12728/Godavari Express

Godavari Express (12728) Train (Hyderabad Deccan Nampally to Visakhapatnam Junction)

Godavari Express
Average Rating :
5.2 / 7 1
3 Reviews

Godavari Express/12728 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 11 hours 54 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally (HYB) Source17:15 0 km
Secunderabad Junction (SC) 17:3517:40 10 km
Kazipet Junction (KZJ) 19:3019:32 142 km
Warangal Junction (WL) 19:4519:47 152 km
Khammam (KMT) 21:1021:12 259 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 23:0523:20 360 km
Eluru (EE) 00:0600:07 420 km
Tadepalligudem (TDD) 00:4100:42 468 km
Nidadavolu Junction (NDD) 00:5700:58 487 km
Rajahmundry (RJY) 01:3901:41 510 km
Anaparti (APT) 02:0102:02 533 km
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 02:2302:24 560 km
Pithapuram (PAP) 02:3602:37 572 km
Annavaram (ANV) 02:5302:55 597 km
Tuni (TUNI) 03:1003:11 614 km
Narsipatnam Road (NRP) 03:3003:31 636 km
Elamanchili (YLM) 03:4703:48 653 km
Anakapalle (AKP) 04:0504:06 677 km
Duvvada (DVD) 05:0905:10 693 km
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) 05:50Destination 711 km

3 traveller reviews for Godavari Express

Nrs satya kumar

  • Scout
  • Nrs satya kumar
  • Lives in Vijayawada
  • 5 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  3845 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 5, 2015
Godavari Express Route: Vijayawada ––› Visakhapatnam
Best journey experience: Its a punctual train and very comfortable train. its a over night journey even from Hyderabad to Visakhapatnam. I travelled by 3 tier AC and it was good. Only thing we need to plan our travel at least one month before to get the confirmed berth. They are other trains also available but this will reach by 6 am without any delay.
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express(12728)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
My Trip was completed as per my plan. I enjoyed every moment and made my trip memorable. The food, stay and the sceneries are the best. It may look I am excited but its my heart-full feedback. My family felt very happy and they enjoyed the trip. They are asking to plan once again. In my hectic...more »
Trip Includes:  Hotel Apple | Rishikonda Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Mahesh Ponnada

  • Scout
  • Mahesh Ponnada
  • Lives in Bheemunipatnam
  • 3 Reviews
  •  54 helpful votes
  •  7656 readers
4/7
Posted Feb 17, 2015
Godavari Express Route: Vijayawada ––› Visakhapatnam
Even the though I entered into the train in the mid night 12 the ticket collector asked for my ticket and he checked my ticket and I slept in my birth. On the next day the train reached at morning at 7 am and I was received by my friend and he had taken me to the hotel which was present in the beach road of Visakhapatnam.
More »
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express(12728)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Vijayawada Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
When I came to Visakhapatnam for my office purpose my friend booked a room in this hotel. When I entered the hotel, the receptionist presented there gave me a warm welcome and gave the key of my room. Then, when I entered the room it was quite good and the sea view from my room was very...more »
Trip Includes:  | Visakhapatnam
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 48 votes

Santosh Crazyguy

  • Scout
  • Santosh Crazyguy
  • Lives in Bobbili
  • 3 Reviews
  •  59 helpful votes
  •  7579 readers
5.5/7
Posted Oct 9, 2014
Godavari Express Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Hyderabad
I recently travelled to Hyderabad via train from Visakapatnam. It was a very good journey and was safe. The journey was also comfortable and the train facilities were good and I enjoyed the travel.
More »
Train name (Train no): Godavari Express(12728)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Visakhapatnam Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Hyderabad Kacheguda
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 59 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally To Visakhapatnam Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Hyd... Vis... M T W T F S S
18646 East Coast Express 10:00 23:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12722 Dakshin Express 00:00 13:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
07128 Hyb Shm Special 21:50 10:25 N N N N N N Y
0748 Hyb Vskp Spl 19:30 08:30 Y N N Y Y Y N

Hotels near Visakhapatnam Junction