12311/Hwh Dli Klk Mai

Hwh Dli Klk Mai (12311) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to Kalka)

Hwh Dli Klk Mai
Average Rating :
5.1 / 7 1
20 Reviews

Hwh Dli Klk Mai/12311 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 29 hours 21 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source19:40 0 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 20:4820:53 95 km
Durgapur (DGR) 21:4121:43 158 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 22:1222:17 200 km
Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 23:2623:36 259 km
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction (GMO) 00:0500:15 288 km
Parasnath (PNME) 00:2900:30 306 km
Hazaribagh Road (HZD) 00:5300:54 333 km
Koderma (KQR) 01:2801:29 382 km
Gaya Junction (GAYA) 02:5503:00 458 km
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 04:0204:04 543 km
Sasaram Junction (SSM) 04:1704:18 561 km
Bhabua Road (BBU) 04:5004:51 608 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 06:2006:30 661 km
Mirzapur (MZP) 08:0408:05 724 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 09:2009:30 813 km
Fatehpur (FTP) 10:5410:55 930 km
Kanpur Central (CNB) 12:3012:40 1008 km
Phaphund (PHD) 13:3813:39 1089 km
Etawah (ETW) 14:2414:25 1146 km
Shikohabad Junction (SKB) 15:0015:01 1201 km
Firozabad (FZD) 15:3415:35 1221 km
Tundla Junction (TDL) 16:1016:18 1237 km
Hathras Junction (HRS) 16:5716:58 1285 km
Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 17:2017:25 1315 km
Khurja Junction (KRJ) 17:5517:58 1359 km
Ghaziabad Junction (GZB) 20:0020:02 1421 km
Old Delhi Junction (DLI) 20:4521:25 1441 km
Delhi Sabzi Mandi (SZM) 21:4421:45 1444 km
Sonipat (SNP) 22:2322:24 1484 km
Ganaur (GNU) 22:4022:41 1500 km
Samalkha (SMK) 22:5722:58 1512 km
Panipat Junction (PNP) 23:1623:18 1529 km
Karnal (KUN) 00:1600:17 1564 km
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 00:5200:54 1597 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 02:1002:20 1638 km
Chandigarh Junction (CDG) 03:0003:50 1706 km
Chandi Mandir (CNDM) 04:0404:05 1720 km
Kalka (KLK) 04:30Destination 1743 km

20 traveller reviews for Hwh Dli Klk Mai

Gaurav

  • Tourist
  • Gaurav
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 4 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  8773 readers
3.5/7
Posted Jun 25, 2016
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Delhi ––› Himachal Pradesh
The only night train from Delhi to Kalka. It is very slow train, lots of stoppages. Toy trains from Kalka are scheduled according to this train and wait for its arrival in case it got late. The train come from Howrah and having very long journey. It is the oldest running train in Indian railways. The problem we faced water was finished in coach and not loaded in Delhi or on its way.
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Anirudh

  • Tourist
  • Anirudh
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 41 photos
  • 3 Reviews
  •  13 helpful votes
  •  8809 readers
6/7
Posted Mar 16, 2016
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Shimla
After 20 years again I have started my journey to Shimla from Howrah station by boarding the Howrah-Kalka mail on 05.02.2016. I travelled in the 1st AC and it was an old pattern coach. I reached Kalka on 07.02.2016 morning, 4.5 hrs late. Though the SHIVALIK Deluxe express was waiting for us patiently and blew her horn on 8.00 am and left Kalka. I had booked my tickets in advance and took the right side seat in the coach. It was a memorable journey in toy train. I was remembering my 20 years old memories and taking snaps. It was a 3.5 hrs journey and I reached Shimla around 12 PM. Breakfast served at Barog Station. It was the only stop in our journey. Almost half an hour before reaching Shimla snowfall started and when we reached Shimla amidst heavy snowfall. OHHHHH IT WAS HEAVEN.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Shimla
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Trip Includes:  Crystal Palace Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Hardik Binnani

  • Scout
  • Hardik Binnani
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
  •  43 helpful votes
  •  33183 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 5, 2015
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: New Delhi ––› Shimla
We were a bunch of youngsters, set out to enjoy our new year in Himachal Pradesh. Our journey started from New Delhi, on a train. The journey was as usual, but because we were a group, we did a lot of masti. :P

We reached Kalka in the morning. Surprisingly, the train was on correct time. This was because tourists need to board Toy Train for Shimla.

Since it was winter, hence the weather was too chilly. We hadn't booked toy train tickets beforehand. This was a major mistake. A huge queue was gathered for the tickets. Finally we had no choice but to book a cab. If you are planning for this destination, it is advised to book Toy Train tickets online. :)

But, the cab ride was much interesting too. We experienced a beautiful and mesmerizing view of nature. The scenery was awesome. There was no snow in Shimla at that time.

We booked Hotel Gulmohar. And it is again much advised to book Hotels before the trip. It lessens the hassle and also you will pay lesser price online. The hotel was excellent with good service. The temperature was almost 0 degrees there. Hence, room service used to make tea outside of our room only, other wise it will cool off by the time the tea reaches us. :P

We were advised to turn on the Geysers 3 hours before bathing. But bathing was an impossible thing. But we did the impossible.

Our tour started with the Mall road. The crowd was excellent. You can't do much shopping there, but fruits. The brands you find there are everywhere, so it hardly matters.

Advisable places to visit: Mall Road Church, Hanuman Temple.

Mall Road church is a walking distance destination. But for Hanuman Mandir, you need to board a shared taxi which takes 10-20 rupees per person per side. You would find a lot of monkeys, so don't carry any eatables openly in your hands.

We went for the new year's eve, hence there were a lot of parties organized in clubs. We found a good one and got a huge discount afterwards for being the party poppers in the eve. :P

The next day, there was a live band organized near the church square. It was awesome.

We decided to go to Kufri. We took a cab ride and it took about 1. 5 hours for us to reach as there was ice on the roads. The weather forecasting declared it would snow. We were very excited. But the cabs won't take you to Kufri, but to a intermediate destination, where you can take a ride on Mules (hybrids of donkeys and horses) Because there are no roads for cars. The mule owners would ask for a huge amount but generally they settle for 150 per person.

This ride is adventurous in it's own way. The mules walk at the edge of the roads, which terrifies at some points. We saw snow when we reached there. There were several adventure spots with economical packages. But you can again bargain with them.

We made a huge snow man. Our hands and legs turned blue due to snow and ice. We enjoyed a lot. Returning to out hotel, the journey was coming to the end.

We were lucky to get tickets of toy train this time. The train experience was awesome and it's a must experiencing ride. :) The train runs at a speed of an average of 20 kmph. So you can get down any time. But it is not advised. :P Risky enough.

This was my trip and I enjoyed a lot. Hope my review helps! :)
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 40 votes

Arijit Majumdar

  • Explorer
  • Arijit Majumdar
  • Voyager
  • 2 photos
  • 6 Reviews
  •  142 helpful votes
  •  34424 readers
7/7
Posted Oct 8, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Shimla
This was a journey to remember, as it was wonderful and I would suggest everyone to go by this train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 115 votes

Debopam Bhattacharya

  • Scout
  • Debopam Bhattacharya
  • 5 Reviews
  •  88 helpful votes
  •  24438 readers
6.5/7
Posted Oct 6, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Manali
The train was good with good food and AC in two tier was working good. The train staff were good and the starting from Howrah was really nice. The train was a little late due to fog but made up during the travel. We reached on time at Kalka.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Manali
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 86 votes

Niladri Ghosh

  • Scout
  • Niladri Ghosh
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
  •  124 helpful votes
  •  31087 readers
6/7
Posted Sep 28, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Ladakh (Leh)
It is a good train for those who want to go to Leh-Ladakh from Shimla-Kullu or Manali.

We booked 3-tier AC. And we took food from Howrah Station for the first night. After that we ordered food from IRCTC. Then we took our hired car and visited Shimla. Also the Next day we Visited Kullu did river-rafting and by evening we reached Manali. We stayed for 1 day at Manali and the next day we went to Sarchu through Rohtang Pass. This road has little adventures and you should take an experienced driver because the distance is not little. In the next day we started from Sarchu and went to Ladakh through Pang and Ladakh Valley. I advise you to avoid this road if you have family with female and old person. This is an adventurous road and you may have little bit of headache at Sarchu as it is in high altitude (approx 14000 ft).

I remind you once again that if you have a family and you want a comfortable and cosy journey then you should choose flight to Leh or you should take car from Srinagar and go through Kargil to Leh, because the way through Manali is not comfortable but adventurous.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 118 votes

Neeraj Sahu

  • Scout
  • Neeraj Sahu
  • Lives in Greater Noida
  • 4 Reviews
  •  143 helpful votes
  •  17962 readers
4/7
Posted Sep 26, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: New Delhi ––› Mohali
I picked this train because of its timing. It departed from Delhi at night and arrived by morning 4:00. So from morning, I and my other group members enjoyed a lot.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 102 votes

Gaurav singh

  • Scout
  • Gaurav singh
  • Lives in Cochin
  • 2 Reviews
  •  90 helpful votes
  •  11640 readers
6/7
Posted Aug 18, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Delhi ––› Shimla
We travelled by train from Delhi to Kalka and from Kalka we took a toy train. It was a good experience. Toy train view was good but the thing is that there was no good food arrangement and neither good refreshment arrangements. The seat booked was in first class chair car but it never felt like it is a first class chair car.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 90 votes

Surajit Mukhopadhyay

  • Scout
  • Surajit Mukhopadhyay
  • 1 Review
  •  80 helpful votes
  •  8106 readers
4.5/7
Posted Aug 17, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Delhi
Train was not bad as it was on time and at last became late by only 22 minutes in Delhi Station but due to heavy traffic in between Ghaziabad and Delhi Station. The views are quite good, I fully enjoyed my journey when it passed by Lal Quila.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Old Delhi Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 80 votes

Shibnath Paul

  • Scout
  • Shibnath Paul
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 photo
  • 4 Reviews
  •  111 helpful votes
  •  17014 readers
4/7
Posted Jul 6, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Shimla
We boarded from Howrah Station at 8:30 pm in second AC. Train left Howrah Station on time. The journey was more the 36 hours. We enjoyed our journey. The train reached Kalka station on time. The service person in the train was very polite and the train toilet was also very clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
Trip Includes:  Blue Diamond | Shimla
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 111 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Kalka

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Kalka M T W T F S S
13008 U A Toofan Exp 00:00 05:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Hotels near Kalka

Guest Houses
Kalka Executive Lounge, Panchkula
1 Review
Hotel
Hotel Prem Ji, Panchkula
20 Reviews
Self Catering Villas
Hotel Dharam Villa, Haryana
41 Reviews