12727/Godavari Express

Godavari Express (12727) Train (Visakhapatnam Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally)

Godavari Express
Average Rating :
5.6 / 7 1
5 Reviews

Godavari Express/12727 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 12 hours 8 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) Source17:25 0 km
Duvvada (DVD) 17:5317:54 18 km
Anakapalle (AKP) 18:0818:09 34 km
Elamanchili (YLM) 18:2818:29 58 km
Narsipatnam Road (NRP) 18:4318:44 76 km
Tuni (TUNI) 18:5919:00 98 km
Annavaram (ANV) 19:1319:14 114 km
Pithapuram (PAP) 19:3219:33 139 km
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 19:4519:46 151 km
Anaparti (APT) 20:0520:06 178 km
Rajahmundry (RJY) 20:4220:46 201 km
Nidadavolu Junction (NDD) 21:0921:10 224 km
Tadepalligudem (TDD) 21:2721:28 244 km
Eluru (EE) 22:0122:02 291 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 23:4023:55 351 km
Khammam (KMT) 01:1301:15 452 km
Warangal Junction (WL) 02:4602:48 559 km
Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 03:0503:07 569 km
Secunderabad Junction (SC) 05:4505:50 701 km
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally (HYB) 06:15Destination 711 km

5 traveller reviews for Godavari Express

Siva

  • Scout
  • Siva
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  3646 readers
5.5/7
Posted Dec 22, 2015
Godavari Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Visakhapatnam
Enjoyed journey while on travelling. Awesome entertainment towards journey. Great kick off while travelling. I travelled in 2nd class A/C. Thereby I reached around 6am in the morning and checked-into the hotel and then reached to beach to enjoy day in and out whole the way.
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express(12727)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
Hospitality and courtesy towards visitors is very nice. Also, it is very near to railway station and good for living. Regarding food and breakfast seems to be satisfactory and not extraordinary. Cleaning and allocating things in rooms is a bit okay. Finally, I can enjoy myself to take peaceful...more »
Trip Includes:  | Visakhapatnam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Talasu kalyan

  • Scout
  • Talasu kalyan
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 3 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  5450 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 22, 2015
Godavari Express Route: Hyderabad ––› Visakhapatnam
The train journey is very comfortable and reached in time. Its a very good train and reached in time. This train is very comfortable to travel to Hyderabad TO Visakhapatnam because of its timings.
Though its hard to get the tickets, I booked the Tatkal ticket for this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express(12727)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Secunderabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Jaipur Palace
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Anil Kumar

  • Scout
  • Anil Kumar
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 1 Review
  •  92 helpful votes
  •  7504 readers
5.5/7
Posted Feb 9, 2015
Godavari Express Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Hyderabad
My journey starts from Vizag to Hyderabad in Godavari Express (12727) on Jan 30, 2015. It was a pleasant trip with lot fun with my friends and I met few new friends in that train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express(12727)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Secunderabad Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 92 votes

Sneha  R

  • Scout
  • Sneha R
  • Lives in Karimnagar
  • 1 Review
  •  53 helpful votes
  •  4764 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 11, 2014
Godavari Express Route: Karimnagar ––› Visakhapatnam
If you want to travel to Vizag my best suggestion is to travel by Godavari Express because Godavari is the right time for us to travel and it is a very comfortable travel because each compartments have security guards and the train looks very neat and the toilets are maintained well as compared to another trains. My suggestion is to take Godavari as it's my first priority.
More »
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express(12727)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Warangal Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 53 votes

Ramki Puthu

  • Scout
  • Ramki Puthu
  • Lives in Pune
  • 3 Reviews
  •  63 helpful votes
  •  6273 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 15, 2014
Godavari Express Route: Vijayawada ––› Araku Valley
I started at midnight by 12am in Vijayawada Station. After catching the train all passengers slept already. My entire group shared corresponding berths in train. At 6am train reached to Visakhapatnam. In station we were waiting a few minutes for the next train. We all catched another train Visakhapatnam to Aaruku.
More »
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express(12727)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 63 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Visakhapatnam Junction To Hyderabad Deccan Nampally

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Vis... Hyd... M T W T F S S
18645 East Coast Express 04:05 18:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
07127 Shm Hyb Special 01:50 15:00 N Y N N N N N

Hotels near Hyderabad Deccan Nampally