12809/Howrah Mail

Howrah Mail (12809) Train

Howrah Mail
Average Rating :
6/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Howrah Mail/12809 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Howrah Mail (12809)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 30 hours 6 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST Source20:35 0 Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 20:4720:50 9 Km.
Thane 21:1221:15 34 Km.
Kalyan Junction 21:3521:40 54 Km.
Kasara 22:4522:47 121 Km.
Igatpuri 23:2023:25 137 Km.
Devlali 00:0800:10 182 Km.
Nasik Road 00:2000:25 188 Km.
Manmad Junction 01:1901:22 261 Km.
Chalisgaon Junction 02:0502:07 328 Km.
Jalgaon Junction 03:0803:10 420 Km.
Bhusaval Junction 03:4003:50 445 Km.
Malkapur 04:4604:48 495 Km.
Nandura 05:0805:10 523 Km.
Jalamb Junction 05:1805:20 535 Km.
Shegaon 05:2805:30 547 Km.
Akola Junction 06:0506:10 584 Km.
Murtizapur 06:3806:40 622 Km.
Badnera Junction 07:4007:45 663 Km.
Dhamangaon 08:3008:32 709 Km.
Pulgaon Junction 08:4708:49 729 Km.
Wardha Junction 09:2509:28 758 Km.
Nagpur Junction 11:0511:25 837 Km.
Bhandara Road 12:0912:11 899 Km.
Tumsar Road 12:2512:27 917 Km.
Gondia Junction 13:1113:16 967 Km.
Dongargarh 14:1014:12 1040 Km.
Raj Nandgaon 14:3414:36 1072 Km.
Durg Junction 15:2515:30 1101 Km.
Raipur Junction 16:0516:15 1138 Km.
Bhatapara 17:0317:05 1202 Km.
Bilaspur Junction 18:0018:15 1248 Km.
Champa 19:0119:03 1301 Km.
Sakti 19:2419:26 1331 Km.
Raigarh 19:5920:04 1380 Km.
Brajrajnagar 20:4220:44 1441 Km.
Jharsuguda Junction 21:3521:40 1454 Km.
Rourkela Junction 22:5623:11 1555 Km.
Chakradharpur 00:2800:35 1656 Km.
Tatanagar Junction 01:4001:50 1719 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 03:3503:40 1853 Km.
Kolkata Santragachi Junction 05:1005:12 1961 Km.
Kolkata Howrah Junction 05:50Destination 1968 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Howrah Mail

Raj kumar Thawait

  • Scout
  • Raj kumar Thawait
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 46 photos
  • 4 Reviews
  •  72 helpful votes
  •  9448 readers
Raj kumar Thawait
7/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014 Sep 22, 2014
Howrah Mail Route: Raipur ––› Gaya
The boarding to final destination was excellent. My advice to travellers would be travel from Chhattisgarh to Gaya via Tata Nagar. Try to get an accommodation in Mumbai Howrah Mail up to Tata Nagar. From Tata to Gaya, you don't have much choice, better you go with Purshotam Express. In case of any special train please keep this in your mind they are not running with pantry car.
Train name (Train no): Howrah Mail(12809)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Gaya Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ajatashatru Hotel | Gaya
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 40 votes

Vaishali Dubey

  • Scout
  • Vaishali Dubey
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  61 helpful votes
  •  4524 readers
Vaishali Dubey
5/7
Posted Aug 13, 2014 Aug 13, 2014
Howrah Mail Route: Mumbai ––› Bandhavgarh
It is a nice train to go to Jabalpur/Katni from Mumbai. Usually crowded thus needs to be booked a long time before the actual date of travel else it is waitlisted. There is a pantry car in the train but the food quality is okay. The crowd is usually travelling to Bihar and West Bengal from Mumbai so what can you expect.
More »
Train name (Train no): Howrah Mail(12809)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Katni Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Bandhavgarh
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 49 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Kol... M T W T F S S
12261 Howrah Duronto 17:15 19:40 N Y Y Y N N Y
12322 Kolkata Mail 21:25 11:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12859 Gitanjali Exp 06:00 12:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12869 Howrah Sup Exp 11:05 19:30 N N N N N N Y
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N
Durg hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Dream Palace Hotel
10 Reviews
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
1 Review
Hotel
The Avalon
2 Reviews
Check all Durg hotels ›
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Host Inn Hotel
6 Reviews
Hotel
Tiptop Hotel
13 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of