12833/Howrah Express

Howrah Express (12833) Train (Ahmedabad Junction to Kolkata Howrah Junction)

Howrah Express
Average Rating :
4.9 / 7 1
4 Reviews

Howrah Express/12833 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 33 hours 43 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Source23:55 0 km
Maninagar (MAN) 00:0300:05 4 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 00:4200:44 46 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 01:0201:04 64 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 01:4801:55 100 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 02:4302:45 170 km
Surat (ST) 03:4503:55 229 km
Udhna Junction (UDN) 04:0204:04 233 km
Bardoli (BIY) 04:3004:32 260 km
Madhi (MID) 04:4704:49 275 km
Vyara (VYA) 05:0605:08 290 km
Navapur (NWU) 05:5405:56 332 km
Nandurbar (NDB) 07:0707:15 389 km
Dondaicha (DDE) 08:0008:02 424 km
Sindkheda (SNK) 08:2808:30 443 km
Amalner (AN) 09:1709:20 485 km
Dharangaon (DXG) 09:4409:46 510 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 10:3810:40 540 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 11:0511:20 564 km
Malkapur (MKU) 12:0612:08 614 km
Nandura (NN) 12:2812:30 642 km
Jalamb Junction (JM) 12:3812:40 654 km
Shegaon (SEG) 12:4812:50 667 km
Akola Junction (AK) 13:1513:20 704 km
Murtizapur (MZR) 13:5814:00 742 km
Badnera Junction (BD) 14:5515:00 783 km
Chandur (CND) 15:2015:22 812 km
Dhamangaon (DMN) 15:3515:37 828 km
Pulgaon Junction (PLO) 15:5215:54 849 km
Wardha Junction (WR) 16:2016:23 878 km
Ajni (AJNI) 17:2417:26 954 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 17:5018:00 957 km
Kamptee (KP) 18:1818:20 971 km
Bhandara Road (BRD) 18:5018:52 1019 km
Tumsar Road (TMR) 19:0619:08 1037 km
Tirora (TRO) 19:2319:25 1057 km
Gondia Junction (G) 19:5619:58 1087 km
Amgaon (AGN) 20:1320:15 1109 km
Dongargarh (DGG) 20:5720:59 1160 km
Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 21:2121:23 1191 km
Durg Junction (DURG) 22:1022:15 1221 km
Bhilai Power House (BPHB) 22:2422:26 1230 km
Raipur Junction (R) 22:5523:05 1257 km
Tilda (TLD) 23:3423:36 1295 km
Bhatapara (BYT) 23:5423:56 1321 km
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 00:5501:10 1368 km
Akaltara (AKT) 01:3101:33 1395 km
Naila (NIA) 01:4601:48 1410 km
Champa (CPH) 02:0002:03 1420 km
Baradwar (BUA) 02:1302:15 1436 km
Kharsia (KHS) 02:3602:38 1466 km
Raigarh (RIG) 03:0203:07 1500 km
Belpahar (BPH) 03:4103:43 1551 km
Brajrajnagar (BRJN) 03:5303:55 1560 km
Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 05:0005:02 1573 km
Bamra (BMB) 05:2905:31 1610 km
Raj Gangpur (GP) 05:5705:59 1645 km
Rourkela Junction (ROU) 06:3206:47 1675 km
Chakradharpur (CKP) 08:0808:15 1776 km
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 09:2009:35 1838 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 11:1711:22 1972 km
Kolkata Santragachi Junction (SRC) 12:5012:52 2080 km
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) 13:30Destination 2087 km

4 traveller reviews for Howrah Express

Mithlesh Kumar

  • Scout
  • Mithlesh Kumar
  • Lives in Bhilai
  • 1 Review
  •  4 helpful votes
  •  4596 readers
5/7
Posted May 11, 2015
Howrah Express Route: Bhilai ––› Kolkata
i went Kolkata for 7 days trip in March with my 9 friends. i was travelling through the train . 1st time I realised that govt are working on keeping toilets clean. but the food is in a very bad quality.
Train name (Train no): Howrah Express(12833)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Durg Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Kharagpur Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Ravi Kaneria

  • Scout
  • Ravi Kaneria
  • Lives in Ahmedabad
  • 2 Reviews
  •  92 helpful votes
  •  6309 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jan 16, 2015
Howrah Express Route: Ahmedabad ––› Nagpur
My luggage is quite in good condition and my coach is good not clean enough but it is good. Indian railway is quite good for the economical class people. When we go to Nagpur till Surat junction there is TTE for the ticket checking but when we return there is no TTE for the ticket checking and some guys are force to adjust with 2 people in one sheet.
More »
Train name (Train no): Howrah Express(12833)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Ahmedabad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Nagpur Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes

Tarun Rockzz

  • Scout
  • Tarun Rockzz
  • Lives in Visakhapatnam
  • 1 Review
  •  80 helpful votes
  •  10216 readers
7/7
Posted Sep 12, 2014
Howrah Express Route: Visakhapatnam ––› Goa
It was a beautiful and thrilling experience travelling by train. It was quite amazing and before I thought train wonít be good but my experience was wonderful. It was a memorable trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Howrah Express(12833)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Dangoaposi
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 80 votes

Tushar Sinha

  • Scout
  • Tushar Sinha
  • Lives in Ranchi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  90 helpful votes
  •  9125 readers
4/7
Posted Nov 1, 2013
Howrah Express Route: Howrah ––› Vapi
I was booked my ticket in advance but unfortunately got the seat in waiting list. The journey was so hectic and i was so tired but thank to Indian Railway because we reached on time. The catering was well enough through which only we can survive in that hectic journey. It was long journey and first time I was going to Vapi so I can say that the first impression was not good for me but otherwise the overall experienced was good because the mission was accomplished for which I went to Vapi.rnThanks Indian Railway for your Kind help
More »
Train name (Train no): Howrah Express(12833)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Vapi
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Green View Hotel | Dan Hotel | Vapi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 79 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Ahmedabad Junction To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Ahm... Kol... M T W T F S S
12905 Pbr Howrah Express 16:15 03:35 N N Y Y N N Y
12937 Garbha Express 23:25 13:05 N N N N N Y N
22905 Okha Howrah Express 16:15 03:35 N N Y Y N N Y

Hotels near Kolkata Howrah Junction