12321/Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad)

Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad) (12321) Train

Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad)
Average Rating :
5/ 7 1
2 2 Reviews

Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad)/12321 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad) (12321)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 37 hours 2 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source22:00 0 Km.
Barddhaman Junction 23:0823:13 94.4 Km.
Panagarh 23:4823:49 142.3 Km.
Durgapur 00:0400:06 157.9 Km.
RaniGanj 00:2400:25 182.2 Km.
Asansol Junction 00:4300:48 200.4 Km.
Barakar 01:0501:06 217.6 Km.
Dhanbad Junction 02:0502:10 258.8 Km.
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction 02:3302:43 288.3 Km.
Parasnath 02:5702:58 306.4 Km.
Hazaribagh Road 03:2103:22 348.9 Km.
Koderma 03:5503:56 381.8 Km.
Gaya Junction 05:2205:27 458.2 Km.
Anugraha Narayan Road 06:1606:17 526.6 Km.
Dehri On Sone 06:4606:48 543.2 Km.
Sasaram Junction 07:0007:01 560.9 Km.
Bhabua Road 07:3407:35 608.5 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 08:1708:27 663 Km.
Chunar Junction 09:0109:02 695.2 Km.
Mirzapur 09:3409:35 726.2 Km.
Vindhyachal 09:4409:45 733.5 Km.
Allahabad Junction 11:1011:42 815.7 Km.
Naini 12:0212:04 822.8 Km.
Shankargarh 12:3112:32 850.1 Km.
Manikpur Junction 13:3013:35 915.2 Km.
Satna Junction 14:5015:00 992.9 Km.
Maihar 15:2315:25 1028. Km.
Katni Junction 16:1516:20 1091. Km.
Jabalpur Junction 17:5518:05 1181. Km.
Shridham 18:4518:46 1235. Km.
Narsinghpur 19:2019:22 1266. Km.
Kareli 19:3619:37 1282. Km.
Gadarwara 19:5619:57 1310. Km.
Pipariya 20:3020:32 1359. Km.
Itarsi Junction 22:1522:25 1427. Km.
Harda 23:2623:27 1502. Km.
Khandwa Junction 01:0001:05 1610. Km.
Nepanagar 01:3901:40 1653. Km.
Burhanpur 02:0402:05 1679. Km.
Bhusaval Junction 02:5003:00 1733. Km.
Jalgaon Junction 03:2403:25 1758 Km.
Chalisgaon Junction 04:2404:25 1850. Km.
Manmad Junction 05:3705:40 1918 Km.
Nasik Road 07:1907:20 1990. Km.
Devlali 07:2907:30 1996. Km.
Igatpuri 08:2408:25 2041. Km.
Kalyan Junction 10:1510:20 2123. Km.
Mumbai Dadar Central 10:5911:00 2167. Km.
Mumbai CST 11:25Destination 2176. Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

2 traveller reviews for Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad)

Rupesh Agrawal
  • Rupesh Agrawal
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 1 Review
Rupesh Agrawal
5/7
Posted 1 week ago Jul 16, 2014
Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad) Route: Thane ––› Gaya
I had a very pleasant journey by this train. First of all, I would like to tell about the punctuality of the train 12321 (Howrah Mumbai Mail). On 95% of the occasions I have travelled by this train and the train was on time. Since this train is a superfast, the running speed is good. My travel spanned over 30 hours, a bit tedious but this train is the best in the route Howrah-Dhanbad-Gaya-Mughalsarai-Allahabad-Satna-Bhusawal-Nasik-Mumbai. The facilities and main highlights can be summed up as below.

Positive:-
1) Train is running on time.
2) Train has 20 plus bogies.
3) This train has good panty service and you can get different types of dishes, snacks and drinks.
4) You get to see serene natural beauties when it crosses Manmad to Nashik Road. (When I was travelling, it was raining in between, so the weather was awesome)
5) Train running speed is very good especially at night time.

Negatives:-
1) Train is overcrowded with waiting list passengers, especially during festivals and exam break periods.
2) Toilets are not very clean and sometimes it is stinking.
3) In some compartment, you can face water shortage but you can manage with nearby bogies (fortunately, I did not)
4) This train becomes very slow between Chunar-Allahabad-Naini, it took three to four hours to cover merely 100 kilometers.
5) You may have to shell out 50-100 Rs to transgender (at Mughalsarai, in Madhya Pradesh and Kalyan)

So overall, I had reached my destination safely.
Train name (Train no): Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad)(12321)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Gaya Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Tapas kumar Sarkar
  • Tapas kumar Sarkar
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 5 photos
  • 6 Reviews
Tapas kumar Sarkar
5/7
Posted Nov 6, 2013 Nov 6, 2013
Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad) Route: Kolkata ––› Colva
We boarded at train from howrah on 7th Oct 2013. The train started 30 minutes late. Toilets are almost clean. There are also pantry car. They offer food, water, tea, idli, vada pav chaat etc. At last the train reach at Mumbai CST station around two & half hours late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Howrah-Mumbai Mail (Via Allahabad)(12321)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  La Ben Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Mumbai CST

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Mum... M T W T F S S
12262 Howrah-Mumbai CST AC Duronto Express 08:20 10:30 Y Y Y N Y N N
12810 Howrah-Mumbai CST SF Mail 20:15 05:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12860 Gitanjali Express 13:50 21:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12870 Howrah-Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Express 14:35 23:30 N N N N Y N N

Road/Route Map For Kolkata Howrah Junction To Mumbai CST

Driving directions from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Mumbai CST
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Citizen Hotel
16 Reviews
Hotel
Trident Hotel
35 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
Nasik hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Ginger Hotel
49 Reviews
Hotel
1 Rating
Hotel
7 Reviews
Check all Nasik hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of