12903/Goldentemple Ml

Goldentemple Ml (12903) Train

Goldentemple Ml
Average Rating :
5.3 / 7 1
15 15 Reviews

Goldentemple Ml/12903 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Goldentemple Ml (12903)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 29 hours 28 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai Central Source21:30 0 Km.
Mumbai Borivali 22:0422:06 30 Km.
Surat 01:1001:15 263 Km.
Vadodara Junction 02:5703:07 392 Km.
Godhra Junction 04:1004:12 465 Km.
Dahod 05:0705:09 540 Km.
Meghnagar 05:3105:33 573 Km.
Ratlam Junction 07:0007:20 653 Km.
Nagda Junction 08:1308:15 695 Km.
Shamgarh 09:1309:15 786 Km.
Bhawani Mandi 09:3809:40 819 Km.
Kota Junction 10:5511:05 920 Km.
Sawai Madhopur Junction 12:2512:30 1027 Km.
Gangapur City 13:2313:25 1091 Km.
Shri Mahabirji 13:4813:50 1125 Km.
Hindaun City 14:0014:02 1135 Km.
Bayana Junction 14:3214:34 1168 Km.
Bharatpur Junction 15:0215:04 1210 Km.
Mathura Junction 16:2016:25 1244 Km.
Faridabad 17:5417:56 1356 Km.
Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin 18:3519:05 1377 Km.
Ghaziabad Junction 20:0320:05 1400 Km.
Meerut City Junction 21:1021:17 1447 Km.
Meerut Cantt. 21:2221:24 1451 Km.
Muzaffarnagar 22:0322:05 1503 Km.
Saharanpur Junction 23:1523:25 1561 Km.
Jagadhri 23:5223:54 1591 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 00:5001:00 1642 Km.
Ludhiana Junction 02:5003:00 1756 Km.
Phagwara Junction 03:3803:40 1791 Km.
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction 03:5703:59 1808 Km.
Jalandhar City Junction 04:1004:15 1812 Km.
Beas 04:5204:54 1849 Km.
Amritsar Junction 05:45Destination 1891 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

15 traveller reviews for Goldentemple Ml

Urvesh Bhatt

  • Connoisseur
  • Urvesh Bhatt
  • Group tripper
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 62 photos
  • 33 Reviews
  •  65 helpful votes
  •  45450 readers
5/7
Posted Jan 30, 2016
Goldentemple Ml Route: Mumbai ––› Amritsar
We had planned out trip to Amritsar, Dalhousie & Dharamshala. We had started planning for the trip the month of September so that everything is set before we start travelling.

We had booked our trip with Sampuranam Yatra Pvt Ltd. Everything seems going smooth while planning the trip. They asked us to make 50 % payment for the booking and rest was to be paid on arrival. But on arrival the scene was totally different. They took their 50% profit than never gave us service & assistance when we were struggling.

There was no booking done in any hotel. The asked us to pay from the remaining 50 % which was pending. There was no proper arrangement. The driver did not knew many routes we had to guide him through our GPS. There was no proper coordination between Driver, the hotel & the travel agent team. Those going on trip to north do not plan your trip with Sampurnam Yatra Pvt Ltd.
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Amritsar Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Read more reviews from this trip..
We had been to this this hotel in Jan'16. This a decent hotel where the room cost is approx 800 per night. The hotel is located in Queens Road, crystal chowk which is close to the station. This place is close to Golden temple, Jallianwala baug & the main market. It located in the prime location...more »
Trip Includes:  | Amritsar | Wagah Border | Golden Temple
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Urvesh Bhatt

  • Connoisseur
  • Urvesh Bhatt
  • Group tripper
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 62 photos
  • 33 Reviews
  •  65 helpful votes
  •  45450 readers
6/7
Posted Dec 13, 2015
Goldentemple Ml Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
We boarded train at 10pm & arrived Ambala cantt station after almost 25hr which was a really long journey but luckily the train was on time.

We reached Ambala at 1am midnight which was a very chilly night from there it takes around 4 hrs drive to reach Shimla.

The other alternate way of reaching shimla is by air which is quick but expensive or you can board Paschim Exp and reach shimla via kalka.

The journey was good as we were with group but the worst part was the railway food which was not at all good we survived journey on chips packets & cold drinks.

The toilets are also we also very worst.

Post Kota station the trains get very crowded and when it reach New Delhi the situation gets even worst.

I would rather recommend to book first class or Ac.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ambala Cantt. Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
I have stayed in this hotel in Jan2014. The property is decent but price comparatively is bit on the high end. There are more better hotel around available in the same price. The hotel is a bit away from the "The Mall Road" and there is not much thing available around. Room of this hotel are...more »
Trip Includes:  | Shimla | The Mall
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

As Seth

  • Connoisseur
  • As Seth
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 photo
  • 24 Reviews
  •  33 helpful votes
  •  21290 readers
5.5/7
Posted May 9, 2015
Goldentemple Ml Route: Mumbai ––› Amritsar
The Golden Temple Express (Frontier Express) is one of the country's excellent trains. The train was clean, the pantry service was prompt. Most importantly, the train was almost on time - we were about 10 minutes late than the expected time of arrival at Amritsar.

The toilets were kept clean by the railway management and had ample supply of water and soap through out the journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Amritsar Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Aadìl Shaikh

  • Scout
  • Aadìl Shaikh
  • Lives in Surat
  • 2 Reviews
  •  13 helpful votes
  •  4775 readers
4.5/7
Posted May 8, 2015
Goldentemple Ml Route: Surat ––› Nagaon Beach
This was an average journey by train. I would say pick up a different train for travel. The train is running on time but is not so good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Surat
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Palms Cottage
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Pragneshkumar Gandhi

  • Scout
  • Pragneshkumar Gandhi
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 photo
  • 2 Reviews
  •  119 helpful votes
  •  14425 readers
4.5/7
Posted Mar 25, 2015
Goldentemple Ml Route: Mumbai ––› Shimla
Nice train and on-time. No good food available. Better order on call from pvt hotel. Clean toilets and safe for travelling. Halt time is also good. AC coaches are good and safe. Only problem is AC attendants are drunk and do not do their duty properly.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 1.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Ambala Cantt. Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 118 votes

Pravesh Singhal

  • Scout
  • Pravesh Singhal
  • Lives in Muzaffarnagar
  • 1 Review
  •  84 helpful votes
  •  4932 readers
7/7
Posted Feb 21, 2015
Goldentemple Ml Route: Meerut ––› Muzaffarnagar
I was coming from Meerut to Muzaffarnagar by train and the time was about 9:30 pm and it was too dark. The train was 20 minute late and it was fully loaded with passengers and I found it difficult to get into the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Meerut City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Meerut City Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 84 votes

Prateek Singh

  • Scout
  • Prateek Singh
  • 4 Reviews
  •  86 helpful votes
  •  7032 readers
6.5/7
Posted Jan 28, 2015
Goldentemple Ml Route: New Delhi ––› Ranthambore
We were a group of 18 approx and it was an amazing journey altogether. We took almost 5 hrs to reach there as it was foggy. So the trains were running late. And it was a better decision we took as we had planned it by car before but then later changed it for a train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Sawai Madhopur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Read more reviews from this trip..
We went to this place between 30th Dec, 2014 to 1st January, 2015. As we were about 7 families with approx 18 pax.

Let me start with the appearance. Well as we entered this resort, we found out that the pics are moreover the same and the pool area is more lush green and surrounded...more »
Trip Includes:  | Ranthambore National Park
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 81 votes

Anshul Rana

  • Tourist
  • Anshul Rana
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 2 Reviews
  •  81 helpful votes
  •  7253 readers
5.5/7
Posted Nov 20, 2014
Goldentemple Ml Route: Delhi ––› Amritsar
There are many trains from Delhi to Amritsar on regular basis but I would like to prefer travelling in Golden Temple Mail because the name suggests a holy train for travellers. AC 3 and 2 are hygienic and are in good condition. The train starts by late evening and morning we reached there happily. One experience I would share that view of Beas River was fantastic. Service in the train was good not excellent and toilets are OK.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Amritsar Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Amritsar Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Amritsar
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 80 votes

Abhishek Bagwe

  • Explorer
  • Abhishek Bagwe
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 5 Reviews
  •  102 helpful votes
  •  12019 readers
6/7
Posted Nov 8, 2014
Goldentemple Ml Route: Mumbai ––› Amritsar
I travelled by Golden Temple Express with my 5 family members in 3-tier AC. Compartments were clean and good with good AC system. Toilets were clean and attendants were also very helpful. On Bharuch Station we bought salty nuts. On the H.Nizammuddin Station we bought Chinese food and Rajasthani Khakra too.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Central
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Amritsar Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 86 votes

Chirag Mehta

  • Expert
  • Chirag Mehta
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 42 Reviews
  •  377 helpful votes
  •  70227 readers
5/7
Posted Oct 26, 2014
Goldentemple Ml Route: Mumbai ––› Amritsar
If you are travelling by this train its going to be very long about 36 hours journey from Mumbai. Its better to take Rajdhani from Mumbai to Delhi and then Shatabdi Express to Amritsar if your budget permits. Since both the trains are premium and expensive in compared to other direct options. Ordinarily in train nothing to boast about but it can be bit hygiene issues as journey progresses.
More »
Train name (Train no): Goldentemple Ml(12903)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Mumbai Borivali
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Amritsar Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 88 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai Central To Amritsar Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Amr... M T W T F S S
2903 Goldentemple Ml 21:25 05:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
2903 Goldentemple Ml 21:25 05:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y