12860/Gitanjali Exp

Gitanjali Exp (12860) Train

Gitanjali Exp
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Gitanjali Exp/12860 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Gitanjali Exp (12860)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 29 hours 41 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source13:50 0 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 15:3015:35 116 Km.
Tatanagar Junction 17:2517:32 250 Km.
Chakradharpur 18:2518:27 312 Km.
Rourkela Junction 19:4820:03 413 Km.
Jharsuguda Junction 21:4121:43 515 Km.
Raigarh 22:2922:31 588 Km.
Bilaspur Junction 00:3000:45 720 Km.
Raipur Junction 02:1502:25 831 Km.
Durg Junction 03:2003:25 867 Km.
Raj Nandgaon 03:4603:48 897 Km.
Gondia Junction 05:1305:15 1001 Km.
Nagpur Junction 07:2007:30 1131 Km.
Wardha Junction 08:3208:35 1210 Km.
Badnera Junction 10:1510:18 1305 Km.
Akola Junction 11:1011:15 1384 Km.
Shegaon 11:4411:45 1421 Km.
Malkapur 12:1412:15 1474 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 13:1013:20 1524 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 13:3913:40 1548 Km.
Nasik Road 16:2416:25 1781 Km.
Igatpuri 18:1418:15 1831 Km.
Kalyan Junction 20:0520:10 1915 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 20:5420:55 1959 Km.
Mumbai CST 21:20Destination 1968 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Gitanjali Exp

Arnab Pal

  • Connoisseur
  • Arnab Pal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 photos
  • 8 Reviews
  •  118 helpful votes
  •  5259 readers
Arnab Pal
4/7
Posted Feb 27, 2015 Feb 27, 2015
Gitanjali Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Tadoba
Booking tickets 120 days in advance is clearly an exploitation from the government. Meals on wheels serving veg food for 100 and chicken meal for 130 for a very poor quality and equally poor quantity. Phone chargers are almost never available for side lower and side upper passengers making it even more difficult. Even 2AC coaches are in broken and dilapidated conditions. Indian rail has highly fallen in quality in recent times. Delays have been exorbitant (from 3 to 13 hours in different routes).
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12860)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagpur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Tadoba National Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 99 votes

Richa Srivastava

  • Explorer
  • Richa Srivastava
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 5 Reviews
  •  184 helpful votes
  •  12900 readers
Richa Srivastava
5/7
Posted Aug 11, 2014 Aug 11, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Howrah ––› Nasik
The Gitanjali Express is one of the superfast trains in the east and among the fast trains that run in Indian railways. I am a frequent traveller of Gitanjali Express. We Travelled from Howrah to Nasik in third AC. Seats were neat and clean, bedding, toilets were also clean. They also offer tea, coffee, food inside the train. In-between stoppages one can get the best possible tea and vada pav. Another feature of this journey was the rolling and waving tunnels and rivers in the same leg of the journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12860)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nasik Road
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jalgaon Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Palms Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 105 votes

Shahnawaz Ahmad

  • Scout
  • Shahnawaz Ahmad
  • Lives in Jamshedpur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  106 helpful votes
  •  4184 readers
Shahnawaz Ahmad
7/7
Posted Jul 19, 2014 Jul 19, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Jamshedpur ––› Mumbai
This is my second time when I travelled to Mumbai via Gitanjali train. A good experience when I travelled via train. I booked my ticket in AC class, because it is a very safe other than general class. I enjoyed so much in my berth. I travelled this time all alone. AC class was very clean and also the toilet was clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12860)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tatanagar Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Taj Mahal Palace
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 106 votes

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Mumbai CST

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Mum... M T W T F S S
12262 Hwh Cstm Duront 08:20 10:30 Y Y Y N Y N N
12321 Hwh Mumbai Mail 22:00 11:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12810 Hwh Mumbai Mail 20:15 05:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12870 Hwh Cstm Expres 14:35 23:20 N N N N Y N N
0860 Hwh Cstm Special 14:35 23:30 N N Y N N N N
0860 Hwh Cstm Special 14:35 23:30 N N Y N N N N
Durg hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
1 Review
Hotel
The Avalon
2 Reviews
Check all Durg hotels ›
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Grand Hotel
23 Reviews
Hotel
Accord Hotel
73 Reviews
Hotel
Four Seasons Hotel
60 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of