12701/Husainsagar Exp

Husainsagar Exp (12701) Train

Husainsagar Exp
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
3 3 Reviews

Husainsagar Exp/12701 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Husainsagar Exp (12701)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 13 hours 38 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Mumbai CST Source21:50 0 Km.
Kalyan Junction 22:3822:40 54 Km.
Pune Junction 01:2001:25 192 Km.
Kurduvadi Junction 04:1004:12 377 Km.
Solapur 05:2505:35 455 Km.
Ganagapur Road 06:4806:50 542 Km.
Gulbarga 07:1807:20 568 Km.
Shahabad 07:4307:45 595 Km.
Wadi Junction 08:4508:50 605 Km.
Chittapur 09:0309:05 620 Km.
Malkhaid Road 09:1309:15 630 Km.
Sedam 09:2309:25 642 Km.
Tandur 09:4809:50 675 Km.
Vikarabad Junction 10:3310:35 717 Km.
Begumpet 11:3011:32 784 Km.
Hyderabad Deccan Nampally 12:10Destination 790 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

3 traveller reviews for Husainsagar Exp

Varshitha Sama
  • Varshitha Sama
  • Lives in Tirupati
  • 10 photos
  • 14 Reviews
Varshitha Sama
6/7
Posted 4 weeks ago Feb 27, 2015
Husainsagar Exp Route: Pune ––› Hyderabad
Hyderabad is always a spotlight for great places to visit, and this trip gave me the opportunity to travel and see with my own eyes, accompanied by my wife and daughter. We have boarded train at Mumbai Central Station at around 10 pm, Wadi Junction reached at 8:30 am and had good breakfast. Good co-passengers who kept us talking and spoke in Hindi, Telugu, English and showing pictures of their family. Day was not so sunny so it was a feel good journey.
Train name (Train no): Husainsagar Exp(12701)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 36 votes

Amit Gupta
  • Amit Gupta
  • Heritage seeker
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 7 Reviews
Amit Gupta
5/7
Posted Oct 6, 2014 Oct 6, 2014
Husainsagar Exp Route: Pune ––› Srisailam
The shrine of Lord Mallikarjuna picturesquely situated on a flat top of Nallamalai Hills, Srisailam. This place is a home to well known Bhramaramba Mallikarjuna Temple which is one of the 12 Jyotirlinga temples in India, and is devoted to Lord Shiva. Srisailam is a great place to visit in the state of Andhra Pradesh/Telangana State. There are no flights to Srisailam. Nearest airport is Begumpet Airport. Srisailam does not have any station either. Nearest best option is Hyderabad. You can easily get regular buses/taxis to Srisailam from Hyderabad and reach in 4-5 hours to Srisailam.

I booked my tickets by train in 30 days advance from Pune. Also I booked my accommodation at Pathaleswara Sadanam via Srisailam.co.in. We reached Hyderabad in the morning at 6 am and had breakfast and started by Innova by 7 am and reached by 11.30 am to Srisailam.

There is Sakshi Ganpati Temple just before entrance to Srisailam. The traditional belief is that the Ganapathi in this temple keeps regular account of all the pilgrims to tender evidence of their visit to this Kshetram and so named as Sakshi Ganapathi. We had very good darshan at 2 pm. The river Krishna down the Srisailam hill is referred to as Patalganga. The scenic beauty of the place and the view of the river forming into reservoir, all amidst dense forest, cannot be narrated at all.

Better to visit the place and witness the elegance of the youthful nature. It has ropeway to reach to the Patalganga and you can enjoy boating from there. We stayed that night in Srisailam and started next day morning at 6 am back to Secunderabad, because I had my return train to Pune from there. We reached at 10.30 am and had very nice breakfast at Suprabhtata Restaurant and reached Secunderabad Railway Station. It was a great long weekend holiday for my family.
More »
Train name (Train no): Husainsagar Exp(12701)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Pune Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Dinesh  Parab
  • Dinesh Parab
  • Cityslicker
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 77 photos
  • 13 Reviews
Dinesh Parab
5/7
Posted Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2013
Husainsagar Exp Route: Mumbai ––› Hyderabad
This train leaves VT station at night 9.50 pm. Be ready for a night journey. The train reaches Hyderabad station next day at 12.30 pm. The food was ok. For the entire night I slept. The toilet was overflowing, and it needed attention. I feel train authorities must take care of this issue because it is the passengers who have to suffer.
More »
Train name (Train no): Husainsagar Exp(12701)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai CST
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Hyderabad | Birla Mandir | Golconda Fort | Charminar
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 17 votes

Other Trains from Mumbai CST To Hyderabad Deccan Nampally

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Mum... Hyd... M T W T F S S
17031 Hyderabad Exp 12:45 05:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Mumbai CST To Hyderabad Deccan Nampally

Driving directions from Mumbai CST to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally
Hyderabad hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Ashoka Hotel
45 Reviews
Hotel
Hotel Amrutha Castle
117 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Taj Falaknuma Palace
21 Reviews
Check all Hyderabad hotels ›
Mumbai hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Pearl Residency
3 Reviews
Hotel
The Legend
13 Reviews
Hotel
Tiptop Hotel
9 Reviews
Check all Mumbai hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of