12837/Hwh Puri Exp

Hwh Puri Exp (12837) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to Puri)

Hwh Puri Exp
Average Rating :
5.3 / 7 1
13 Reviews

Hwh Puri Exp/12837 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 8 hours 22 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source22:35 0 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 00:2000:25 116 km
Balasore (BLS) 01:5001:55 234 km
Bhadrakh (BHC) 02:5002:52 296 km
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR) 03:2003:21 340 km
Nergundi (NRG) 04:0004:01 401 km
Cuttack (CTC) 04:2004:25 412 km
Mancheswar (MCS) 04:5004:51 433 km
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 05:0005:05 439 km
Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 05:4505:50 458 km
Kanas Road (KASR) 06:0706:08 470 km
Delang (DEG) 06:2606:27 474 km
Sakhi Gopal (SIL) 06:4406:45 486 km
Puri (PURI) 07:30Destination 502 km

13 traveller reviews for Hwh Puri Exp

Soumyajit Kundu

  • Guru
  • Soumyajit Kundu
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Bangalore
  • 50 photos
  • 100 Reviews
  •  465 helpful votes
  •  158339 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 16, 2017
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Howrah ––› Puri
This is one of the best trains to travel as it leaves Kolkata late at night (so less traffic on your way to railway station) and reaches Puri @7 am (ideal for check-in as most hotels allow check in @ 8 AM). As its morning Autos also charge nominally.
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
I booked this hotel through MMT and based on reviews of fellow travelers was expecting something good. BUT alas I was wrong. There are many things which did not match as described.
PROS:
1) Very good reception interaction. I requested for a 1st floor room as my mother had issues...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Md Khan

  • Tourist
  • Md Khan
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 6 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  7063 readers
5.5/7
Posted Feb 4, 2016
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
It started in the night from the new complex of Howrah station and reached Puri next morning. It was half an hour late. Bathroom was clean and water was available. We went in January, and its winter time so not bothered about fans. Its good train to go to Puri, because you reach at morning.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Read more reviews from this trip..
Puri temple the main attraction, there after Puri beach is one of the finest beach of eastern India.
Must visit Place: Puri Temple, Puri Beach (Sun rise & Sun set), Sand exhibition, Konark Temple, etc.
Food: famous Desert- Khaja, chena misti, Chena Puda. Foods are very testy and...more »
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Swapan Mitra

  • Expert
  • Swapan Mitra
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 26 Reviews
  •  8 helpful votes
  •  15935 readers
5.5/7
Posted Aug 23, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Boarding time at Hwh was 9. 50 Pm. And it takes 8-9 hour to reachPuri. When you reach Puri you have to call a auto but don't need this because they harass you for booking. Take it at maximum Rs 50-80. He will take you to travel agency and booked hotel. If your hotel is not booked than go with the driver he will reach you the hotel according your budget.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.50/7
Last Station: Jagannath Temple Gate
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 3 votes

Sanjib Hari

  • Scout
  • Sanjib Hari
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
  •  27 helpful votes
  •  4203 readers
4/7
Posted Apr 3, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
It is a wonderful journey and good maintenance. Toilets are clean and good. Experience was fine. I travelled with my family and they feel the journey was comfortable. Food supplied is good. Behaviour of the pantry staff was good. The train departed in the right time. The train reached in right time at Puri.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 4.50/7
Trip Includes:  Hotel Sonar Kella
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 23 votes

Pratap Shee

  • Scout
  • Pratap Shee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 4 Reviews
  •  29 helpful votes
  •  3480 readers
5/7
Posted Mar 23, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Bhubaneswar
I travelled from Kolkata to Bhubaneswar by train. The train was on time and overall a good journey.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • Tatkal
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 23 votes

Pranab Patra

  • Scout
  • Pranab Patra
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
  •  31 helpful votes
  •  4209 readers
6/7
Posted Mar 4, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
A great journey experience to puri with my family. We enjoyed all great views of nature in this journey and enjoyed good food. A very good and comfortable train travel and the staff behaviour is also very good.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Akash International Hotel
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 24 votes

Sayan Dhara

  • Scout
  • Sayan Dhara
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 3 Reviews
  •  23 helpful votes
  •  5495 readers
4.5/7
Posted Jan 19, 2015
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
The train journey was good, we were lucky that our train was well before time!! I was shocked, when I wake up in the morning as we had reached Puri.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 3.50/7
Read more reviews from this trip..
My last xmas(2014) is just went to vain, because I stayed in the NiriBili Hotel. The rooms were average, but paying that tariff you will get a better accommodation. The main problem of this hotel (holiday-home) is that, not a single room is sea facing. Room space of four bed room is not enough...more »
Trip Includes:  | Puri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Debasis Dhabal deb

  • Connoisseur
  • Debasis Dhabal deb
  • Beachbum
  • Lives in Durgapur
  • 196 photos
  • 13 Reviews
  •  142 helpful votes
  •  31885 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 11, 2014
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Durgapur ––› Puri
Overall travel experience was very good. There was no problem during the travel. Every coaches of this train was clean. Train was running accurate time (on time). RPF was present in this train at night for security. TTE behaviour was also very good and helpful.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  Sri Niketan Guest House
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 17 votes

Swapna Mondal

  • Expert
  • Swapna Mondal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 26 photos
  • 29 Reviews
  •  100 helpful votes
  •  15460 readers
7/7
Posted Aug 29, 2014
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
This train is always on time when it comes to arrival or departure. Seats are good and quite soft. Tea and coffee is available in the train. The train takes around 9 hours from Howrah to reach Digha. It is really a good experience to travel. Its starts from Kolkata Howrah junction at 22.35 pm and arrives at Puri at around 7.30am. In the train we get rice items as well as veg & non-veg food.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 0.00/7
Trip Includes:  Beach Hut Hotel | Puri
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 10 votes

Satyajit Dhar

  • Connoisseur
  • Satyajit Dhar
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 27 Reviews
  •  165 helpful votes
  •  38076 readers
5.5/7
Posted Aug 22, 2014
Hwh Puri Exp Route: Kolkata ––› Bhubaneswar
Journey was a night journey. Train left on time and there was no delay. AC was working properly. Bedding was not that clean. Anyway we are used to it. It is better to travel by train than by plane or car. Service was good. There was no food as I entered after dinner.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Exp(12837)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 3.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 13 votes

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Puri

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Puri M T W T F S S
12277 Satabdi Express 14:25 22:10 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
12881 Hwh Puri G Rath 20:55 05:55 N Y N Y N N N
15644 Kyq Puri Expres 23:15 07:45 N N N Y N N N
18409 Srijagannathexp 19:00 04:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12821 Dhauli Exp 06:00 14:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12887 Hwh Puri Expres 20:55 05:55 Y N N N N N N
12895 Hwh Puri Expres 20:55 05:55 N N N N Y N N
58001 Howrah-puri Passenger 23:50 19:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
08462 Hwh Puri Sf Spl 20:55 05:50 N N Y N N N N

Hotels near Puri