12837/Howrah-Puri Express

Howrah-Puri Express (12837) Train

Howrah-Puri Express
Average Rating :
4.8/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Howrah-Puri Express/12837 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Howrah-Puri Express (12837)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 8 hours 55 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source22:35 0 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 00:2000:25 114.9 Km.
Balasore 01:5001:55 231.1 Km.
Bhadrakh 02:5002:52 293.6 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 03:2203:23 337.2 Km.
Nergundi 04:0704:08 398.6 Km.
Cuttack 04:2504:30 409.1 Km.
Mancheswar 04:5404:55 430.2 Km.
Bhubaneswar 05:1005:15 437 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 05:4505:50 456 Km.
Kanas Road 06:0606:07 467.5 Km.
Delang 06:1306:14 471.1 Km.
Sakhi Gopal 06:4406:45 483.4 Km.
Puri 07:30Destination 499.9 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Howrah-Puri Express

Brijesh Gupta
  • Brijesh Gupta
  • 1 Review
Brijesh Gupta
7/7
Posted 2 days ago Jul 31, 2014
Howrah-Puri Express Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Howrah-Puri Express (12837) is the best train for travelling to Puri, it is always on time. The journey is awesome as I did not have such type of journey. The service of Indian Railway is good.
Train name (Train no): Howrah-Puri Express(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Manika  Kar
  • Manika Kar
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 2 Reviews
Manika Kar
4.5/7
Posted 1 week ago Jul 23, 2014
Howrah-Puri Express Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Puri which is located in Orissa state of India is a good place to enjoy. Please go in Puri and donít forget to see Lord Jagannath Dev temple, Konark temple and also the sea beach. My overall travel experience by train is not very good. Toilets are not clean. You can purchase food from stations.
More »
Train name (Train no): Howrah-Puri Express(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Puri Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Abhijit Adhikary
  • Abhijit Adhikary
  • 3 Reviews
Abhijit Adhikary
3/7
Posted Oct 31, 2013 Oct 31, 2013
Howrah-Puri Express Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
We travel by train. Train was not cleaned properly hence using the toilet was not an option. We had to travel in sleeper coach, because AC ticket was not available. Food problem was also there. We have to overcome the problem. Only positive thing was that the train reached on time.
More »
Train name (Train no): Howrah-Puri Express(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 2.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Puri

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Puri M T W T F S S
12277 Howrah Puri Duronto Express 14:25 21:45 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
12881 Howrah Puri Garib Rath 20:55 05:55 N Y N Y N N N
15644 Kamakhya Puri Express 23:15 08:00 N N N Y N N N
18409 Sri Jagannath Express 19:00 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12821 Dhauli Express 06:00 14:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12887 Howrah-Puri Express 20:55 05:55 Y N N N N N N
12895 Howrah-Puri Weekly Express 20:55 05:55 N N N N Y N N
58001 Howrah-Puri Passenger 23:50 19:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Kolkata Howrah Junction To Puri

Driving directions from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Puri
Puri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Sonar Bangla Hotel
116 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Fort Mahodadhi
12 Reviews
Resorts
Mayfair Beach Resort
95 Reviews
Hotel
20 Reviews
Check all Puri hotels ›
Bhubaneswar hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Saraswati Retreat
2 Reviews
Hotel
The Marrion
6 Reviews
Guest Houses
16 Reviews
Check all Bhubaneswar hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of