12321/Hwh Mumbai Mail

Hwh Mumbai Mail (12321) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to Mumbai CST)

Hwh Mumbai Mail
Average Rating :
4.8 / 7 1
6 Reviews

Hwh Mumbai Mail/12321 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 34 hours 28 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source22:00 0 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 23:0823:13 95 km
Panagarh (PAN) 23:4923:50 143 km
Durgapur (DGR) 00:0500:07 158 km
RaniGanj (RNG) 00:2500:26 182 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 00:4400:49 200 km
Barakar (BRR) 01:0601:07 218 km
Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 02:0502:10 259 km
Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction (GMO) 02:3502:45 288 km
Parasnath (PNME) 02:5802:59 306 km
Hazaribagh Road (HZD) 03:2103:22 333 km
Koderma (KQR) 03:5603:57 382 km
Gaya Junction (GAYA) 05:2205:27 458 km
Anugraha Narayan Road (AUBR) 06:1606:17 526 km
Dehri On Sone (DOS) 06:4006:42 543 km
Sasaram Junction (SSM) 06:5606:57 561 km
Bhabua Road (BBU) 07:3407:35 608 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 08:1708:27 661 km
Chunar Junction (CAR) 09:0109:02 693 km
Mirzapur (MZP) 09:3409:35 724 km
Vindhyachal (BDL) 09:4409:45 731 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 11:0711:42 813 km
Naini (NYN) 12:0212:04 821 km
Shankargarh (SRJ) 12:3112:32 858 km
Manikpur Junction (MKP) 13:3013:35 914 km
Satna Junction (STA) 14:5015:00 991 km
Maihar (MYR) 15:2315:25 1026 km
Katni Junction (KTE) 16:1516:20 1089 km
Jabalpur Junction (JBP) 17:4517:55 1180 km
Shridham (SRID) 18:3518:36 1233 km
Narsinghpur (NU) 19:1019:12 1264 km
Kareli (KY) 19:2619:27 1280 km
Gadarwara (GAR) 19:4619:47 1308 km
Pipariya (PPI) 20:3020:32 1358 km
Itarsi Junction (ET) 22:1522:25 1425 km
Harda (HD) 23:1623:17 1501 km
Khandwa Junction (KNW) 01:0001:05 1609 km
Nepanagar (NPNR) 01:3901:40 1651 km
Burhanpur (BAU) 02:0402:05 1678 km
Bhusaval Junction (BSL) 02:5003:00 1732 km
Jalgaon Junction (JL) 03:2403:25 1756 km
Chalisgaon Junction (CSN) 04:2404:25 1849 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 05:3505:40 1916 km
Nasik Road (NK) 07:1907:20 1989 km
Devlali (DVL) 07:2907:30 1995 km
Igatpuri (IGP) 08:2408:25 2040 km
Kalyan Junction (KYN) 10:1510:20 2123 km
Mumbai Dadar Central (DR) 10:5911:00 2167 km
Mumbai CST (CSTM) 11:25Destination 2177 km

6 traveller reviews for Hwh Mumbai Mail

Mr. Gautam

  • Scout
  • Mr. Gautam
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  2091 readers
2.5/7
Posted Nov 24, 2015
Hwh Mumbai Mail Route: Kolkata ––› Bandhavgarh
The train was 15 hr late. So we lost one day for this delay. This makes our trip to Bandhavgarh shorter. This is really unacceptable. We are expecting a better view of animal life at early morning and at afternoon. But due to this delay we lost all energy and only have a forest trip in the afternoon.
Train name (Train no): Hwh Mumbai Mail(12321)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 3.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Katni Junction
 3.00/7
Trip Includes:  White Tiger Forest Lodge
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Tapas Pal

  • Scout
  • Tapas Pal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 2 Reviews
  •  70 helpful votes
  •  3272 readers
7/7
Posted Apr 20, 2015
Hwh Mumbai Mail Route: Kolkata ––› Mumbai
A great train ride, wonderful scenery, great service. We were late in booking and ended up with three single cabins. These singles were tiny but with all needs covered (no shower in singles) but at the same time warm and cosy, the bed was very interesting and rather comfortable for our overnight trip. The viewing carriages, restaurant carriage were all, well-maintained, presented and serviced. Our breakfast and lunch were first class. I will recommend this to all for overall better services.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Mumbai Mail(12321)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Mumbai Andheri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 34 votes

Anirban Mandal

  • Scout
  • Anirban Mandal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 Review
  •  154 helpful votes
  •  4516 readers
4/7
Posted Sep 23, 2014
Hwh Mumbai Mail Route: Kolkata ––› Allahabad
It was overall nice and the toilets in the train were in poor conditions. Other than this journey was good. The night guard policemen were very indiscipline and behaviour was too disgusting. Water service was not so good in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Mumbai Mail(12321)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Allahabad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 77 votes

Rohit Raj

  • Scout
  • Rohit Raj
  • Lives in Bokaro
  • 1 Review
  •  104 helpful votes
  •  4196 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 1, 2014
Hwh Mumbai Mail Route: Bokaro ––› Pachmarhi
We were 150 students (Scout and guides) along with our Scout teacher. Since we were travelling in a group, one whole sleeper compartment was full of us. We enjoyed too much but we were afraid of thieves who use to steal luggage from train therefore we had made groups and decided to be awaken throughout the night groupwise.

Had railway meal but few of us had never travelled by train before and mistakenly they threw the plate in which they had meal. The train was two hours late and we reached Pipariya at about 10 pm. From there we picked two private buses and reached to Pachmarhi.

Now about the quality:

Meal was good tea and pede at Gaya Junction was superb. If you pass Gaya, you must try it. Train toilet was neat and clean and service was good. Servicemen cleaned the floor of the compartment two times a day.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Mumbai Mail(12321)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Dhanbad Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Pipariya
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 52 votes

Rupesh Agrawal

  • Scout
  • Rupesh Agrawal
  • Lives in Mumbai
  • 2 Reviews
  •  114 helpful votes
  •  4849 readers
5/7
Posted Jul 16, 2014
Hwh Mumbai Mail Route: Thane ––› Gaya
I had a very pleasant journey by this train. First of all, I would like to tell about the punctuality of the train 12321 (Howrah Mumbai Mail). On 95% of the occasions I have travelled by this train and the train was on time. Since this train is a superfast, the running speed is good. My travel spanned over 30 hours, a bit tedious but this train is the best in the route Howrah-Dhanbad-Gaya-Mughalsarai-Allahabad-Satna-Bhusawal-Nasik-Mumbai. The facilities and main highlights can be summed up as below.

Positive:-
1) Train is running on time.
2) Train has 20 plus bogies.
3) This train has good panty service and you can get different types of dishes, snacks and drinks.
4) You get to see serene natural beauties when it crosses Manmad to Nashik Road. (When I was travelling, it was raining in between, so the weather was awesome)
5) Train running speed is very good especially at night time.

Negatives:-
1) Train is overcrowded with waiting list passengers, especially during festivals and exam break periods.
2) Toilets are not very clean and sometimes it is stinking.
3) In some compartment, you can face water shortage but you can manage with nearby bogies (fortunately, I did not)
4) This train becomes very slow between Chunar-Allahabad-Naini, it took three to four hours to cover merely 100 kilometers.
5) You may have to shell out 50-100 Rs to transgender (at Mughalsarai, in Madhya Pradesh and Kalyan)

So overall, I had reached my destination safely.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Mumbai Mail(12321)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Gaya Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 56 votes

Tapas kumar Sarkar

  • Explorer
  • Tapas kumar Sarkar
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 6 photos
  • 6 Reviews
  •  105 helpful votes
  •  9478 readers
5/7
Posted Nov 6, 2013
Hwh Mumbai Mail Route: Kolkata ––› Colva
We boarded at train from howrah on 7th Oct 2013. The train started 30 minutes late. Toilets are almost clean. There are also pantry car. They offer food, water, tea, idli, vada pav chaat etc. At last the train reach at Mumbai CST station around two & half hours late.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Mumbai Mail(12321)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mumbai CST
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  La Ben Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 52 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Mumbai CST

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Mum... M T W T F S S
12262 Hwh Cstm Duront 08:20 10:30 Y Y Y N Y N N
12810 Hwh Mumbai Mail 20:15 05:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12860 Gitanjali Exp 13:50 21:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12870 Hwh Cstm Expres 14:35 23:20 N N N N Y N N
0860 Hwh Cstm Special 14:35 23:30 N N Y N N N N
0860 Hwh Cstm Special 14:35 23:30 N N Y N N N N

Hotels near Mumbai CST