16606/Ernad Express

Ernad Express (16606) Train (Nagercoil Junction to Mangalore Central)

Ernad Express
Average Rating :
5.3 / 7 1
2 Reviews

Ernad Express/16606 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 13 hours 59 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) Source02:00 0 km
Kulitturai (KZT) 02:3102:32 34 km
Neyyattinkara (NYY) 02:5402:55 54 km
Trivandrum Central (TVC) 03:4003:50 72 km
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK) 04:2404:25 113 km
Kollam Junction (QLN) 04:5004:55 136 km
Kayamkulam Junction (KYJ) 05:2805:30 177 km
Harippad (HAD) 05:4905:50 190 km
Ambalappuzha (AMPA) 06:0906:10 208 km
Alappuzha (ALLP) 06:2306:25 220 km
Cherthala (SRTL) 06:4906:50 244 km
Turavur (TUVR) 07:0407:05 254 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 08:0008:10 277 km
Aluva (AWY) 08:3208:34 296 km
Thrissur (TCR) 09:3209:35 351 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 10:3010:40 384 km
Pattambi (PTB) 10:5410:55 395 km
Kuttippuram (KTU) 11:1411:15 414 km
Tirur (TIR) 11:3211:33 429 km
Tanur (TA) 11:4111:42 437 km
Parappangadi (PGI) 11:5111:52 445 km
Vallikunnu (VLI) 11:5912:00 450 km
Ferok (FK) 12:0912:10 460 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 12:3512:40 470 km
Koyilandy (QLD) 12:5913:00 494 km
Payyoli (PYOL) 13:1413:15 507 km
Vadakara (BDJ) 13:2413:25 516 km
Mahe (MAHE) 13:3413:35 529 km
Thalassery (TLY) 13:4613:47 538 km
Kannur Main (CAN) 14:2014:25 559 km
Valapattanam (VAPM) 14:3414:35 566 km
Payyanur (PAY) 14:5915:00 592 km
Charvattur (CHV) 15:1215:13 607 km
Nileshwar (NLE) 15:2115:22 612 km
Kanhangad (KZE) 15:3415:35 622 km
Kasaragod (KGQ) 15:5415:55 645 km
Kumbala (KMQ) 16:0416:05 657 km
Manjeshwar (MJS) 16:1916:20 673 km
Mangalore Central (MAQ) 17:20Destination 690 km

2 traveller reviews for Ernad Express

Ravishanker Vasanthaiah

  • Connoisseur
  • Ravishanker Vasanthaiah
  • 5 photos
  • 14 Reviews
  •  13720 readers
4.5/7
Posted Nov 16, 2015
Ernad Express Route: Bangalore ––› Athirappilly
We started from Ernakulam and took this morning train to Chalakudy. Though there are direct buses to Athirapally, we decided to take the train. From Chalakudy we took the direct bus to Athirapally. Return journey was also by bus to Chalakudy and a stop over at Kalady and back to Ernakulam from Angamaly by the Volvo city bus.
Train name (Train no): Ernad Express(16606)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chalakkudy
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
This waterfall is about 5 kms from Athirapally Waterfalls and one can hire an auto from here. The same ticket is valid and worth it. The waterfall looked very big in term of the width and there was plenty of water. The entire place is covered with barricades and we cannot enter the water....more »
Trip Includes:  | Athirappilly Falls
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Raghupathi Rao

  • Scout
  • Raghupathi Rao
  • Flashpacker
  • Lives in Nagpur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  4611 readers
6/7
Posted Jun 14, 2014
Ernad Express Route: Guruvayur ––› Mangalore
Train was late due to some minor problem few stations before Guruvayur. I did not mind as I was not on a tight schedule. I travelled in AC Chair Car. The journey was comfortable with lots of scenes around to enjoy. I would advice nature lovers to pick up a window seat to make your journey much more memorable. I would like to travel once again on the same route.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ernad Express(16606)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Guruvayur
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Central
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 31 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Nagercoil Junction To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Nag... Man... M T W T F S S
16650 Parasuram Exp 04:20 20:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Mangalore Central