun Exp (12687) Train (Madurai Junction to Chandigarh Junction)

Dehradun Exp
Average Rating :
5.2 / 7 1
9 Reviews

Dehradun Exp/12687 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Wed, Sun Travel time: 53 hours 7 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Madurai Junction (MDU) Source23:35 0 km
Dindigul Junction (DG) 00:3000:35 66 km
Karur Junction (KRR) 01:4201:45 140 km
Erode Junction (ED) 02:5503:05 206 km
Salem Junction (SA) 03:5504:00 268 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 05:4805:50 388 km
Vaniyambadi (VN) 06:0906:10 404 km
Ambur (AB) 06:2406:25 420 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 06:5807:00 472 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 07:5307:55 533 km
Chennai Central (MAS) 09:2009:45 601 km
Nayadupeta (NYP) 11:1411:15 711 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 16:4017:00 1031 km
Warangal Junction (WL) 20:3020:35 1240 km
Ramagundam (RDM) 21:4921:50 1341 km
Balharshah Junction (BPQ) 00:3000:40 1482 km
Sewagram Junction (SEGM) 02:3502:36 1617 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 03:4003:50 1694 km
Bhopal Junction (BPL) 09:4009:50 2082 km
Jhansi Junction (JHS) 14:0214:12 2373 km
Gwalior Junction (GWL) 15:3015:35 2470 km
Agra Cantt. (AGC) 17:2517:30 2589 km
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM) 20:4021:10 2776 km
Ghaziabad Junction (GZB) 21:5521:58 2806 km
Meerut City Junction (MTC) 22:3822:43 2853 km
Muzaffarnagar (MOZ) 23:2723:28 2909 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 01:1002:05 2967 km
Roorkee (RK) 02:3602:37 3002 km
Haridwar Junction (HW) 03:1703:25 3043 km
Dehradun (DDN) 05:0000:00 3095 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 01:1002:00 2967 km
Jagadhri (JUD) 02:2702:28 2997 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 03:3003:40 3048 km
Chandigarh Junction (CDG) 04:40Destination 3116 km

9 traveller reviews for Dehradun Exp

Vasishta Sampara

  • Scout
  • Vasishta Sampara
  • Voyager
  • 2 photos
  • 6 Reviews
  •  1209 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 30, 2017
Initially our seniors had a scheduled conference at PGIMER, Chandigarh. After a excited discussion with them two of us juniors to them were allowed to join them. There begins the drama. Total six members were ready for the tour of which two of them are girls. As per the rule a female staff is escorting them. In spite of this we had another member joining the tour who is my super senior. Now as usually we will be hearing a "NO" from the girls if the boys draft a tour that too by bunking a scheduled conference. We had to look over the staff who is accompanying us. So without informing anyone we four boys starting working on the tour as we have to book the tickets. The destination is Chandigarh. We boys felt like we may or may not get a chance again to reach a destination from a down south location like Chennai. So we booked tickets from Chennai to Chandigarh a direct train "12687" Dehradun express which travels around 42hrs to reach Chandigarh. We were super excited to reach the location as it is going to be the longest journey in train ever for all of us. Each of us had a set of bags very heavy carrying all the winter protective stuff and very few amount of study material. We studied a lot regarding the travel and what intermediate stations we are going to cross and the fact that we need to cross 5 states to reach the station made us amused. We had a bad time to begin with. Initially the train was late by 3 hours we had to eat our lunch in the Chennai central station it self. The train has to come from Madurai. The delayed departure was around 12:30pm on day. We were guided by the other blogs and took lots of old papers and plastic covers to protect them from dew. We took a set of playing cards to play with. We used to get down in all the major stations and felt excited as were are exploring India. We were lack of proper food during the travel as we started from our hostels in the Chennai we didn't pack anything. So we relied on the pantry which took almost 90rs per pack of food which is average in taste but it helped in maintaining our body reserves. We studied that there is a major railway crossing called diamond crossing at the Nagpur railway station where trains cross from east to west and north to south. We came to know that it can be observed from the aerial view but not by the train. We slept after playing 20-30 rounds of cards. People were friendly along the travel and had a different cuisines of food especially the samosa with mirchi and the Nagpur soan papdi. At the end of day two we reached hazrat nizamuddin the major station in Delhi where we had a different type of cuisine sorry I forgot the name. The security in the train beefed up at that station. We had a plan to play cricket at the saharanpur railway station where the train stops but due to security reasons all the trains doors were closed. In the wee hours of day 3 of our journey temperatures got to fall we started experiencing the northern weather. As there was initial delay we reached the railway station by 5AM on day 3 after a hectic journey from warm to chill weather. We all boys left our luggage in the cloak room at Chandigarh railway station and we guided the girls to the YWCA hostels nearby. We had to rush for the intercity train between Chandigarh and Amritsar the holy place of sikhs. Chandigarh is a well planned city and the station is pretty good. We boarded the Amritsar train and started experiencing the geography of the border land and the people lives there. The fields were more of wheat . We came across many sikh gurus and their dressing styles and a knife or sword in hanging at their waist. The gurus were greatly respected among their community. We crossed major places like Jalandhar etc. Where we saw lot of army men with their trunk boxes waiting for trains and lot of train cargo being exported. We reached amritsar around 11 AM. Due to lack of knowledge we drove to the Indo - Pak border in an auto at 11am which is 30km away from amritsar which charged 500rs up and down. But we came to know from one soldier at the border that this the wrong time you should come at the evening 3 pm and stand in queue without any bags and other devices and enter the way to see the most delightful and patriotic wagah border ceremony. Again we are back to the amritsar temple and it was guru nanak dev bdy so it was too rush and we could watch the idol inside. We stayed their for a hours and took Bath in the lake and had a most memorable moment by watching the beauty of the golden temple. Excellent arrangements were made for the tourists for placing bags and chappals. You need to tie a golden turban to the head which is provided free of cost. No entry fee and cameras are allowed inside. The security are the local sikhs holding the ancient weapons in their hands. By afternoon we had excellent punjabi thali and visited jallianwala bagh which still have the holes left out by the bullets fired at the Indians. It is very near to the temple. The people were awesome over there and swords with them made us more exciting. We returned Chandigarh by night 10:30pm and took hotel nearby and found that the rooms are a bit costly in Chandigarh. All these happened on day 3. On day 4 we attended the conference and the local gardens like rose garden and zakir hussain garden and sukhna lake's which are distant places from each other and a good experience there and night the food hot rotis and paneer varieties fulfilled over desire for food. On day 4 night we started to kulumanali in a mini bus non AC which coasted 140rs ticket and an overnight journey. The auto fares were quiet a bit costly in Chandigarh. We donno how the journey was as we dozed off due to the effect of the morning conference. By morning 4am on day 5 we reached Manali the scenic beauty of India. We were shivering badly due to the weather and we were desperately in search of a room. But we were told that the rooms are offered on package ( room +car+ tour). We got it for 4000 for a day. (12 hrz). Everyone slept for a 2hrs and me and my senior slept only for an hour and came out for walk around 5:30am on day 5. We had a cup of tea from a kettle where fumes disappeared in seconds and huge amount of fog and we could see the snow fall at the hill top. We rushed to the rooms to wake up other buddies and got ready and we got a scorpio vehicle along with a driver in the package so he drove us to solang valley where we first experienced the snow in our life time. The snow fall was very fresh as we were early there we played there for some time. Before climbing up we took the snow wear for rent fully protecting us from top to toe. We felt like mountaineers after reaching the hill tops and the drivers are having excellent skills over there and cars are modified to that terrain. We had some north Indian breakfast as well and also we visited hadimba devi temple in the evening which is worth seeing and hot water springs and also some local monasteries and went for local shopping and boarded the return bus which turned and twisted on the way due to road curves which resulted in vomitings for me and the bus was troubled on the way in spite of all these we reached Chandigarh on day 6 around 7 AM. We need to be thankful to the drivers there because of their friendly nature. On day 6 due to all these hectic conditions and travel we attended the 3rd day of conference and collected our certificates and slept off for that day. On day seven around 7 am we boarded an intercity train to New Delhi we left our luggage in the cloak room and selected the safest route the Delhi metro to travel across until we get the connecting train to Chennai around 10PM. We visited the India gate, qutub minar, rashtrapati bhavan and parliament building. It was an awesome trip in Delhi in that short span of time. Thanks to Delhi metro for providing the passengers with all station names. We drafted this tour while coming to Delhi on day 6 from Chandigarh. All of us shared our works one worked on locations the other on google maps and metro fares and one more local reviews and timings of the spots. On day 6 around 10pm we got into tamil nadu express with the memories that will be cherishing all the time. But unfortunately by the time we reached Chennai the city was drowned in floods and it became difficult for us to reach our hometowns from the city. Overall the trip budget comes around 10-12k per head if it is with boys. Carry old papers, water bottles, camera with extra batteries and memory cards, some indoor board games, protective gear against the weather and medicines. Have a punjabi thali, watch the wagah border ceremony and don't go to Delhi on monday as many of the historical monuments are closed and the safest thing is travel in Delhi metro, experience the beauty of border and salute the Indian Army at the border, follow the rules of the local police and respect every citizen. Enjoy the tour in proper way to have good memories. We went to the tour in november 2015.
Train name (Train no): Dehradun Exp(12687)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
On day 4 night we started to kulumanali in a mini bus non AC which coasted 140rs ticket and an overnight journey. The auto fares were quiet a bit costly in Chandigarh. We donno how the journey was as we dozed off due to the effect of the morning conference. By morning 4am on day 5 we reached...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Drsrinath

  • Explorer
  • Drsrinath
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 14 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  5185 readers
5/7
Posted Mar 14, 2016
Dehradun Exp Route: Warangal ––› Nagpur
My journey was only 6 hrs 30 min. The train was on time. I travelled in sleeper coach which was in good condition. The bogies were neat and toilets were maintained well. Tea, snacks, food are available and good. It was a good experience. No regrets.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dehradun Exp(12687)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Warangal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagpur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
I happened to stay at Hotel Kamal on 8th and 9th January 2016. It was located in the busy street of Nagpur. The hotel seems old and the rooms are not posh and spacious. The room service is satisfactory. A TV was available but was not functioning. The room was congested and difficult to adjust...more »
Trip Includes:  Kamal Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Supriya Verma

  • Connoisseur
  • Supriya Verma
  • Lives in Bhopal
  • 3 photos
  • 33 Reviews
  •  22 helpful votes
  •  10530 readers
5.5/7
Posted Sep 3, 2015
Dehradun Exp Route: Bhopal ––› Mussoorie
My partner and I took train from Bhopal junction to Dehradun station. The train was 15min late. But it has food service available. Toilets are cleaned. After reaching Dehradun we hired a private taxi to reach Mussoorie. Taxi driver take approx Rs 1500 to drop us to our destination point ie Mussoorie.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dehradun Exp(12687)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dehradun
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Kempty Residency | Mussoorie | The Mall
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Rahul Parekh

  • Scout
  • Rahul Parekh
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 3 Reviews
  •  14 helpful votes
  •  9459 readers
6/7
Posted Jul 27, 2015
Last summer we planned to explore Uttarakhand, popularly known as The Abode Of Gods. We wanted to complete the trip to the four holy places ( Char Dham) of Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath. These holy places are open only for six months in the year from May to October.

Our trip which began from Haridwar took nine days with night halts at small base camps along the way. After a long, eight hour taxi trip from Haridwar we reached Syana Chatti by late evening, one of the base camps en-route to Yamunotri, which is at an altitude of 8,000 feet. By now it was so cool that we were freezing, but our comfortable lodge provided us good food and shelter. The next day we started our trip to Yamunotri, on the way passing through Hanuman Chatti, Phool Chatti and finally reached Janaki Chatti from where the Yamunotri Yatra begins, a 6 Km steep trek from approximately 9,000 to 11,500 Feet. The trek is a tiring but wonderful one. One can hire horses, palanquins if they don't wish to walk till the top. The charges for the horses and palanquins vary from Rs. 600 to Rs. 1000.( It all depends on your bargaining power. ) After a long, tiring but wonderful trek we reached Yamunotri and the first thing that caught our attention was the Banderpoonch Mountain from where the river Yamunotri originates. Here there is a natural hot spring that will put back some life in to your cold bones, so that you can walk bare foot and get the blessings of Goddess Yamuna.

The next day we began our journey towards Gangotri. The night was spent at Netala, a small but beautiful town on the banks of the river Ganga. Gangotri is accessible by road, so the trip was a bit easier. The flow of the river Ganges ( Known as Bhagirathi here) is very swift as it flows downhill. Gaumukh, the birth Place of river Ganga is a complete two days trek from Gangotri. Since we were running short of time, we skipped Gaumukh.

Our next stop was Badrinath and on the way we visited the river Garuda Ganga named after Lord Vishnu's eagle, Garuda who did penance for Lord Vishnu here. The water which is Crystal Clear is believed to have the power to cure snake and scorpion bites. We then proceeded towards Joshimath, the winter place of Lord Badrinath. The road to and from Badrinath is only one-way open at a time. So, when the vehicles start from Joshimath towards Badrinath, No vehicle is allowed to start from Badrinath towards Joshimath. The places to visit near Badrinath are Hemkund Sahib and The Valley of Flowers. But since these two places were not open at the time we travelled we coudn't visit these places. About five kms from Badrinath in to the mountains, there is a village Called Mana, the last Indian Village on the Indian Soil. The Indo - China border is just 23 kms from Mana. In Mana, we visted the birth place of the river Alakananda, Bhim pool ( the bridge which the Pandavas used on the way to Kailash - the abode of Lord Shiva), and the Vyas gupha ( Cave) where it is believed that Maharishi Vyasa recited the epic Mahabharat to Lord Ganesha.

Kedarnath, which is one of the 12 Jyortilingas of Lord Shiva was the last place on our agenda, is a 14 Km trek from Gauri Kund. Here also you can hire horses, palanquins or you can wish to walk. We decided to hire a horse ( Charge - Rs.750 for 2 way) , but it was a tiring horse ride as the roads were uneven. But we had accomplished what we set out to do, Visit all the four holy places (Char Dham) that are all home to natural hot Springs !

I highly recommend these four places to all the people of India and to find our own Switzerland.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dehradun Exp(12687)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dehradun
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Uttarakhand
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Anjalee  Agarwal

  • Explorer
  • Anjalee Agarwal
  • Lives in Agra
  • 6 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  10321 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 20, 2015
Dehradun Exp Route: Agra ––› Haridwar
The train was good as food was available in the train and toilet facility was also there in the train. It is a super-fast express train that can take you from Agra to Haridwar in about 7 to 8 hours. The train was very clean. I suggest people to travel in this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dehradun Exp(12687)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Agra Cantt.
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Anurag Agarwal

  • Explorer
  • Anurag Agarwal
  • Lives in Agra
  • 7 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  6410 readers
5.5/7
Posted Jul 20, 2015
Dehradun Exp Route: Agra ––› Haridwar
The train was good and very clean. It is a super-fast express train that can take you to Haridwar from Agra at about 8 hours. The train has its own canteen that includes south Indian food items as it is a south Indian train. The overall train was good and travelling from this will be memorable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dehradun Exp(12687)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Haridwar Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Haridwar Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Mayur Hotel | Har Ki Pauri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Animesh  Pal

  • Scout
  • Animesh Pal
  • Lives in Bhopal
  • 1 Review
  •  35 helpful votes
  •  5746 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 21, 2014
Dehradun Exp Route: Bhopal ––› Chandigarh
Chennai Dehradun Express is always on time. Seats were in good condition and toilets were clean. Good quality food in-between Bhopal and Chandigarh.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dehradun Exp(12687)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Bhopal Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 35 votes

Abhishek

  • Scout
  • Abhishek
  • 4 Reviews
  •  34 helpful votes
  •  6376 readers
5/7
Posted Mar 21, 2014
Dehradun Exp Route: Dehradun ––› Bhopal
The train experience was an usual one. Nothing unique about it. You must bag the tickets 30 days in advance. The train journey is of 18 hours which becomes a little hectic after a certain point of time. Try and book a ticket an AC compartment. The food facilities are good. Try and go in a group which will overall increase the entertainment quotient.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dehradun Exp(12687)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Dehradun
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Bhopal | Upper Lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 33 votes

S balamurgan

  • Scout
  • S balamurgan
  • 2 Reviews
  •  33 helpful votes
  •  6121 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 29, 2013
Traveling is quite long and boring. Carry laptop to kill time otherwise it become too difficult to travel. Try making new friend as it really helps. In fact you can also talk to your friends if you don't mind spending as your cell phone is on roaming. Making new friends helps to know new culture. Food at stations is better than pantry. Private parcel walahs sell idlies for INR 150. Do not be fooled and always try new recipes. Do carry tablets.
More »
Train name (Train no): Dehradun Exp(12687)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Chennai Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dehradun
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Jain Regency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 33 votes

Post A Review

Hotels near Chandigarh Junction

Hotel
Hotel Tango, Mohali
1 Review
Hotel
Hotel Preet, Chandigarh
3 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel Turquoise, Chandigarh
917 Reviews