12837/Hwh Puri Exp

Hwh Puri Exp (12837) Train

Hwh Puri Exp
Average Rating :
5.3/ 7 1
11 11 Reviews

Hwh Puri Exp/12837 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Hwh Puri Exp (12837)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 8 hours 22 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction Source22:35 0 Km.
Kharagpur Junction 00:2000:25 116 Km.
Balasore 01:5001:55 234 Km.
Bhadrakh 02:5002:52 296 Km.
Jajpur Keonjhar Road 03:2003:21 340 Km.
Nergundi 04:0004:01 401 Km.
Cuttack 04:2004:25 412 Km.
Mancheswar 04:5004:51 433 Km.
Bhubaneswar 05:0005:05 439 Km.
Khurda Road Junction 05:4505:50 458 Km.
Kanas Road 06:0706:08 470 Km.
Delang 06:2606:27 474 Km.
Sakhi Gopal 06:4406:45 486 Km.
Puri 07:30Destination 502 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

11 traveller reviews for Hwh Puri Exp

Swapan Mitra

  • Explorer
  • Swapan Mitra
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 8 Reviews
  •  422 readers
Swapan Mitra
5.5/7
Posted 1 week ago Aug 23, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Boarding time at Hwh was 9. 50 Pm. And it takes 8-9 hour to reachPuri. When you reach Puri you have to call a auto but don't need this because they harass you for booking. Take it at maximum Rs 50-80. He will take you to travel agency and booked hotel. If your hotel is not booked than go with the driver he will reach you the hotel according your budget.
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
Last Station: Jagannath Temple Gate
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Puri Beach Resort Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Sanjib Hari

  • Scout
  • Sanjib Hari
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
  •  25 helpful votes
  •  2127 readers
Sanjib Hari
4/7
Posted Apr 3, 2015 Apr 3, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
It is a wonderful journey and good maintenance. Toilets are clean and good. Experience was fine. I travelled with my family and they feel the journey was comfortable. Food supplied is good. Behaviour of the pantry staff was good. The train departed in the right time. The train reached in right time at Puri.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 4.50/7
Trip Includes:  Hotel Sonar Kella
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 23 votes

Pratap Shee

  • Scout
  • Pratap Shee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
  •  28 helpful votes
  •  1710 readers
Pratap Shee
5/7
Posted Mar 23, 2015 Mar 23, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Bhubaneswar
I travelled from Kolkata to Bhubaneswar by train. The train was on time and overall a good journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 22 votes

Pranab Patra

  • Scout
  • Pranab Patra
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
  •  30 helpful votes
  •  2767 readers
Pranab Patra
6/7
Posted Mar 4, 2015 Mar 4, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
A great journey experience to puri with my family. We enjoyed all great views of nature in this journey and enjoyed good food. A very good and comfortable train travel and the staff behaviour is also very good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Akash International Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 23 votes

Sayan Dhara

  • Scout
  • Sayan Dhara
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
  •  22 helpful votes
  •  4086 readers
Sayan Dhara
4.5/7
Posted Jan 19, 2015 Jan 19, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
The train journey was good, we were lucky that our train was well before time!! I was shocked, when I wake up in the morning as we had reached Puri.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 3.50/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
My last xmas(2014) is just went to vain, because I stayed in the NiriBili Hotel. The rooms were average, but paying that tariff you will get a better accommodation. The main problem of this hotel (holiday-home) is that, not a single room is sea facing. Room space of four bed room is not enough...more »
Trip Includes:  | Puri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Debasis Dhabal deb

  • Connoisseur
  • Debasis Dhabal deb
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Durgapur
  • 197 photos
  • 12 Reviews
  •  119 helpful votes
  •  18197 readers
Debasis Dhabal deb
6/7
Posted Oct 11, 2014 Oct 11, 2014
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Durgapur ––› Puri
Overall travel experience was very good. There was no problem during the travel. Every coaches of this train was clean. Train was running accurate time (on time). RPF was present in this train at night for security. TTE behaviour was also very good and helpful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 14 votes

Swapna Mondal

  • Guru
  • Swapna Mondal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 25 photos
  • 27 Reviews
  •  96 helpful votes
  •  10562 readers
Swapna Mondal
7/7
Posted Aug 29, 2014 Aug 29, 2014
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
This train is always on time when it comes to arrival or departure. Seats are good and quite soft. Tea and coffee is available in the train. The train takes around 9 hours from Howrah to reach Digha. It is really a good experience to travel. Its starts from Kolkata Howrah junction at 22.35 pm and arrives at Puri at around 7.30am. In the train we get rice items as well as veg & non-veg food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 0.00/7
Trip Includes:  Beach Hut Hotel | Puri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Satyajit Dhar

  • Connoisseur
  • Satyajit Dhar
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 18 Reviews
  •  154 helpful votes
  •  20402 readers
Satyajit Dhar
5.5/7
Posted Aug 22, 2014 Aug 22, 2014
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Bhubaneswar
Journey was a night journey. Train left on time and there was no delay. AC was working properly. Bedding was not that clean. Anyway we are used to it. It is better to travel by train than by plane or car. Service was good. There was no food as I entered after dinner.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Brijesh Gupta

  • Scout
  • Brijesh Gupta
  • 1 Review
  •  9 helpful votes
  •  1543 readers
Brijesh Gupta
7/7
Posted Jul 31, 2014 Jul 31, 2014
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Howrah-Puri Express (12837) is the best train for travelling to Puri, it is always on time. The journey is awesome as I did not have such type of journey. The service of Indian Railway is good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 9 votes

Manika  Kar

  • Scout
  • Manika Kar
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
  •  13 helpful votes
  •  1812 readers
Manika Kar
4.5/7
Posted Jul 23, 2014 Jul 23, 2014
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Puri which is located in Orissa state of India is a good place to enjoy. Please go in Puri and donít forget to see Lord Jagannath Dev temple, Konark temple and also the sea beach. My overall travel experience by train is not very good. Toilets are not clean. You can purchase food from stations.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Puri Hotel | Puri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 12 votes

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Puri

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Puri M T W T F S S
12277 Satabdi Express 14:25 22:10 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
12881 Hwh Puri G Rath 20:55 05:55 N Y N Y N N N
15644 Kyq Puri Expres 23:15 07:45 N N N Y N N N
18409 Srijagannathexp 19:00 04:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12821 Dhauli Exp 06:00 14:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12887 Hwh Puri Expres 20:55 05:55 Y N N N N N N
12895 Hwh Puri Expres 20:55 05:55 N N N N Y N N
58001 Howrah-puri Passenger 23:50 19:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
08462 Hwh Puri Sf Spl 20:55 05:50 N N Y N N N N
Puri hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Surya Beach Inn
19 Reviews
Hotel
Camelia Hotel
46 Reviews
Resorts
Mayfair Beach Resort
170 Reviews
Hotel
Arya Palace Hotel
41 Reviews
Check all Puri hotels ›
Bhubaneswar hotels travelers are looking right now
Guest Houses
Hotel Pushpak
55 Reviews
Hotel
The Presidency
38 Reviews
Hotel
The Marrion
31 Reviews
Check all Bhubaneswar hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of