12311/Hwh Dli Klk Mai

Hwh Dli Klk Mai (12311) Train

Hwh Dli Klk Mai
Average Rating :
5.2/ 7 1
17 17 Reviews

Hwh Dli Klk Mai/12311 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Hwh Dli Klk Mai (12311)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 29 hours 21 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source19:40 0 Km.
Barddhaman Junction 20:4820:53 95 Km.
Durgapur 21:4121:43 158 Km.
Asansol Junction 22:1222:17 200 Km.
Dhanbad Junction 23:2623:36 259 Km.
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction 00:0500:15 288 Km.
Parasnath 00:2900:30 306 Km.
Hazaribagh Road 00:5300:54 333 Km.
Koderma 01:2801:29 382 Km.
Gaya Junction 02:5503:00 458 Km.
Dehri On Sone 04:0204:04 543 Km.
Sasaram Junction 04:1704:18 561 Km.
Bhabua Road 04:5004:51 608 Km.
Mughal Sarai Junction 06:2006:30 661 Km.
Mirzapur 08:0408:05 724 Km.
Allahabad Junction 09:2009:30 813 Km.
Fatehpur 10:5410:55 930 Km.
Kanpur Central 12:3012:40 1008 Km.
Phaphund 13:3813:39 1089 Km.
Etawah 14:2414:25 1146 Km.
Shikohabad Junction 15:0015:01 1201 Km.
Firozabad 15:3415:35 1221 Km.
Tundla Junction 16:1016:18 1237 Km.
Hathras Junction 16:5716:58 1285 Km.
Aligarh Junction 17:2017:25 1315 Km.
Khurja Junction 17:5517:58 1359 Km.
Ghaziabad Junction 20:0020:02 1421 Km.
Old Delhi Junction 20:4521:25 1441 Km.
Delhi Sabzi Mandi 21:4421:45 1444 Km.
Sonipat 22:2322:24 1484 Km.
Ganaur 22:4022:41 1500 Km.
Samalkha 22:5722:58 1512 Km.
Panipat Junction 23:1623:18 1529 Km.
Karnal 00:1600:17 1564 Km.
Kurukshetra Junction 00:5200:54 1597 Km.
Ambala Cantt. Junction 02:1002:20 1638 Km.
Chandigarh Junction 03:0003:50 1706 Km.
Chandi Mandir 04:0404:05 1720 Km.
Kalka 04:30Destination 1743 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

17 traveller reviews for Hwh Dli Klk Mai

Arijit Majumdar
  • Arijit Majumdar
  • Voyager
  • 5 Reviews
Arijit Majumdar
7/7
Posted Oct 8, 2014 Oct 8, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Shimla
This was a journey to remember, as it was wonderful and I would suggest everyone to go by this train.
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Debopam Bhattacharya
  • Debopam Bhattacharya
  • 2 Reviews
Debopam Bhattacharya
6.5/7
Posted Oct 6, 2014 Oct 6, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Manali
The train was good with good food and AC in two tier was working good. The train staff were good and the starting from Howrah was really nice. The train was a little late due to fog but made up during the travel. We reached on time at Kalka.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  | Manali
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Niladri Ghosh
  • Niladri Ghosh
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
Niladri Ghosh
6/7
Posted Sep 28, 2014 Sep 28, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Ladakh (Leh)
It is a good train for those who want to go to Leh-Ladakh from Shimla-Kullu or Manali.

We booked 3-tier AC. And we took food from Howrah Station for the first night. After that we ordered food from IRCTC. Then we took our hired car and visited Shimla. Also the Next day we Visited Kullu did river-rafting and by evening we reached Manali. We stayed for 1 day at Manali and the next day we went to Sarchu through Rohtang Pass. This road has little adventures and you should take an experienced driver because the distance is not little. In the next day we started from Sarchu and went to Ladakh through Pang and Ladakh Valley. I advise you to avoid this road if you have family with female and old person. This is an adventurous road and you may have little bit of headache at Sarchu as it is in high altitude (approx 14000 ft).

I remind you once again that if you have a family and you want a comfortable and cosy journey then you should choose flight to Leh or you should take car from Srinagar and go through Kargil to Leh, because the way through Manali is not comfortable but adventurous.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Neeraj Sahu
  • Neeraj Sahu
  • Lives in Greater Noida
  • 4 Reviews
Neeraj Sahu
4/7
Posted Sep 26, 2014 Sep 26, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: New Delhi ––› Mohali
I picked this train because of its timing. It departed from Delhi at night and arrived by morning 4:00. So from morning, I and my other group members enjoyed a lot.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Chandigarh Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Gaurav singh
  • Gaurav singh
  • Lives in Cochin
  • 2 Reviews
Gaurav singh
6/7
Posted Aug 18, 2014 Aug 18, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Delhi ––› Shimla
We travelled by train from Delhi to Kalka and from Kalka we took a toy train. It was a good experience. Toy train view was good but the thing is that there was no good food arrangement and neither good refreshment arrangements. The seat booked was in first class chair car but it never felt like it is a first class chair car.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Surajit Mukhopadhyay
  • Surajit Mukhopadhyay
  • 1 Review
Surajit Mukhopadhyay
4.5/7
Posted Aug 17, 2014 Aug 17, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Delhi
Train was not bad as it was on time and at last became late by only 22 minutes in Delhi Station but due to heavy traffic in between Ghaziabad and Delhi Station. The views are quite good, I fully enjoyed my journey when it passed by Lal Quila.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Old Delhi Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Shibnath Paul
  • Shibnath Paul
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
Shibnath Paul
4/7
Posted Jul 6, 2014 Jul 6, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Shimla
We boarded from Howrah Station at 8:30 pm in second AC. Train left Howrah Station on time. The journey was more the 36 hours. We enjoyed our journey. The train reached Kalka station on time. The service person in the train was very polite and the train toilet was also very clean.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
Trip Includes:  Blue Diamond | Shimla
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 6 votes

Sekhar Chandra
  • Sekhar Chandra
  • Lives in Hyderabad
  • 4 Reviews
Sekhar Chandra
7/7
Posted Jul 5, 2014 Jul 5, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Manali
Kalka Mail Train is a good one but very old. It looks dirty and nothing else to say about the train. But not like a Rajdhani Express Train. Facilities should be improved a lot from the current situation. But there are no alternatives in this route for me.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 2.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Trip Includes:  Snow Park Hotel | Manali | Rohtang Pass
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Arun  Verma
  • Arun Verma
  • Critic
  • Lives in Delhi
  • 3 Reviews
Arun Verma
6/7
Posted Apr 28, 2014 Apr 28, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Delhi ––› Kasauli
It was a good train that was awesome and superb service was provided, good air-conditioned atmosphere.
Service boys were all well behaved and polite. Toilets were clean and good fragrance was allover. The train was on time and takes less time to reach
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: New Delhi
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Kasauli Inn
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 7 votes

Sudipto Das
  • Sudipto Das
  • Highlander
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 10 Reviews
Sudipto Das
7/7
Posted Apr 4, 2014 Apr 4, 2014
Hwh Dli Klk Mai Route: Kolkata ––› Kalpa
Boarded at Delhi, and got connected to Shimla Toy Train at Kalka. Good train and excellent timing. Lot of rush so please please book at the 1st hr of opening. We Bengalis basically book the whole train. The main train which leads all the way to HP from Kolkata.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Dli Klk Mai(12311)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Old Delhi Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Kalka
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Kalka

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Kalka M T W T F S S
13008 U A Toofan Exp 00:00 05:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Road/Route Map For Kolkata Howrah Junction To Kalka

Driving directions from Kolkata Howrah Junction to Kalka
Kasauli hotels travelers are looking right now
Resorts
Kasauli Castle
32 Reviews
Heritage Hotels
Parsonage Heritage
4 Reviews
Check all Kasauli hotels ›
Karnal hotels travelers are looking right now
Guest Houses
2 Reviews
Hotel
13 Reviews
Hotel
1 Review
Check all Karnal hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of