12859/Gitanjali Exp

Gitanjali Exp (12859) Train

Gitanjali Exp
Average Rating :
3.5/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Gitanjali Exp/12859 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Gitanjali Exp (12859)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 28 hours 26 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST Source06:00 0 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 06:1206:15 9 Km.
Kalyan Junction 06:5507:00 54 Km.
Igatpuri 08:4008:45 137 Km.
Nasik Road 09:2509:30 187 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 11:5812:00 421 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 12:3512:50 445 Km.
Malkapur 13:2413:25 495 Km.
Shegaon 14:0914:10 547 Km.
Akola Junction 14:4014:45 585 Km.
Badnera Junction 16:1016:15 663 Km.
Wardha Junction 17:2917:32 759 Km.
Nagpur Junction 18:5519:05 837 Km.
Gondia Junction 20:4620:48 967 Km.
Raj Nandgaon 22:0322:05 1072 Km.
Durg Junction 22:4522:50 1101 Km.
Raipur Junction 23:2523:35 1138 Km.
Bilaspur Junction 01:1501:30 1248 Km.
Raigarh 03:0103:03 1381 Km.
Jharsuguda Junction 04:2504:27 1454 Km.
Rourkela Junction 05:4305:50 1555 Km.
Chakradharpur 07:1007:12 1656 Km.
Tatanagar Junction 08:2008:30 1719 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 10:2010:25 1853 Km.
Kolkata Santragachi Junction 11:5111:53 1961 Km.
Kolkata Howrah Junction 12:30Destination 1968 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Gitanjali Exp

Priyam Goyal
  • Priyam Goyal
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Chennai
  • 200 photos
  • 94 Reviews
Priyam Goyal
2/7
Posted 3 months ago Dec 15, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Kolkata
This train is almost always overbooked and there were 2 RAC passengers in our compartment making it 10 people for 8 seats. The AC 3 tier coach was worse than the sleeper coaches. It was dirty and smelly and was not cleaned regularly. The bathrooms were in very bad shape with blocked sink drains and no soap. It was seldom cleaned and was always wet and smelly. The only consolation was that there were some good stations on the route and we got some decent food.

Now the good part is - after Tatanagar, a particular tea vendor was selling his tea as "Khaaab se Kharaab chai" (worst tea) and it turned out to be one of the best tea (Ginger and Elaichi). I have had on train and even one of the better ones I have had anywhere.

The train left earlier than scheduled from Kharagpur Station (and we had stepped out to sample aloo dums) and we almost missed our train. We chased the train and boarded it after requesting the guard to stop.
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12859)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Kolkata is a very colorful city with a unique blend of new and old world. Multi level flyovers, super fast metros and modern theme parks do not over shadow the old bridges, world architecture and memorials. Kolkata is simply a must visit for city lovers. It is extremely popular for its street...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Gourav Kumar
  • Gourav Kumar
  • 8 Reviews
Gourav Kumar
2/7
Posted Nov 30, 2014 Nov 30, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Mumbai
The train condition was very bad and I felt like reservation was of no use in the train and cleanliness was very bad. At every station the gate of the train was jammed by local vegetable vendors and fish vendors and there was no one to whom I could complain to.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12859)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 1.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 8 votes

Nishi Singh
  • Nishi Singh
  • Lives in Lucknow
  • 183 photos
  • 33 Reviews
Nishi Singh
6/7
Posted Nov 10, 2014 Nov 10, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Lucknow ––› Bangalore
I travelled from Lucknow to Bangalore by train in Gitanjali Express. It was a nice and an amazing experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12859)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Lucknow Charbagh
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bangain
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Bangalore
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 11 votes

Prabodh dhawale
  • Prabodh dhawale
  • Lives in Nagpur
  • 6 Reviews
Prabodh dhawale
4/7
Posted Jul 14, 2014 Jul 14, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Nagpur ––› Nasik
Some time in past this was a train known for its punctuality, cleanliness, food quality and ambiance. It has now become a worst facility among the railway family. Will not travel unless there is no alternatives. One should avoid travelling by this train if possible. Carry your own food and drinking water. Staff was cordial in behavior, the only solace.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12859)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Nagpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nasik Road
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Kol... M T W T F S S
12261 Howrah Duronto 17:15 19:40 N Y Y Y N N Y
12322 Kolkata Mail 21:25 11:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12809 Howrah Mail 20:35 05:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12869 Howrah Sup Exp 11:05 19:30 N N N N N N Y
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N

Road/Route Map For Mumbai CST To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Driving directions from Mumbai CST to Kolkata Howrah Junction
Durg hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
1 Review
Hotel
The Avalon
1 Review
Check all Durg hotels ›
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Pearl Residency
3 Reviews
Hotel
The Legend
13 Reviews
Hotel
Tiptop Hotel
9 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of