12887/Hwh Puri Expres

Hwh Puri Expres (12887) Train (Kolkata Howrah Junction to Puri)

Hwh Puri Expres
Average Rating :
5.3 / 7 1
6 Reviews

Hwh Puri Expres/12887 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

  • Runs on: Mon Travel time: 8 hours 29 minutes
Station Name (code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source20:55 0 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 22:4022:50 116 km
Balasore (BLS) 00:2500:27 234 km
Bhadrakh (BHC) 01:3501:37 296 km
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR) 02:0502:06 340 km
Cuttack (CTC) 03:0503:10 412 km
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 03:3503:40 439 km
Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 04:3004:35 458 km
Sakhi Gopal (SIL) 05:0505:06 486 km
Puri (PURI) 05:55Destination 502 km

6 traveller reviews for Hwh Puri Expres

Soumyadip  Das

  • Tourist
  • Soumyadip Das
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 2 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  3428 readers
4.5/7
Posted Feb 9, 2016
Hwh Puri Expres Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Train travel was good, our ticket got confirmed after boarding on train. Toilet was apparently clean but could not find any RPF for security. This train reached destination on time.
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Expres(12887)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Hotel Kakkson Villa
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Subham Seal

  • Tourist
  • Subham Seal
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 1 Review
  •  126 readers
6/7
Posted Oct 28, 2015
Hwh Puri Expres Route: Kolkata ––› Odisha
We chose the express train from Howrah station to puri station for fast travelling. At 10 pm we reached to the Howrah platform. On the next day at 8 am we have reached Puri. We have booked a guest house. Their services are too good. They served the breakfast. Then we were gone to the sea beach.

On the next day we had a trip to Konark mandir. We were really happy for that trip to konark. Next day we had decided to go the puri temple. Then after the lunch we had a journey to the mohona. On the next morning we have visited the chilka. There are lot of dolphins to watch.You have to go by boat. You will also find the red scorpions.That is the most amazing thing in this world.You will be pleasured to watch that.

In the food menu the special thing is the Prawns are so cheap at Puri. So we ate lots of prawn dishes.

Overall, the trip was really fantastic. I will recommend to everyone to have it. You will be pleased to feel the trip.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Expres(12887)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Bhubaneswar
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Medical facility
Last Station: Kolkata Sealdah
 6.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Shouvik choudhury

  • Expert
  • Shouvik choudhury
  • Forester
  • Lives in Bardhaman
  • 85 photos
  • 51 Reviews
  •  135 helpful votes
  •  61710 readers
5/7
Posted Dec 18, 2014
Hwh Puri Expres Route: Burdwan ––› Puri
It was a 9 hour train journey from Howrah. Coaches were not very clean and journey was good until dawn. Dense fog made us late to arrive at the destination by 1.5 hours but otherwise it was a good train to go. Nice schedule, superfast, less stops and a weekly train (though other train available on same timing (4days in week). View cannot be seen as its only one night journey and long bridges over Rupnarayan River (near Meshed) and Mahanadi River (near Cuttack) was crossed.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Expres(12887)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 6.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 4 votes

Amit

  • Scout
  • Amit
  • 3 Reviews
  •  2 helpful votes
  •  523 readers
5/7
Posted Aug 17, 2014
Hwh Puri Expres Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
Train starts from Howrah at night and reaches Puri early in the morning. Clean seats and washrooms in the train. It was an overnight journey so I didnít feel tired. Food was available at station all the time. Kids were happy. Seats were comfortable. We always travel in AC sleeper class which is very peaceful and none disturbing.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Expres(12887)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Puri
 5.00/7
Last Station: Puri
 5.00/7
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 2 votes

Sanjib .haldar

  • Explorer
  • Sanjib .haldar
  • 5 Reviews
  •  1 helpful vote
  •  2159 readers
7/7
Posted Dec 26, 2013
Hwh Puri Expres Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
The Train is always in time, timing is excellent for working people so that one can do the full office/school before taking the train. The Scheduled train time is 10:30 in the evening. The train enters the Puri Station at morning 8am. The toilet is also very good. It is only a overnight journey in train. So you need to sleep only in the train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Expres(12887)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 7.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • Be the first to vote.

Avik Mukherjee

  • Connoisseur
  • Avik Mukherjee
  • Lives in Kolkata
  • 11 Reviews
  •  20 helpful votes
  •  16325 readers
4/7
Posted Oct 30, 2013
Hwh Puri Expres Route: Kolkata ––› Puri
The food facility can be better. AC 3 tier is ok but facility in the sleeper class can be improved. This Puri express is preferred as it starts its journey at night and reach Puri on the next day morning after a good and sound sleep on train. Toilets should be washed more frequently as some passengers used to keep it dirty generally. Water facility in the basins should improve. Overall its a mixed experience which can be improved.
More »
Train name (Train no): Hwh Puri Expres(12887)
Tickets booked:
  • 60 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Non-veg food
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Kolkata Howrah Junction
 4.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Puri
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 1 vote

Post A Review

Other Trains from Kolkata Howrah Junction To Puri

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Kol... Puri M T W T F S S
12277 Satabdi Express 14:25 22:10 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
12881 Hwh Puri G Rath 20:55 05:55 N Y N Y N N N
15644 Kyq Puri Expres 23:15 07:45 N N N Y N N N
18409 Srijagannathexp 19:00 04:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12821 Dhauli Exp 06:00 14:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12837 Hwh Puri Exp 22:35 07:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12895 Hwh Puri Expres 20:55 05:55 N N N N Y N N
58001 Howrah-puri Passenger 23:50 19:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
08462 Hwh Puri Sf Spl 20:55 05:50 N N Y N N N N

Hotels near Puri