12779/Goa Express

Goa Express (12779) Train

Goa Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
30 30 Reviews

Goa Express/12779 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Goa Express (12779)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 36 hours 41 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Vasco-da-Gama Source15:10 0 Km.
Madgaon Junction 15:4515:50 28 Km.
Kudchade 15:5816:00 44 Km.
Kulem 16:3016:35 62 Km.
Castle Rock 17:3517:40 121 Km.
Londa Junction 18:3518:45 146 Km.
Belgaum 19:4519:50 197 Km.
Ghatprabha 20:4420:45 255 Km.
Raybag 21:1421:15 284 Km.
Miraj Junction 22:2522:30 334 Km.
Sangli 22:4222:45 341 Km.
Karad 23:4423:45 409 Km.
Satara 00:3500:40 468 Km.
Pune Junction 03:5504:10 613 Km.
Daund Junction 05:3505:50 689 Km.
Ahmadnagar 07:2807:30 773 Km.
Belapur 08:2908:30 839 Km.
Kopargaon 09:1409:15 883 Km.
Manmad Junction 10:1510:20 925 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 12:0712:10 1086 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 12:4012:55 1110 Km.
Khandwa Junction 15:0515:10 1233 Km.
Itarsi Junction 17:3017:35 1417 Km.
Bhopal Junction 19:3519:40 1508 Km.
Jhansi Junction 23:5200:04 1799 Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:1301:18 1896 Km.
Agra Cantt. 03:0003:05 2015 Km.
Mathura Junction 04:0004:02 2068 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:15Destination 2202 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

30 traveller reviews for Goa Express

Sajal Mittal

  • Scout
  • Sajal Mittal
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  754 readers
Sajal Mittal
6/7
Posted 2 months ago May 23, 2015
Goa Express Route: Agra ––› Bardez
This train is very punctual and never reached late to its destination. The food of this train was so good and also I want to appreciate the cleanliness of it. We were the group of friends booked 3A and we had all our friends in the same compartment which made our journey more joyful. We played cards, sang and enjoyed a lot.
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Agra Cantt.
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Darpan Sanghavi

  • Tourist
  • Darpan Sanghavi
  • Lives in Pune
  • 1 Review
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  1997 readers
Darpan Sanghavi
5/7
Posted 3 months ago May 11, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Goa
Awesome views from train, one should travel by train only during day hours. It's the best journey ever. Boarded from Pune station, train was on time. One must take his own food because train vendors doesn't provide good food/tea. Worst tea ever.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Roma Gupta

  • Scout
  • Roma Gupta
  • 3 Reviews
  •  38 helpful votes
  •  1702 readers
Roma Gupta
6/7
Posted Mar 21, 2015 Mar 21, 2015
Goa Express Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Goa
My journey was a wonderful experience from start to finish. Toilets were clean and food as well as water available in the pantry car. Journey was very good and comfortable. Each trip was wonderful and all the people I shared the cabin with were also great people. Goa is a very nice and safe place and I will visit again soon.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 36 votes

Ilayaraja Raman

  • Scout
  • Ilayaraja Raman
  • Lives in Navi Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  74 helpful votes
  •  3332 readers
Ilayaraja Raman
5.5/7
Posted Mar 4, 2015 Mar 4, 2015
Goa Express Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
The train journey was awesome and cool. We have enjoyed the travel and experienced a lot. I will not forgot this journey throughout my life.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Thivim
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Thivim
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Shampy Bansal

  • Scout
  • Shampy Bansal
  • Lives in Khanna
  • 1 Review
  •  47 helpful votes
  •  1799 readers
Shampy Bansal
5/7
Posted Feb 12, 2015 Feb 12, 2015
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
Train is on time and seats are in very good condition and also the environment in the train is excellent. It is good to travel with this train. This train takes less time in comparison to other trains in this route. Overall it was an awesome experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Vipin Sharma

  • Explorer
  • Vipin Sharma
  • Lives in Pune
  • 7 Reviews
  •  142 helpful votes
  •  14880 readers
Vipin Sharma
5/7
Posted Feb 2, 2015 Feb 2, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Calangute
This is the best train to travel from Pune to Goa. We travelled in sleeper class and reason for that is we enjoyed the beauty and sea nary on the way to Goa. The toilets were not that much clean in the train. Food was not available in the ticket but there was pantry was there to purchase the food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 43 votes

Mayuresh Saraswat

  • Explorer
  • Mayuresh Saraswat
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
  •  58 helpful votes
  •  4276 readers
Mayuresh Saraswat
5/7
Posted Dec 22, 2014 Dec 22, 2014
Goa Express Route: Delhi ––› Goa
All in all a wonderful experience. Everything was well-organized with many highlights. Due to the busy itinerary we had too little time to socialize with other passengers. Food was good for train cuisine.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 41 votes

Manish Bihani

  • Scout
  • Manish Bihani
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
  •  46 helpful votes
  •  3773 readers
Manish Bihani
5.5/7
Posted Dec 3, 2014 Dec 3, 2014
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
This train stops at less number of stop/stations. Food is served and ticket price includes food price also. But it is not a daily train and it leaves from New Delhi on Tuesday/Wednesday/Sunday only 1A- first class AC coach you will get a separate cabin which has 4 berths inside it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dharwad
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 44 votes

Narayan dutt sharma

  • Scout
  • Narayan dutt sharma
  • Lives in Bhopal
  • 3 Reviews
  •  41 helpful votes
  •  3804 readers
Narayan dutt sharma
5/7
Posted Nov 11, 2014 Nov 11, 2014
Goa Express Route: Bhopal ––› Goa
Goa Express takes more time. So, I would suggest other passengers to board Mangala Express. Travelling in Goa Express was a good experience, seats were good. Toilets were clean, food water and other refreshments were available time to time. In the train we were often disturbed by the beggars, there was no proper dustbin in the train. Stoppages were many.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 41 votes

Mangesh Pundekar

  • Scout
  • Mangesh Pundekar
  • Lives in Satara
  • 2 Reviews
  •  60 helpful votes
  •  4253 readers
Mangesh Pundekar
7/7
Posted Oct 15, 2014 Oct 15, 2014
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Delhi
If your and an old age passenger you should prefer AC 3 tier coach and if you are young then you can afford sleeper seat's. I liked the journey to Delhi. The facility given in the AC coach was good with clean toilets. The food was good and clean and food was available at every station. There was variety of food available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Cantt.
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 56 votes

Shirdi hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
14 Reviews
Hotel
Sai Miracle Inn
180 Reviews
Check all Shirdi hotels ›
Margao hotels travelers are looking right now
Heritage Hotels
Arco Iris
7 Reviews
Hotel
Goa Woodlands Hotel
171 Reviews
Hotel
Om Shiv Hotel
11 Reviews
Check all Margao hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of