22610/Intercity Exp

Intercity Exp (22610) Train

Intercity Exp
Average Rating :
6/ 7 1
4 4 Reviews

Intercity Exp/22610 Train Timetable, Route Map & Schedule

Intercity Exp (22610)

  • Runs on: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
  • Travel time: 6 hours 52 minutes
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
Coimbatore Main Junction Source06:20 0 Km.
Palakkad Junction 07:2007:25 55 Km.
Ottappalam 07:4807:49 86 Km.
Shoranur Junction 08:1008:15 99 Km.
Tirur 08:4908:50 144 Km.
Parappangadi 09:0409:05 160 Km.
Kozhikode Main 09:4009:45 185 Km.
Vadakara 10:1910:20 231 Km.
Thalassery 10:3910:40 253 Km.
Kannur Main 11:1011:15 274 Km.
Payyanur 11:4411:45 308 Km.
Kanhangad 12:0712:08 337 Km.
Kasaragod 12:2412:25 360 Km.
Mangalore Central 13:40Destination 406 Km.

WRITE A REVIEW

4 traveller reviews for Intercity Exp

Sridhar Bhaskar

  • Expert
  • Sridhar Bhaskar
  • Soulseeker
  • 26 photos
  • 20 Reviews
  •  174 helpful votes
  •  30747 readers
Sridhar Bhaskar
5.5/7
Posted Nov 17, 2014 Nov 17, 2014
Intercity Exp Route: Palakkad ––› Kollur
We boarded Coimbatore- Mangalore Intercity Express-2261 at 7.30 am from Palakkad Jn. with confirmed tickets. It was a very speedy train and reached Nethravathy, bridge outside Mangalure at 1.05 pm but waited for signal. The train reached Mangalore Central Station only at 1.50 pm other wise a very good journey.
Train name (Train no): Intercity Exp(22610)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • On-time
Boarding Station: Palakkad Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Accomodation
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Medical facility
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Last Station: Mangalore Central
 4.00/7
This station has
  • Prepaid auto/taxi
Trip Includes:  Devi Krupa Lodge
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 27 votes

Siva Krishnan

  • Scout
  • Siva Krishnan
  • Lives in Erode
  • 2 Reviews
  •  20 helpful votes
  •  1694 readers
Siva Krishnan
6/7
Posted Aug 30, 2014 Aug 30, 2014
Intercity Exp Route: Erode ––› Colva
I travelled by Coimbatore Mangalore Intercity Express and it was amazing when I entered into Mangalore. There are lots of cave while going on the train path. The journey would take around 12 hours by train.
More »
Train name (Train no): Intercity Exp(22610)
Tickets booked:
  • 30 days prior
This train has:
  • Non-veg food
Boarding Station: Erode Junction
 5.50/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Last Station: Mangalore Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
Trip Includes:  A Concha Resort
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 20 votes

Karthik V

  • Scout
  • Karthik V
  • Lives in Coimbatore
  • 3 Reviews
  •  23 helpful votes
  •  2457 readers
Karthik V
5.5/7
Posted Aug 8, 2014 Aug 8, 2014
When we were travelling in the train we took AC coach from Coimbatore. It was a wonderful experience as we got connecting train from Mangalore and finally we reached our designation which was an awesome experience. We really enjoyed a lot as we saw beautiful sightseeing.
More »
Train name (Train no): Intercity Exp(22610)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
Boarding Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 6.00/7
Last Station: Madgaon Junction
 6.00/7
Trip Includes:  Alor Grande | Candolim Beach
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 21 votes

Krishnan S

  • Connoisseur
  • Krishnan S
  • Soulseeker
  • Lives in Coimbatore
  • 14 Reviews
  •  77 helpful votes
  •  12451 readers
Krishnan S
7/7
Posted Nov 1, 2013 Nov 1, 2013
Intercity Exp Route: Coimbatore ––› Sringeri
The journey was good and pleasant as we had prior reservation. The train was on time leaving at 6:20AM from CBE and reached Mangalore also on time.rnThis is one of the convenient trains from Coimbatore to Mangalore as it reaches the destination in the noon and after having some rest you can visit some places around Mangalore and arrange taxi etc for your onward plans to visit Kollur Mookambika temple, Polali - Raja Rajeswari temple, Kateel and Udupi
More »
Train name (Train no): Intercity Exp(22610)
Tickets booked:
  • 7 days prior
This train has:
  • Veg. Food
  • Clean toilets
Boarding Station: Coimbatore Main Junction
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
Last Station: Mangalore Central
 5.00/7
This station has
  • Food available for purchase
  • Books/Newspaper to buy
  • Was this review useful?
  • YES
  • 22 votes

Other Trains from Coimbatore Main Junction To Mangalore Central

Train No. Train Name Dep. Arr. Days Of Run
Coi... Man... M T W T F S S
16107 Chennai Egmore-mangalore Express 11:00 22:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16627 West Coast Exp 20:00 04:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16688 Navyug Express 15:05 22:45 N N N Y N N N
16855 Mangalore Exp 01:20 09:50 N N N Y N N N
22851 Maq Vivek Express 01:20 09:50 N N N Y N N N
56323 Coimbatore Mangalore Fast Passenger 07:40 20:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16565 Mangaloreexp 09:15 17:40 N N N N N N Y
16857 Mangalore Exp 01:35 09:50 N N N N N Y N
16859 Ms Mangalore Express 11:00 21:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17606 Kcg Maq Express 02:10 11:20 N Y N N Y N N
22637 West Coast Express 19:30 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mangalore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Moti Mahal Hotel
34 Reviews
Hotel
The Ocean pearl
46 Reviews
Hotel
Manjarun Hotel
8 Reviews
Hotel
Pentagon Hotel
9 Reviews
Check all Mangalore hotels ›
Coimbatore hotels travelers are looking right now
Hotel
Sree Murugan Hotel
308 Reviews
Resorts
23 Reviews
Hotel
City Tower Hotel
36 Reviews
Check all Coimbatore hotels ›
- Posted by
1 of