12809/Howrah Mail

Howrah Mail (12809) Train (Mumbai CST to Kolkata Howrah Junction)

Howrah Mail
Average Rating :
6 / 7 1
2 Reviews

Howrah Mail/12809 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 30 hours 6 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST (CSTM) Source20:35 0 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 20:4720:50 9 km
Thane (TNA) 21:1221:15 34 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 21:3521:40 54 km
Kasara (KSRA) 22:4522:47 121 km
Igatpuri (IGP) 23:2023:25 137 km
Devlali (DVL) 00:0800:10 182 km
Nasik Road (NK) 00:2000:25 188 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 01:1901:22 261 km
Chalisgaon Junction (CSN) 02:0502:07 328 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 03:0803:10 420 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 03:4003:50 445 km
Malkapur (MKU) 04:4604:48 495 km
Nandura (NN) 05:0805:10 523 km
Jalamb Junction (JM) 05:1805:20 535 km
Shegaon (SEG) 05:2805:30 547 km
Akola Junction (AK) 06:0506:10 584 km
Murtizapur (MZR) 06:3806:40 622 km
Badnera Junction (BD) 07:4007:45 663 km
Dhamangaon (DMN) 08:3008:32 709 km
Pulgaon Junction (PLO) 08:4708:49 729 km
Wardha Junction (WR) 09:2509:28 758 km
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 11:0511:25 837 km
Bhandara Road (BRD) 12:0912:11 899 km
Tumsar Road (TMR) 12:2512:27 917 km
Gondia Junction (G) 13:1113:16 967 km
Dongargarh (DGG) 14:1014:12 1040 km
Raj Nandgaon (RJN) 14:3414:36 1072 km
Durg Junction (DURG) 15:2515:30 1101 km
Raipur Junction (R) 16:0516:15 1138 km
Bhatapara (BYT) 17:0317:05 1202 km
Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 18:0018:15 1248 km
Champa (CPH) 19:0119:03 1301 km
Sakti (SKT) 19:2419:26 1331 km
Raigarh (RIG) 19:5920:04 1380 km
Brajrajnagar (BRJN) 20:4220:44 1441 km
Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 21:3521:40 1454 km
Rourkela Junction (ROU) 22:5623:11 1555 km
Chakradharpur (CKP) 00:2800:35 1656 km
Tatanagar Junction (TATA) 01:4001:50 1719 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 03:3503:40 1853 km
Kolkata Santragachi Junction (SRC) 05:1005:12 1961 km
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) 05:50Destination 1968 km

2 traveller reviews for Howrah Mail

Raj kumar Thawait

  • Scout
  • Raj kumar Thawait
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Raipur
  • 46 photos
  • 5 Reviews
  •  78 helpful votes
  •  18066 readers
7/7
Posted Sep 22, 2014
Howrah Mail Route: Raipur ––› Gaya
The boarding to final destination was excellent. My advice to travellers would be travel from Chhattisgarh to Gaya via Tata Nagar. Try to get an accommodation in Mumbai Howrah Mail up to Tata Nagar. From Tata to Gaya, you don't have much choice, better you go with Purshotam Express. In case of any special train please keep this in your mind they are not running with pantry car.
Train name (Train no): Howrah Mail(12809)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Raipur Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Gaya Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Ajatasatru Hotel | Gaya
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 44 votes

Vaishali Dubey

  • Scout
  • Vaishali Dubey
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  62 helpful votes
  •  8578 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 13, 2014
Howrah Mail Route: Mumbai ––› Bandhavgarh
It is a nice train to go to Jabalpur/Katni from Mumbai. Usually crowded thus needs to be booked a long time before the actual date of travel else it is waitlisted. There is a pantry car in the train but the food quality is okay. The crowd is usually travelling to Bihar and West Bengal from Mumbai so what can you expect.
More »
Train name (Train no): Howrah Mail(12809)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Katni Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  | Bandhavgarh
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 50 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Kolkata Howrah Junction

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Kol... M T W T F S S
12261 Howrah Duronto 17:15 19:40 N Y Y Y N N Y
12322 Kolkata Mail 21:25 11:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12859 Gitanjali Exp 06:00 12:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12869 Howrah Sup Exp 11:05 19:30 N N N N N N Y
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N
0859 Cstm Howrah Spl 11:05 19:30 N N N N Y N N

Hotels near Kolkata Howrah Junction