12677/Ernakulam Express

Ernakulam Express (12677) Train

Ernakulam Express
Average Rating :
5.5/ 7 1
6 6 Reviews

Ernakulam Express/12677 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Ernakulam Express (12677)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 10 hours 8 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Bangalore City Junction Source06:15 0 Km.
Bangalore Cantt. 06:2506:27 5 Km.
Karmelaram 06:4606:47 25 Km.
Hosur 07:1807:20 60 Km.
Dharmapuri 08:3808:40 152 Km.
Salem Junction 10:0210:05 218 Km.
Sankaridurg 10:4410:45 260 Km.
Erode Junction 11:2011:30 281 Km.
Tiruppur 12:1312:15 331 Km.
Coimbatore Main Junction 13:0713:10 381 Km.
Palakkad Junction 14:1814:20 436 Km.
Thrissur 15:2315:25 513 Km.
Aluva 16:0816:10 568 Km.
Ernakulam Junction (South) 16:55Destination 587 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

6 traveller reviews for Ernakulam Express

Jolly Thomas

  • Explorer
  • Jolly Thomas
  • Lives in Thrissur
  • 2 photos
  • 8 Reviews
  •  127 helpful votes
  •  13817 readers
Jolly Thomas
7/7
Posted Oct 15, 2014 Oct 15, 2014
Ernakulam Express Route: Thrissur (Trichur) ––› Bangalore
We went to Bangalore by train in sleeper class. We enjoyed all through the journey. We bought food from home aswell as bought food in the train. We enjoyed at all big stations and enjoyed the travel well. The return trip was also in express train with sitting reservation. Food was good and hygienic. We got a side seat and enjoyed the travel.
Train name (Train no): Ernakulam Express(12677)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Thrissur
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangalore City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 97 votes

Aniket Khare

  • Explorer
  • Aniket Khare
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 4 Reviews
  •  68 helpful votes
  •  9126 readers
Aniket Khare
7/7
Posted Jul 27, 2014 Jul 27, 2014
Ernakulam Express Route: Bangalore ––› Yercaud
I am such a lover of the Indian Railways and this journey too did not disappoint me. The scenery all along the journey was breath taking. The curves along the journey, bridges and of course the food served in the pantry paved way for a very memorable journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ernakulam Express(12677)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Salem Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Have been here twice. The Tamilnadu hotel is one of the more functional kind of places you'd be at. Not fancy at all. But the hotel was an excellent view of the lake which is the most famous landmark of Yercaud. On both occasions we were fortunate enough to get a room facing the lake.
more »
Trip Includes:  | Big Lake
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 68 votes

Rasathi N

  • Scout
  • Rasathi N
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 2 Reviews
  •  129 helpful votes
  •  8908 readers
Rasathi N
3.5/7
Posted Jul 3, 2014 Jul 3, 2014
Ernakulam Express Route: Bangalore ––› Coimbatore
As usual second class luxury but the train reaches Coimbatore soon and not much delay since it is a super-fast express. We couldn't get ticket in AC class. Weekends itís too crowded, so watch for that otherwise there is not much of stoppage. There are only few night trains available. Day train is very rare and this is one of them. Make sure you book well in advance.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ernakulam Express(12677)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Bangalore Cantt.
 1.50/7
Last Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 3.00/7
Trip Includes:  Thalappas Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 129 votes

Sudeep

  • Scout
  • Sudeep
  • 3 Reviews
  •  90 helpful votes
  •  7370 readers
Sudeep
5.5/7
Posted Mar 22, 2014 Mar 22, 2014
Ernakulam Express Route: Palakkad ––› Kochi (Cochin)
Travel in an AC coach of Bangalore City Ernakulam Intercity Express is
very comfortable. The duration of journey is less than 3. 5 hours, moreover,
the trip becomes more relaxingwhen you travel in an AC Coach amidst the hot climate of Kerala. The service provided in the train is some what fine; the pantry service is also good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ernakulam Express(12677)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Palakkad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ceylon Bake House | Kochi Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 87 votes

Ratan  Kumar

  • Scout
  • Ratan Kumar
  • 2 Reviews
  •  59 helpful votes
  •  5842 readers
Ratan Kumar
6/7
Posted Nov 21, 2013 Nov 21, 2013
Ernakulam Express Route: Bangalore ––› Munnar
I took morning train to Cochin. Train journey was very pleasant. Although I booked well in advance, I did not get booking in AC chair car so I travelled in 2nd class. I enjoyed more in 2nd class. I enjoyed the nature. Most of the time I was standing near to gate enjoying the outside nature. Luckily weather was very nice. Reached Cochin around 5 pm and taxi was waiting for me. We went to Munnar by taxi.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ernakulam Express(12677)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Spring Dale Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 59 votes

Manoj Kumar

  • Connoisseur
  • Manoj Kumar
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 37 photos
  • 23 Reviews
  •  239 helpful votes
  •  33250 readers
Manoj Kumar
4/7
Posted Oct 13, 2013 Oct 13, 2013
Ernakulam Express Route: Bangalore ––› Kottayam
I was forced to travel in a intercity like train. Get an advanced reservation preferably in A/C Chair car if you are travelling in this train. Better to travel on a working day to avoid rush. Get down at Aluva and take a taxi to kottayam. Other wise get an advanced booking in some trains which has sleeper. There are so many trains which passes through kottayam.
More »
Train name (Train no): Ernakulam Express(12677)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Bangalore City Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Aluva
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 76 votes

Other Trains from Bangalore City Junction To Ernakulam Junction (South)

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ban... Ern... M T W T F S S
16315 Kochuveli Exp 17:15 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16321 Trivandrum Express 17:15 04:50 N N N Y N N N
12684 Ernakulam Sf Ex 18:45 06:05 N Y N Y N N N
22608 Ernakulam Superfast Express 18:45 06:05 Y N N N N N N
0678 Sbc Ers Express 18:50 06:30 N N N N Y N N
06918 Sbc Ers Express 17:15 04:20 N Y N N N N N
0678 Sbc Ers Express 18:50 06:30 N N N N Y N N
Bangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
The Park
49 Reviews
Hotel
Asha Regent Hotel
148 Reviews
Check all Bangalore hotels ›
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Excellency Hotel
122 Reviews
Hotel
The Woods Manor
48 Reviews
Hotel
Trident Cochin
47 Reviews
Hotel
Highway Garden Hotel
120 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of