12779/Goa Express

Goa Express (12779) Train

Goa Express
Average Rating :
5.2/ 7 1
33 33 Reviews

Goa Express/12779 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Goa Express (12779)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 36 hours 41 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Vasco-da-Gama Source15:10 0 Km.
Madgaon Junction 15:4515:50 28 Km.
Kudchade 15:5816:00 44 Km.
Kulem 16:3016:35 62 Km.
Castle Rock 17:3517:40 121 Km.
Londa Junction 18:3518:45 146 Km.
Belgaum 19:4519:50 197 Km.
Ghatprabha 20:4420:45 255 Km.
Raybag 21:1421:15 284 Km.
Miraj Junction 22:2522:30 334 Km.
Sangli 22:4222:45 341 Km.
Karad 23:4423:45 409 Km.
Satara 00:3500:40 468 Km.
Pune Junction 03:5504:10 613 Km.
Daund Junction 05:3505:50 689 Km.
Ahmadnagar 07:2807:30 773 Km.
Belapur 08:2908:30 839 Km.
Kopargaon 09:1409:15 883 Km.
Manmad Junction 10:1510:20 925 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 12:0712:10 1086 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 12:4012:55 1110 Km.
Khandwa Junction 15:0515:10 1233 Km.
Itarsi Junction 17:3017:35 1417 Km.
Bhopal Junction 19:3519:40 1508 Km.
Jhansi Junction 23:5200:04 1799 Km.
Gwalior Junction 01:1301:18 1896 Km.
Agra Cantt. 03:0003:05 2015 Km.
Mathura Junction 04:0004:02 2068 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 06:15Destination 2202 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

33 traveller reviews for Goa Express

Amit Ingole

  • Explorer
  • Amit Ingole
  • Lives in Pune
  • 6 Reviews
  •  137 readers
Amit Ingole
4/7
Posted Oct 26, 2015 Oct 26, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Goa
As per title don't expect much from Indian railway.

Though route is scenic still railway is not at all clean. It was 105 minutes late and we have to suffer at one of the dirtiest railway station i.e. pune railway station.

Not worth choice. :(

Apart from this I still prefer to travel in railway because of people we met.

They all are from different background so I like to communicate with them.

At morning we got a Dudhsagar view, it was awesome.
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Jayant Bhushan

  • Scout
  • Jayant Bhushan
  • Lives in Ghaziabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  81 readers
Jayant Bhushan
3.5/7
Posted Oct 13, 2015 Oct 13, 2015
Goa Express Route: Ghaziabad ––› Delhi
The time taken by the train is more than three and half hours, reached late in morning. The food is almost unable to eat. The food quality should improved otherwise it was nice experience. I like to visit again to Delhi. The train facilities should be improved and better housekeeping should be given.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Agra Cantt.
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It was a nice experience in staying in Ashok hotel Delhi. The way of giving room service and reaction of every complain. It's good at the low budget of yours, so I recommended everybody to at least for 24 hours and have a nice experience. Comparing to the price and facilities of the hotel, the...more »
Trip Includes:  | Delhi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Ankit Shukla

  • Scout
  • Ankit Shukla
  • Lives in Pune
  • 3 Reviews
  •  198 readers
Ankit Shukla
4.5/7
Posted Oct 3, 2015 Oct 3, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Hubli
Goa express started late from Pune, but I reached Hubli on time as train picked the speed in night. The route was not too good so I would suggest to carry food along with you only. Train service was good, pantry boys coming regularly and packed food and mineral water are available on MRP.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hubli Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Hubli is good place and most important it is place where you will find lot of college crowd as most of the colleges associated to Karnataka university are situated. Unkal lake is very beautiful having Vivekanand monument at the centre of lake. There are few high points also there form where you...more »
Trip Includes:  Hotel Dhammanagi Comforts
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sajal Mittal

  • Scout
  • Sajal Mittal
  • Lives in Kanpur
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  2346 readers
Sajal Mittal
6/7
Posted May 23, 2015 May 23, 2015
Goa Express Route: Agra ––› Bardez
This train is very punctual and never reached late to its destination. The food of this train was so good and also I want to appreciate the cleanliness of it. We were the group of friends booked 3A and we had all our friends in the same compartment which made our journey more joyful. We played cards, sang and enjoyed a lot.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Agra Cantt.
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Darpan Sanghavi

  • Scout
  • Darpan Sanghavi
  • Lives in Pune
  • 1 Review
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  5272 readers
Darpan Sanghavi
5/7
Posted May 11, 2015 May 11, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Goa
Awesome views from train, one should travel by train only during day hours. It's the best journey ever. Boarded from Pune station, train was on time. One must take his own food because train vendors doesn't provide good food/tea. Worst tea ever.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Roma Gupta

  • Scout
  • Roma Gupta
  • 3 Reviews
  •  39 helpful votes
  •  3513 readers
Roma Gupta
6/7
Posted Mar 21, 2015 Mar 21, 2015
Goa Express Route: Navi Mumbai ––› Goa
My journey was a wonderful experience from start to finish. Toilets were clean and food as well as water available in the pantry car. Journey was very good and comfortable. Each trip was wonderful and all the people I shared the cabin with were also great people. Goa is a very nice and safe place and I will visit again soon.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Panvel Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Thivim
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 37 votes

Ilayaraja Raman

  • Scout
  • Ilayaraja Raman
  • Lives in Navi Mumbai
  • 3 Reviews
  •  77 helpful votes
  •  6653 readers
Ilayaraja Raman
5.5/7
Posted Mar 4, 2015 Mar 4, 2015
Goa Express Route: Mumbai ––› Goa
The train journey was awesome and cool. We have enjoyed the travel and experienced a lot. I will not forgot this journey throughout my life.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Thivim
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Thivim
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Shampy Bansal

  • Scout
  • Shampy Bansal
  • Lives in Khanna
  • 1 Review
  •  47 helpful votes
  •  3179 readers
Shampy Bansal
5/7
Posted Feb 12, 2015 Feb 12, 2015
Goa Express Route: New Delhi ––› Goa
Train is on time and seats are in very good condition and also the environment in the train is excellent. It is good to travel with this train. This train takes less time in comparison to other trains in this route. Overall it was an awesome experience.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 47 votes

Vipin Sharma

  • Explorer
  • Vipin Sharma
  • Lives in Pune
  • 7 Reviews
  •  148 helpful votes
  •  22586 readers
Vipin Sharma
5/7
Posted Feb 2, 2015 Feb 2, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Calangute
This is the best train to travel from Pune to Goa. We travelled in sleeper class and reason for that is we enjoyed the beauty and sea nary on the way to Goa. The toilets were not that much clean in the train. Food was not available in the ticket but there was pantry was there to purchase the food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 43 votes

Mayuresh Saraswat

  • Explorer
  • Mayuresh Saraswat
  • Lives in New Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
  •  59 helpful votes
  •  5902 readers
Mayuresh Saraswat
5/7
Posted Dec 22, 2014 Dec 22, 2014
Goa Express Route: Delhi ––› Goa
All in all a wonderful experience. Everything was well-organized with many highlights. Due to the busy itinerary we had too little time to socialize with other passengers. Food was good for train cuisine.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12779)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 41 votes