12779/Goa Express

Goa Express (12779) Train

Goa Express
Average Rating :
5.2/ 7 1
35 35 Reviews

Goa Express/12779 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Goa Express (12779)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 36 hours 41 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Vasco-da-Gama Source15:10 0 Km.
Madgaon Junction 15:4515:50 28 Km.
Kudchade 15:5816:00 44 Km.
Kulem 16:3016:35 62 Km.
Castle Rock 17:3517:40 121 Km.
Londa Junction 18:3518:45 146 Km.
Belgaum 19:4519:50 197 Km.
Ghatprabha 20:4420:45 255 Km.
Raybag 21:1421:15 284 Km.
Miraj Junction 22:2522:30 334 Km.
Sangli 22:4222:45 341 Km.
Karad 23:4423:45 409 Km.
Satara 00:3500:40 468 Km.
Pune Junction 03:5504:10 613 Km.
Daund Junction 05:3505:50 689 Km.
Ahmadnagar 07:2807:30 773 Km.
Belapur 08:2908:30 839 Km.
Kopargaon 09:1409:15 883 Km.
Manmad Junction 10:1510:20 925 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 12:0712:10 1086 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 12:4012:55 1110 Km.
Khandwa Junction 15:0515:10 1233 Km.
Itarsi Junction 17:3017:35 1417 Km.
Bhopal Junction 19:3519:40 1508 Km.
Jhansi Junction 23:5200:04 1799 Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:1301:18 1896 Km.
Agra Cantt. 03:0003:05 2015 Km.
Mathura Junction 04:0004:02 2068 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:15Destination 2202 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

35 traveller reviews for Goa Express

Pranjal Dayal

  • Tourist
  • Pranjal Dayal
  • Lives in Bareilly
  • 4 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  1249 readers
Pranjal Dayal
5/7
Posted Jan 30, 2016 Jan 30, 2016
Goa Express Route: Varanasi ––› Varca
I boarded Goa express from Varanasi. The train was on time and my destination was Goa. I booked my ticket in ac2 so it was a comfortable journey. The catering service of the train was great, provided fresh food with no delay. The train also ran at good speed and dropped me at my destination on time. In all it was a happy journey.
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Varanasi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Bareilly Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
This is a great hotel where you can come and enjoy with your family. It offers great service and no complaints. The food provided is great and the room is great and spacious. The price is too reasonable and i would recommend it to people for a family trip.more »
Trip Includes:  | Varca | Varca Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Ram Kumar

  • Scout
  • Ram Kumar
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1105 readers
Ram Kumar
6/7
Posted Dec 9, 2015 Dec 9, 2015
Goa Express Route: Kanpur ––› Mandrem
I went to Goa by train, it was not in right time it is late by 1 hour. I booked a sleeper non ac. Staff behavior is good. Seat is good in condition and ticket checker is good person. Food is available. Many trains are available from Kanpur to Goa. I advise you to book A/C sleeper when you are going to Goa.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Goalpara Town
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Gohad Road
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Molly's Nest Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Amit Ingole

  • Explorer
  • Amit Ingole
  • Lives in Pune
  • 6 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  2489 readers
Amit Ingole
4/7
Posted Oct 26, 2015 Oct 26, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Goa
As per title don't expect much from Indian railway.

Though route is scenic still railway is not at all clean. It was 105 minutes late and we have to suffer at one of the dirtiest railway station i.e. pune railway station.

Not worth choice. :(

Apart from this I still prefer to travel in railway because of people we met.

They all are from different background so I like to communicate with them.

At morning we got a Dudhsagar view, it was awesome.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Jayant Bhushan

  • Scout
  • Jayant Bhushan
  • Lives in Ghaziabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1233 readers
Jayant Bhushan
3.5/7
Posted Oct 13, 2015 Oct 13, 2015
Goa Express Route: Ghaziabad ––› Delhi
The time taken by the train is more than three and half hours, reached late in morning. The food is almost unable to eat. The food quality should improved otherwise it was nice experience. I like to visit again to Delhi. The train facilities should be improved and better housekeeping should be given.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Agra Cantt.
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It was a nice experience in staying in Ashok hotel Delhi. The way of giving room service and reaction of every complain. It's good at the low budget of yours, so I recommended everybody to at least for 24 hours and have a nice experience. Comparing to the price and facilities of the hotel, the...more »
Trip Includes:  | Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ankit Shukla

  • Scout
  • Ankit Shukla
  • Lives in Pune
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1524 readers
Ankit Shukla
4.5/7
Posted Oct 3, 2015 Oct 3, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Hubli
Goa express started late from Pune, but I reached Hubli on time as train picked the speed in night. The route was not too good so I would suggest to carry food along with you only. Train service was good, pantry boys coming regularly and packed food and mineral water are available on MRP.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hubli Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Hubli is good place and most important it is place where you will find lot of college crowd as most of the colleges associated to Karnataka university are situated. Unkal lake is very beautiful having Vivekanand monument at the centre of lake. There are few high points also there form where you...more »
Trip Includes:  Hotel Dhammanagi Comforts
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sajal Mittal

  • Scout
  • Sajal Mittal
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  3436 readers
Sajal Mittal
6/7
Posted May 23, 2015 May 23, 2015
Goa Express Route: Agra ––› Bardez
This train is very punctual and never reached late to its destination. The food of this train was so good and also I want to appreciate the cleanliness of it. We were the group of friends booked 3A and we had all our friends in the same compartment which made our journey more joyful. We played cards, sang and enjoyed a lot.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Agra Cantt.
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Darpan Sanghavi

  • Scout
  • Darpan Sanghavi
  • Lives in Pune
  • 1 Review
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  6349 readers
Darpan Sanghavi
5/7
Posted May 11, 2015 May 11, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Goa
Awesome views from train, one should travel by train only during day hours. It's the best journey ever. Boarded from Pune station, train was on time. One must take his own food because train vendors doesn't provide good food/tea. Worst tea ever.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Roma Gupta

  • Scout
  • Roma Gupta
  • 3 Reviews
  •  39 helpful votes
  •  4746 readers
Roma Gupta
6/7
Posted Mar 21, 2015 Mar 21, 2015
Goa Express Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Goa
My journey was a wonderful experience from start to finish. Toilets were clean and food as well as water available in the pantry car. Journey was very good and comfortable. Each trip was wonderful and all the people I shared the cabin with were also great people. Goa is a very nice and safe place and I will visit again soon.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 37 votes

Ilayaraja Raman

  • Scout
  • Ilayaraja Raman
  • Lives in Navi Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  77 helpful votes
  •  7957 readers
Ilayaraja Raman
5.5/7
Posted Mar 4, 2015 Mar 4, 2015
Goa Express Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
The train journey was awesome and cool. We have enjoyed the travel and experienced a lot. I will not forgot this journey throughout my life.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Thivim
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Thivim
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Shampy Bansal

  • Scout
  • Shampy Bansal
  • Lives in Khanna
  • 1 Review
  •  47 helpful votes
  •  4245 readers
Shampy Bansal
5/7
Posted Feb 12, 2015 Feb 12, 2015
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
Train is on time and seats are in very good condition and also the environment in the train is excellent. It is good to travel with this train. This train takes less time in comparison to other trains in this route. Overall it was an awesome experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes