12859/Gitanjali Exp

Gitanjali Exp (12859) Train (Mumbai CST to Kolkata Howrah Junction)

Gitanjali Exp
Average Rating :
4.1 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Gitanjali Exp/12859 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 28 hours 26 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST (CSTM) Source06:00 0 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 06:1206:15 9 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 06:5507:00 54 km
Igatpuri (IGP) 08:4008:45 137 km
Nasik Road (NK) 09:2509:30 187 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 11:5812:00 421 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 12:3512:50 445 km
Malkapur (MKU) 13:2413:25 495 km
Shegaon (SEG) 14:0914:10 547 km
Akola Junction (AK) 14:4014:45 585 km
Badnera Junction (BD) 16:1016:15 663 km
Wardha Junction (WR) 17:2917:32 759 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 18:5519:05 837 km
Gondia Junction (G) 20:4620:48 967 km
Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 22:0322:05 1072 km
Durg Junction (DURG) 22:4522:50 1101 km
Raipur Junction (R) 23:2523:35 1138 km
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 01:1501:30 1248 km
Raigarh (RIG) 03:0103:03 1381 km
Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 04:2504:27 1454 km
Rourkela Junction (ROU) 05:4305:50 1555 km
Chakradharpur (CKP) 07:1007:12 1656 km
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 08:2008:30 1719 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 10:2010:25 1853 km
Kolkata Santragachi Junction (SRC) 11:5111:53 1961 km
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) 12:30Destination 1968 km

5 traveller reviews for Gitanjali Exp

Saurabh Bara

  • Tourist
  • Saurabh Bara
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 1 Review
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  1627 readers
6.5/7
Posted Oct 16, 2015
Gitanjali Exp Route: Raipur ––› Mumbai
i travelled in first tier A/C compartment. The services offered were great. The food served by them was awesome. The train was on time and made us reach our destination in time. From the starting of the journey to the end, there was no delay in the train. The toilet was neat and clean.
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12859)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Priyam Goyal

  • Guru
  • Priyam Goyal
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 202 photos
  • 95 Reviews
  •  970 helpful votes
  •  221911 readers
2/7
Posted Dec 15, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Kolkata
This train is almost always overbooked and there were 2 RAC passengers in our compartment making it 10 people for 8 seats. The AC 3 tier coach was worse than the sleeper coaches. It was dirty and smelly and was not cleaned regularly. The bathrooms were in very bad shape with blocked sink drains and no soap. It was seldom cleaned and was always wet and smelly. The only consolation was that there were some good stations on the route and we got some decent food.

Now the good part is - after Tatanagar, a particular tea vendor was selling his tea as "Khaaab se Kharaab chai" (worst tea) and it turned out to be one of the best tea (Ginger and Elaichi). I have had on train and even one of the better ones I have had anywhere.

The train left earlier than scheduled from Kharagpur Station (and we had stepped out to sample aloo dums) and we almost missed our train. We chased the train and boarded it after requesting the guard to stop.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12859)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Kolkata is a very colorful city with a unique blend of new and old world. Multi level flyovers, super fast metros and modern theme parks do not over shadow the old bridges, world architecture and memorials. Kolkata is simply a must visit for city lovers. It is extremely popular for its street...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 29 votes

Gourav Kumar

  • Explorer
  • Gourav Kumar
  • 8 Reviews
  •  45 helpful votes
  •  6209 readers
2/7
Posted Nov 30, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Mumbai
The train condition was very bad and I felt like reservation was of no use in the train and cleanliness was very bad. At every station the gate of the train was jammed by local vegetable vendors and fish vendors and there was no one to whom I could complain to.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12859)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 1.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 29 votes

Nishi Singh

  • Expert
  • Nishi Singh
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 180 photos
  • 33 Reviews
  •  287 helpful votes
  •  43639 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 10, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Lucknow ––› Bangalore
I travelled from Lucknow to Bangalore by train in Gitanjali Express. It was a nice and an amazing experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12859)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Lucknow Charbagh
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangain
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 43 votes

Prabodh dhawale

  • Explorer
  • Prabodh dhawale
  • Lives in Nagpur
  • 7 Reviews
  •  74 helpful votes
  •  9410 readers
4/7
Posted Jul 14, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Nagpur ––› Nasik
Some time in past this was a train known for its punctuality, cleanliness, food quality and ambiance. It has now become a worst facility among the railway family. Will not travel unless there is no alternatives. One should avoid travelling by this train if possible. Carry your own food and drinking water. Staff was cordial in behavior, the only solace.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12859)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nasik Road
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Kol... M T W T F S S
12261 Howrah Duronto 17:15 19:40 N Y Y Y N N Y
12322 Kolkata Mail 21:25 11:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12809 Howrah Mail 20:35 05:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12869 Howrah Sup Exp 11:05 19:30 N N N N N N Y
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N

Hotels near Kolkata Howrah Junction