56385/Ernakulam Kottayam Passenger

Ernakulam Kottayam Passenger (56385) Train

Ernakulam Kottayam Passenger
Average Rating :
6/ 7 1
1 1 Review

Ernakulam Kottayam Passenger/56385 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Ernakulam Kottayam Passenger (56385)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 1 hour 40 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Ernakulam Junction (South) Source07:30 0 Km.
Thrippunithura 07:4407:45 9 Km.
Chottanikkara Road 07:4907:50 3 Km.
Mulanturutti 07:5407:55 3 Km.
Kanjiramittam 07:5908:00 5 Km.
Piravom Road 08:0708:08 6 Km.
Vaikom Road 08:1908:20 6 Km.
Kaduturutti Halt 08:2408:25 3 Km.
Kuruppanthara 08:2908:30 3 Km.
Ettumanur 08:4408:45 7 Km.
Kumaranallur 08:5408:55 7 Km.
Kottayam 09:20Destination 3 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

1 traveller review for Ernakulam Kottayam Passenger

Biswajit Datta

  • Explorer
  • Biswajit Datta
  • Highlander
  • 22 photos
  • 8 Reviews
  •  73 helpful votes
  •  10224 readers
Biswajit Datta
6/7
Posted Dec 27, 2013 Dec 27, 2013
Ernakulam Kottayam Passenger Route: Kochi (Cochin) ––› Kottayam
IF you are planning to a trip in Kumarkom and are short of funds then the best option is to catch the morning Ernakulam -Kottayam passenger from Ernakulam junction (south) station. The ticket costs less than Rs 20/- which is to be purchased early otherwise the train will be missed. The train no. is 56385 which one can find in the notice board. But it is an unreserved train mind it ! You cannot reserve tickets for this train and the only option is to arrive early at the station and purchase ticket from the counter by standing on a snake like queue. The other option is purchasing tickets from JTBS counter at only extra Re 1/- just opposite the main ticket counter. The train starts from south station at 7.30 A.M. in the morning and reaches Kottayam at 9.20 A. M. which is something half an hour more than the express trains but the fare is also one-third compared to an express train. Generally the train reaches Kottayam junction by 10 to 15 min. late but that will never be a problem. After coming out of the station you will find private buses of Vembanad Travels plying between Kottayam to Kumarkom at a very reasonable cost. The other option is to hire an auto-rickshaw from the prepaid stand by paying the regulated fare fixed by the local authorities which is near about Rs 200/- and time taken is about 30 mins. (15km).
Train name (Train no): Ernakulam Kottayam Passenger(56385)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Ernakulam Junction (South)
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kottayam
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 31 votes

Other Trains from Ernakulam Junction (South) To Kottayam

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ern... Kot... M T W T F S S
16301 Venad Express 17:10 18:32 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16303 Vanchinad Exp 05:00 06:07 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12508 Ghy Ers Express 18:16 19:00 N N N N Y N N
12626 Kerala Express 09:45 11:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56387 Ernakulam Kayamkulam Passenger 11:45 13:13 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56389 Ernakulam Kottayam Passenger 20:05 22:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
56391 Ernakulam Kollam Passenger 18:05 19:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Kochi (Cochin) hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Mermaid Hotel
40 Reviews
Hotel
Nyle Plaza
16 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Bolgatty Palace Hotel
59 Reviews
Hotel
Riviera Suites
18 Reviews
Check all Kochi (Cochin) hotels ›
Kottayam hotels travelers are looking right now
HomeStays
Vanilla County
2 Reviews
Hotel
5 Ratings
Check all Kottayam hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of