16606/Ernad Express

Ernad Express (16606) Train

Ernad Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Ernad Express/16606 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Ernad Express (16606)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 13 hours 59 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Nagercoil Junction Source02:00 0 Km.
Kulitturai 02:3102:32 34 Km.
Neyyattinkara 02:5402:55 54 Km.
Trivandrum Central 03:4003:50 72 Km.
Varkala Sivagiri 04:2404:25 113 Km.
Kollam Junction 04:5004:55 136 Km.
Kayamkulam Junction 05:2805:30 177 Km.
Harippad 05:4905:50 190 Km.
Ambalappuzha 06:0906:10 208 Km.
Alappuzha 06:2306:25 220 Km.
Cherthala 06:4906:50 244 Km.
Turavur 07:0407:05 254 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 08:0008:10 277 Km.
Aluva 08:3208:34 296 Km.
Thrissur 09:3209:35 351 Km.
Shoranur Junction 10:3010:40 384 Km.
Pattambi 10:5410:55 395 Km.
Kuttippuram 11:1411:15 414 Km.
Tirur 11:3211:33 429 Km.
Tanur 11:4111:42 437 Km.
Parappangadi 11:5111:52 445 Km.
Vallikunnu 11:5912:00 450 Km.
Ferok 12:0912:10 460 Km.
Kozhikode Main 12:3512:40 470 Km.
Koyilandy 12:5913:00 494 Km.
Payyoli 13:1413:15 507 Km.
Vadakara 13:2413:25 516 Km.
Mahe 13:3413:35 529 Km.
Thalassery 13:4613:47 538 Km.
Kannur Main 14:2014:25 559 Km.
Valapattanam 14:3414:35 566 Km.
Payyanur 14:5915:00 592 Km.
Charvattur 15:1215:13 607 Km.
Nileshwar 15:2115:22 612 Km.
Kanhangad 15:3415:35 622 Km.
Kasaragod 15:5415:55 645 Km.
Kumbala 16:0416:05 657 Km.
Manjeshwar 16:1916:20 673 Km.
Mangalore Central 17:20Destination 690 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Ernad Express

Ravishanker Vasanthaiah

  • Connoisseur
  • Ravishanker Vasanthaiah
  • 5 photos
  • 14 Reviews
  •  7389 readers
Ravishanker Vasanthaiah
4.5/7
Posted Nov 16, 2015 Nov 16, 2015
Ernad Express Route: Bangalore ––› Athirappilly
We started from Ernakulam and took this morning train to Chalakudy. Though there are direct buses to Athirapally, we decided to take the train. From Chalakudy we took the direct bus to Athirapally. Return journey was also by bus to Chalakudy and a stop over at Kalady and back to Ernakulam from Angamaly by the Volvo city bus.
Train name (Train no): Ernad Express(16606)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chalakkudy
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
This waterfall is about 5 kms from Athirapally Waterfalls and one can hire an auto from here. The same ticket is valid and worth it. The waterfall looked very big in term of the width and there was plenty of water. The entire place is covered with barricades and we cannot enter the water....more »
Trip Includes:  | Athirappilly Falls
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Raghupathi Rao

  • Scout
  • Raghupathi Rao
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Nagpur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  37 helpful votes
  •  3974 readers
Raghupathi Rao
6/7
Posted Jun 14, 2014 Jun 14, 2014
Ernad Express Route: Guruvayur ––› Mangalore
Train was late due to some minor problem few stations before Guruvayur. I did not mind as I was not on a tight schedule. I travelled in AC Chair Car. The journey was comfortable with lots of scenes around to enjoy. I would advice nature lovers to pick up a window seat to make your journey much more memorable. I would like to travel once again on the same route.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ernad Express(16606)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Guruvayur
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Central
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 30 votes

Other Trains from Nagercoil Junction To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Nag... Man... M T W T F S S
16650 Parasuram Exp 04:20 20:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y