12779/Goa Express

Goa Express (12779) Train

Goa Express
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
24 24 Reviews

Goa Express/12779 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Goa Express (12779)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 36 hours 41 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Vasco-da-Gama Source15:10 0 Km.
Madgaon Junction 15:4515:50 28 Km.
Kudchade 15:5816:00 44 Km.
Kulem 16:3016:35 62 Km.
Castle Rock 17:3517:40 121 Km.
Londa Junction 18:3518:45 146 Km.
Belgaum 19:4519:50 197 Km.
Ghatprabha 20:4420:45 255 Km.
Raybag 21:1421:15 284 Km.
Miraj Junction 22:2522:30 334 Km.
Sangli 22:4222:45 341 Km.
Karad 23:4423:45 409 Km.
Satara 00:3500:40 468 Km.
Pune Junction 03:5504:10 613 Km.
Daund Junction 05:3505:50 689 Km.
Ahmadnagar 07:2807:30 773 Km.
Belapur 08:2908:30 839 Km.
Kopargaon 09:1409:15 883 Km.
Manmad Junction 10:1510:20 925 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 12:0712:10 1086 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 12:4012:55 1110 Km.
Khandwa Junction 15:0515:10 1233 Km.
Itarsi Junction 17:3017:35 1417 Km.
Bhopal Junction 19:3519:40 1508 Km.
Jhansi Junction 23:5200:04 1799 Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:1301:18 1896 Km.
Agra Cantt. 03:0003:05 2015 Km.
Mathura Junction 04:0004:02 2068 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:15Destination 2202 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

24 traveller reviews for Goa Express

Mayuresh Saraswat
  • Mayuresh Saraswat
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
Mayuresh Saraswat
5/7
Posted 1 month ago Dec 22, 2014
Goa Express Route: Delhi ––› Goa
All in all a wonderful experience. Everything was well-organized with many highlights. Due to the busy itinerary we had too little time to socialize with other passengers. Food was good for train cuisine.
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Manish Bihani
  • Manish Bihani
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
Manish Bihani
5.5/7
Posted 2 months ago Dec 3, 2014
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
This train stops at less number of stop/stations. Food is served and ticket price includes food price also. But it is not a daily train and it leaves from New Delhi on Tuesday/Wednesday/Sunday only 1A- first class AC coach you will get a separate cabin which has 4 berths inside it.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Dharwad
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Narayan dutt sharma
  • Narayan dutt sharma
  • Lives in Bhopal
  • 3 Reviews
Narayan dutt sharma
5/7
Posted 2 months ago Nov 11, 2014
Goa Express Route: Bhopal ––› Goa
Goa Express takes more time. So, I would suggest other passengers to board Mangala Express. Travelling in Goa Express was a good experience, seats were good. Toilets were clean, food water and other refreshments were available time to time. In the train we were often disturbed by the beggars, there was no proper dustbin in the train. Stoppages were many.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Bhopal Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Mangesh Pundekar
  • Mangesh Pundekar
  • Lives in Satara
  • 2 Reviews
Mangesh Pundekar
7/7
Posted 3 months ago Oct 15, 2014
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Delhi
If your and an old age passenger you should prefer AC 3 tier coach and if you are young then you can afford sleeper seat's. I liked the journey to Delhi. The facility given in the AC coach was good with clean toilets. The food was good and clean and food was available at every station. There was variety of food available.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Cantt.
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Ashish
  • Ashish
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
Ashish
2/7
Posted Sep 17, 2014 Sep 17, 2014
Goa Express Route: Delhi-ID ––› Goa
I would never advise to visit Goa by train as it’s very hectic. But if you are a nature lover then second day will be very enjoyable.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rakesh Bhat
  • Rakesh Bhat
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
Rakesh Bhat
6/7
Posted Sep 14, 2014 Sep 14, 2014
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Shirdi
Even after making the booking 60 days in advance our tickets were not confirmed till the last day. Just 2 hours before departure I received the confirmation sms from IRCTC. We were overjoyed and made the packing hurriedly. The travel was so exciting and we all enjoyed the train journey. Kids enjoyed so much and made new friends in the train. It was like a family affair inside the train compartment where everybody was enjoying to their fullest.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kopargaon
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Marigold Regency | Samadhi Mandir
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sumit
  • Sumit
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 2 Reviews
Sumit
7/7
Posted Sep 8, 2014 Sep 8, 2014
Goa Express Route: Ahmedabad ––› Margao
I travelled through Goa Express as it is the only train via Miraj from Pune. It provides excellent services and was a nice travel by railways. Having more trains from Pune via Miraj could be more benefited but never the less, railway’s are thousands time better than any other way of communication.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Goa Woodlands Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Rajesh Gangwar
  • Rajesh Gangwar
  • Lives in Jodhpur
  • 2 Reviews
Rajesh Gangwar
6/7
Posted Sep 6, 2014 Sep 6, 2014
Goa Express Route: Jodhpur ––› Calangute
It was a nice experience with my wife and my kids. I appreciate the service which I received from holidayiq.com. Goa is always a pleasant location for all Indians but this time I felt special because of the service which I received from the hotel and the website. I should suggest everyone to stay in this resort and feel comfortable with the services which they offer and the train travel was good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Jhansi Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Ghaziabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Hotel Dona Terezinha
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sumit Agrawal
  • Sumit Agrawal
  • Lives in Pune
  • 19 Reviews
Sumit Agrawal
5/7
Posted Aug 21, 2014 Aug 21, 2014
Goa Express Route: Mathura ––› Pune
I boarded around 5 pm from Mathura and got down almost same time the next day. It was a tiring journey and train was good but due to the long route I was completely fed up. Food and service in the train was provided by IRCTC and was good. Toilet was not good but as you know it is Indian Railways and there will be problem except for Rajdhanis and other premium class.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mathura Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Pune Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Priyasharanpathak
  • Priyasharanpathak
  • 2 Reviews
Priyasharanpathak
7/7
Posted Aug 12, 2014 Aug 12, 2014
Goa Express Route: Gwalior ––› Colva
Train was always on time and facilities were good. It’s a very good train and reaches the destination on right time. Veg food was very good in this train and other facilities were really nice.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Madgaon Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Panjipara
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Soul Vacation
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Road/Route Map For Vasco-da-Gama To Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin

Driving directions from Vasco-da-Gama to Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
Shirdi hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Marigold Regency
22 Reviews
Hotel
Sai Mahal Hotel
27 Reviews
Check all Shirdi hotels ›
Margao hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
13 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Arco Iris
3 Reviews
Hotel
Goa Woodlands Hotel
156 Reviews
Check all Margao hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of