12779/Goa Express

Goa Express (12779) Train

Goa Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
28 28 Reviews

Goa Express/12779 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Goa Express (12779)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 36 hours 41 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Vasco-da-Gama Source15:10 0 Km.
Madgaon Junction 15:4515:50 28 Km.
Kudchade 15:5816:00 44 Km.
Kulem 16:3016:35 62 Km.
Castle Rock 17:3517:40 121 Km.
Londa Junction 18:3518:45 146 Km.
Belgaum 19:4519:50 197 Km.
Ghatprabha 20:4420:45 255 Km.
Raybag 21:1421:15 284 Km.
Miraj Junction 22:2522:30 334 Km.
Sangli 22:4222:45 341 Km.
Karad 23:4423:45 409 Km.
Satara 00:3500:40 468 Km.
Pune Junction 03:5504:10 613 Km.
Daund Junction 05:3505:50 689 Km.
Ahmadnagar 07:2807:30 773 Km.
Belapur 08:2908:30 839 Km.
Kopargaon 09:1409:15 883 Km.
Manmad Junction 10:1510:20 925 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 12:0712:10 1086 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 12:4012:55 1110 Km.
Khandwa Junction 15:0515:10 1233 Km.
Itarsi Junction 17:3017:35 1417 Km.
Bhopal Junction 19:3519:40 1508 Km.
Jhansi Junction 23:5200:04 1799 Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:1301:18 1896 Km.
Agra Cantt. 03:0003:05 2015 Km.
Mathura Junction 04:0004:02 2068 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:15Destination 2202 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

28 traveller reviews for Goa Express

Roma Gupta
  • Roma Gupta
  • 3 Reviews
Roma Gupta
6/7
Posted 1 week ago Mar 21, 2015
Goa Express Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Goa
My journey was a wonderful experience from start to finish. Toilets were clean and food as well as water available in the pantry car. Journey was very good and comfortable. Each trip was wonderful and all the people I shared the cabin with were also great people. Goa is a very nice and safe place and I will visit again soon.
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Ilayaraja Raman
  • Ilayaraja Raman
  • Lives in Navi Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
Ilayaraja Raman
5.5/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Mar 4, 2015
Goa Express Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
The train journey was awesome and cool. We have enjoyed the travel and experienced a lot. I will not forgot this journey throughout my life.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Thivim
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Thivim
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 16 votes

Shampy Bansal
  • Shampy Bansal
  • Lives in Khanna
  • 1 Review
Shampy Bansal
5/7
Posted 1 month ago Feb 12, 2015
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
Train is on time and seats are in very good condition and also the environment in the train is excellent. It is good to travel with this train. This train takes less time in comparison to other trains in this route. Overall it was an awesome experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 18 votes

Vipin Sharma
  • Vipin Sharma
  • Lives in Pune
  • 7 Reviews
Vipin Sharma
5/7
Posted 2 months ago Feb 2, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Calangute
This is the best train to travel from Pune to Goa. We travelled in sleeper class and reason for that is we enjoyed the beauty and sea nary on the way to Goa. The toilets were not that much clean in the train. Food was not available in the ticket but there was pantry was there to purchase the food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 15 votes

Mayuresh Saraswat
  • Mayuresh Saraswat
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
Mayuresh Saraswat
5/7
Posted 3 months ago Dec 22, 2014
Goa Express Route: Delhi ––› Goa
All in all a wonderful experience. Everything was well-organized with many highlights. Due to the busy itinerary we had too little time to socialize with other passengers. Food was good for train cuisine.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Manish Bihani
  • Manish Bihani
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
Manish Bihani
5.5/7
Posted Dec 3, 2014 Dec 3, 2014
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
This train stops at less number of stop/stations. Food is served and ticket price includes food price also. But it is not a daily train and it leaves from New Delhi on Tuesday/Wednesday/Sunday only 1A- first class AC coach you will get a separate cabin which has 4 berths inside it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dharwad
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 18 votes

Narayan dutt sharma
  • Narayan dutt sharma
  • Lives in Bhopal
  • 3 Reviews
Narayan dutt sharma
5/7
Posted Nov 11, 2014 Nov 11, 2014
Goa Express Route: Bhopal ––› Goa
Goa Express takes more time. So, I would suggest other passengers to board Mangala Express. Travelling in Goa Express was a good experience, seats were good. Toilets were clean, food water and other refreshments were available time to time. In the train we were often disturbed by the beggars, there was no proper dustbin in the train. Stoppages were many.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Mangesh Pundekar
  • Mangesh Pundekar
  • Lives in Satara
  • 2 Reviews
Mangesh Pundekar
7/7
Posted Oct 15, 2014 Oct 15, 2014
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Delhi
If your and an old age passenger you should prefer AC 3 tier coach and if you are young then you can afford sleeper seat's. I liked the journey to Delhi. The facility given in the AC coach was good with clean toilets. The food was good and clean and food was available at every station. There was variety of food available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Cantt.
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 16 votes

Ashish
  • Ashish
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
Ashish
2/7
Posted Sep 17, 2014 Sep 17, 2014
Goa Express Route: Delhi-ID ––› Goa
I would never advise to visit Goa by train as itís very hectic. But if you are a nature lover then second day will be very enjoyable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Rakesh Bhat
  • Rakesh Bhat
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
Rakesh Bhat
6/7
Posted Sep 14, 2014 Sep 14, 2014
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Shirdi
Even after making the booking 60 days in advance our tickets were not confirmed till the last day. Just 2 hours before departure I received the confirmation sms from IRCTC. We were overjoyed and made the packing hurriedly. The travel was so exciting and we all enjoyed the train journey. Kids enjoyed so much and made new friends in the train. It was like a family affair inside the train compartment where everybody was enjoying to their fullest.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kopargaon
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Marigold Regency | Samadhi Mandir
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Road/Route Map For Vasco-da-Gama To Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin

Driving directions from Vasco-da-Gama to Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
Shirdi hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Kalasai Hotel
21 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel KBS Grand
8 Reviews
Hotel
Sai Ashish Hotel
9 Reviews
Hotel
10 Reviews
Check all Shirdi hotels ›
Margao hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Nanutel Hotel
38 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Arco Iris
4 Reviews
Hotel
Goa Woodlands Hotel
159 Reviews
Check all Margao hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of