12860/Gitanjali Exp

Gitanjali Exp (12860) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to Mumbai CST)

Gitanjali Exp
Average Rating :
4.5 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Gitanjali Exp/12860 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 29 hours 41 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source13:50 0 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 15:3015:35 116 km
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 17:2517:32 250 km
Chakradharpur (CKP) 18:2518:27 312 km
Rourkela Junction (ROU) 19:4820:03 413 km
Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 21:4121:43 515 km
Raigarh (RIG) 22:2922:31 588 km
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 00:3000:45 720 km
Raipur Junction (R) 02:1502:25 831 km
Durg Junction (DURG) 03:2003:25 867 km
Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 03:4603:48 897 km
Gondia Junction (G) 05:1305:15 1001 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 07:2007:30 1131 km
Wardha Junction (WR) 08:3208:35 1210 km
Badnera Junction (BD) 10:1510:18 1305 km
Akola Junction (AK) 11:1011:15 1384 km
Shegaon (SEG) 11:4411:45 1421 km
Malkapur (MKU) 12:1412:15 1474 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 13:1013:20 1524 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 13:3913:40 1548 km
Nasik Road (NK) 16:2416:25 1781 km
Igatpuri (IGP) 18:1418:15 1831 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 20:0520:10 1915 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 20:5420:55 1959 km
Mumbai CST (CSTM) 21:20Destination 1968 km

5 traveller reviews for Gitanjali Exp

Gunesh Apte

  • Tourist
  • Gunesh Apte
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
  •  137 readers
1/7
Posted 1 month ago
Gitanjali Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Nagpur
We travelled recently by this train from Shegaon to Mumbai, on 13th March 2018. We have also travelled earlier in year 2014 . Following is our review:. Positives:. (1) Train is mostly on time compared to other trains . (2) Seats are well maintained and mostly clean . Negatives:. (1) Most of the time, your seat is already occupied by some passenger without a valid ticket or ticket from other lower class. We travelled by III A/C on all occasions. Passengers claim that, they do this quite often and vacate the seat only when you ask them to do so . (2) Passengers from Nashik (2014) and Akola/Bhusaval are arrogant, and they want to sleep within 5 minutes after entering the train. They generally will verbally order you to vacate their births so that they can sleep. Even if you have children with 3-6 years with you, they will not listen or give you some time to adjust to their order . (3) Overall, due to above 2 negative points, travel experience is bad/terrible, and we can give a rating of 1 out of 5 to this train travel We would advise passengers travelling from Dadar (Mumbai) to look for alternatives instead of this difficult train travel.
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12860)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Dadar Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Shegaon
 4.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sohan Turate

  • Connoisseur
  • Sohan Turate
  • Lives in Durg-Bhilai Nagar
  • 11 Reviews
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  5124 readers
5.5/7
Posted Aug 29, 2015
Gitanjali Exp Route: Durg ––› Nagpur
My experience with this train was good. But it is common problem of Indian Railways that they are frequently late and so was mine by 45 min. I was travelling in A/c 3 tier the coach was clean and the attend was also helpful but quality of food was not that good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12860)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Durg Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagpur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Nagpur is the city of oranges. It is also said that this city is very busy and noisy and I found the same. I also found that people here are very helpful. The language used here is Marathi. The public transport is good. But I would prefer a cab over auto rickshaw as cab's fare is more reasonable.more »
Trip Includes:  The Legend Inn | Tuli Imperial | LB Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Arnab Pal

  • Explorer
  • Arnab Pal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 photos
  • 9 Reviews
  •  122 helpful votes
  •  9999 readers
4/7
Posted Feb 27, 2015
Gitanjali Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Tadoba
Booking tickets 120 days in advance is clearly an exploitation from the government. Meals on wheels serving veg food for 100 and chicken meal for 130 for a very poor quality and equally poor quantity. Phone chargers are almost never available for side lower and side upper passengers making it even more difficult. Even 2AC coaches are in broken and dilapidated conditions. Indian rail has highly fallen in quality in recent times. Delays have been exorbitant (from 3 to 13 hours in different routes).
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12860)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Nagpur Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Tadoba National Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 103 votes

Richa Srivastava

  • Explorer
  • Richa Srivastava
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 5 Reviews
  •  197 helpful votes
  •  30919 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 11, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Howrah ––› Nasik
The Gitanjali Express is one of the superfast trains in the east and among the fast trains that run in Indian railways. I am a frequent traveller of Gitanjali Express. We Travelled from Howrah to Nasik in third AC. Seats were neat and clean, bedding, toilets were also clean. They also offer tea, coffee, food inside the train. In-between stoppages one can get the best possible tea and vada pav. Another feature of this journey was the rolling and waving tunnels and rivers in the same leg of the journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12860)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Nasik Road
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Jalgaon Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Hotel Palms Residency
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 114 votes

Shahnawaz Ahmad

  • Scout
  • Shahnawaz Ahmad
  • Lives in Jamshedpur
  • 4 Reviews
  •  118 helpful votes
  •  7797 readers
7/7
Posted Jul 19, 2014
Gitanjali Exp Route: Jamshedpur ––› Mumbai
This is my second time when I travelled to Mumbai via Gitanjali train. A good experience when I travelled via train. I booked my ticket in AC class, because it is a very safe other than general class. I enjoyed so much in my berth. I travelled this time all alone. AC class was very clean and also the toilet was clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Gitanjali Exp(12860)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Tatanagar Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  The Taj Mahal Palace- Mumbai
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 118 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Mumbai CST

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Mum... M T W T F S S
12262 Hwh Cstm Duront 08:20 10:30 Y Y Y N Y N N
12321 Hwh Mumbai Mail 22:00 11:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12810 Hwh Mumbai Mail 20:15 05:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12870 Hwh Cstm Expres 14:35 23:20 N N N N Y N N
0860 Hwh Cstm Special 14:35 23:30 N N Y N N N N
0860 Hwh Cstm Special 14:35 23:30 N N Y N N N N

Hotels near Mumbai CST