12780/Goa Express

Goa Express (12780) Train

Goa Express
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
43 Reviews

Goa Express/12780 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Goa Express (12780)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 41 hours 30 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin Source15:05 0 Km.
Mathura Junction 16:4216:44 134 Km.
Agra Cantt. 17:4517:50 188 Km.
Gwalior Junction 19:3319:35 306 Km.
Jhansi Junction 21:1021:22 403 Km.
Bhopal Junction 01:1001:15 694 Km.
Itarsi Junction 02:4002:45 786 Km.
Khandwa Junction 05:3005:35 969 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 07:1007:30 1093 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 07:5307:55 1117 Km.
Manmad Junction 09:4509:50 1277 Km.
Kopargaon 10:5811:00 1319 Km.
Belapur 11:3811:40 1363 Km.
Ahmadnagar 12:4712:50 1430 Km.
Daund Junction 14:4515:00 1514 Km.
Pune Junction 16:2016:35 1589 Km.
Satara 19:1519:20 1734 Km.
Karad 20:1820:20 1793 Km.
Sangli 21:2721:30 1861 Km.
Miraj Junction 22:2522:30 1868 Km.
Raybag 23:1323:15 1919 Km.
Ghatprabha 23:4323:45 1948 Km.
Belgaum 00:4500:50 2006 Km.
Londa Junction 02:0502:15 2057 Km.
Castle Rock 03:0003:10 2081 Km.
Kulem 04:3504:40 2140 Km.
Kudchade 05:0305:05 2158 Km.
Madgaon Junction 05:4005:45 2174 Km.
Vasco-da-Gama 06:3000:00 2202 Km.
Londa Junction 02:0503:45 2057 Km.
Alnavar Junction 04:1804:20 2090 Km.
Dharwad 05:2505:27 2127 Km.
Hubli Junction 06:25Destination 2147 Km.

43 traveller reviews for Goa Express

Deepak Landge

  • Scout
  • Deepak Landge
  • Lives in Pune
  • 6 Reviews
  •  17 helpful votes
  •  10380 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jan 14, 2016
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Marigaon
Whenever I have to travel to Goa from Pune my first preference is always by Train. 2 trains run from Pune to Goa but among those Goa express run Daily. It departs at 4.35 from Pune and reaches by 6 am morning to Margao. That is perfect time to reach before office hours.
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Akash Jagtap

  • Scout
  • Akash Jagtap
  • Lives in Amravati
  • 14 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  5 helpful votes
  •  8043 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 27, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Goa
First of all it takes too much time (more than 15 hours) and most of the time comes late. Better if you travel by road by your personal vehicle as the road is scenic and there are good places in between like Ganpatipule. There were too many people travelling without reservation and I faced difficulties due to it
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Goa is a wonderland as if know one goes to office here, just drink and enjoy, even there are more hotels than houses. But Goa is not just only for Drinking and hving hangover, but it brings a lot of peace, the sea, the locality, the nature all is so peaceful. And yes alcohol and fuel are very...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Amit Ghosh

  • Scout
  • Amit Ghosh
  • Avid tripper
  • Lives in Pune
  • 6 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  6307 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 30, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Goa
It was cold journey because of that AC. It was too cold that I got fever after this journey. Train was 1 hr late, however it was helpful for us, otherwise we have to wake up early to drop at Madgaon station. Food quality was average as per railway caterer.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
It was a nice stay at Hotel Campal OYO rooms in Panjim, Very nice room provided to us. Nice ambiance. Interior designing was good. Food quality was awesome at Dawat restaurant of that hotel, slightly expensive. Staff behaviour is friendly and helpful. Market place is about 1. 5 kms from that...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Gagan Yadav

  • Scout
  • Gagan Yadav
  • Lives in Bhopal
  • 2 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  4197 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 29, 2015
Goa Express Route: Bhopal ––› Goa
Excellent journey, it was boring but good experience. We travelled in 2nd ac class train is fully booked. Food is not good, we carried some food from home for journey. It was awesome fun, good journey. In my journey time, I have seen lots of greenery and enjoy the joy of life.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Bhopal Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Accommodation especially during Dec-Jan needs to be done ideally a year before, still not too late for December and as your stay for nearly a month, you will be given priority than the ones who stay for a week or fortnight. Its people who are fun loving and easy going. There are many places for...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Aalok Mishra

  • Scout
  • Aalok Mishra
  • Lives in Pune
  • 2 Reviews
  •  5810 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 12, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Goa
The journey was a memorable one as things started to go South (literally & figuratively) as soon as it was planned. This being a last minute Idea, there was no way I could get confirm train tickets in any class i. E. 2A/3A/SL, though I prefer to travel with a confirm reservation only.

Still, after much thinking I decided to go for Daring approach of Booking Tatkal Tickets using IRCTC (I learned much later why people feared it). I was online & well prepared with the details when the window opened at 10:00 & managed to fill out the form & payment through bank gateway in a min. But, as I was about to know, I was only able to get waitlisted tickets. The same happened with the Sleeper tickets as well.

After much searching, I was able to get confirm tickets from a much further station, Miraj than Pune. AS per schedule, the train was supposed to Reach Pune by 4:30 PM & Miraj by 10:30PM. But that was far from what actually happened.

The train engine suffered multiple issues before reaching Pune (Learned this from the T. T. Later ) and was more than 3 hrs late already. After multiple trips to the Station Supervisor office it was finally announced that it will come at 11:00 PM. A good 7 hrs after the scheduled time. But the train still kept us guessing and arrived at 11:30 PM. After we boarded the train, we were tired but could not sleep as we could only get the berths after 4:00 AM the updated time to Reach Miraj. The people in the train were all equally frustrated but still helpful and we managed to get a side berth for some time. Due to the delay, some of the berths were vacant & we were allotted a berth by 2:00 AM by TT. It was helpful in some way but it took me way more than the expected time to reach Madgaon than expected.

On the plus side, I was able to enjoy the beauty of Mountains early in the morning when we were crossing into Goa.

All in all a fun journey, I will describe more about the adventures of the Return leg in another post.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Vikas

  • Explorer
  • Vikas
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 7 Reviews
  •  3 helpful votes
  •  4728 readers
4/7
Posted Sep 4, 2015
Goa Express Route: Gwalior ––› Goa
Its take lot of travelling time. But from Gwalior there is no option. Toilets are clean. Bed rolls are clean and provided properly. Train reached there as running late by 6 hours. Our further program also affected due to train running late. There are lots of beautiful views seeing from the train towards Madgaon.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Gwalior Junction
 4.00/7
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 3.50/7
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Nitin Pethkar

  • Guru
  • Nitin Pethkar
  • Lives in Nagpur
  • 10 photos
  • 88 Reviews
  •  96 helpful votes
  •  84374 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 31, 2015
The journey is slow but good to travel. For those who have a time to spent on journey is welcome. You cross by different states, know about these states by local Stations where the train stops for some time. You can enjoy local foods here on local Stations as well.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pune Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
As per my experience with this city is very good and I am sharing my experience and knowledge of this city which is not so known in northern part of India.

This city is particularly famous for its Vithoba Temple. Only those who are of religious by nature can go to this city....more »
Trip Includes:  Hotel Aishwarya | Vitthal Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Daneel Shambanduram

  • Scout
  • Daneel Shambanduram
  • Lives in Imphal
  • 2 Reviews
  •  7574 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 26, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Goa
Travelling by train in India has not always been up-to the marks. But it's improving, so not bad. Train timing was late by almost 9 hours. The food provided was not that bad. We had egg curry. We met some helpful passengers and some irritating ones as well.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Vasco-da-Gama
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sachin pawar

  • Scout
  • Sachin pawar
  • Lives in Pune
  • 2 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  5322 readers
7/7
Posted Jul 24, 2015
Goa Express Route: Pune ––› Baga
It was really good experience to travel from Pune to Goa with Goa Express. I travelled with my wife in 2 A/C class. Which is very clean and good coach arrangements are their. Train staff are also very helpful and attentive on time of lunch and dinner and also at sleeping time. We happy to travel through this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Madgaon Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  The Sea Horse Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Akash Shokeen

  • Connoisseur
  • Akash Shokeen
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 13 photos
  • 11 Reviews
  •  17 helpful votes
  •  9211 readers
7/7
Posted Jul 5, 2015
Goa Express Route: Delhi ––› Goa
This was recommended to us by family members who did this 13 years ago. Most definitely not a luxury train. It is falling apart and trip is just one continuous shake, rattle and roll. It is impossible to get any sleep. The showers run out of hot water and our friends did not have any hot water. The cabins are badly in need of repair and refurbishment (Just getting too old). Itinerary is good except for the "forced shopping trips and having to put up with sales people who can be extremely pushy. We have also done the Deccan Odyssey and that is a much better train trip than this. The only redeeming point is the staff who put themselves out and go the extra mile. Not impressed with the management and the greeting on the first day (very sub-standard). They need to get their act together as first impressions are lasting. The train operators need to re-invest if they are interested in attracting more tourists.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goa Express(12780)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Goa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Post A Review

Other Trains from Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin To Hubli Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Del... Hub... M T W T F S S
12630 Ypr S Krnti Express 08:50 22:10 N N Y N Y N N
12782 Swarna Jayanthi 05:55 20:15 Y N N N N N N
2780 Goa Express 15:05 06:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
2780 Goa Express 15:05 06:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22686 Ypr S Kranti Express 08:50 22:10 N Y N N N Y N