12779/Goa Express

Goa Express (12779) Train

Goa Express
Average Rating :
5.2/ 7 1
20 20 Reviews

Goa Express/12779 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Goa Express (12779)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 39 hours 5 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Vasco-da-Gama Source15:10 0 Km.
Madgaon Junction 15:4515:50 23.4 Km.
Kudchade 15:5816:00 38.4 Km.
Kulem 16:3016:35 56.8 Km.
Dudh Sagar Water Falls 17:0017:05 67 Km.
Castle Rock 17:3517:40 121 Km.
Londa Junction 18:3518:45 145.5 Km.
Belgaum 19:4519:50 196.8 Km.
Ghatprabha 20:4420:45 254.7 Km.
Raybag 21:1421:15 284 Km.
Miraj Junction 22:2522:30 334.2 Km.
Sangli 22:4222:45 341.5 Km.
Karad 23:4423:45 409.5 Km.
Satara 00:3500:40 468.1 Km.
Pune Junction 03:5504:10 613.8 Km.
Daund Junction 05:3505:50 689.4 Km.
Ahmadnagar 07:2807:30 773.6 Km.
Belapur 08:2908:30 840.6 Km.
Kopargaon 09:1409:15 885.2 Km.
Manmad Junction 10:1510:20 927.5 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 12:0712:10 1087. Km.
Bhusaval Junction 12:3512:55 1111. Km.
Khandwa Junction 15:0515:10 1235 Km.
Itarsi Junction 17:3017:40 1418. Km.
Bhopal Junction 19:3019:35 1510. Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:1901:22 1899. Km.
Agra Cantt. 03:0003:05 2017. Km.
Mathura Junction 04:0004:02 2071. Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:15Destination 2205. Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

20 traveller reviews for Goa Express

Ashish
  • Ashish
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 1 Review
Ashish
2/7
Posted 2 weeks ago Sep 17, 2014
Goa Express Route: Delhi-ID ––› Goa
I would never advise to visit Goa by train as itís very hectic. But if you are a nature lover then second day will be very enjoyable.
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rakesh Bhat
  • Rakesh Bhat
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
Rakesh Bhat
6/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Sep 14, 2014
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Shirdi
Even after making the booking 60 days in advance our tickets were not confirmed till the last day. Just 2 hours before departure I received the confirmation sms from IRCTC. We were overjoyed and made the packing hurriedly. The travel was so exciting and we all enjoyed the train journey. Kids enjoyed so much and made new friends in the train. It was like a family affair inside the train compartment where everybody was enjoying to their fullest.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kopargaon
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Marigold Regency | Samadhi Mandir
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sumit
  • Sumit
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 1 Review
Sumit
7/7
Posted 3 weeks ago Sep 8, 2014
Goa Express Route: Ahmedabad ––› Margao
I travelled through Goa Express as it is the only train via Miraj from Pune. It provides excellent services and was a nice travel by railways. Having more trains from Pune via Miraj could be more benefited but never the less, railwayís are thousands time better than any other way of communication.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rajesh Gangwar
  • Rajesh Gangwar
  • Lives in Jodhpur
  • 2 Reviews
Rajesh Gangwar
6/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Sep 6, 2014
Goa Express Route: Jodhpur ––› Calangute
It was a nice experience with my wife and my kids. I appreciate the service which I received from holidayiq.com. Goa is always a pleasant location for all Indians but this time I felt special because of the service which I received from the hotel and the website. I should suggest everyone to stay in this resort and feel comfortable with the services which they offer and the train travel was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Jhansi Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ghaziabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Hotel Dona Terezinha
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sumit Agrawal
  • Sumit Agrawal
  • Lives in Pune
  • 19 Reviews
Sumit Agrawal
5/7
Posted 1 month ago Aug 21, 2014
Goa Express Route: Mathura ––› Pune
I boarded around 5 pm from Mathura and got down almost same time the next day. It was a tiring journey and train was good but due to the long route I was completely fed up. Food and service in the train was provided by IRCTC and was good. Toilet was not good but as you know it is Indian Railways and there will be problem except for Rajdhanis and other premium class.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mathura Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Pune Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Priyasharanpathak
  • Priyasharanpathak
  • 2 Reviews
Priyasharanpathak
7/7
Posted 2 months ago Aug 12, 2014
Goa Express Route: Gwalior ––› Colva
Train was always on time and facilities were good. Itís a very good train and reaches the destination on right time. Veg food was very good in this train and other facilities were really nice.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Madgaon Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Panjipara
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Soul Vacation
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Veerendra Raghu
  • Veerendra Raghu
  • Lives in Bhopal
  • 1 Review
Veerendra Raghu
5.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Aug 1, 2014
Goa Express Route: Bhopal ––› New Delhi
This was a good train because it arrives early in the morning and the timings are perfect.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhopal Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Shivam Shukla
  • Shivam Shukla
  • Lives in Allahabad
  • 1 Review
Shivam Shukla
4.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Jul 25, 2014
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
We started our journey from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station, where we got the train. We were 12 college friends. We have booked our ticket in AC three tier. After a journey of one and half day we reached our destination.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Goalpara Town
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Neeraj Jain
  • Neeraj Jain
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 11 Reviews
Neeraj Jain
6/7
Posted 2 months ago Jul 25, 2014
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
We booked our tickets from Delhi to Goa and these tickets have been booked 60 days before. Really Goa Express is a nice train and everything is on time and all the suitable things have been arranged before so all my journey was calm and quite. The passengers next to me were from Delhi and we had a gala time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 4.50/7
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Akshay Deep
  • Akshay Deep
  • Lives in Gurgaon
  • 1 Review
Akshay Deep
3/7
Posted 3 months ago Jul 14, 2014
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Delhi
I booked one ticket of Goa Express from Talegaon which is in Pune. And I started travelling from Pune at morning. Time is about 4:30 am and the train starts running. But itís a hilarious moment because my ticket was not confirmed and itís in waiting. My body starts paining after some hours. The total travelling is about 26 hours.

The 26 hours looks like a huge hill. But the journey is so important to me. Slowly-2 time spends and daylight comes. Hours are counting and the rush is increasing. That moment is hard to me. With many more problems and that silly journey I finally reached to HZM (New Delhi) the next day morning. Itís risky to travel in train with ticket for 26 hours.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Road/Route Map For Vasco-da-Gama To Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin

Driving directions from Vasco-da-Gama to Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
Shirdi hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Sai Leela Hotel
65 Reviews
Hotel
Shraddha Inn
57 Reviews
Hotel
Bhagyalaxmi Hotel
51 Reviews
Check all Shirdi hotels ›
Margao hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Om Shiv Hotel
7 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Arco Iris
3 Reviews
Hotel
Nanutel Hotel
30 Reviews
Hotel
Saaj Hotel
5 Reviews
Check all Margao hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of